Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY UNDERLINES THE IMPORTANCE OF PRIVATE PARTICIPATION IN INFRASTRUCTURE SECTOR TO REALIZE VIKSIT BHARAT@2047
DESPITE MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT AND ERRATIC MONSOON, THE PACE OF INFRASTRUCTRE DEVELOPMENT WAS ON TRACK IN FY25: ECONOMIC SURVEY
FINANCIAL MARKET REGULATORS HAVE INTRODUCED REFORMS TO ENCOURAGE PRIVATE PARTICIPATION
31 JAN 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
India needs a continued step-up of infrastructure investment over the next two decades to sustain a high rate of growth, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, presented by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that building infrastructure – physical, digital and social - has been a central focus area for the Government in the last five years. This has had various dimensions – increase in public spending on infrastructure, creation of institutions to de-bottleneck approvals and execution and innovative modes of resource mobilization. It states that public capital alone cannot meet the demands of upgrading the country’s infrastructure commensurate with the requirements of Viksit Bharat@2047.
We need to ensure increasing private participation in infrastructure by improving their capacity to conceptualize projects and their confidence in risk and revenue-sharing mechanisms, contract management, conflict resolution and project closure. The efforts of the Union Government would need to be supplemented with wholehearted acceptance of the need for public-private partnerships in infrastructure across the country, states the Survey. Equally important, the private sector must reciprocate too, adds the survey.
The strategy to step up private participation needs coordinated action of all stakeholders involved - governments at different tiers, financial market players, project management experts and planners, and the private sector. Capacities to conceptualise projects, develop sector-specific innovative strategies for execution and develop high-expertise areas such as risk and revenue sharing, contract management, conflict resolution and project closure need to improve substantially.
The pace of the Union Government’s capital expenditure in major infrastructure sectors was affected during Q1FY25, largely due to the model code of conduct during the general elections. The unusual patterns of the last monsoon season also slowed down the progress of work. Hence, a year-over-year comparison may not be appropriate for Q1FY25. As the electoral process settled, capital expenditure saw an uptick in July November 2024. CapEx in infrastructure sectors is expected to gain further momentum in the remaining months of the current fiscal. On an average, ministries related to infrastructure sectors utilised 60 per cent of the budgeted capex during April to November 2024. This compares favourably with the progress achieved in the same period in FY20 when the 17th Lok Sabha elections were held.
The government has instituted many de-bottlenecking and facilitatory mechanisms like the National Infrastructure Pipeline, National Monetisation Pipeline and PM-Gati Sakti that have made progress. Financial market regulators have introduced reforms to encourage private participation. Yet, the uptake of private enterprise is limited in many core sectors, points out the Economic Survey.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ વિકાસ ભારત@2047ને સાકાર કરવા માટે માળખાગત ક્ષેત્રમાં ખાનગી ભાગીદારીના મહત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે
આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા અને અનિયમિત ચોમાસા છતાં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 25માં માળખાગત વિકાસની ગતિ ટ્રેક પર હતી: આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ
નાણાકીય બજાર નિયમનકારોએ ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સુધારા રજૂ કર્યા છે
31 JAN 2025 1:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાન શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં રજૂ કરેલા આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ 2024-25માં જણાવ્યું છે કે, ભારતને વૃદ્ધિના ઊંચા દરને ટકાવી રાખવા માટે આગામી બે દાયકામાં માળખાગત રોકાણમાં સતત વધારો કરવાની જરૂર છે.
આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે છેલ્લાં પાંચ વર્ષમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનું નિર્માણ ભૌતિક, ડિજિટલ અને સામાજિક સરકાર માટે કેન્દ્રનું કેન્દ્રબિંદુ રહ્યું છે. આનાં વિવિધ પરિમાણો છે માળખાગત સુવિધા પર જાહેર ખર્ચમાં વધારો, મંજૂરીઓ અને અમલીકરણમાં અવરોધ ઊભો કરવા માટે સંસ્થાઓનું સર્જન તથા સંસાધનોને એકત્ર કરવાની નવીન રીતો. તેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે એકલા જાહેર મૂડી વિકસિત Bharat@2047 જરૂરિયાતોને અનુરૂપ દેશના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને અપગ્રેડ કરવાની માંગને પૂર્ણ કરી શકતી નથી.
