Ministry of Finance
INDIA POST TO ACT AS A CATALYST FOR THE RURAL ECONOMY: BUDGET 2025-26
INDIA POST SERVICES WILL BE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE DBT, CREDIT SERVICES TO MICRO ENTERPRISES, INSURANCE AMONG OTHERS
INDIA POST WILL BE TRANSFORMED AS A LARGE PUBLIC LOGISTICS ORGANIZATION TO MEET THE RISING NEEDS OF VISWAKARMAS, WOMEN, SHG, MSMEs ETC
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, that India Post with 1.5 lakh rural post offices, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank and a vast network of 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks, will be repositioned to act as a catalyst for the rural economy.
Finance Minister also proposed that the expanded range of services of India Post will include:
1) rural community hub co-location;
2) institutional account services;
3) DBT, cash out and EMI pick-up;
4) credit services to micro enterprises;
5) insurance; and
6) assisted digital services.
Smt Sitharaman further added that India Post will also be transformed as a large public logistics organization. This will meet the rising needs of Viswakarmas, new entrepreneurs, women, self-help groups, MSMEs, and large business organizations.
Union Minister also said that the services of India Post Payment Bank will be deepened and expanded in rural areas.
For related information on Rural development schemes, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540

अर्थ मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी भारतीय टपाल खाते एक उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल : अर्थसंकल्प 2025-26
भारतीय टपाल खात्याच्या सेवांचा विस्तार करून थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, पत सेवा, सूक्ष्म उद्योग, विमा सेवाही देणार
विश्वकर्मा, महिला, स्वयंसेवी गट, एमएसएमई इत्यादींच्या वाढत्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी भारतीय टपाल खात्याचे रूपांतर एका मोठ्या सार्वजनिक ‘लॉजिस्टिक्स’ संघटनेत करणार
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, दि. 1 फेब्रुवारी, 2025
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज संसदेत 2025-26 चा अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना सांगितले की, देशामध्ये दीड लाख ग्रामीण टपाल कार्यालये आहेत. सर्व टपाल कार्यालये तसेच इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक आणि 2.4 लाख डाक सेवकांचे असलेले विशाल जाळे हे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करतील.
या अंदाजपत्रकामध्‍ये अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भारतीय टपाल सेवेच्या श्रेणींमध्‍ये विस्तार करण्‍याच्या योजनेअंतर्गत खालील प्रस्ताव मांडले -
१) ग्रामीण समुदाय केंद्र सह-स्थान;
२) संस्थात्मक खाते सेवा;
३) थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण , ‘कॅश आउट’ आणि ईएमआय (मासिक हप्ते) भरून घेणे ;
४) सूक्ष्म उद्योगांना पत सेवा;
५) विमा; आणि
६) सहाय्य करणारी डिजिटल सेवा.
अंदाजपत्रक मांडताना, सीतारामन पुढे म्हणाल्या की, देशातील पोस्टाचे रूपांतर एका मोठ्या सार्वजनिक ‘लॉजिस्टिक्स’ संस्थेत केले जाईल. यामुळे विश्वकर्मा, नवीन उद्योजक, महिला, बचत गट, एमएसएमई आणि मोठ्या व्यावसायिक संस्थांच्या वाढत्या गरजा पूर्ण होवू शकतील.
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्र्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँकेच्या सेवा ग्रामीण भागात अधिक खोलवर, सर्वांपर्यंत पोहोचवल्‍या जातील आणि त्यांचा विस्तार केला जाईल.