وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہلی میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
03 JAN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی منوہر لال جی ، دھرمیندر پردھان جی ، توکھن ساہو جی ، ڈاکٹر سکانتا مجمدار جی ، ہرش ملہوترا جی ، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ونے کمار سکسینہ جی ، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے سبھی رفقاء، اراکین اسمبلی اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو ۔
آپ سبھی کو سال 2025 کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ سال 2025 ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے نئے امکانات لے کر آرہا ہے۔ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بننے کی طرف ہمارا سفر اس سال اور بھی تیز ہونے والا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا میں سیاسی اور اقتصادی استحکام کی علامت بن چکا ہے۔ سال 2025 میں ہندوستان کا یہ کردار مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ یہ سال دنیا میں ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی شبیہ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا سال ہوگا ۔ یہ سال ہندوستان کو دنیا کا بڑا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کا سال ہوگا، یہ سال نوجوانوں کو نئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے کا سال ہوگا، یہ سال زراعت کے شعبے میں نئے ریکارڈوں کا سال ہوگا ۔ یہ سال خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ہمارے منتر کو نئی بلندیاں دینے کا سال ہوگا ، یہ سال زندگی کو آسان بنانے ، معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کا سال ہوگا۔ آج کا پروگرام بھی اسی عزم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور جن کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ، ان میں غریبوں کے گھروں، اسکولوں اور کالجوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں ۔ خاص طور پر ، میں ان دوستوں ، ان ماؤں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جن کی ایک طرح سے اب نئی زندگی شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ جھگی کی جگہ پکا گھر، کرائے کے گھر کے بجائے اپنا گھر ، یہ نئی شروعات ہی تو ہے۔ جن لوگوں کو یہ گھر ملا ہے، یہ ان کی عزت نفس کا گھر ہے۔ یہ خود اعتمادی کا گھر ہے۔ یہ نئی امیدوں ، نئے خوابوں کا گھر ہے ۔ میں آج یہاں آپ سب کی خوشی میں آیا ہوں ، آپ کے جشن کا حصہ بننے آیا ہوں اور آج جب میں یہاں آیا ہوں تو بہت سی پرانی یادیں تازہ ہونا بہت فطری بات ہے۔ آپ میں سے کچھ لوگوں کو معلوم ہوگا کہ جب ایمرجنسی کا وقت تھا ، ملک اندرا گاندھی کے تاناشاہی رویے کے خلاف لڑ رہا تھا ، ایمرجنسی کے خلاف ایک لڑائی چل رہی تھی ، اس وقت میرے جیسے بہت سے ساتھی زیر زمین تحریک کا حصہ تھے۔ اور اس وقت یہ اشوک وہار میری رہائش گاہ ہوا کرتا تھا۔ اور اس لیے آج اشوک وہار آتے ہی بہت سی پرانی یادیں تازہ ہونا بہت فطری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج پورا ملک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں ہم اس عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں کہ ملک کے ہر شہری کے پاس پکی چھت اور اچھے مکانات ہوں۔ اس عزم کو پورا کرنے میں دہلی کا بڑا کردار ہے ۔ اس لیے بی جے پی کی مرکزی حکومت نے جھگیوں کی جگہ پکا گھر بنانے کی مہم شروع کی ۔ دو سال پہلے مجھے کالکاجی ایکسٹینشن میں جھگیوں میں رہنے والے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے 3000 سے زیادہ گھروں کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ وہ خاندان جن کی کئی نسلیں صرف جھگیوں میں ہی رہیں، جن کے سامنے کوئی امید نہیں تھی ، وہ پہلی بار پکے گھروں میں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ تب میں نے کہا تھا، یہ صرف شروعات ہے۔ آج مزید ڈیڑھ ہزار گھروں کی چابیاں لوگوں کو دی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ ’سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس‘ غریبوں کی عزت نفس اور وقار میں اضافہ کرنے والے ہیں۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے جب میں نے کچھ مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تو میں ان میں یہ احساس دیکھ رہا تھا۔ میں نے ایک نئی توانائی ، ایک نیا احساس محسوس کیا اور وہاں مجھے کچھ لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں سے ملنے کا بھی موقع ملا، ایسا لگ رہا تھا کہ سوابھیمان اپارٹمنٹس کی جو بلندی ہے اس سے بھی بلند میں ان کے سپنے دیکھ رہا تھا۔
اور ساتھیو،
