Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, more than Rs. 25,000 crore worth of drugs were seized in 2024 as part of the Zero Tolerance policy against drugs
Value of seized narcotics in 2024 is more than 55 per cent as compared to Rs 16,100 crore seized in 2023
In 2024, the seized drugs included more harmful and addictive synthetic drugs, cocaine, and pharmaceutical drugs used as psychotropic substances, which are also of much higher value
This success is a testament to the 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' approach adopted under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
The Modi government is moving forward with a Whole-of-Government Approach to create a drug-free India
10 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while implementing zero-tolerance policy against drugs, in 2024, all law enforcement agencies across the country, including the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), seized narcotics worth approximately ₹25,330 crore, which is more than 55% higher compared to the ₹16,100 crore worth of drugs seized in 2023. This success is a testament to the 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' approach adopted under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. The Modi government is moving forward with a Whole-of-Government Approach to create a drug-free India.
In 2024, the seizure of more harmful and addictive synthetic drugs, cocaine, and pharmaceutical drugs used as psychotropic substances has increased significantly, which are also of much higher value.
In 2024, the quantity of ATS (Amphetamine-Type Stimulants)like Methamphetamine has more than doubled from 34 quintals in 2023 to 80 quintals in 2024. Similarly quantity of cocaine seized has also gone up from 292 Kgs in 2023 to 1426 Kgs in 2024.The quantity of seized Mephedrone has also gone up from 688 kgs in 2023 in comparison to 3391 kgs in 2024. Likewise, quantity of Hashish seized has gone up from 34 Quintal in 2023 to 61 Quintal in 2024.The quantity of pharmaceutical drugs which are increasingly being abused as psychotropic substances has gone up from 1.84 crore to 4.69 crore in number (Tablets).
Major operations conducted by the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) in collaboration with various agencies in 2024:
February 2024: NCB and Special Cell of Delhi Police busts an international drugs trafficking network with the arrest of three people and seizure of 50 kg narcotics-making chemical Pseudoephedrine. A joint team of NCB and Delhi Police busted the network acting on information provided by Australian and New Zealand authorities.
February 2024: In a joint operation codenamed 'Sagar Manthan-1', carried out by NCB, Navy, and ATS Gujarat Police, a gigantic consignment of approximate 3300 kg of drugs (3110 Kg Charas/Hashish, 158.3 Kg crystalline powder Meth and 24.6 Kg Suspected Heroin) was seized in the Indian Ocean. It was a record in itself in terms of the amount of offshore seizure of Charas/Hashish on the beach in the country. Five suspected foreign nationals were detained in this case.
March 2024: NCB arrested Jaffer Sadiq, the kingpin of the drug trafficking network busted by it in the month of February, 2024. Jaffer Sadiq was absconding and on the run since 15th February, 2024 when NCB seized 50.070 kg of Pseudoephedrine from the godown of a firm and arrested three accomplices of Jaffer Sadiq in this connection
April 2024: In a joint maritime operation by NCB, ATS of Gujarat Police and Indian Coast Guard, a foreign boat carrying 86 kgs (approx.) Heroin was seized and 14 Pakistani nationals were arrested. Drugs worth Approx. Rs.602 Crore were seized during the operation.
October 2024:NCB conducted a search operation in a factory in Kasna Industrial Area of district Gautam Budh Nagar and found about 95 kg of Methamphetamine in solid and liquid forms. Chemicals like Acetone, Sodium Hydroxide, Methylene Chloride, Premium grade Ethanol, Toluene, Red phosphorus, Ethyl Acetate etc and imported machinery for manufacturing were also found.
November 2024: In a major breakthrough against the drug trafficking syndicates operating in India and especially in Delhi NCR Region, the Narcotics Control Bureau recovered one of the biggest haul of Cocaine at Delhi. After working on the leads generated in these cases, and through technical and human intelligence, the NCB was finally able to reach at the source of the contraband and 82.53 Kg of high grade Cocaine was recovered from Janakpuri and Nangloi area of Delhi.
