Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, visited the sacred Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple in Anuradhapura and offered prayers at the revered Mahabodhi tree.
​The tree is believed to have grown from the Bo sapling that was brought to Sri Lanka by Sangamitta Maha Theri from India in the 3rd Century BCE. The temple stands as a testament to the strong civilizational linkages that form the foundation of the close India-Sri Lanka partnership.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜெயஸ்ரீ மகா போதி கோவிலில் பிரதமர் வழிபாடு நடத்தினார்
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இலங்கை அதிபர் திரு அனுர குமார திசநாயக ஆகியோர் அனுராதபுரத்தில் உள்ள புனித ஜய ஸ்ரீ மகா போதி ஆலயத்திற்கு சென்று வழிபாடு நடத்தினர்.
கிமு 3-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து சென்ற சங்கமித்த மகா தேரியால் இலங்கைக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட போ மரக்கன்றிலிருந்து இந்த மரம் வளர்ந்ததாக நம்பப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா-இலங்கையிடையே நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் வலுவான நாகரிக இணைப்புகளுக்கு இந்த கோயில் ஒரு சான்றாக நிற்கிறது.