ان گھروں کے مالک دہلی کے مختلف لوگ ہو سکتے ہیں ، لیکن یہ سب میرے خاندان کے افراد ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
ملک اس بات سے بخوبی واقف ہے کہ مودی نے کبھی اپنے لیے گھر نہیں بنایا ، لیکن پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کے گھروں نے ان کا خواب پورا کیا ہے ۔ میں بھی کوئی شیش محل بنا سکتا تھا، لیکن میرے لیے تو یہی خواب تھا کہ میرے ہم وطنوں کو پکا گھر ملے۔ اور میں آپ سب سے کہتا ہوں ۔ جب بھی آپ لوگوں کے درمیان جائیں ، لوگوں سے ملیں اور ابھی بھی جو لوگ جھگیوں میں رہتے ہیں ، ان کے پاس میری طرف سے ایک وعدہ لے کر آئیں ، میرے لیے تو آپ ہی مودی ہیں، وعدہ کرکے آئیں کہ آج نہیں تو کل ان کے لیے پکا گھر بنے گا ، ان کو پکا گھر ملے گا ۔ غریبوں کے ان گھروں میں وہ تمام سہولیات موجود ہیں جو بہتر زندگی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ اس سے غریبوں کی عزت نفس جاگتی ہے، خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، جو کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی حقیقی توانائی ہے۔ اور ہم یہیں رکنے والے نہیں ہیں۔ اس وقت دہلی میں ایسے تقریباً 3 ہزار مزید مکانات کی تعمیر بہت کم وقت میں مکمل ہونے والی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں دہلی کے باشندوں کو ہزاروں نئے مکانات دستیاب ہونے والے ہیں ۔ اس علاقے میں ہمارے ملازم بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد رہتی ہے ۔ ان کے گھر بہت پرانے تھے ۔ ان کے لیے نئے مکانات بنائے جا رہے ہیں ۔ دہلی کی بے مثال توسیع کے پیش نظر، مرکزی حکومت ، روہنی اور دوارکا سب- سٹی کے بعد ، اب نریلا سب- سٹی کی تعمیر کو رفتار دے رہی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنانے میں ہمارے شہروں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے شہر ہی ہیں ، جہاں دور دور سے لوگ بڑے بڑے خواب لے کر آتے ہیں اور پوری دیانتداری کے ساتھ ان خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں اپنی زندگی کھپا دیتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے مرکز کی بی جے پی حکومت ہمارے شہروں میں رہنے والے ہر خاندان کو معیاری زندگی فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ غریب ہو یا مڈل کلاس، اس کو اچھا گھر دلانے میں مدد ملے۔ جو نئے نئے لوگ گاؤں سے شہر آئے ہیں ، انہیں مناسب کرایے پر گھر ملے۔ جو متوسط خاندان ہیں مڈل کلاس ہے، اس کو بھی اپنا سپنوں کا گھر حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرکار پوری مدد دے رہی ہے۔ یہ کام گزشتہ ایک دہائی سے مسلسل جاری ہے ۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا اربن کے تحت ملک بھر میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دہلی میں تقریباً 30 ہزار نئے مکانات بھی بنائے گئے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
اب ہم نے اس کوشش کو مزید وسعت دینے کا منصوبہ بنانا شروع کر دیا ہے ۔ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا اربن کے اگلے مرحلے میں شہری غریبوں کے لیے ایک کروڑ نئے گھر بننے والے ہیں ۔ ان گھروں کے لیے مرکز کی بی جے پی حکومت مدد فراہم کرنے جا رہی ہے ۔ ان خاندانوں کو اس اسکیم کا خاص فائدہ ہوگا جن کی سالانہ آمدنی 9 لاکھ روپے سے کم ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو، گھر کا سپنا پورا کرنے کے لیے ہوم لون کے سود پر بہت بڑی رعایت دے رہی ہے، وہ پیسے سرکار دے رہی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
ہر پریوار کا خواب ہوتا ہے کہ ان کے بچے اچھی تعلیم حاصل کریں، اچھی طرح سیکھیں اور اپنے پیروں پر کھڑے ہوں۔ ملک میں اچھے اسکول اور کالج ہوں، یونیورسٹیز ہوں، اچھے پیشہ ورانہ ادارے ہوں، اس پر بی جے پی حکومت بہت زور دے رہی ہے۔ ہمیں صرف بچوں کو پڑھانا ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ نئی نسل کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے لیے بھی تیار کرنا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) میں اسی بات کا دھیان رکھا گیا ہے۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، غریب خاندان کے بچے ہوں، متوسط خاندان کے بچے ہوں، ان کو نئے مواقع دینے والی پالیسی کو لے کر چلتی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں مڈل کلاس کنبوں کے بچے ہوں ، غریب کنبوں کے بچے ہوں ، ان کے لیے ڈاکٹر بننا، انجینئر بننا، بڑی عدالت میں کھڑے ہوکرکے وکالت کرنا ، یہ سارے سپنے ان کے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن متوسط طبقے کے خاندان کے لیے انگریزی میڈیم اسکول میں بچوں کو پڑھانا آسان نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ غریبوں کے لیے اپنے بچوں کو انگریزی میں تعلیم دینا مشکل ہے ۔ اگر میرے متوسط طبقے کے بچے ، میرے غریب خاندان کے بچے، کیا انگریزی کی عدم موجودگی میں، ڈاکٹر اور انجینئر نہیں بن سکتے؟ ڈاکٹر انجینئر بننے کا ان کا سپنا پورا ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ اور اسی لیے آزادی کے اتنے سالوں تک کام نہیں ہوا، وہ کام آپ کے اس سیوک (خادم) نے کیا ہے۔ اب وہ اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھ کر ڈاکٹر بھی بن سکتا ہے، انجینئر بھی بن سکتا ہے اور سب سے بڑی عدالت میں مقدمہ بھی لڑ سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سی بی ایس ای ملک کے تعلیمی نظام کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس کے پیش نظر سی بی ایس ای کی ایک نئی عمارت تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے جدید تعلیم کو وسعت دینے اور امتحانات کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لحاظ سے بھی دہلی یونیورسٹی کی ساکھ مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ اور یہ میری خوش بختی ہے کہ مجھے بھی، دہلی یونیورسٹی کا طالب علم رہنے کا موقع ملا۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ دہلی کے نوجوانوں کو یہیں پر اعلیٰ تعلیم کے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع ملیں۔ آج جن نئے کیمپسوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، اس سے ہر سال سیکڑوں نئے ساتھیوں کو دہلی یونیورسٹی میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ دہلی یونیورسٹی کے ایسٹ کیمپس اور ویسٹ کیمپس کا انتظار طویل عرصہ سے ہورہا تھا۔ اب یہ انتظار ختم ہونے جارہا ہے۔ سورج مل وہار میں مشرقی کیمپس اور دوارکا میں مغربی کیمپس پر کام اب تیز کیا جائے گا۔ ساتھ ہی نجف گڑھ میں ویر ساورکر کے نام پر ایک نیا کالج بھی بننے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک طرف دہلی کے تعلیمی نظام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششیں ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف یہاں کی ریاستی حکومت کا کورا جھوٹ بھی ہے۔ جو لوگ پچھلے 10 سال سے دہلی کی ریاستی حکومت میں ہیں، انہوں نے یہاں کے اسکولی تعلیمی نظام کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ صورت حال یہ ہے کہ سمگر شکشا ابھیان کے تحت جو رقم بھارت سرکار نے دی، یہ دہلی میں ایسی سرکار بیٹھی ہے جس کو دہلی کے بچوں کے مستقبل کی پرواہ نہیں ہے۔ جو پیسے تعلیم کے لیے بھارت سرکار نے دیے، آدھے پیسے بھی پڑھائی کے لیے خرچ نہیں کرپائے یہ لوگ۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ملک کی راجدھانی ہے، دہلی کے لوگوں کا حق ہے، انھوں نے اچھی حکمرانی کا تصور کیا ہے۔ اچھی حکمرانی کا خواب دیکھا ہے۔ لیکن پچھلے 10 سالوں سے دہلی ، ایک بڑی دہلی، ایک بڑی آفت سے گھری ، انا ہزارے جی کو سامنے رکھ کر، کچھ کٹر بے ایمان لوگوں نے دہلی کو آفت میں دھکیل دیا۔ شراب کے ٹھیکوں میں گھوٹالہ، بھرتیوں میں گھوٹالہ، اسکول میں گھوٹالہ، غریبوں کے علاج میں گھوٹالہ، آلودگی سے لڑنے کے نام پر گھوٹالہ، بھرتیوں میں گھوٹالہ، یہ لوگ دہلی کی ترقی کی باتیں کرتے تھے، لیکن یہ لوگ آفت بن کر دہلی پر ٹوٹ پڑے ہیں ۔ یہ لوگ کھلے عام بدعنوانی کرتے ہیں اور پھر اس کی بڑائی کرتے ہیں۔ ایک تو چوری اوپر سے سینہ زوری۔ یہ عآپ، یہ آپدا دہلی پر آئی ہے اور اس لیے دہلی والوں نے ’عآپ –دا‘ کے خلاف جنگ چھیڑ دی ہے۔ دہلی کے ووٹرز نے دہلی کو عآپ- دا سے آزاد کرنے کی ٹھان چکا ہے۔ دہلی کا ہر شہری کہہ رہا ہے، دہلی کا ہر بچہ کہہ رہا ہے ، دہلی کی ہر گلی سے آواز آ رہی ہے – عآپ-دا کو نہیں سہیں گے، بدل کے رہیں گے۔ عآپ-دا کو نہیں سہیں گے، بدل کے رہیں گے۔ عآپ-دا کو نہیں سہیں گے، بدل کے رہیں گے۔ عآپ-دا کو نہیں سہیں گے، بدل کے رہیں گے۔ عآپ-دا کو نہیں سہیں گے، بدل کے رہیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
دہلی ملک کی راجدھانی ہے، بڑے خرچے والے بہت سے کام یہاں ہوجاتے ہیں، وہ بھارت سرکار، مرکزی حکومت کے ذمے ہے۔ دہلی میں زیادہ تر سڑکیں، میٹرو، بڑے بڑے اسپتال، بڑے بڑے کالج کیمپس، یہ سب مرکزی حکومت ہی بنارہی ہے۔ لیکن یہاں کی عآپ- دا سرکار کے پاس جس بھی کام کی ذمہ داری ہے اس پر بھی یہاں بریک لگا ہوا ہے۔ دہلی کو جس عآپ- دا نے گھیر رکھا ہے اس کے پاس کوئی وژن نہیں ہے۔ یہ کیسی عآپ-دا ہے۔ اس کی ایک اور مثال ہماری یمنا جی ہیں، یمنا ندی۔ ابھی میں سوابھیمان فلیٹوں کے مستفیدین سے بات کررہا تھا، یہاں آنے سے پہلے، تو زیادہ تر وہ اس شمالی علاقے کے رہنے والے تھے، تو میں نے ان سے پوچھا کہ چھٹھ پوجا کیسی رہی؟ انہوں نے کہا ، صاحب، سر پر ہاتھ جوڑ کر کہہ رہے تھے، صاحب، یمنا جی کا حال اتنا خراب ہوا، اب ہم تو چھٹھ پوجا کیا کریں، علاقے میں ایسا چھوٹا موٹا کرکے ہم ماں سے معافی مانگ لیتے ہیں۔ ہر دہلی والے کے لیے جمنا جی کی یہی حالت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج 10 سال بعد یہ کہہ رہے ہیں، اور بے شرمی دیکھو لاج شرم کا نام و نشان نہیں، یہ کیسی عآپ- دا ہے، یہ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ یمنا کی صفائی سے ووٹ نہیں ملتے۔ ارے، ووٹ نہیں ملیں گے تو کیا یمنا کو بے حال چھوڑ دیں گے؟ یمنا جی کی صفائی نہیں ہوگی تو دہلی کو پینے کا پانی کیسے ملے گا؟ ان لوگوں کی کرتوتوں کی وجہ سے آج دہلی کے لوگوں کو گندا پانی ملتا ہے۔ اس عآپ-دا نے دہلی والوں کی زندگی کو ٹینکر مافیا کے حوالے کردیا ہے۔ یہ عآپ-دا والے رہیں گے تو دہلی کو اور بھی بدتر صورت حال کی طرف لے جائیں گے ۔
