హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మాజీ ప్రధాని డాక్టర్ మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ మృతికి ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
26 నుంచి ఏడు రోజుల పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సంతాప దినాలుగా పాటించాలని నిర్ణయం
దివంగత డాక్టర్ సింగ్ కు ప్రభుత్వ లాంఛనాలతో అంత్యక్రియలు
27 DEC 2024 3:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ ఢిల్లీలోని ఎయిమ్స్ లో గురువారం కన్నుమూశారని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీవ్ర విచారంతో ప్రకటించింది.
దివంగత మాజీ ప్రధానమంత్రికి నివాళిగా, ఆయన గౌరవార్థం ఈ నెల 26 నుంచి వచ్చే నెల ఒకటో తేదీ వరకు దేశమంతటా సంతాప దినాలుగా పాటించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని రోజూ ఎగురవేసే చోట్ల ఈ సమయంలో జెండాను సగానికి అవనతం చేస్తారు. సంతాప సమయంలో ఎటువంటి అధికారిక వేడుకలూ జరగవు. దివంగత డాక్టర్ మన్మోహన్ సింగ్ అంత్యక్రియలు ప్రభుత్వ లాంఛనాలతో జరుగుతాయి.
విదేశాల్లోని అన్ని భారత రాయబార కార్యాలయాలు/ హైకమిషన్లలో అంత్యక్రియల రోజున జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని సగానికి అవనతం చేస్తారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary seven days of State Mourning will be observed throughout India
State funeral will be accorded to late Dr. Manmohan Singh
27 DEC 2024 3:05AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced with profound sorrow the death of Dr. Manmohan Singh, former Prime Minister of India on 26.12.2024 at AIIMS hospital, New Delhi.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, it has been decided that seven days of State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 26.12.2024 to 01.01.2025 both days inclusive. During this period the National flag will be flown at half mast throughout India where it is regularly flown and there will be no official entertainment during the period of state mourning. It has also been decided that the state funeral will be accorded to late Dr. Manmohan Singh.
The National flag shall also fly half-mast on the day of funeral in all Indian Missions/High Commissions of India abroad.