பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தில்லியில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
03 JAN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்கள் மனோகர் லால் அவர்களே, தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அவர்களே, டோகன் சாஹு அவர்களே, டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் அவர்களே, ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா அவர்களே, தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா அவர்களே, எனது சக நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, எனதருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் 2025 புத்தாண்டு நல்வாழ்த்துகள். 2025-ம் ஆண்டு, பாரதத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பல புதிய வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக மாறுவதற்கான நமது பயணம் இந்த ஆண்டு மேலும் வேகம் பெறும். இன்று, பாரதம் உலகின் அரசியல், பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையின் அடையாளமாக நிற்கிறது. 2025-ல் பாரதத்தின் இந்தப் பங்கு மேலும் வலுப்பெறும். இந்த ஆண்டு உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவின் சர்வதேச தோற்றத்தை மேம்படுத்தும். இந்த ஆண்டு பாரதத்தை ஒரு பெரிய உற்பத்தி மையமாக மாற்றும். இந்த ஆண்டு இளைஞர்களிடையே புதிய புத்தொழில்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு தொழில்முனைவோர் எழுச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்தும். இந்த ஆண்டு வேளாண் துறையில் புதிய மைல்கற்களை அமைக்கும். இந்த ஆண்டு "பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி" என்ற நமது மந்திரத்தை புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு உயர்த்தும். இந்த ஆண்டு வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதிலும் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்த உறுதிப்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியே இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியும் கூட.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ள திட்டங்களில் ஏழைகளுக்கான வீடுகள் திட்டம், பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களும் அடங்கும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். குறிப்பாக, ஒரு வகையில் புதிய வாழ்க்கையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ள குடும்பங்களுக்கும், தாய்மார்களுக்கும், சகோதரிகளுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். குடிசைகளில் இருந்து நிரந்தர வீடுகளுக்கு, வாடகை வீடுகளில் இருந்து சொந்த வீடுகளுக்கு மாறுவது இது உண்மையில் ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கமாகும். அவர்களுக்கு கிடைத்த வீடுகள் கண்ணியமும் சுயமரியாதையும் நிறைந்த வீடுகள். இந்த வீடுகள் புதிய நம்பிக்கைகள், கனவுகள் கொண்டவை. உங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சி, கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க நான் இங்கு வந்துள்ளேன். நான் இங்கு நிற்கும்போது, பல பழைய நினைவுகள் உயிர்பெறுவது இயல்பானது. நெருக்கடி நிலை அமலில் இருந்தபோது, சர்வாதிகார ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராக நாடு போராடிக் கொண்டிருந்தபோது, நெருக்கடி நிலைக்கு எதிராக ஒரு போராட்டம் நடந்து கொண்டிருந்தது. பலரைப் போலவே நானும் தலைமறைவு இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்தேன் என்பது உங்களில் சிலருக்குத் தெரிந்திருக்கலாம். அந்த நேரத்தில், அசோக் விஹார் நான் வசிக்கும் இடமாக இருந்தது. எனவே, அசோக் விஹாருக்குச் வருவது பழைய நினைவுகளை மீண்டும் கொண்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசமும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியா' என்றால் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் உறுதியான நல்ல வீடு இருக்க வேண்டும். இந்த தீர்மானத்துடன் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். அதை அடைவதில் தில்லிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு உள்ளது. அதனால்தான் பிஜேபி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு சேரிகளை நிரந்தர வீடுகளாக மாற்றுவதற்கான இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இன்று, மேலும் 1,500 வீடுகள் அவற்றின் உண்மையான உரிமையாளர்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த 'ஸ்வாபிமான் அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்புகள்' பின்தங்கிய மக்களின் கண்ணியம், சுயமரியாதையின் அடையாளமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த வீடுகளின் உரிமையாளர்கள் தில்லியின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்து வந்திருக்கலாம். ஆனால் அவர்கள் அனைவரும் எனது குடும்பத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே
