ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ
ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਣੀ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿਖੇ 'ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੇ ਜਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ' ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਾਲ, ਐੱਲਈਡੀ ਟੀਵੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨ ਵੌਲ, ਹੋਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਨਾਮੋਰਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਠੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ 4 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਟੀ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਚੈਨਲ ਕੁੰਭਵਾਣੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 144 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਤਭੇਦ ਭੁੱਲ ਕੇ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਵਾਇਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਗਜ਼ੀਨ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਚਪਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju takes stock of the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela
Exhibition of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela a public utility and user friendly: Sh. Sanjay Jaju
Sh Sanjay Jaju visits the media center established at the Mahakumbh Mela; Also interacts with journalists
Secretary also praised the arrangements made by Prasar Bharati in making the Mahakumbh digital
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju on Thursday observed the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela. The Union Secretary observed the multimedia exhibition on 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Kalyan' and the achievements, programs, policies and schemes of the Government of India in the last 10 years at the exhibition complex on Triveni Marg of Mahakumbh by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Secretary described this exhibition as very user friendly and said that the anamorphic and multimedia exhibition developed with new technology like wall, LED TV screen wall, holographic cylinder is providing accurate information to the common people about various schemes.
Shri Sanjay Jaju visited the Media Center located in Maha Kumbh Mela area and reviewed the facilities being provided to the journalists here. He also interacted with the journalists sitting at the work stations in the media center.
Before this, the Secretary also visited the temporary center of Doordarshan and Akashvani located in Sector 4 of Maha Kumbh Mela area. He said that through the programs broadcast by Doordarshan and Akashvani, the viewers and listeners are getting acquainted with the grandeur and holy moments of Maha Kumbh through television and mobile and other mediums. The Secretary said that for this Prasar Bharati has arranged for multi camera setup and many live programs.
He said that information is being disseminated to the people through the special FM channel Kumbhvani. Also, the broadcast of FM radio has been linked to the public address of Maha Kumbh, which is benefiting the devotees. The Union Secretary held a review meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting working in the Maha Kumbh Mela area and also gave them necessary instructions.
The Secretary, I&B said that everyone is contributing to make this special Maha Kumbh, which is being held after 144 years. He said that devotees from all over the country come to the Maha Kumbh and pray for peace, forgetting all differences. Sh. Jaju said that the Maha Kumbh has a huge contribution in taking forward our rich cultural heritage and legacy.
During his visit, he also toured the Publications Division’s stall where he fondly recalled memories from his childhood upon seeing the Bal Bharti magazine,and expressed his appreciation for its continued publication.