Ministry of Rural Development
Empowering Rural Communities
01 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Flagship Schemes Driving Growth
The Government of India has launched several flagship schemes aimed at fostering inclusive rural development, poverty alleviation, and livelihood enhancement. These initiatives, implemented under the Ministry of Rural Development and other key departments, address critical areas such as employment generation, housing, infrastructure, skill development, and social welfare.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA
The vision of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is to enhance the livelihood security of rural households across the country by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA recognizes the importance of strengthening the livelihood resource base of the poor by reaching the most vulnerable sections of rural areas, including Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, women-headed households, and other marginalized groups.
Mission Antyodaya
Adopted in Union Budget 2017-18, Mission Antyodaya is a convergence and accountability framework aiming to bring optimum use and management of resources allocated by 26 Ministries / Department of the Government of India under various programmes for the development of rural areas. It is envisaged as state-led initiative with Gram Panchayats as focal points of convergence efforts.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
The DAY-NRLM scheme is a comprehensive initiative designed to empower rural women and enhance their livelihoods by fostering community institutions that provide crucial financial, technical, and marketing resources. It emphasizes social inclusion through Social Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) and facilitates access to government schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission and Poshan Abhiyan, ensuring multi-sectoral convergence.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana –Gramin
The Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin was launched on 20th November 2016, aiming to provide housing for the poorest segments of society. Beneficiaries are selected through a rigorous three-stage validation process that includes the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC 2011) and Awaas+ (2018) surveys, Gram Sabha approvals, and geo-tagging. This ensures that aid reaches the most deserving individuals.
Sl. No.
Key Parameter Indicators
Status as on 31.01.25
1
Target
3,79,37,139
2
Beneficiaries Registered
3,70,94,350
4
House Sanctioned
3,31,96,085
5
House Completed
2,69,47,215
PMAY-G Progress
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)
The Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), was launched by the Govt. of India to provide connectivity to unconnected Habitations as part of a poverty reduction strategy. Govt. of India is endeavoring to set high and uniform technical and management standards and facilitating policy development and planning at State level in order to ensure sustainable management of the rural roads network.
PMGSY Progress
National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP)
The National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) is a welfare programme being administered by the Ministry of Rural Development. This programme is being implemented in rural areas as well as urban areas. NSAP represents a significant step towards the fulfilment of the Directive Principles of State Policy enshrined in the Constitution of India which enjoin upon the State to undertake within its means a number of welfare measures. These are intended to secure for the citizens adequate means of livelihood, raise the standard of living, improve public health, provide free and compulsory education for children etc.
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY)
The Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) announced the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on Antyodaya Diwas - 25th September 2014. DDU-GKY is a part of the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), tasked with the dual objectives of adding diversity to the incomes of rural poor families and cater to the career aspirations of rural youth.
Cumulative progress till 2024-25
Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs)
RSETIs are managed by Banks with active co-operation from the Government of India and State Government. These are Dedicated institutions designed as to ensure necessary skill training and skill up gradation of the rural BPL youth to mitigate the unemployment problem. After successful completion of the training, they will be provided with credit linkage assistance by the banks to start their own entrepreneurial ventures.
Namo Drone Didi
On 15th August, 2023, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the launch of the “Namo Drone Didi” Yojana which aimed to empower women by hand holding them into a sustainable business model where they can increase their income by more than Rs 1 Lakh, and transforming the modern farming ecosystem with drone technology.
Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
The scheme was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22. The primary aim of RGSA was to strengthen PRIs for achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with main thrust on convergence with Mission Antyodaya and emphasis on strengthening PRIs in 117 Aspirational districts.
The Government of India’s flagship rural development schemes have played a transformative role in enhancing livelihoods, improving infrastructure, and fostering socio-economic inclusion. By prioritizing employment generation, housing, skill development, and financial empowerment, these initiatives have significantly contributed to rural prosperity.
References
https://nreganarep.nic.in/netnrega/MISreport4.aspx
https://dashboard.rural.nic.in/dashboardnew/ddugky.aspx
https://nsap.nic.in/
https://omms.nic.in/dbweb
https://namodronedidi.php-staging.com/about-scheme
Click here for pdf file

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முதன்மைத் திட்டங்கள்
01 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளடக்கிய கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, வறுமை ஒழிப்பு, வாழ்வாதார மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகமும் பிற முக்கிய துறைகளும் செயல்படுத்தும் இந்த திட்டங்கள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், வீட்டுவசதி, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, சமூக நலன் போன்ற முக்கியமான பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம், கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்வாதார பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற குடும்பத்திற்கும் ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் குறைந்தது 100 நாட்கள் உத்தரவாதமான வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவது இந்த திட்டமாகும். எஸ்சி பிரிவினர், பழங்குடியினர், பெண்கள், பிற விளிம்புநிலைக் குழுக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள மிகவும் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த ஏழைகளின் வாழ்வாதார வள அடித்தளத்தை இத்திட்டம் வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
2017-18 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மிஷன் அந்த்யோதயா என்பது கிராமப்புறங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் 26 அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளால், வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துதலை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கட்டமைப்பாகும்.
தீன்தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டத்தின் தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (DAY-NRLM) என்பது கிராமப்புற பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு விரிவான திட்டமாகும்.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம், கிராமங்களில் சமூகத்தின் ஏழ்மையான பிரிவு மக்களுக்கு வீட்டுவசதி வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட திட்டமாகும். இது 2016 நவம்பர் 20 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 31.01.25 அன்று நிலவரப்படி இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 3,31,96,085 வீடுகளுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு அவற்றில் 2,69,47,215 வீடுகள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் கிராம சாலைகள் திட்டம், இணைக்கப்படாத பகுதிகளுக்கு இணைப்பை வழங்கும் திட்டமாகும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழே இதுவரை 7,71,950 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய சமூக உதவித் திட்டம் (NSAP) என்பது கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் ஒரு நலத்திட்டமாகும். மக்களுக்கு போதுமான வாழ்வாதார வழிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல், வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துதல், பொது சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், குழந்தைகளுக்கு இலவச கட்டாயக் கல்வி வழங்குதல் போன்றவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கிராமப்புற சுயவேலைவாய்ப்பு பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் வங்கிகளால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. வேலையின்மை பிரச்சனையைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், கிராமப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்குத் தேவையான திறன் பயிற்சி வழங்குவதற்கும் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் இவை. பயிற்சி வெற்றிகரமாக முடிந்த பிறகு, வங்கிகளால் கடன் இணைப்பு உதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கில் “நமோ ட்ரோன் தீதி” திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மையான கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் வாழ்வாதாரங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், சமூக-பொருளாதார உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம், வீட்டுவசதி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, நிதி அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த திட்டங்கள் கிராமப்புற செழிப்புக்கு கணிசமாக பங்களித்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த இணையதள இணைப்புகளைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540
https://nreganarep.nic.in/netnrega/MISreport4.aspx
https://dashboard.rural.nic.in/dashboardnew/ddugky.aspx
https://nsap.nic.in/
https://omms.nic.in/dbweb
https://namodronedidi.php-staging.com/about-scheme