மோடி ஒருபோதும் தனக்காக ஒரு வீட்டைக் கட்டவில்லை என்பதை நாடு நன்கு அறியும். ஆனால் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த மோடி 4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான ஏழை மக்களுக்கு வீடுகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் கனவை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளார். நானும், எனக்கென ஒரு அரண்மனை வீடு கட்டியிருக்க முடியும். ஆனால் எனது ஒரே கனவு எனது சக மக்கள் உறுதியான வீடுகளை வைத்திருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதாக இருந்தது. நீங்கள் மக்களை சந்திக்கும் போதெல்லாம், குறிப்பாக சேரிகளிலும் சேரிகளிலும் வசிப்பவர்களை சந்திக்கும் போதெல்லாம், என் சார்பாக அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு வாக்குறுதியை அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இன்றோ, நாளையோ அவர்களுக்கு ஒரு நிரந்தர வீடு கட்டப்படும் என்றும், அவர்களுக்கென்று ஒரு வீடு கொடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர்களிடம் சொல்லுங்கள். இந்த வசதிகள் கண்ணியத்தை எழுப்புகின்றன. தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கின்றன, இது இத்துடன் நின்று விடாது. தில்லியில், இதுபோன்ற சுமார் 3,000 வீடுகளின் கட்டுமானம் நிறைவடையும் தருவாயில் உள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்தில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான புதிய வீடுகள் தில்லிவாசிகளிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படும். இந்த பகுதியில் ஏராளமான அரசு ஊழியர்களும் உள்ளனர். அவர்களின் தங்குமிடங்களும் மிகவும் பழையதாகிவிட்டன. அவர்களுக்கும் புதிய வீடுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் நமது நகரங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இந்த நகரங்களுக்கு தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்கள் பெரிய கனவுகளுடன் வருகிறார்கள். அந்தக் கனவுகளை நனவாக்க தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை முழு மனதுடன் அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார்கள். அதனால்தான் பிஜேபி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு நமது நகரங்களில் வசிக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் தரமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்ய உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. ஏழைகளாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, அனைவரும் நல்ல வீடுகளைப் பெற உதவுவதில் எங்கள் முயற்சிகள் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. சமீபத்தில் கிராமங்களிலிருந்து நகரங்களுக்கு குடிபெயர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு, மலிவு வாடகை வீடுகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறோம். பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 1 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. தில்லியில் மட்டும், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிட்டத்தட்ட 30,000 புதிய வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த முயற்சியை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்த நாங்கள் இப்போது திட்டமிட்டுள்ளோம். பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் அடுத்த கட்டத்தில், நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளுக்காக 1 கோடி புதிய வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும். பிஜேபி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு இந்த இல்லங்களுக்கான நிதியுதவியை வழங்கும். ஆண்டு வருமானம் ரூ. 