ساتھیو،
میری مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ ملک کے لیے جو بھی اچھی اسکیمیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں ، ان کا فائدہ دہلی کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بھی ملے۔ مرکز میں بی جے پی حکومت کی اسکیموں سے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کو بھی سہولیات مل رہی ہیں اور پیسے کی بچت ہو رہی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
مرکز کی بی جے پی سرکار، بجلی کا بل صفر کر رہی ہے اور اتنا ہی نہیں بجلی سے کمانے کے مواقع بھی دے رہی ہے۔ پی ایم سوریہ گھر- مفت بجلی یوجنا سے آج ہر خاندان بجلی پیدا کرنے والا بن رہا ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت ہر خواہش مند خاندان کو 78 ہزار روپے دے رہی ہے، تقریباً 75-80 ہزار روپے ایک خاندان کو سولر پینل لگانے کے لیے دے رہی ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں تقریباً 7.5 لاکھ گھروں میں روف ٹاپ پینل لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس سے ضرورت کی بجلی مفت ملے گی اور بچی ہوئی بجلی کا پیسہ سرکار آپ کو دے گی۔ میں دہلی کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں، دہلی میں بی جے پی کا وزیر اعلیٰ بنتے ہی پردھان منتری سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم کو مزید تیزی سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج دہلی کے تقریباً 75 لاکھ ضرورت مندوں کو حکومت ہند مفت راشن دے رہی ہے۔ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم نے دہلی کے لوگوں کی بہت مدد کی ہے، ورنہ کچھ سال پہلے تک دہلی میں راشن کارڈ بنانا مشکل تھا۔ پرانا اخبار نکال کر دیکھئے کہ کیا کیا ہوتا تھا ۔ عآپ-دا والے تو راشن کارڈ بنانے میں بھی رشوت لیتے تھے۔ آج رشوت کی راہ بھی بند ہوچکی ہے اور راشن کے اخراجات میں بھی بچت ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دہلی میں، غریب ہوں، متوسط طبقے کے خاندان ہوں، ان کو سستی دوائیں ملیں، اس کے لیے تقریباً 500 جن اوشدھی کیندر یہاں دہلی میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان مراکز پر دوائیں 80 فیصد سے زیادہ رعایت پر دستیاب ہیں، 100 روپے کی دوائیں 15 روپے ، 20 روپے میں دستیاب ہیں۔ ان سستی ادویات سے دہلی کے لوگ ہر ماہ ہزاروں روپے بچا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں دہلی کے لوگوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کرنے والی آیوشمان یوجنا کا فائدہ بھی دینا چاہتا ہوں، لیکن عآپ-دا سرکار کو دہلی کے لوگوں سے بڑی دشمنی ہے ۔ آیوشمان اسکیم پورے ملک میں نافذ ہے، لیکن عآپ-دا والے اس اسکیم کو یہاں لاگو نہیں ہونے دے رہے ہیں۔ اس کا نقصان دہلی والوں کو اٹھانا پڑرہا ہے۔ اور سب سے بڑی بات، ہمارے دہلی کے تاجر ملک بھر میں جاتے آتے رہتے ہیں، دہلی کے پیشہ ور افراد ملک بھر میں جاتے آتے رہتے ہیں، دہلی کے نوجوان ملک بھر میں جاتے آتے ہیں، گھومنے پھرنے جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے کسی کونے میں گئے اور کچھ ہوگیا۔ اگر آیوشمان کارڈ ہوگا تو وہاں پر بھی آپ کے علاج کی ضمانت بن جائے گا۔ لیکن یہ فائدہ دہلی کو نہیں مل رہا ہے، کیونکہ دہلی کی عآپ-دا سرکار آپ کو آیوشمان سے نہیں جوڑ رہی ہے۔ اور اس طرح ہندوستان میں کہیں گئے، کچھ ہوگیا، یہ مودی چاہتے ہوئے بھی آپ کی سیوا نہیں کرپاتا ہے، یہ عآپ- دا کے پاپ کے سبب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بی جے پی حکومت نے 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگوں کو بھی آیوشمان یوجنا کے دائرے میں لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ کسی بھی خاندان میں 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کا شخص ، اب ان کے بچوں کو ان کی بیماری کی فکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی ، یہ آپ کا بیٹا ان کی فکر کرے گا۔ لیکن مجھے بڑے دکھ کے ساتھ کہنا پڑرہا ہے کہ یہ بیٹا دہلی کے بزرگوں کی کتنی ہی خدمت کرنا چاہے، لیکن عآپ- دا والوں نے دہلی کے بزرگوں کو اس خدمت سے محروم کردیا ہے، فائدہ نہیں لے پارہے ہیں۔ عآپ-دا والوں کی خود غرضی ، عآپ-دا والوں کی ضد، عآپ-دا والوں کا تکبر، آپ کی زندگی سے وہ زیادہ بڑا مانتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
