Prime Minister's Office
India is committed to take the lead in AI: Prime Minister
Indian entrepreneur, Shri Vishal Sikka meets Prime Minister
04 JAN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian entrepreneur, Shri Vishal Sikka met with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Modi remarked this meeting as an insightful interaction and said that India is committed to taking the lead in AI, with a focus on innovation and creating opportunities for the youth. Both have detailed and wide-ranging discussion on AI and its impact on India and several imperatives for the time ahead.
Responding to the X post of Vishal Sikka, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“It was an insightful interaction indeed. India is committed to taking the lead in AI, with a focus on innovation and creating opportunities for the youth.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में अग्रणी बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारतीय उद्यमी श्री विशाल सिक्का ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
04 JAN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्यमी श्री विशाल सिक्का ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी से मुलाकात की। श्री मोदी ने इस मुलाकात को एक ज्ञानवर्धक बातचीत की संज्ञा दी और कहा कि भारत नवाचार और युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में अग्रणी बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। दोनों ने एआई और भारत पर इसके प्रभाव तथा भविष्य के लिए कई आवश्यक कामो पर विस्तृत और व्यापक चर्चा की।
विशाल सिक्का की सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘एक्स’ पर एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया;
"यह वास्तव में एक अर्थपूर्ण बातचीत थी। भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता में अग्रणी बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसका ध्यान नवाचार और युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने केंद्रित है।"