Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, visited the sacred Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple in Anuradhapura and offered prayers at the revered Mahabodhi tree.
​The tree is believed to have grown from the Bo sapling that was brought to Sri Lanka by Sangamitta Maha Theri from India in the 3rd Century BCE. The temple stands as a testament to the strong civilizational linkages that form the foundation of the close India-Sri Lanka partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୟା ଶ୍ରୀ ମହାବୋଧି ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଅନୁରା କୁମାରା ଦିଶାନାୟକେଙ୍କ ସହ ଅନୁରାଧାପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ପବିତ୍ର ଜୟା ଶ୍ରୀ ମହାବୋଧି ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ପୂଜନୀୟ ମହାବୋଧି ବୃକ୍ଷର ପୂଜାର୍ଚ୍ଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି କି ଏହି ବୃକ୍ଷ ବୋ ଚାରାରୁ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହାକୁ କି ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟପୂର୍ବ ତୃତୀୟ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ସଙ୍ଗମିତା ମହାଥେରି ଭାରତରୁ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ଆଣିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର ଏକ ମଜବୁତ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଯାହାକି ଭାରତ-ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଭାଗିତାର ମୂଳଭିତ୍ତି ।