9 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ள குடும்பங்கள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பு சலுகைகளைப் பெறுவார்கள். கூடுதலாக, நடுத்தர வர்க்க குடும்பங்கள் ஒரு சொந்த வீடு என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க உதவுவதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு வீட்டுக் கடன்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வட்டி மானியங்களை வழங்குகிறது. வட்டியின் பெரும்பகுதியை அரசு ஈடுசெய்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் தங்கள் குழந்தைகள் நல்ல கல்வியைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்று கனவு காண்கிறார்கள். நாடு முழுவதும் தரமான பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் தொழில்முறை நிறுவனங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதில் பிஜேபி அரசு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது. எங்கள் குறிக்கோள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வி கற்பிப்பதுடன், தற்போதைய, எதிர்கால தேவைகளுக்கு புதிய தலைமுறையை தயார்படுத்துவதும் ஆகும். இந்த தொலைநோக்கை மனதில் கொண்டே புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை என்பது ஏழை, நடுத்தர குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நம் நாட்டில் கல்வி முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிபிஎஸ்இ (மத்திய இடைநிலைக் கல்வி வாரியம்) குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. அதன் நோக்கம் தொடர்ந்து விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சிபிஎஸ்இ-க்கு புதிய கட்டடம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த புதிய வசதி நவீன கல்வியை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், தேர்வுகளை நடத்துவதற்கான மேம்பட்ட முறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதற்கும் உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உயர்கல்வியில் தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நற்பெயர் தொடர்ந்து வலுவாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. தில்லியின் இளைஞர்கள் உயர் கல்வியைத் தொடர அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை இங்கேயே வழங்குவதே எங்கள் முயற்சியாகும். இன்று, அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்ட புதிய வளாகங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான கூடுதல் மாணவர்கள் தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் படிக்க உதவும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒருபுறம், தில்லியில் கல்வி முறையை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது, மறுபுறம், இங்குள்ள மாநில அரசு அப்பட்டமான பொய்களைக் கூறி வருகிறது. கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக ஆட்சியில் இருக்கும் தற்போதைய மாநில அரசு, தில்லியின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி முறைக்கு பெரும் தீங்கு விளைவித்துள்ளது. சமக்ர சிக்ஷா அபியான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கல்விக்காக மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கிய நிதி மிகவும் குறைவாகவே பயன்படுத்தப்படும் அளவுக்கு நிலைமை மோசமாகிவிட்டது. தில்லி குழந்தைகளின் எதிர்காலம் குறித்து அலட்சியமாக இருக்கும் இந்த மாநில அரசு, கல்விக்காக மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கிய நிதியில் பாதியைக் கூட செலவிடவில்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
இது நாட்டின் தலைநகரம். தில்லி மக்களுக்கு நல்லாட்சி பற்றி கனவு காண உரிமை உண்டு. இருப்பினும், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக, தில்லி ஒரு நெருக்கடியில் சூழப்பட்டுள்ளது. மதுபான ஒப்பந்தங்களில் மோசடிகள், குழந்தைகள் பள்ளிகளில் முறைகேடுகள், ஏழைகளுக்கான சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மோசடிகள், மாசுபாட்டை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுகிறோம் என்ற போர்வையில் ஊழல் என முறைகேடுகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே
தில்லி, நாட்டின் தலைநகராக இருப்பதால், மத்திய அரசின் பொறுப்பான திட்டங்களுக்கு தாயகமாக உள்ளது. இங்கு பெரும்பாலான சாலைகள், மெட்ரோ பாதைகள், பெரிய மருத்துவமனைகள், கல்லூரி வளாகங்களை உருவாக்கும் பொறுப்பு மத்திய அரசுக்கு உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், இங்கே தனது கடமைகளின் பங்கைக் கையாள வேண்டிய தில்லி அரசு, இந்த விஷயத்தில் எந்தவொரு முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் தடையாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
யமுனை சுத்தம் செய்யப்படாவிட்டால், தில்லிக்கு எப்படி குடிநீர் கிடைக்கும்? இவர்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளால்தான் தில்லி மக்கள் அசுத்தமான தண்ணீரை குடிக்க வேண்டிய நிலைக்கு தள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். தில்லி அரசில் இவர்கள் தொடர்ந்தால், இவர்கள் தில்லியை இன்னும் மோசமான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி அழைத்துச் செல்வார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டுக்காக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் அனைத்து நல்ல திட்டங்களும் தில்லியில் உள்ள எனது சகோதர சகோதரிகளுக்கும் பயனளிக்க வேண்டும் என்பது எனது தொடர் முயற்சியாகும். பிஜேபி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்கள் ஏழை, நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு வசதிகளை வழங்குவதோடு பணத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தவும் உதவுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
