Prime Minister's Office
PM meets eminent economists at NITI Aayog
Theme of the meeting: Maintaining India’s growth momentum at a time of Global uncertainty
Viksit Bharat can be achieved through a fundamental change in mindset which is focused towards making India developed by 2047: PM
Economists share suggestions on wide range of topics including employment generation, skill development, enhancing agricultural productivity, attracting investment, boosting exports among others
24 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a group of eminent economists and thought leaders in preparation for the Union Budget 2025-26 at NITI Aayog, earlier today.
The meeting was held on the theme “Maintaining India’s growth momentum at a time of Global uncertainty”.
In his remarks, Prime Minister thanked the speakers for their insightful views. He emphasised that Viksit Bharat can be achieved through a fundamental change in mindset which is focused towards making India developed by 2047.
Participants shared their views on several significant issues including navigating challenges posed by global economic uncertainties and geopolitical tensions, strategies to enhance employment particularly among youth and create sustainable job opportunities across sectors, strategies to align education and training programs with the evolving needs of the job market, enhancing agricultural productivity and creating sustainable rural employment opportunities, attracting private investment and mobilizing public funds for infrastructure projects to boost economic growth and create jobs and promoting financial inclusion and boosting exports and attracting foreign investment.
Multiple renowned economists and analysts participated in the interaction, including Dr. Surjit S Bhalla, Dr. Ashok Gulati, Dr. Sudipto Mundle, Shri Dharmakirti Joshi, Shri Janmejaya Sinha, Shri Madan Sabnavis, Prof. Amita Batra, Shri Ridham Desai, Prof. Chetan Ghate, Prof. Bharat Ramaswami, Dr. Soumya Kanti Ghosh, Shri Siddhartha Sanyal, Dr. Laveesh Bhandari, Ms. Rajani Sinha, Prof. Keshab Das, Dr. Pritam Banerjee, Shri Rahul Bajoria, Shri Nikhil Gupta and Prof. Shashwat Alok.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নীতি আয়োগে বিশিষ্ট অর্থনীতিবিদদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করলেন
বৈঠকের মূল বিষয়: বৈশ্বিক অনিশ্চয়তার সময়ে ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধির গতি বজায় রাখা
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে প্রয়োজন মানসিকতার মৌলিক পরিবর্তন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অর্থনীতিবিদরা কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা, বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ ও রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি-সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে প্রস্তাব দেন
24 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নীতি আয়োগে একদল বিশিষ্ট অর্থনীতিবিদ ও চিন্তাবিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন, আসন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫-২৬ প্রস্তুতির অংশ হিসেবে।
বৈঠকটির মূল বিষয় ছিল “বৈশ্বিক অনিশ্চয়তার সময়ে ভারতের প্রবৃদ্ধির গতি বজায় রাখা”।
বক্তাদের অন্তর্দৃষ্টিমূলক মতামতের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত কেবলমাত্র মানসিকতার মৌলিক পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমেই সম্ভব, যেখানে লক্ষ্য থাকবে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে একটি উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা।
অংশগ্রহণকারীরা নানা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে তাঁদের মতামত ও প্রস্তাব তুলে ধরেন। এর মধ্যে ছিল বৈশ্বিক অর্থনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তা ও ভূরাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনার চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার উপায়, যুব সমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি ও বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী চাকরি সৃষ্টি, শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিকে পরিবর্তনশীল চাকরির বাজারের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য করা, কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি ও গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান সম্প্রসারণ, বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ ও সরকারি তহবিলের মাধ্যমে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি জোরদার করা, রপ্তানি সম্প্রসারণ এবং বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ টানার কৌশল।
এই আলোচনায় অংশ নেন একাধিক বিশিষ্ট অর্থনীতিবিদ ও বিশ্লেষক - ড. সুরজিত এস. ভল্লা, ড. অশোক গুলাটি, ড. সুদীপ্ত মুন্ডলে, শ্রী ধর্মকীর্তি জোশি, শ্রী জনমেজয় সিন্‌হা, শ্রী মদন সাবনাভিস, প্রফেসর অমিতা বাত্রা, শ্রী ঋধম দেশাই, প্রফেসর চেতন ঘাটে, প্রফেসর ভারত রামস্বামী, ড. সৌম্য কান্তি ঘোষ, শ্রী সিদ্ধার্থ সান্যাল, ড. লাভীশ ভাণ্ডারি, শ্রীমতি রাজনী সিন্‌হা, প্রফেসর কেশব দাস, ড. প্রীতম ব্যানার্জী, শ্রী রাহুল বাজোরিয়া, শ্রী নিখিল গুপ্তা এবং প্রফেসর শাস্বত অলোক।