सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने महाकुंभ मेले में मंत्रालय की विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों का जायजा लिया
महाकुंभ मेले में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की प्रदर्शनी जनोपयोगी एवं उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल: श्री संजय जाजू
श्री संजय जाजू ने महाकुंभ मेले में स्थापित मीडिया सेंटर का दौरा किया; पत्रकारों से भी बातचीत की
सचिव ने महाकुंभ को डिजिटल बनाने में प्रसार भारती की व्यवस्थाओं की भी सराहना की
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने गुरुवार को महाकुंभ मेले में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों का अवलोकन किया। केंद्रीय सचिव ने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा महाकुंभ के त्रिवेणी मार्ग स्थित प्रदर्शनी परिसर में ‘जनभागीदारी से जनकल्याण’ तथा पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत सरकार की उपलब्धियों, कार्यक्रमों, नीतियों एवं योजनाओं पर मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया।
सचिव ने इस प्रदर्शनी को उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बताया और कहा कि वॉल, एलईडी टीवी स्क्रीन वॉल, होलोग्राफिक सिलेंडर जैसी नई तकनीक के साथ विकसित एनामोर्फिक और मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी आम लोगों को विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में सटीक जानकारी प्रदान कर रही है।
श्री संजय जाजू ने महाकुंभ मेला क्षेत्र में स्थित मीडिया सेंटर का दौरा किया और यहां पत्रकारों को दी जा रही सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने मीडिया सेंटर में वर्कस्टेशन पर कार्यरत पत्रकारों से बातचीत भी की।
इससे पहले सचिव ने महाकुंभ मेला क्षेत्र के सेक्टर 4 स्थित दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के अस्थायी केंद्र का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी द्वारा प्रसारित कार्यक्रमों से दर्शक और श्रोता टेलीविजन और मोबाइल तथा अन्य माध्यमों से महाकुंभ की भव्यता और पावन क्षणों से परिचित हो रहे हैं। सचिव ने कहा कि इसके लिए प्रसार भारती ने मल्टी कैमरा सेटअप और कई लाइव कार्यक्रमों की व्यवस्था की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष एफएम चैनल कुंभवाणी के माध्यम से लोगों तक जानकारी पहुंचाई जा रही है। साथ ही एफएम रेडियो के प्रसारण को महाकुंभ के जनसंवाद से जोड़ा गया है जिसका लाभ श्रद्धालुओं को मिल रहा है। केंद्रीय सचिव ने महाकुंभ मेला क्षेत्र में कार्यरत सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की और उन्हें आवश्यक निर्देश भी दिए।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि 144 वर्षों के बाद हो रहे इस महाकुंभ को विशेष बनाने में सभी का योगदान है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाकुंभ में देशभर से श्रद्धालु आते हैं और सभी मतभेदों को भुलाकर शांति के लिए प्रार्थना करते हैं। श्री जाजू ने कहा कि हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और परम्परा को आगे बढ़ाने में महाकुंभ का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
अपने इस दौरे के दौरान श्री जाजू ने प्रकाशन विभाग के स्टॉल का भी दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने बाल भारती पत्रिका को देखकर अपने बचपन की यादों को ताजा किया तथा इसके निरंतर प्रकाशन के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju takes stock of the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela
Exhibition of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela a public utility and user friendly: Sh. Sanjay Jaju
Sh Sanjay Jaju visits the media center established at the Mahakumbh Mela; Also interacts with journalists
Secretary also praised the arrangements made by Prasar Bharati in making the Mahakumbh digital
23 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Sanjay Jaju on Thursday observed the work being done by various media units of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh Mela. The Union Secretary observed the multimedia exhibition on 'Jan Bhagidari se Jan Kalyan' and the achievements, programs, policies and schemes of the Government of India in the last 10 years at the exhibition complex on Triveni Marg of Mahakumbh by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The Secretary described this exhibition as very user friendly and said that the anamorphic and multimedia exhibition developed with new technology like wall, LED TV screen wall, holographic cylinder is providing accurate information to the common people about various schemes.
Shri Sanjay Jaju visited the Media Center located in Maha Kumbh Mela area and reviewed the facilities being provided to the journalists here. He also interacted with the journalists sitting at the work stations in the media center.
Before this, the Secretary also visited the temporary center of Doordarshan and Akashvani located in Sector 4 of Maha Kumbh Mela area. He said that through the programs broadcast by Doordarshan and Akashvani, the viewers and listeners are getting acquainted with the grandeur and holy moments of Maha Kumbh through television and mobile and other mediums. The Secretary said that for this Prasar Bharati has arranged for multi camera setup and many live programs.
He said that information is being disseminated to the people through the special FM channel Kumbhvani. Also, the broadcast of FM radio has been linked to the public address of Maha Kumbh, which is benefiting the devotees. The Union Secretary held a review meeting with the officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting working in the Maha Kumbh Mela area and also gave them necessary instructions.
The Secretary, I&B said that everyone is contributing to make this special Maha Kumbh, which is being held after 144 years. He said that devotees from all over the country come to the Maha Kumbh and pray for peace, forgetting all differences. Sh. Jaju said that the Maha Kumbh has a huge contribution in taking forward our rich cultural heritage and legacy.
During his visit, he also toured the Publications Division’s stall where he fondly recalled memories from his childhood upon seeing the Bal Bharti magazine,and expressed his appreciation for its continued publication.