பிஜேபி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு மின்சாரக் கட்டணத்தை பூஜ்ஜியமாகக் குறைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், மின்சாரத்திலிருந்து சம்பாதிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் மக்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. பிரதமரின் சூரிய சக்தி வீடுகள் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பமும் மின் உற்பத்தியாளராக மாறி வருகிறது. இந்த முயற்சியின் கீழ், சோலார் பேனல்களை நிறுவ ஆர்வமுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடும்பத்திற்கும் 75,000 முதல் 80,000 ரூபாய் வரை அரசு வழங்குகிறது. இதுவரை, நாடு முழுவதும் 7.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் தங்கள் கூரைகளில் பேனல்களை நிறுவியுள்ளன. இது குடும்பங்கள் தங்கள் தேவைகளுக்கு இலவச மின்சாரத்தைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்யும். மேலும் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் எந்தவொரு உபரி மின்சாரமும் பணம் சம்பாதித்துக் கொடுக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, மத்திய அரசு தில்லியில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 75 லட்சம் ஏழை மக்களுக்கு இலவச ரேஷன் பொருட்களை வழங்குகிறது. ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன் அட்டைத் திட்டம் தில்லி மக்களுக்கு பெரும் உதவியாக உள்ளது. சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, தில்லியில் ரேஷன் கார்டு கிடைப்பதே கடினமாக இருந்தது. நீங்கள் பழைய செய்தித்தாள்களைப் பார்த்தால், மக்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களை நீங்கள் காண்பீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
தில்லியில் உள்ள ஏழை, நடுத்தர வர்க்க குடும்பங்கள் மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக, நகரத்தில் சுமார் 500 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மையங்களில், 80% வரை தள்ளுபடியுடன் மருந்துகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. உதாரணமாக, 100 ரூபாய் விலையுள்ள ஒரு மருந்து வெறும் 15 ரூபாய் அல்லது 20 ரூபாய்க்கு கிடைக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே
இலவச சிகிச்சையை வழங்கும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் பலன்களை தில்லி மக்களுக்கு வழங்க விரும்புகிறேன். இருப்பினும், இங்குள்ள அரசு மக்கள் மீது அக்கறையின்றி உள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், தில்லியில் அதை அமல்படுத்துவதை 'ஆம் ஆத்மி' கட்சியினர் தடுத்து வருகின்றனர். இதனால், தில்லி மக்கள் அவதிப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
பிஜேபி அரசு ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தை 70 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. இப்போது, எந்தவொரு குடும்பத்திலும், குழந்தைகள் இனி தங்கள் வயதான பெற்றோரின் சுகாதாரத்தைப் பற்றி கவலைப்படத் தேவையில்லை. இந்த மோடி அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வில் கவனம் செலுத்த முடியும். ஆனால், மிகுந்த வருத்தத்துடன், இந்த மோடி தில்லியில் உள்ள தனது வயதான பெற்றோருக்கு எவ்வளவு சேவை செய்ய விரும்பினாலும், அதை அந்த 'ஆம் ஆத்மி'-யினர் பறித்துள்ளனர் என்பதை நான் சொல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தில்லி மக்களுக்காக மத்திய அரசு மிகுந்த உணர்வுப்பூர்வமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. 'ஆம் ஆத்மி' மாற்றப்பட்டு பிஜேபி-யால் இங்குள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் அனைத்தும் தீர்க்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தில்லியில் எங்கெல்லாம் 'ஆம் ஆத்மி'வின் தலையீடு இல்லையோ, அங்கெல்லாம் விஷயங்கள் திறம்பட செய்யப்படுகின்றன என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்வது அவசியம். தில்லியில் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், விரைவுச் சாலைகள் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் சுமூகமாக நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. ஏனென்றால் 'ஆம் ஆத்மி' தலையீடு இல்லை.