આપણે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની કલ્પના કરવાની તેમની ક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરીને અને જોખમ અને આવકની વહેંચણીની વ્યવસ્થા, કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ, સંઘર્ષ નિવારણ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ બંધ કરવામાં તેમનો વિશ્વાસ સુધારીને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં ખાનગી ભાગીદારી વધારવાની ખાતરી કરવાની જરૂર છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પ્રયાસોને સમગ્ર દેશમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓમાં જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારીની જરૂરિયાતનો હૃદયપૂર્વક સ્વીકાર કરવાની જરૂર પડશે, એમ આ સર્વેમાં જણાવાયું છે. એટલું જ મહત્ત્વનું એ છે કે, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રએ પણ તેનો બદલો લેવો જોઈએ, એમ સર્વેમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ખાનગી હિસ્સેદારી વધારવાની વ્યુહરચનામાં સામેલ તમામ હિતધારકો - વિવિધ સ્તરો પરની સરકારો, નાણાકીય બજારના ખેલાડીઓ, પ્રોજેક્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ નિષ્ણાતો અને આયોજકો અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના સંકલિત પગલાંની જરૂર છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની કલ્પના કરવાની, અમલીકરણ માટે ક્ષેત્ર-વિશિષ્ટ નવીન વ્યૂહરચનાઓ વિકસાવવા અને જોખમ અને આવકની વહેંચણી, કરાર વ્યવસ્થાપન, સંઘર્ષ નિવારણ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ બંધ કરવા જેવા ઉચ્ચ-કુશળતાના ક્ષેત્રો વિકસાવવા માટેની ક્ષમતાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કરવાની જરૂર છે.
Q1FY25 દરમિયાન મુખ્ય માળખાગત ક્ષેત્રોમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારના મૂડીગત ખર્ચની ગતિને અસર થઈ હતી, જેનું મુખ્ય કારણ સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીઓ દરમિયાન આદર્શ આચારસંહિતા હતી. ગત ચોમાસાની ઋતુના અસામાન્ય દાખલાઓએ પણ કામની પ્રગતિ ધીમી કરી દીધી હતી. આથી, Q1FY25 માટે વર્ષ-દર-વર્ષની સરખામણી યોગ્ય ન પણ હોઈ શકે. ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા નક્કી થતાં જુલાઈ નવેમ્બર 2024માં મૂડી ખર્ચમાં વધારો જોવા મળ્યો હતો. ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ક્ષેત્રોમાં કેપએક્સ ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષના બાકીના મહિનાઓમાં વધુ વેગ મેળવવાની અપેક્ષા છે. એપ્રિલથી નવેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન માળખાગત ક્ષેત્રો સાથે સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોએ સરેરાશ 60 ટકા બજેટ કેપેક્સનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો હતો. આ તુલના નાણાકીય વર્ષ ૨૦ માં સમાન સમયગાળામાં પ્રાપ્ત પ્રગતિ સાથે અનુકૂળ છે જ્યારે ૧૭ મી લોકસભાની ચૂંટણીઓ યોજાઇ હતી.
સરકારે નેશનલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પાઇપલાઇન, નેશનલ મોનેટાઇઝેશન પાઇપલાઇન અને પીએમ-ગાતી સક્તી જેવી ઘણી ડિ-બોટલનેકિંગ અને સુવિધાજનક મિકેનિઝમ્સ સ્થાપિત કરી છે, જેણે પ્રગતિ કરી છે. નાણાકીય બજારના નિયમનકારોએ ખાનગી ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે સુધારાઓ રજૂ કર્યા છે. તેમ છતાં, ઘણા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ખાનગી સાહસની ગ્રહણશક્તિ મર્યાદિત છે, એમ આર્થિક સર્વેક્ષણ સૂચવે છે.