حکومت ہند، دہلی کے لوگوں کے لیے پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ دہلی کی کئی کالونیوں کو ریگولرائز کرکے بی جے پی حکومت نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی تشویش دور کی، لیکن یہاں کی عآپ-دا سرکار نے، یہاں کی ریاستی حکومت نے انہیں ’آپدا‘ کا شکار بنا دیا۔ مرکز میں بی جے پی حکومت لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے خصوصی سنگل ونڈو کیمپ چلا رہی ہے، لیکن عآپ-دا سرکار ان کالونیوں میں پانی کی اور سیوریج کی سہولیات بھی مناسب طریقے سے فراہم نہیں کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے سبب لاکھوں دہلی والوں کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ گھروں کی تعمیر میں لاکھوں روپے لگانے کے بعد بھی، اگر سیوریج نہیں ہے، نالے ٹوٹے ہوئے ہیں، گلیوں میں گندا پانی بہتا ہے، تو دہلی کے لوگوں کا دل دکھنا بہت فطری ہے۔ جو دہلی کے لوگوں سے دھوکہ کرکے، جھوٹی قسمیں کھاکے اپنے لیے شیش محل بنوا لیتے ہیں، ان سے جب یہ عآپ-دا جائے گی اور بی جے پی آئے گی ، تو ان سارے مسائل کا بھی حل کیا جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ کو یاد رکھنا ہے، جہاں جہاں عآپ-دا کا دخل نہیں ہے، وہاں ہر کام اچھے سے ہوتا ہے ۔ آپ کے سامنے ڈی ڈی اے-دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کی مثال ہے۔ ڈی ڈی اے میں عآپ- دا کا اتنا دخل نہیں ہے، اس کے سبب ڈی ڈی اے غریبوں اور متوسط طبقے کے لیے نئے گھر بنا پا رہی ہے۔ دہلی کے ہر گھر تک پائپ سے سستی گیس پہنچانے کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ یہ کام اس لیے بھی ہو پارہا ہے، کیونکہ اس میں بھی عآپ-دا کا دخل نہیں ہے۔ دہلی میں اتنے سارے ہائی وے بن رہے ہیں، ایکسپریس وے بن رہے ہیں ، یہ بھی اس لئے بن پارہے ہیں، کیونکہ اس میں عآپ-دا کا دخل نہیں ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
عآپ- دا والےدہلی کو صرف مسائل دے سکتے ہیں، وہیں بی جے پی دہلی کے لوگوں کے مسائل حل کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ ابھی دو دن پہلے ہی دہلی کے ہمارے تمام ساتوں ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے یہاں ٹریفک کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کو اہم تجاویز دی تھیں۔ دہلی ہوائی اڈے کے قریب شیو مورتی سے نیلسن منڈیلا مارگ تک ٹنل بنانا ہو، دہلی-امرتسر-کٹرا ایکسپریس وے کو کے ایم پی ایکسپریس وے سے جوڑنا ہو، دہلی-دہرادون ایکسپریس وے کو اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ-ٹو سے جوڑنا ہو یا دہلی کا ایسٹرن بائی پاس ہو، یہ ہمارے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے جو مشورے دیے ہیں، ان مشوروں کو حکومت ہند نے تسلیم کرلیا ہے۔ ان پر اصولی رضامندی دے دی ہے۔ ان سے آنے والے وقت میں دہلی میں ٹریفک کا مسئلہ حل ہوجائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
سال 2025 دہلی میں اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک نیا رجحان قائم کرے گا۔ یہ سال، نیشن فرسٹ، کنٹری مین فرسٹ، میرے لیے دہلیائٹس فرسٹ، اس جذے کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ یہ سال دہلی میں قوم کی تعمیر اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی ایک نئی سیاست کا آغاز کرے گا۔ اور اس لیے عآپ-دا کو ہٹانا ہے، بھاجپا کو لانا ہے۔ عآپ-دا کو ہٹانا ہے، بھاجپا کو لانا ہے۔ عآپ-دا کو ہٹانا ہے، بھاجپا کو لانا ہے۔ عآپ-دا کو ہٹانا ہے، بھاجپا کو لانا ہے۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کو نئے گھروں کے یے، نئے تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ میرے ساتھ بولیے -
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
دونوں ہاتھ کو اوپر کرکے پوری طاقت سے بولیے، عآپ-دا سے آزادی کا نعرہ چاہیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration of various development works in Delhi
03 JAN 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
My colleagues in the Union Cabinet—Manohar Lal ji, Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Tokhan Sahu ji, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar ji, Harsh Malhotra ji—Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Vinay Kumar Saxena ji, all my fellow Members of Parliament, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters.