நண்பர்களே,
'ஆம் ஆத்மி' கட்சியினரால் தில்லியில் மட்டுமே பிரச்சினைகளை உருவாக்க முடியும். அதே நேரத்தில் பிஜேபி தில்லி மக்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதில் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் புதிய திட்டங்கள் எதிர்காலத்தில் தில்லியில் போக்குவரத்து பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்க்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
2025-ம் ஆண்டு டெல்லியில் நல்லாட்சியின் புதிய நீரோட்டத்தை வரையறுக்கும். இந்த ஆண்டு "தேசம் முதலில், நாட்டு மக்கள் முதலில், எனக்கு, தில்லிவாசிகள் முதலில்" என்ற உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தும். இந்த ஆண்டு தில்லியின் புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கும். இந்த உறுதியுடன், புதிய வீடுகள், புதிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பாராட்டி வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
என்னுடன் சேர்ந்து சொல்லுங்கள் –
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜெ!
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கி இருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration of various development works in Delhi
03 JAN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet—Manohar Lal ji, Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Tokhan Sahu ji, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar ji, Harsh Malhotra ji—Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Vinay Kumar Saxena ji, all my fellow Members of Parliament, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters.
Wishing you all a very happy and prosperous New Year 2025. The year 2025 brings numerous new opportunities for Bharat's development. Our journey toward becoming the world's third-largest economic power will gain even more momentum this year. Today, Bharat stands as a symbol of political and economic stability in the world. This role of Bharat will grow even stronger in 2025. This year will enhance Bharat's international image globally, this year will transform Bharat into a major manufacturing hub, this year will accelerate the rise of new start-ups and entrepreneurship among the youth, this year will set new milestones in the agricultural sector, this year will elevate our mantra of "Women-Led Development" to new heights, and this year will focus on improving the ease of living and enhancing the quality of life. Today's event is also a part of this commitment.
Friends,
The projects inaugurated and laid down today include houses for the underprivileged and projects related to schools and colleges. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you. Especially, I congratulate those families and mothers and sisters whose new lives are beginning in a way. Moving from shanties to permanent homes, from rented houses to owning their own homes—this is indeed a new start. The homes they’ve received are homes of dignity and self-respect. These homes are of new hopes and dreams. I am here today to be a part of your happiness and celebration. And as I stand here today, it is natural for many old memories to come alive. Perhaps some of you know that during the time of the Emergency, when the nation was fighting against Indira Gandhi’s authoritarian regime, there was an ongoing fight against the Emergency, I, like many others, was part of the underground movement. During that time, Ashok Vihar used to be my place of residence. So, visiting Ashok Vihar today brings back a flood of memories.
Friends,
Today, the entire nation is focused on building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). A ‘Viksit Bharat’ means every citizen has a solid roof over their head and a good home. We are working with this resolution, and Delhi has a significant role to play in achieving it. That’s why the BJP-led central government launched a campaign to replace slums with permanent houses. Two years ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate over 3,000 houses for our brothers and sisters living in slums at Kalkaji Extension. Families who had spent generations living in slums without hope are now moving into permanent homes for the first time. At that time, I said that this was just the beginning. Today, another 1,500 homes have been handed over to their rightful owners. These ‘Swabhimaan Apartments’ are a symbol of dignity and self-respect for the underprivileged. Earlier, I interacted with some beneficiaries, and I could feel the joy, pride, and newfound energy in them. Meeting some children there, it felt like their dreams soared even higher than the height of the ‘Swabhimaan Apartments’.
And friends,
The owners of these homes may come from different parts of Delhi, but they are all members of my family.
