অর্থমন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করবে ভারতীয় ডাক : নির্মলা সীতারমন
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থ বর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করতে গিয়ে বলেন, গ্রামাঞ্চলে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ১.৫ লক্ষ ডাক ঘর, সেই সঙ্গে ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ২.৪ লক্ষ ডাক সেবকের মাধ্যমে গ্রামের আর্থিক ব্যবস্থাকে চাঙ্গা করে তোলা হবে। এই লক্ষ্যে তিনি বেশ কয়েকটি প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গ্রামীণ কমিউনিটি হাব, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অ্যাকাউন্ট পরিষেবা, ডিবিটি ব্যবস্থা, ক্ষুদ্র সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ঋণ পরিষেবা, বিমা এবং ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, ভারতীয় ডাককে একটি বড় লজিস্টিক সংস্থা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে বিশ্বকর্মার চাহিদা মেটানো, নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগী তৈরি করা, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, এমএসএমই এবং বড় ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির চাহিদা মেটানো সম্ভব হবে।
গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540

Ministry of Finance
INDIA POST TO ACT AS A CATALYST FOR THE RURAL ECONOMY: BUDGET 2025-26
INDIA POST SERVICES WILL BE EXPANDED TO INCLUDE DBT, CREDIT SERVICES TO MICRO ENTERPRISES, INSURANCE AMONG OTHERS
INDIA POST WILL BE TRANSFORMED AS A LARGE PUBLIC LOGISTICS ORGANIZATION TO MEET THE RISING NEEDS OF VISWAKARMAS, WOMEN, SHG, MSMEs ETC
01 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said, while presenting the Budget 2025-26 in the Parliament today, that India Post with 1.5 lakh rural post offices, complemented by the India Post Payment Bank and a vast network of 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks, will be repositioned to act as a catalyst for the rural economy.
Finance Minister also proposed that the expanded range of services of India Post will include:
1) rural community hub co-location;
2) institutional account services;
3) DBT, cash out and EMI pick-up;
4) credit services to micro enterprises;
5) insurance; and
6) assisted digital services.
Smt Sitharaman further added that India Post will also be transformed as a large public logistics organization. This will meet the rising needs of Viswakarmas, new entrepreneurs, women, self-help groups, MSMEs, and large business organizations.
Union Minister also said that the services of India Post Payment Bank will be deepened and expanded in rural areas.
For related information on Rural development schemes, Click here - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098540