বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারক হয়ে উঠেছে। ২০১৪ সালে দুটি ইউনিট থেকে বর্তমানে সমগ্র দেশে ৩০০টিরও বেশি ইউনিট কার্যকর রয়েছে : শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব
বর্তমানে ভারতে বিক্রি হওয়া ৯৯.২% মোবাইল স্থানীয় ভাবে তৈরি, ২০১৪ সালে মোবাইল রপ্তানির পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,২৯,০০০ কোটি টাকা
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ চার্জার, ব্যাটারি প্যাক, ক্যামেরা মডিউল, ডিসপ্লে মডিউলের মতো ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সামগ্রী ঘরোয়া উৎপাদনকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাবে পরিণত করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি চালুর এক দশকের মধ্যেই এটি কেবলমাত্র আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে সহায়ক হয়েছে তা-ই নয়, উৎপাদন বাড়িয়েছে এবং কর্মসংস্থানেরও সৃষ্টি করেছে। এবিষয়ে তথ্য দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, রেল এবং তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব গত ১ দশকে ভারতের মোবাইল এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সামগ্রী ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রে যে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন এসেছে সেকথা জানান।
মোবাইল এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ক্ষেত্রে ভারত উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি করেছে। বর্তমানে বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারক দেশ ভারত। ২০১৪ সালে দেশে মাত্র দুটি মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারক ইউনিট ছিল। বর্তমানে দেশে ৩০০-র বেশি মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারক ইউনিট কার্যকর রয়েছে।
২০১৪-১৫ সালে ভারতে বিক্রি হওয়া মোট মোবাইলের মাত্র ২৬ শতাংশ দেশে নির্মিত মোবাইল ছিল। বাকি বিদেশ থেকে আমদানি করা হত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে ভারতে বিক্রি হওয়া মোবাইল ফোনের ৯৯.২ শতাংশ দেশে তৈরি। ২০১৪ সালে এক্ষেত্রে আয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৮,৯০০ কোটি টাকা। ২০২৪ সালে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪,২২,০০০ কোটি টাকা।
ভারতে বর্তমানে প্রতি বছর ৩২৫ থেকে ৩৩০ মিলিয়ন মোবাইল প্রস্তুত হয়। ভারতে তৈরি মোবাইল ফোনগুলি ঘরোয়া বাজারের পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারেও বিশেষ স্থান করে নিয়েছে। রপ্তানির পরিমাণ বর্তমানে ১,২৯,০০০ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।
এক্ষেত্রটি বর্তমানে কর্মসংস্থানের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্ষেত্র হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। প্রত্যক্ষ ও অপ্রত্যক্ষ ভাবে প্রায় ১২ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে গত এক দশকে। এই কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ কেবলমাত্র অসংখ্য পরিবারের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থার উন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে তা নয়, দেশের আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়নেও সদর্থক প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ এই উল্লেখযোগ্য লক্ষ্য পূরণে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। চার্জার, ব্যাটারি প্যাক, সব ধরনের ইউএসবি কেবল, লিথিয়াম আয়ন সেল, স্পিকার, মাইক্রোফোন, ক্যামেরা মডিউলের মতো বিভিন্ন সামগ্রী প্রস্তুতের পরিমাণও বাড়িয়েছে।
শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, বর্তমানে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উৎপাদনে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স বাজারে ভারত অন্যতম শীর্ষ স্থানীয় দেশ হয়ে উঠবে।
১৯৫০ এবং ১৯৯০-এর মধ্যবর্তী সময়ে নিয়ন্ত্রিত নীতি উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাকে স্তব্ধ করে দিয়েছিল। কিন্তু মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ তা সম্পূর্ণ বদলে দিয়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে উৎপাদনের হার বাড়ছে এবং বিভিন্ন পণ্য সস্তা হচ্ছে।
দেশে সেমিকন্ডাক্টার ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং বেস তৈরি করা অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির আওতায় তা চালু করার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে।
খেলনা থেকে শুরু করে মোবাইল ফোন, প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী থেকে শুরু করে বৈদ্যুতিন যানবাহন সব কিছুরই উৎপাদন বর্তমানে ভারতে হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তুলেছে। এর ফলে, উৎপাদন বাড়ছে, মানুষ আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছেন, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে। সব মিলিয়ে দেশের অর্থনীতিতে ব্যাপক সদর্থক প্রভাব পড়ছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India rises to become the World's 2nd largest mobile manufacturer; From 2 units in 2014, over 300 units are operational nationwide today: Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw
From Imports to Independence: 99.2% of Mobile Phones sold in India now made locally, Manufacturing Value soars to ₹4,22,000 crore with exports crossing ₹1,29,000 Cr in 2024
'Make in India' has driven the domestic production of key electronics ranging from chargers, battery packs to camera modules, display modules etc.