Friends,
The country knows well that Modi has never built a house for himself, but over the past 10 years, he has fulfilled the dream of more than 4 crore underprivileged people by providing them homes. I, too, could have built a ‘Sheesh Mahal’ (palatial house) for myself. But my only dream was to ensure that my fellow citizens had solid roofs over their heads. I urge you all, whenever you meet people—especially those who still live in slums and shanties-make them a promise on my behalf. Tell them that whether it is today or tomorrow, a permanent home will be built for them, and they will have a home of their own. For me, ‘you are all Modi’, so you can make this promise confidently. These homes for the underprivileged are equipped with every facility necessary for a better life. These amenities awaken dignity, boost self-confidence, and represent the true energy of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. But we won’t stop here. In Delhi, construction of around 3,000 more such homes is nearing completion. Thousands of new homes will be handed over to Delhiites in the near future. This locality also houses a large number of government employees. Their accommodations had also become quite old, and new housing is being developed for them as well. Considering Delhi's unprecedented expansion, the central government is accelerating the development of the Narela Sub-City, following the successful growth of Rohini and Dwarka Sub-Cities.
Friends,
Our cities play a crucial role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. These cities are the places where people from far-off areas come with big dreams and dedicate their lives wholeheartedly to fulfilling those dreams. That’s why the BJP-led central government is committed to ensuring a quality life for every family living in our cities. Our efforts are focused on helping everyone, whether they are underprivileged or middle-class, to get good homes. For those who have recently moved from villages to cities, we aim to provide affordable rental housing. For middle-class families, the government is extending full support to help them achieve their dream of owning a home. This work has been consistently ongoing for the past decade. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), more than 1 crore homes have been built across the country over the last 10 years. In Delhi itself, nearly 30,000 new homes have been constructed under this scheme.
Friends,
We have now planned to expand this effort even further. In the next phase of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), 1 crore new homes will be constructed for the urban poor. The BJP-led central government will provide financial assistance for these homes. Families with an annual income of less than 9 lakh rupees will receive special benefits under this scheme. Additionally, to help middle-class families realize their dream of owning a home, the central government is offering significant interest subsidies on home loans, with the government covering a major portion of the interest.
Friends,
Every family dreams that their children receive a good education, learn well, and become self-reliant. The BJP government is placing great emphasis on ensuring the availability of quality schools, colleges, universities, and professional institutions across the country. Our goal is not just to educate children but also to prepare the new generation for the needs of the present and the future. The New National Education Policy (NEP) has been designed with this vision in mind. The new National Education Policy is a transformative step aimed at providing new opportunities to children from poor and middle-class families. For children from middle-class and underprivileged families, dreams of becoming doctors, engineers, or lawyers in prestigious courts are just as significant. However, it has been challenging for middle-class families to afford English-medium education, and for the poor, this difficulty is even greater. But does this mean that children from middle-class and poor families should be denied the chance to become doctors or engineers just because they lack proficiency in English? Shouldn't they also have the opportunity to fulfil their dreams of becoming doctors and engineers? This is where a long-overdue reform has been implemented by your ‘Sevak’. Today, children can study in their mother tongue and still become doctors, engineers, or even argue cases in the highest courts of the land.
Friends,
The CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) plays a significant role in improving the education system in our country. Its scope is continuously expanding. Keeping this in mind, a new building for CBSE has been constructed. This new facility will aid in the expansion of modern education and the adoption of advanced methods of conducting examinations.
Friends,
The reputation of Delhi University in higher education continues to grow stronger. I am fortunate to have been a student of this prestigious university myself. Our effort is to provide more and more opportunities for Delhi's youth to pursue higher education here itself. Today, the new campuses whose foundation stones have been laid will enable hundreds of additional students to study at DU every year. DU’s East Campus and West Campus were in the pipeline for a long time. Now this wait will be over soon. The work at East Campus at Surajmal Vihar and West Campus at Dwarka is set to progress rapidly. Additionally, a new college in Najafgarh will be established, named after Veer Savarkar ji.
Friends,
On one hand, the central government is making significant efforts to improve the education system in Delhi, while on the other hand, the state government here has been indulging in blatant falsehoods. The current state government, which has been in power for the past 10 years, has caused immense harm to Delhi's school education system. The situation has become so dire that under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, the funds provided by the central government for education were grossly underutilized. This state government, which seems indifferent to the future of Delhi's children, couldn't even spend half of the funds allocated by the central government for education.
