স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকজ্ঞাপন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের
২৬.১২.২০২৪ থেকে ০১.০১.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সাতদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক ঘোষণা
27 DEC 2024 3:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনমোহন সিং-এর প্রয়াণে গভীর শোকজ্ঞাপন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। ২৬.১২.২০২৪ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির এইমস-এ তিনি শেষ নিঃশ্বাস ত্যাগ করেন।
তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে ২৬.১২.২০২৪ থেকে ০১.০১.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সাতদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। এই সময় গোটা দেশে জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত থাকবে এবং সরকারি উদ্যোগে কোনো বিনোদনমূলক অনুষ্ঠান হবে না। প্রয়াত ডঃ মনমোহন সিং-এর শেষকৃত্য রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় সম্পন্ন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিদেশে সমস্ত ভারতীয় মিশন / দূতাবাসেও জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত রাখা হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary seven days of State Mourning will be observed throughout India
State funeral will be accorded to late Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 3:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced with profound sorrow the death of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India on 26.12.2024 at AIIMS hospital, New Delhi.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, it has been decided that seven days of State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 26.12.2024 to 01.01.2025 both days inclusive. During this period the National flag will be flown at half mast throughout India where it is regularly flown and there will be no official entertainment during the period of state mourning. It has also been decided that the state funeral will be accorded to late Dr. Manmohan Singh.
The National flag shall also fly half-mast on the day of funeral in all Indian Missions/High Commissions of India abroad.