Ministry of Finance
INDIA POST TO ACT AS A CATALYST FOR THE RURAL ECONOMY: BUDGET 2025-26
INDIA POST SERVICES WILL BE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE DBT, CREDIT SERVICES TO MICRO ENTERPRISES, INSURANCE AMONG OTHERS
INDIA POST WILL BE TRANSFORMED AS A LARGE PUBLIC LOGISTICS ORGANIZATION TO MEET THE RISING NEEDS OF VISWAKARMAS, WOMEN, SHG, MSMEs ETC
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, that India Post with 1.5 lakh rural post offices, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank and a vast network of 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks, will be repositioned to act as a catalyst for the rural economy.
Finance Minister also proposed that the expanded range of services of India Post will include:
1) rural community hub co-location;
2) institutional account services;
3) DBT, cash out and EMI pick-up;
4) credit services to micro enterprises;
5) insurance; and
6) assisted digital services.
Smt Sitharaman further added that India Post will also be transformed as a large public logistics organization. This will meet the rising needs of Viswakarmas, new entrepreneurs, women, self-help groups, MSMEs, and large business organizations.
Union Minister also said that the services of India Post Payment Bank will be deepened and expanded in rural areas.
For related information on Rural development schemes, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ: ବଜେଟ୍ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ସେବାଗୁଡିକ ଡିବିଟି, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଋଣ , ବୀମା ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର ହେବ
ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା, ମହିଳା, ଏସଏଚଜି,ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଆଦିର ବଢୁଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ବୃହତ ସାଧାରଣ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ହେବ
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାବେଳେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବଡ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପାଇଁ ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଡାକଘର ସହିତ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ୍‍ ଏବଂ ଏବଂ ୨.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡାକ ସେବକଙ୍କ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହିତ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟକୁ ପୁନଃ ସ୍ଥାପିତ କରାଯିବ।
ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ସେବାଗୁଡିକ ଏଥିରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ:
୧) ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
୨) ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ସେବା;
୩) ଡିବିଟି, ଟଙ୍କା ଉଠାଣ ଏବଂ ଇଏମଆଇ ପିକ୍ ଅପ୍;
୪) ଅଣୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ଋଣ ସେବା;
୫) ବୀମା; ଏବଂ
୬) ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ସେବାଗୁଡିକୁ ସହାୟତା
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସୀତାରମଣ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ବୃହତ ସାଧାରଣ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ସଂଗଠନ ଭାବରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ ହେବ । ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା, ନୂତନ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ମହିଳା, ସ୍ବୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ, ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଇ ଏବଂ ବୃହତ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସଂଗଠନର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ସେବା ଗଭୀର ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାପକ ହେବ।