Friends,
This is the capital of the country, and the people of Delhi have the right to dream of good governance. However, for the past 10 years, Delhi has been surrounded by a major ‘AAP-da’ (crisis). Some corrupt individuals, by putting Anna Hazare ji at the forefront, have pushed Delhi into this ‘AAP-da’. From scams in liquor contracts, to irregularities in children's schools, to frauds in healthcare for the poor, and even corruption under the guise of fighting pollution and in recruitments—these people who once spoke about Delhi's development have turned into a source of ‘AAP-da’ for the city. They not only indulge in blatant corruption but also glorify it. It's like a thief adding insult to injury- this crisis, this ‘AAP-da’ has descended upon Delhi. That’s why the people of Delhi have launched a battle against this ‘AAP-da’. The voters of Delhi are determined to free the city from this ‘AAP-da’. Every citizen of Delhi, every child of Delhi, is raising their voice from every corner of the city, saying, "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!".
Friends,
Delhi, being the capital of the country, is home to several high-cost projects that are the responsibility of the central government. The central government is responsible for building most of the roads, metro lines, large hospitals, and college campuses here. However, here the ‘AAP-da’ government, which is supposed to handle its share of duties, has placed brakes on any progress in this regard. The ‘AAP-da’, which has surrounded the city with crises, lacks any vision for the future. An example of this ‘AAP-da’ is the state of our Yamuna River. Just before arriving here, I was speaking to the beneficiaries of the Swabhiman Flats, most of whom live in the northern part of Delhi. I asked them about their Chhath Puja celebrations, and with folded hands, they told me that the situation of Yamuna ji has deteriorated so much that they couldn’t even properly perform the rituals. They had to settle for a small-scale offering, seeking forgiveness from the river mother. Every resident of Delhi is aware of the deplorable condition of Yamuna ji.
Friends,
Ten years later, they have the audacity to say, and there is no shame, no sense of responsibility- this is the ‘AAP-da’ we are dealing with. They claim that cleaning Yamuna won't get them votes. If cleaning Yamuna won't earn votes, does that mean we should leave the river in a deplorable state? If Yamuna is not cleaned, how will Delhi get drinking water? It is because of the actions of these individuals that the people of Delhi are forced to drink contaminated water. This ‘AAP-da’ has handed over the lives of Delhi residents to the tanker mafia. If these ‘AAP-da’ individuals remain, they will only take Delhi towards an even worse future.
Friends,
It is my continuous effort that all the good schemes being implemented for the country also benefit my brothers and sisters in Delhi. The BJP-led central government’s schemes are providing facilities to the poor and middle class, while also helping them save money.
Friends,
The BJP-led central government is not only reducing electricity bills to zero but also providing opportunities for people to earn from electricity. Through the PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana, every family is becoming a power producer. Under this initiative, the government is providing 75,000 rupees to 80,000 rupees to each interested family to install solar panels. So far, over 7.5 lakh homes across the country have installed panels on their rooftops. This will ensure that families receive free electricity for their needs, and any surplus electricity generated will earn money, which the government will pay back to the family. I assure the people of Delhi that as soon as the BJP forms the government here, we will rapidly implement the PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana in Delhi as well.
Friends,
Today, the central government is providing free rations to nearly 75 lakh needy people in Delhi. The One Nation One Ration Card scheme has been a great help to the people of Delhi. Just a few years ago, it was difficult even to get a ration card in Delhi. If you look at old newspapers, you'll see the kind of challenges people faced. The ‘AAP-da’ people used to demand bribes even for issuing ration cards. Today, the path of corruption has been blocked, and there are savings in the expenditure on rations as well.
Friends,
For the poor and middle-class families in Delhi to receive affordable medicines, around 500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up in the city. At these Kendras, medicines are available with a discount of over 80%. For instance, a medicine that costs 100 rupees is available for just 15 rupees or 20 rupees.
