Ministry of Finance
INDIA POST TO ACT AS A CATALYST FOR THE RURAL ECONOMY: BUDGET 2025-26
INDIA POST SERVICES WILL BE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE DBT, CREDIT SERVICES TO MICRO ENTERPRISES, INSURANCE AMONG OTHERS
INDIA POST WILL BE TRANSFORMED AS A LARGE PUBLIC LOGISTICS ORGANIZATION TO MEET THE RISING NEEDS OF VISWAKARMAS, WOMEN, SHG, MSMEs ETC
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, that India Post with 1.5 lakh rural post offices, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank and a vast network of 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks, will be repositioned to act as a catalyst for the rural economy.
Finance Minister also proposed that the expanded range of services of India Post will include:
1) rural community hub co-location;
2) institutional account services;
3) DBT, cash out and EMI pick-up;
4) credit services to micro enterprises;
5) insurance; and
6) assisted digital services.
Smt Sitharaman further added that India Post will also be transformed as a large public logistics organization. This will meet the rising needs of Viswakarmas, new entrepreneurs, women, self-help groups, MSMEs, and large business organizations.
Union Minister also said that the services of India Post Payment Bank will be deepened and expanded in rural areas.
For related information on Rural development schemes, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் உந்துசக்தியாக செயல்படும்: பட்ஜெட் 2025-26
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று 2025-26ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்து உரையாற்றிய மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை கிராமப்புறங்களில் 1.5 லட்சம் அஞ்சலகங்களுடன் விரிவான சேவையை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். 2.4 லட்சம் அஞ்சல் சேவகர்கள் கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இத்துறை கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் உந்துசக்தியாக செயல்படுகிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
முக்கியமான இடங்களில் கிராம சமூக மையங்களை அமைத்தல், நிறுவன ரீதியிலான கணக்கு சேவைகள் நேரடி பணப் பரிமாற்றப் பயன், பரிவர்த்தனைக்கான ஈஎம்ஐ, குறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் சேவைகள், காப்பீடு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளில் உதவுதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் அஞ்சல் துறை செயல்பாடுகள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த சேவைகள் விரிவாக்கம் விஷ்வகர்மாக்கள், புதிய தொழில் முனைவோர் மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக்குழுக்கள், சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பெரிய வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதாக அமையும்.