Ministry of Finance
INDIA POST TO ACT AS A CATALYST FOR THE RURAL ECONOMY: BUDGET 2025-26
INDIA POST SERVICES WILL BE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE DBT, CREDIT SERVICES TO MICRO ENTERPRISES, INSURANCE AMONG OTHERS
INDIA POST WILL BE TRANSFORMED AS A LARGE PUBLIC LOGISTICS ORGANIZATION TO MEET THE RISING NEEDS OF VISWAKARMAS, WOMEN, SHG, MSMEs ETC
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, that India Post with 1.5 lakh rural post offices, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank and a vast network of 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks, will be repositioned to act as a catalyst for the rural economy.
Finance Minister also proposed that the expanded range of services of India Post will include:
1) rural community hub co-location;
2) institutional account services;
3) DBT, cash out and EMI pick-up;
4) credit services to micro enterprises;
5) insurance; and
6) assisted digital services.
Smt Sitharaman further added that India Post will also be transformed as a large public logistics organization. This will meet the rising needs of Viswakarmas, new entrepreneurs, women, self-help groups, MSMEs, and large business organizations.
Union Minister also said that the services of India Post Payment Bank will be deepened and expanded in rural areas.
For related information on Rural development schemes, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തേജകമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ തപാൽ സർവീസ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കും: 2025-26 ബജറ്റ്
DBT, മൈക്രോ എൻ്റർപ്രൈസസിലേക്കുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ തപാൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ വിപുലീകരിക്കും
വിശ്വകർമജർ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, എസ്എച്ച്ജി, എംഎസ്എംഇ മുതലായവയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ തപാൽ സർവീസ് ഒരു വലിയ പബ്ലിക് ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷനായി രൂപാന്തരപ്പെടും
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1.5 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമീണ പോസ്റ്റോഫീസുകളും, ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്മെന്റ് ബാങ്കും, 2.4 ലക്ഷം ഡാക് സേവകരുടെ വിശാലമായ ശൃംഖലയുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ പോസ്റ്റ് ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഉത്തേജകമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പാർലമെന്റിൽ 2025-26 ബജറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യാ പോസ്റ്റിൻ്റെ വിപുലീകരിച്ച സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രേണിയിൽ ഇനി പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു:
1) ഗ്രാമീണ കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹബ് കോ-ലൊക്കേഷൻ;
2) സ്ഥാപനപരമായ അക്കൗണ്ട് സേവനങ്ങൾ;
3) DBT, ക്യാഷ് ഔട്ട്, EMI പിക്ക്-അപ്പ്;
4) മൈക്രോ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ;
5) ഇൻഷുറൻസ്; ഒപ്പം
6) സഹായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ.
ഒരു വലിയ പബ്ലിക് ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷനായി ഇന്ത്യാ പോസ്റ്റിനെ മാറ്റുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ഇത് വിശ്വകർമജർ, പുതിയ സംരംഭകർ, സ്ത്രീകൾ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ, എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ, വൻകിട ബിസിനസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റും.
ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് ബാങ്കിൻ്റെ സേവനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.