Friends,
I want to provide the people of Delhi with the benefits of the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, which offers free treatment. However, the ‘AAP-da’ government has a deep animosity towards the people of Delhi. While the Ayushman Bharat Scheme is implemented across the entire country, the ‘AAP-da’ people have prevented its implementation in Delhi. As a result, the people of Delhi are suffering. The most significant issue is that Delhi’s traders, professionals, and youth often travel across the country. If they go to any corner of Bharat and something happens to them, having an Ayushman Card would guarantee their treatment anywhere in the country. However, this benefit is not available to Delhi residents because Delhi’s ‘AAP-da’ government refuses to connect them to the Ayushman Scheme. Therefore, even if something happens while traveling, I, Modi, want to serve you, but due to the sins of the ‘AAP-da’, I am unable to do so.
Friends,
The BJP government has extended the Ayushman Bharat Scheme to cover senior citizens above the age of 70. Now, for any family, the children no longer need to worry about the healthcare of their elderly parents. This son can focus on their well-being. But, with great regret, I have to say that no matter how much this son wants to serve his elderly parents in Delhi, the ‘AAP-da’ people have deprived the senior citizens of Delhi of this service. They are unable to benefit from this scheme. The selfishness, stubbornness, and arrogance of the people of ‘AAP-da’ are more important to them than the well-being of Delhi's elderly citizens.
Friends,
The Indian government is working with great sensitivity for the people of Delhi. The BJP government has regularized numerous colonies, alleviating the concerns of millions. However, the ‘AAP-da’ government, the state government, has turned these residents into victims of ‘AAP-da’. While the BJP government at the Centre is running special single-window camps to help people, the ‘AAP-da’ government has failed to provide basic amenities like water and sewage in these colonies. As a result, millions of Delhi residents are facing great hardship. After investing millions of rupees to build homes, it is only natural for the people of Delhi to feel heartbroken when there is no proper sewage system, broken drains, or dirty water flowing in the streets. Those who betrayed the trust of the people of Delhi, took false oaths, and built ‘Sheesh Mahal’ (palatial home) for themselves, will soon face the consequences. When ‘AAP-da’ is replaced by the BJP, all these problems will be resolved.
Friends,
It is important to remember that wherever there is no interference from ‘AAP-da’, things are done efficiently. A prime example of this is the Delhi Development Authority (DDA). Since there is minimal interference from ‘AAP-da’ in DDA, it is able to build new homes for the poor and middle class. The work of bringing affordable gas through pipelines to every home in Delhi is progressing rapidly, and this is happening because there is no interference from ‘AAP-da’. Similarly, the construction of highways and expressways in Delhi is taking place smoothly because ‘AAP-da’ has no interference.
Friends,
The ‘AAP-da’ people can only create problems in Delhi, whereas BJP is dedicated to solving the issues of Delhi's people. Just two days ago, all seven MPs from Delhi provided important suggestions to the Indian government to address the traffic problem. The proposals included constructing a tunnel from Shiv Murti near the Delhi Airport to Nelson Mandela Marg, connecting the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway to the KMP Expressway, linking the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway to Urban Extension Road-Two, and creating an Eastern Bypass for Delhi. The Indian government has accepted these suggestions and given in principle approval for them. These projects will resolve the traffic issues in Delhi in the near future.
Friends,
The year 2025 will define a new stream of good governance in Delhi. This year will strengthen the feeling of "Nation First, Countrymen First, and for me, Delhiites First." This year will mark the beginning of a new era of nation-building and public welfare politics in Delhi. And therefore, we must remove the ‘AAP-da’ and bring BJP; remove ‘AAP-da’, bring BJP; remove ‘AAP-da’, bring BJP, and remove ‘AAP-da’, bring BJP. With this belief, I once again congratulate all of you for the new homes and new educational institutions. Join me in saying —
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Raise both hands and say with all your strength, "We want freedom from AAP-da!"
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.