Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY UNDERLINES THE IMPORTANCE OF PRIVATE PARTICIPATION IN INFRASTRUCTURE SECTOR TO REALIZE VIKSIT BHARAT@2047
DESPITE MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT AND ERRATIC MONSOON, THE PACE OF INFRASTRUCTRE DEVELOPMENT WAS ON TRACK IN FY25: ECONOMIC SURVEY
FINANCIAL MARKET REGULATORS HAVE INTRODUCED REFORMS TO ENCOURAGE PRIVATE PARTICIPATION
31 JAN 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
India needs a continued step-up of infrastructure investment over the next two decades to sustain a high rate of growth, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, presented by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that building infrastructure – physical, digital and social - has been a central focus area for the Government in the last five years. This has had various dimensions – increase in public spending on infrastructure, creation of institutions to de-bottleneck approvals and execution and innovative modes of resource mobilization. It states that public capital alone cannot meet the demands of upgrading the country’s infrastructure commensurate with the requirements of Viksit Bharat@2047.
We need to ensure increasing private participation in infrastructure by improving their capacity to conceptualize projects and their confidence in risk and revenue-sharing mechanisms, contract management, conflict resolution and project closure. The efforts of the Union Government would need to be supplemented with wholehearted acceptance of the need for public-private partnerships in infrastructure across the country, states the Survey. Equally important, the private sector must reciprocate too, adds the survey.
The strategy to step up private participation needs coordinated action of all stakeholders involved - governments at different tiers, financial market players, project management experts and planners, and the private sector. Capacities to conceptualise projects, develop sector-specific innovative strategies for execution and develop high-expertise areas such as risk and revenue sharing, contract management, conflict resolution and project closure need to improve substantially.
The pace of the Union Government’s capital expenditure in major infrastructure sectors was affected during Q1FY25, largely due to the model code of conduct during the general elections. The unusual patterns of the last monsoon season also slowed down the progress of work. Hence, a year-over-year comparison may not be appropriate for Q1FY25. As the electoral process settled, capital expenditure saw an uptick in July November 2024. CapEx in infrastructure sectors is expected to gain further momentum in the remaining months of the current fiscal. On an average, ministries related to infrastructure sectors utilised 60 per cent of the budgeted capex during April to November 2024. This compares favourably with the progress achieved in the same period in FY20 when the 17th Lok Sabha elections were held.
The government has instituted many de-bottlenecking and facilitatory mechanisms like the National Infrastructure Pipeline, National Monetisation Pipeline and PM-Gati Sakti that have made progress. Financial market regulators have introduced reforms to encourage private participation. Yet, the uptake of private enterprise is limited in many core sectors, points out the Economic Survey.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @ 2047ஐ அடைய, உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது
31 JAN 2025 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
அதிக வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்வதற்கு, அடுத்த இரண்டு தசாப்தங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த 2024-25 பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது அரசின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருந்துள்ளது என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. உள்கட்டமைப்புச் செலவின அதிகரிப்பு, ஒப்புதல்களில் உள்ள தடைகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கி செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வளங்களைத் திரட்டுவதில் புதுமையான முறைகள் என இது பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @2047 இன் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கோரிக்கைகளை பொது மூலதனத்தால் மட்டுமே பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியாது என்று அறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
திட்டங்களை கருத்து நிலையில் உருவாக்குவதற்கான ச திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் பொதுத்துறை-தனியார் பங்களிப்பின் அவசியத்தை முழு மனதுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதுடன், மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்குத் துணை நிற்க வேண்டும் என்று ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது.
தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டம், தேசிய பணமாக்கல் திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி போன்ற பல தடைகளை தளர்த்தும் மற்றும் வசதி அளிக்கும் வழிமுறைகளை அரசு ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. நிதிச் சந்தை ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையங்கள் தனியார் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக சீர்திருத்தங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இருப்பினும், பல முக்கிய துறைகளில் தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பயன்பாடு குறைவாகவே உள்ளது என்று பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை குறிப்பிடுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097896