Wishing you all a very happy and prosperous New Year 2025. The year 2025 brings numerous new opportunities for Bharat's development. Our journey toward becoming the world's third-largest economic power will gain even more momentum this year. Today, Bharat stands as a symbol of political and economic stability in the world. This role of Bharat will grow even stronger in 2025. This year will enhance Bharat's international image globally, this year will transform Bharat into a major manufacturing hub, this year will accelerate the rise of new start-ups and entrepreneurship among the youth, this year will set new milestones in the agricultural sector, this year will elevate our mantra of "Women-Led Development" to new heights, and this year will focus on improving the ease of living and enhancing the quality of life. Today's event is also a part of this commitment.
Friends,
The projects inaugurated and laid down today include houses for the underprivileged and projects related to schools and colleges. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you. Especially, I congratulate those families and mothers and sisters whose new lives are beginning in a way. Moving from shanties to permanent homes, from rented houses to owning their own homes—this is indeed a new start. The homes they’ve received are homes of dignity and self-respect. These homes are of new hopes and dreams. I am here today to be a part of your happiness and celebration. And as I stand here today, it is natural for many old memories to come alive. Perhaps some of you know that during the time of the Emergency, when the nation was fighting against Indira Gandhi’s authoritarian regime, there was an ongoing fight against the Emergency, I, like many others, was part of the underground movement. During that time, Ashok Vihar used to be my place of residence. So, visiting Ashok Vihar today brings back a flood of memories.
Friends,
Today, the entire nation is focused on building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). A ‘Viksit Bharat’ means every citizen has a solid roof over their head and a good home. We are working with this resolution, and Delhi has a significant role to play in achieving it. That’s why the BJP-led central government launched a campaign to replace slums with permanent houses. Two years ago, I had the opportunity to inaugurate over 3,000 houses for our brothers and sisters living in slums at Kalkaji Extension. Families who had spent generations living in slums without hope are now moving into permanent homes for the first time. At that time, I said that this was just the beginning. Today, another 1,500 homes have been handed over to their rightful owners. These ‘Swabhimaan Apartments’ are a symbol of dignity and self-respect for the underprivileged. Earlier, I interacted with some beneficiaries, and I could feel the joy, pride, and newfound energy in them. Meeting some children there, it felt like their dreams soared even higher than the height of the ‘Swabhimaan Apartments’.
And friends,
The owners of these homes may come from different parts of Delhi, but they are all members of my family.
Friends,
The country knows well that Modi has never built a house for himself, but over the past 10 years, he has fulfilled the dream of more than 4 crore underprivileged people by providing them homes. I, too, could have built a ‘Sheesh Mahal’ (palatial house) for myself. But my only dream was to ensure that my fellow citizens had solid roofs over their heads. I urge you all, whenever you meet people—especially those who still live in slums and shanties-make them a promise on my behalf. Tell them that whether it is today or tomorrow, a permanent home will be built for them, and they will have a home of their own. For me, ‘you are all Modi’, so you can make this promise confidently. These homes for the underprivileged are equipped with every facility necessary for a better life. These amenities awaken dignity, boost self-confidence, and represent the true energy of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. But we won’t stop here. In Delhi, construction of around 3,000 more such homes is nearing completion. Thousands of new homes will be handed over to Delhiites in the near future. This locality also houses a large number of government employees. Their accommodations had also become quite old, and new housing is being developed for them as well. Considering Delhi's unprecedented expansion, the central government is accelerating the development of the Narela Sub-City, following the successful growth of Rohini and Dwarka Sub-Cities.
Friends,
Our cities play a crucial role in building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. These cities are the places where people from far-off areas come with big dreams and dedicate their lives wholeheartedly to fulfilling those dreams. That’s why the BJP-led central government is committed to ensuring a quality life for every family living in our cities. Our efforts are focused on helping everyone, whether they are underprivileged or middle-class, to get good homes. For those who have recently moved from villages to cities, we aim to provide affordable rental housing. For middle-class families, the government is extending full support to help them achieve their dream of owning a home. This work has been consistently ongoing for the past decade. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), more than 1 crore homes have been built across the country over the last 10 years. In Delhi itself, nearly 30,000 new homes have been constructed under this scheme.
Friends,
We have now planned to expand this effort even further. In the next phase of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban), 1 crore new homes will be constructed for the urban poor. The BJP-led central government will provide financial assistance for these homes. Families with an annual income of less than 9 lakh rupees will receive special benefits under this scheme. Additionally, to help middle-class families realize their dream of owning a home, the central government is offering significant interest subsidies on home loans, with the government covering a major portion of the interest.
Friends,
Every family dreams that their children receive a good education, learn well, and become self-reliant. The BJP government is placing great emphasis on ensuring the availability of quality schools, colleges, universities, and professional institutions across the country. Our goal is not just to educate children but also to prepare the new generation for the needs of the present and the future. The New National Education Policy (NEP) has been designed with this vision in mind. The new National Education Policy is a transformative step aimed at providing new opportunities to children from poor and middle-class families. For children from middle-class and underprivileged families, dreams of becoming doctors, engineers, or lawyers in prestigious courts are just as significant. However, it has been challenging for middle-class families to afford English-medium education, and for the poor, this difficulty is even greater. But does this mean that children from middle-class and poor families should be denied the chance to become doctors or engineers just because they lack proficiency in English? Shouldn't they also have the opportunity to fulfil their dreams of becoming doctors and engineers? This is where a long-overdue reform has been implemented by your ‘Sevak’. Today, children can study in their mother tongue and still become doctors, engineers, or even argue cases in the highest courts of the land.
Friends,
The CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) plays a significant role in improving the education system in our country. Its scope is continuously expanding. Keeping this in mind, a new building for CBSE has been constructed. This new facility will aid in the expansion of modern education and the adoption of advanced methods of conducting examinations.
Friends,
The reputation of Delhi University in higher education continues to grow stronger. I am fortunate to have been a student of this prestigious university myself. Our effort is to provide more and more opportunities for Delhi's youth to pursue higher education here itself. Today, the new campuses whose foundation stones have been laid will enable hundreds of additional students to study at DU every year. DU’s East Campus and West Campus were in the pipeline for a long time. Now this wait will be over soon. The work at East Campus at Surajmal Vihar and West Campus at Dwarka is set to progress rapidly. Additionally, a new college in Najafgarh will be established, named after Veer Savarkar ji.
Friends,
On one hand, the central government is making significant efforts to improve the education system in Delhi, while on the other hand, the state government here has been indulging in blatant falsehoods. The current state government, which has been in power for the past 10 years, has caused immense harm to Delhi's school education system. The situation has become so dire that under the Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan, the funds provided by the central government for education were grossly underutilized. This state government, which seems indifferent to the future of Delhi's children, couldn't even spend half of the funds allocated by the central government for education.
Friends,
This is the capital of the country, and the people of Delhi have the right to dream of good governance. However, for the past 10 years, Delhi has been surrounded by a major ‘AAP-da’ (crisis). Some corrupt individuals, by putting Anna Hazare ji at the forefront, have pushed Delhi into this ‘AAP-da’. From scams in liquor contracts, to irregularities in children's schools, to frauds in healthcare for the poor, and even corruption under the guise of fighting pollution and in recruitments—these people who once spoke about Delhi's development have turned into a source of ‘AAP-da’ for the city. They not only indulge in blatant corruption but also glorify it. It's like a thief adding insult to injury- this crisis, this ‘AAP-da’ has descended upon Delhi. That’s why the people of Delhi have launched a battle against this ‘AAP-da’. The voters of Delhi are determined to free the city from this ‘AAP-da’. Every citizen of Delhi, every child of Delhi, is raising their voice from every corner of the city, saying, "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!"; "We will not tolerate this ‘AAp-da’, we will bring about change!".
Friends,
Delhi, being the capital of the country, is home to several high-cost projects that are the responsibility of the central government. The central government is responsible for building most of the roads, metro lines, large hospitals, and college campuses here. However, here the ‘AAP-da’ government, which is supposed to handle its share of duties, has placed brakes on any progress in this regard. The ‘AAP-da’, which has surrounded the city with crises, lacks any vision for the future. An example of this ‘AAP-da’ is the state of our Yamuna River. Just before arriving here, I was speaking to the beneficiaries of the Swabhiman Flats, most of whom live in the northern part of Delhi. I asked them about their Chhath Puja celebrations, and with folded hands, they told me that the situation of Yamuna ji has deteriorated so much that they couldn’t even properly perform the rituals. They had to settle for a small-scale offering, seeking forgiveness from the river mother. Every resident of Delhi is aware of the deplorable condition of Yamuna ji.
Friends,
Ten years later, they have the audacity to say, and there is no shame, no sense of responsibility- this is the ‘AAP-da’ we are dealing with. They claim that cleaning Yamuna won't get them votes. If cleaning Yamuna won't earn votes, does that mean we should leave the river in a deplorable state? If Yamuna is not cleaned, how will Delhi get drinking water? It is because of the actions of these individuals that the people of Delhi are forced to drink contaminated water. This ‘AAP-da’ has handed over the lives of Delhi residents to the tanker mafia. If these ‘AAP-da’ individuals remain, they will only take Delhi towards an even worse future.
Friends,
It is my continuous effort that all the good schemes being implemented for the country also benefit my brothers and sisters in Delhi. The BJP-led central government’s schemes are providing facilities to the poor and middle class, while also helping them save money.
