Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, visited the sacred Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple in Anuradhapura and offered prayers at the revered Mahabodhi tree.
​The tree is believed to have grown from the Bo sapling that was brought to Sri Lanka by Sangamitta Maha Theri from India in the 3rd Century BCE. The temple stands as a testament to the strong civilizational linkages that form the foundation of the close India-Sri Lanka partnership.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জয়া শ্ৰী মহা বোধি মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি অনুৰা কুমাৰ দিছানায়কৰ সৈতে অনুৰাধাপুৰাৰ পবিত্ৰ জয়া শ্ৰী মহা বোধি মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি পূজনীয় মহাবোধি বৃক্ষত প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। খ্ৰীষ্টপূৰ্ব তৃতীয় শতিকাত ভাৰতৰ পৰা সংগমিত মহা থেৰীয়ে শ্ৰীলংকালৈ অনা আহত পুলিৰ পৰাই গছজোপা গজা বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হয়। ভাৰত-শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ভেটি গঠন কৰা শক্তিশালী সভ্যতামূলক সংযোগৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে এই মন্দিৰটো থিয় হৈ আছে।