Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the President of Sri Lanka, H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, visited the sacred Jaya Sri Maha Bodhi temple in Anuradhapura and offered prayers at the revered Mahabodhi tree.
​The tree is believed to have grown from the Bo sapling that was brought to Sri Lanka by Sangamitta Maha Theri from India in the 3rd Century BCE. The temple stands as a testament to the strong civilizational linkages that form the foundation of the close India-Sri Lanka partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಹಾ ಬೋಧಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭೇಟಿ
06 APR 2025 11:24AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಅನುರಾ ಕುಮಾರ ದಿಸ್ಸನಾಯಕೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅನುರಾಧಪುರದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಜಯ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಹಾ ಬೋಧಿ ದೇವಸ್ಥಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಮಹಾಬೋಧಿ ಮರಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂಜೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಕ್ರಿ.ಪೂ 3ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಸಂಗಮಿತ ಮಹಾ ಥೆರಿ ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದ ಬೋ ಸಸಿಯಿಂದ ಈ ಮರ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಂಬಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ದೇವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತ-ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ನಿಕಟ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಬಲವಾದ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ.