Prime Minister's Office
India is committed to take the lead in AI: Prime Minister
Indian entrepreneur, Shri Vishal Sikka meets Prime Minister
04 JAN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Indian entrepreneur, Shri Vishal Sikka met with Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Modi remarked this meeting as an insightful interaction and said that India is committed to taking the lead in AI, with a focus on innovation and creating opportunities for the youth. Both have detailed and wide-ranging discussion on AI and its impact on India and several imperatives for the time ahead.
Responding to the X post of Vishal Sikka, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“It was an insightful interaction indeed. India is committed to taking the lead in AI, with a focus on innovation and creating opportunities for the youth.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત AIમાં અગ્રેસર થવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક શ્રી વિશાલ સિક્કા પ્રધાનમંત્રીને મળ્યા
04 JAN 2025 2:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક શ્રી વિશાલ સિક્કાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ આ મીટીંગને એક અર્થપૂર્ણ વાર્તાલાપ તરીકે ગણાવી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે ભારત નવીનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને અને યુવાનો માટે તકોનું સર્જન કરવા સાથે AIમાં અગ્રેસર થવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. બંનેએ AI અને ભારત પર તેની અસર અને આગળના સમય માટે કેટલીક આવશ્યકતાઓ પર વિગતવાર અને વ્યાપક ચર્ચા કરી છે.
વિશાલ સિક્કાની X પોસ્ટનો જવાબ આપતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કરી;
"તે ખરેખર એક અર્થપૂર્ણ વાતચીત હતી. નવીનતા અને યુવાનો માટે તકો ઊભી કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને ભારત AIમાં આગેવાની લેવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.”