November 2024: In a joint operation codenamed 'Sagar Manthan-4', the NCB, Indian Navy, and ATS Gujarat Police busted an international drug trafficking cartel and seized approx. 700 kg of contraband Meth in Gujarat.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীনৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে ২০২৪ বৰ্ষত ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ
২০২৩ চনত জব্দ কৰা ১৬,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ তুলনাত ২০২৪ চনত জব্দ কৰা নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য ৫৫ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক
২০২৪ চনত জব্দ কৰা ড্ৰাগছৰ ভিতৰত আছিল অধিক ক্ষতিকাৰক আৰু নিচাযুক্ত কৃত্ৰিম ড্ৰাগছ, কোকেইন আৰু মনোৰোগ সৃষ্টিকাৰী পদাৰ্থ হিচাপে ব্যৱহৃত ঔষধীয় ড্ৰাগছ, যিবোৰৰ মূল্যও বহুত বেছি
এই সফলতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ আৰু ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ পন্থাৰ প্ৰমাণ
মোদী চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰী পন্থা লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে
10 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতা নীতি ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ সময়ত ২০২৪ চনত নাৰ্কটিক কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰো (এন চি বি)কে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থাই প্ৰায় ২৫,৩৩০ কোটি টকাৰ নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰী জব্দ কৰে, যিটো ২০২৩ চনত জব্দ কৰা ১৬,১০০ কোটি টকাৰ ড্ৰাগছৰ তুলনাত ৫৫%তকৈও অধিক।এই সফলতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ আৰু ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰমাণ। মোদী চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰী পন্থা লৈ আগবাঢ়িছে।
২০২৪ চনত মনোৰোগ সৃষ্টিকাৰী পদাৰ্থ হিচাপে ব্যৱহৃত অধিক ক্ষতিকাৰক আৰু নিচাযুক্ত কৃত্ৰিম ড্ৰাগছ, কোকেইন আৰু ঔষধীয় ড্ৰাগছৰ জব্দ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, যিবোৰৰ মূল্যও বহুত বেছি।
২০২৪ চনত মেথামফেটামাইনৰ দৰে ATS (Amphetamine-Type Stimulants)ৰ পৰিমাণ ২০২৩ চনত ৩৪ কুইণ্টলৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনত ৮০ কুইণ্টললৈ দুগুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।একেদৰে জব্দ কৰা কোকেইনৰ পৰিমাণো ২০২৩ চনত ২৯২ কিলোগ্ৰামৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনত ১৪২৬ কিলোগ্ৰামলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে ২০২৪ চনত ৩৩৯১ কিলোগ্ৰামৰ তুলনাত ২০২৩ চনত জব্দ কৰা মেফেড্ৰনৰ পৰিমাণ ৬৮৮ কিলোগ্ৰামৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। একেদৰে জব্দ কৰা হাছিছৰ পৰিমাণ ২০২৩ চনত ৩৪ কুইণ্টলৰ পৰা ২০২৪ চনত ৬১ কুইণ্টললৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে পদাৰ্থৰ সংখ্যা ১.৮৪ কোটিৰ পৰা ৪.৬৯ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে (টেবলেট)।
২০২৪ চনত বিভিন্ন সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত নাৰ্কটিকছ কণ্ট্ৰল ব্যুৰোৱে (এনচিবি) চলোৱা বৃহৎ অভিযানসমূহ:
ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৪: ২০২৪ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত এনচিবি আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ বিশেষ কোষে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ নেটৱৰ্কক ভাঙি পেলায় আৰু তিনিজন লোকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰি ৫০ কিলোগ্ৰাম মাদক দ্ৰব্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ৰাসায়নিক ছ্যুড’ইফেড্ৰিন জব্দ কৰে। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ড কৰ্তৃপক্ষই প্ৰদান কৰা তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত কাম কৰি এনচিবি আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ যৌথ দলে নেটৱৰ্কটো উৎখাত কৰে।
ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৪: ২০২৪ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত এনচিবি, নৌসেনা আৰু এটিএছ গুজৰাট আৰক্ষীয়ে চলোৱা ‘সাগৰ মন্থন-১’ নামৰ ক’ড নামৰ এক যৌথ অভিযানত ভাৰতীয় আৰক্ষীয়ে প্ৰায় ৩৩০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগছ (৩১১০ কিলোগ্ৰাম চৰা/হাছিছ, ১৫৮.৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম স্ফটিকীয় পাউদাৰ মেথ আৰু ২৪.৬ কিলোগ্ৰাম সন্দেহযুক্ত হেৰ’ইন)ৰ এটা বিশাল চালান জব্দ কৰে। দেশৰ বিলত সাগৰৰ পাৰত জব্দ কৰাৰ পৰিমাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ই নিজৰ বাবে এক অভিলেখ আছিল। এই গোচৰত ৫ সন্দেহযুক্ত বিদেশী নাগৰিকক আটক কৰা হৈছিল।
মাৰ্চ, ২০২৪: ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত এনচিবিয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী মাহত ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ কিংপিন জাফাৰ ছাদিকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰে।২০২৪ চনৰ ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত এনচিবিয়ে এটা ফাৰ্মৰ গুডাউনৰ পৰা ৫০.০৭০ কিলোগ্ৰাম ছ্যুড’ইফেড্ৰিন জব্দ কৰাৰ পিছত জাফাৰ ছাদিকে পলায়ন কৰে। আৰক্ষীয়ে জাফাৰ ছাদিকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ থকা তিনিজনক আটক কৰে।
এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৪: ২০২৪ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত এনচিবি, গুজৰাট আৰক্ষীৰ এটিএছ আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ক’ষ্ট গাৰ্ডৰ যৌথ সামুদ্ৰিক অভিযানত ৮৬ কিলোগ্ৰাম (প্ৰায়) হেৰ’ইন কঢ়িয়াই অনা এখন বিদেশী নাও জব্দ কৰা হয় আৰু ১৪ জন পাকিস্তানী নাগৰিকক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হয়। ড্ৰাগছৰ মূল্য প্ৰায়। অভিযানৰ সময়ত জব্দ কৰা হৈছে ৬০২ কোটি টকা।
অক্টোবৰ ২০২৪: এনচিবিয়ে জিলা গৌতম বুধ নগৰৰ কাছনা ঔদ্যোগিক এলেকাৰ এটা কাৰখানাত অনুসন্ধান চলাই প্ৰায় ৯৫ কেজি মেথামফেটামাইন কঠিন আৰু তৰল ৰূপত উদ্ধাৰ কৰে। এচিটন, ছডিয়াম হাইড্ৰ’ক্সাইড, মিথাইলিন ক্লৰাইড, প্ৰিমিয়াম গ্ৰেড ইথানল, টলুইন, ৰেড ফছফৰাছ, ইথাইল এচিটেট আদি ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ আৰু উৎপাদনৰ বাবে আমদানিকৃত যন্ত্ৰপাতিও পোৱা গৈছিল।
নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২৪: ২০২৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ভাৰত আৰু বিশেষকৈ দিল্লী এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলত চলি থকা ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ ছিণ্ডিকেটৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰি নিচাযুক্ত দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰোৱে দিল্লীত কোকেইনৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ পৰিমাণ উদ্ধাৰ কৰে। এই গোচৰসমূহত সৃষ্টি হোৱা লিডসমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰাৰ পিছত আৰু কাৰিকৰী আৰু মানৱ চোৰাংচোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে অৱশেষত এনচিবিয়ে নিষিদ্ধ সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎসত উপনীত হ’বলৈ সক্ষম হয় আৰু দিল্লীৰ জনকপুৰী আৰু নাংলয় অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ৮২.৫৩ কিলোগ্ৰাম উচ্চ গ্ৰেডৰ কোকেইন উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হয়।
নৱেম্বৰ ২০২৪: ‘সাগৰ মন্থন-৪’ নামৰ ক’ড নামৰ এক যৌথ অভিযানত এনচিবি, ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা, আৰু এটিএছ গুজৰাট আৰক্ষীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ কাৰ্টেল এটাক আটক কৰি প্ৰায় ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহৰ কাৰ্টেল জব্দ কৰে। গুজৰাটত ৭০০ কেজি নিষিদ্ধ মেথ জব্দ কৰা হয়।