Ministry of Finance
INDIA POST TO ACT AS A CATALYST FOR THE RURAL ECONOMY: BUDGET 2025-26
INDIA POST SERVICES WILL BE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE DBT, CREDIT SERVICES TO MICRO ENTERPRISES, INSURANCE AMONG OTHERS
INDIA POST WILL BE TRANSFORMED AS A LARGE PUBLIC LOGISTICS ORGANIZATION TO MEET THE RISING NEEDS OF VISWAKARMAS, WOMEN, SHG, MSMEs ETC
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, that India Post with 1.5 lakh rural post offices, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank and a vast network of 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks, will be repositioned to act as a catalyst for the rural economy.
Finance Minister also proposed that the expanded range of services of India Post will include:
1) rural community hub co-location;
2) institutional account services;
3) DBT, cash out and EMI pick-up;
4) credit services to micro enterprises;
5) insurance; and
6) assisted digital services.
Smt Sitharaman further added that India Post will also be transformed as a large public logistics organization. This will meet the rising needs of Viswakarmas, new entrepreneurs, women, self-help groups, MSMEs, and large business organizations.
Union Minister also said that the services of India Post Payment Bank will be deepened and expanded in rural areas.
For related information on Rural development schemes, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540

वित्त मन्त्रालय
ग्रामीण अर्थतन्त्रको लागि उत्प्रेरकको रूपमा भारतीय डाकले काम गर्नेछ : बजेट 2025-26
भारतीय डाक सेवाहरूको विस्तार गरिनेछ, जसमा डीबीटी, सूक्ष्म उद्यमहरूलाई ऋण सेवा, बीमा आदिमा सामेल गरिनेछ
भारतीय डाकलाई विश्वकर्मा, महिला, स्वयं सहायता समूह, एमएसएमई आदिको बढ्दो आवश्यकतालाई पूरा गर्नका लागि एक ठूलो सार्वजनिक रसद संस्थानको रूपमा रूपान्तरण गरिनेछ
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय वित्त तथा कर्पोरेट मामिला मन्त्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमणले आज संसदमा 2025-26 को बजेट प्रस्तुत गर्दै भनिन्- 1.5 लाख ग्रामीण डाकघर, इण्डिया पोस्ट पेमेन्ट ब्यांक र 2.4 लाख डाक सेवकहरूको विशाल सञ्जालको साथ इण्डिया पोस्टलाई ग्रामीण अर्थतन्त्रको लागि उत्प्रेरकको रूपमा काम गर्नका लागि पुन: स्थापित गरिने बताइन्।
वित्त मन्त्रीले भारतीय डाकको सेवाहरूको विस्तारित दायरामा निम्न समावेश हुने प्रस्ताव पनि गरिन्:
1. ग्रामीण सामुदायिक केन्द्र सह-स्थान;
2. संस्थागत खाता सेवाहरू;
3. डीबीटी, क्याश आउट र ईएमआई पिक-अप;
4. लघु उद्यमहरूलाई ऋण सेवाहरू;
5. बीमा; र
6. सहयोगी डिजिटल सेवाहरू।
श्रीमती सीतारमणले थपिन् कि भारतीय डाकलाई एक ठूलो सार्वजनिक रसद संगठनको रूपमा पनि रूपान्तरण गरिनेछ। यसले विश्वकर्मा, नयाँ उद्यमी, महिला, स्वयं सहायता समूह, एमएसएमई र ठूला व्यावसायिक संस्थाहरूको बढ्दो आवश्यकता पूरा गर्नेछ।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले ग्रामीण क्षेत्रमा भारत डाक भुक्तानी ब्यांकका सेवाहरूलाई गहिरो र विस्तार गरिने पनि बताइन्।