Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, visited the sacred Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple in Anuradhapura and offered prayers at the revered Mahabodhi tree.
​The tree is believed to have grown from the Bo sapling that was brought to Sri Lanka by Sangamitta Maha Theri from India in the 3rd Century BCE. The temple stands as a testament to the strong civilizational linkages that form the foundation of the close India-Sri Lanka partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जया श्री महाबोधि मंदिर का दौरा किया
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायका के साथ अनुराधापुरा में पवित्र जया श्री महाबोधि मंदिर का दौरा किया और पूजनीय महाबोधि वृक्ष की पूजा की।
ऐसा माना जाता है कि यह वृक्ष बो पौधे से विकसित हुआ है जिसे तीसरी शताब्दी ईसा पूर्व में संगमिता महाथेरी भारत से श्रीलंका लायी थी। यह मंदिर मजबूत सभ्यतागत संबंधों का प्रमाण है जो भारत-श्रीलंका के बीच घनिष्ठ साझेदारी की नींव है।