Prime Minister's Office
PM meets eminent economists at NITI Aayog
Theme of the meeting: Maintaining India’s growth momentum at a time of Global uncertainty
Viksit Bharat can be achieved through a fundamental change in mindset which is focused towards making India developed by 2047: PM
Economists share suggestions on wide range of topics including employment generation, skill development, enhancing agricultural productivity, attracting investment, boosting exports among others
24 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with a group of eminent economists and thought leaders in preparation for the Union Budget 2025-26 at NITI Aayog, earlier today.
The meeting was held on the theme “Maintaining India’s growth momentum at a time of Global uncertainty”.
In his remarks, Prime Minister thanked the speakers for their insightful views. He emphasised that Viksit Bharat can be achieved through a fundamental change in mindset which is focused towards making India developed by 2047.
Participants shared their views on several significant issues including navigating challenges posed by global economic uncertainties and geopolitical tensions, strategies to enhance employment particularly among youth and create sustainable job opportunities across sectors, strategies to align education and training programs with the evolving needs of the job market, enhancing agricultural productivity and creating sustainable rural employment opportunities, attracting private investment and mobilizing public funds for infrastructure projects to boost economic growth and create jobs and promoting financial inclusion and boosting exports and attracting foreign investment.
Multiple renowned economists and analysts participated in the interaction, including Dr. Surjit S Bhalla, Dr. Ashok Gulati, Dr. Sudipto Mundle, Shri Dharmakirti Joshi, Shri Janmejaya Sinha, Shri Madan Sabnavis, Prof. Amita Batra, Shri Ridham Desai, Prof. Chetan Ghate, Prof. Bharat Ramaswami, Dr. Soumya Kanti Ghosh, Shri Siddhartha Sanyal, Dr. Laveesh Bhandari, Ms. Rajani Sinha, Prof. Keshab Das, Dr. Pritam Banerjee, Shri Rahul Bajoria, Shri Nikhil Gupta and Prof. Shashwat Alok.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نیتی آیوگ میں ممتاز ماہرین اقتصادیات سے ملاقات کی
اجلاس کا موضوع: عالمی غیر یقینی صورت حال میں بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا
وکست بھارت کے خواب کو ، جو 2047 تک بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے پر مرکوز ہے ، ذہنیت میں بنیادی تبدیلی کے ذریعے شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جاسکتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ماہرین اقتصادیات نے روزگار پیدا کرنے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سمیت متعدد موضوعات پر تجاویز پیش کیں
24 DEC 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیتی آیوگ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں ممتاز ماہرین اقتصادیات اور فکری رہنماؤں کے ایک گروپ کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی۔
یہ میٹنگ ’’عالمی غیر یقینی صورت حال میں بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کی برقراری ‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے بصیرت افروز خیالات کے لیے مقررین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وکست بھارت کو ذہنیت میں بنیادی تبدیلی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے جس کی توجہ 2047 تک بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔
شرکانے متعدد اہم امور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جن میں عالمی معاشی غیر یقینی صورت حال اور جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں روزگار بڑھانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حکمت عملی، تعلیم اور تربیت کے پروگراموں کو روزگار کی مارکیٹ کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی حکمت عملی، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور پائیدار دیہی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا شامل ہیں۔ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے سرکاری فنڈز کو متحرک کرنا تاکہ معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کیے جاسکیں اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جاسکے۔
اس گفت و شنید میں ڈاکٹر سرجیت ایس بھلا، ڈاکٹر اشوک گلاٹی، ڈاکٹر سدیپتو منڈلے، شری دھرم کیرتی جوشی، جناب جنمیجایا سنہا، جناب مدن سبنویس، پروفیسر امیتا بترا، جناب ردھم دیسائی، پروفیسر چیتن گھاٹے، پروفیسر بھرت رام سوامی، ڈاکٹر سومیا کانتی گھوش، جناب سدھارتھ سانیال، ڈاکٹر لویز بھنڈاری، محترمہ رجنی سنہا، پروفیسر کیشب داس ، ڈاکٹر پریتم بنرجی، جناب راہل باجوریا، جناب نکھل گپتا اور پروفیسر ششوت آلوک شامل تھے۔