India is shifting gears by deepening the value chain of manufacturing with a strong focus on the development of semiconductor chips and finer components
04 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s ‘Make In India’ vision is helping India become a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program within a decade of its launch is not only driving our self-reliance, and boosting production but also creating jobs. Sharing data in this regard the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Railways and Information & Broadcasting Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted the remarkable transformation of India's mobile and electronics manufacturing sector in the last decade.
From Import to Independence: India's rise in Mobile Manufacturing
India has made significant progress in mobile and electronics manufacturing and become the world’s 2nd largest mobile manufacturing country. In 2014, India had only 2 mobile manufacturing units but fast forward to today, the nation boasts over 300 manufacturing units, underscoring a significant expansion in this vital sector.
In 2014 -15 only 26% of the mobile phones which were being sold in India were made in India, the rest were being imported. It is worth mentioning that today, 99.2% of all mobile phones which are sold in India are made in India. The manufacturing value of mobile phones has surged from ₹18,900 crore in FY14 to a staggering ₹4,22,000 crore in FY24.
More than 325 to 330 million mobile phones a year are being manufactured in India and on average there are about a billion mobile phones in use in India. Indian mobile phones have virtually saturated the domestic market and that's there's a substantial uptick in the exports of mobile phones. The exports, which were almost non-existent in 2014, have now surpassed ₹1,29,000 crore.
A Decade of Job Creation in Electronics Manufacturing
The sector's expansion has also been a major employment driver, creating approximately 12 lakh direct and indirect jobs over the decade. These employment opportunities have not only uplifted the economic status of numerous families but also contributed to the socio-economic fabric of the country.
The 'Make in India' initiative has been pivotal in achieving these milestones. It has enabled the domestic production of critical components and sub-assemblies such as chargers, battery packs, mechanics of all types, USB cables, and more complex components like Lithium Ion Cells, speaker and microphones, display assemblies and camera modules.
Looking forward, the focus will intensify on advancing deeper into the value chain, particularly in the production of components and semiconductors. This shift is part of a broader strategy to enhance self-reliance and establish India as a leading player in the global electronics market.
Deepening the Value Chain: Advancing India's Electronics Manufacturing
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw mentioned that the focus is now on advancing deeper into the value chain, with an increased emphasis on fine components and semiconductor production, thereby ensuring the indigenous development of the electronic component ecosystem. This will bolster India’s stance as a leading electronics market globally.
Between 1950 and 1990, restrictive policies stifled manufacturing. However, 'Make in India' is reversing that trend by moving deeper into the value chain and increasing the production of components and chips.
The setting up a semiconductor manufacturing base in the country has been an important part of Make in India, which India has been attempting to achieve for over six decades. With the launch of the India Semiconductor Mission and the five major projects which have been approved, starting with Micron, the two projects by Tata Electronics, the one project by CG Power, and the last project by Keynes, a real manufacturing base of semiconductors in this country is being established in India.
Make In India shaping the new economic era
From toys to mobile phones, defence equipment to EV motors, production is shifting back to India. The 'Make In India' vision of the Prime Minister of India Sh. Narendra Modi is to make India a global manufacturing hub. The Make in India program is driving self-reliance, boosting production, and creating jobs, thereby contributing significantly to the nation's economic fortitude.