Friends,
The BJP-led central government is not only reducing electricity bills to zero but also providing opportunities for people to earn from electricity. Through the PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana, every family is becoming a power producer. Under this initiative, the government is providing 75,000 rupees to 80,000 rupees to each interested family to install solar panels. So far, over 7.5 lakh homes across the country have installed panels on their rooftops. This will ensure that families receive free electricity for their needs, and any surplus electricity generated will earn money, which the government will pay back to the family. I assure the people of Delhi that as soon as the BJP forms the government here, we will rapidly implement the PM SuryaGhar Muft Bijli Yojana in Delhi as well.
Friends,
Today, the central government is providing free rations to nearly 75 lakh needy people in Delhi. The One Nation One Ration Card scheme has been a great help to the people of Delhi. Just a few years ago, it was difficult even to get a ration card in Delhi. If you look at old newspapers, you'll see the kind of challenges people faced. The ‘AAP-da’ people used to demand bribes even for issuing ration cards. Today, the path of corruption has been blocked, and there are savings in the expenditure on rations as well.
Friends,
For the poor and middle-class families in Delhi to receive affordable medicines, around 500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up in the city. At these Kendras, medicines are available with a discount of over 80%. For instance, a medicine that costs 100 rupees is available for just 15 rupees or 20 rupees.
Friends,
I want to provide the people of Delhi with the benefits of the Ayushman Bharat Scheme, which offers free treatment. However, the ‘AAP-da’ government has a deep animosity towards the people of Delhi. While the Ayushman Bharat Scheme is implemented across the entire country, the ‘AAP-da’ people have prevented its implementation in Delhi. As a result, the people of Delhi are suffering. The most significant issue is that Delhi’s traders, professionals, and youth often travel across the country. If they go to any corner of Bharat and something happens to them, having an Ayushman Card would guarantee their treatment anywhere in the country. However, this benefit is not available to Delhi residents because Delhi’s ‘AAP-da’ government refuses to connect them to the Ayushman Scheme. Therefore, even if something happens while traveling, I, Modi, want to serve you, but due to the sins of the ‘AAP-da’, I am unable to do so.
Friends,
The BJP government has extended the Ayushman Bharat Scheme to cover senior citizens above the age of 70. Now, for any family, the children no longer need to worry about the healthcare of their elderly parents. This son can focus on their well-being. But, with great regret, I have to say that no matter how much this son wants to serve his elderly parents in Delhi, the ‘AAP-da’ people have deprived the senior citizens of Delhi of this service. They are unable to benefit from this scheme. The selfishness, stubbornness, and arrogance of the people of ‘AAP-da’ are more important to them than the well-being of Delhi's elderly citizens.
Friends,
The Indian government is working with great sensitivity for the people of Delhi. The BJP government has regularized numerous colonies, alleviating the concerns of millions. However, the ‘AAP-da’ government, the state government, has turned these residents into victims of ‘AAP-da’. While the BJP government at the Centre is running special single-window camps to help people, the ‘AAP-da’ government has failed to provide basic amenities like water and sewage in these colonies. As a result, millions of Delhi residents are facing great hardship. After investing millions of rupees to build homes, it is only natural for the people of Delhi to feel heartbroken when there is no proper sewage system, broken drains, or dirty water flowing in the streets. Those who betrayed the trust of the people of Delhi, took false oaths, and built ‘Sheesh Mahal’ (palatial home) for themselves, will soon face the consequences. When ‘AAP-da’ is replaced by the BJP, all these problems will be resolved.
Friends,
It is important to remember that wherever there is no interference from ‘AAP-da’, things are done efficiently. A prime example of this is the Delhi Development Authority (DDA). Since there is minimal interference from ‘AAP-da’ in DDA, it is able to build new homes for the poor and middle class. The work of bringing affordable gas through pipelines to every home in Delhi is progressing rapidly, and this is happening because there is no interference from ‘AAP-da’. Similarly, the construction of highways and expressways in Delhi is taking place smoothly because ‘AAP-da’ has no interference.
Friends,
The ‘AAP-da’ people can only create problems in Delhi, whereas BJP is dedicated to solving the issues of Delhi's people. Just two days ago, all seven MPs from Delhi provided important suggestions to the Indian government to address the traffic problem. The proposals included constructing a tunnel from Shiv Murti near the Delhi Airport to Nelson Mandela Marg, connecting the Delhi-Amritsar-Katra Expressway to the KMP Expressway, linking the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway to Urban Extension Road-Two, and creating an Eastern Bypass for Delhi. The Indian government has accepted these suggestions and given in principle approval for them. These projects will resolve the traffic issues in Delhi in the near future.
Friends,
The year 2025 will define a new stream of good governance in Delhi. This year will strengthen the feeling of "Nation First, Countrymen First, and for me, Delhiites First." This year will mark the beginning of a new era of nation-building and public welfare politics in Delhi. And therefore, we must remove the ‘AAP-da’ and bring BJP; remove ‘AAP-da’, bring BJP; remove ‘AAP-da’, bring BJP, and remove ‘AAP-da’, bring BJP. With this belief, I once again congratulate all of you for the new homes and new educational institutions. Join me in saying —
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Raise both hands and say with all your strength, "We want freedom from AAP-da!"
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM's speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.