प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यह भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि आर्कबिशप जॉर्ज कूवाकड को पोप फ्रांसिस द्वारा कार्डिनल बनाया जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि यह भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि आर्कबिशप जॉर्ज कूवाकड को परम पावन पोप फ्रांसिस द्वारा कार्डिनल बनाया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के हैंडल से एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा गया:
“यह भारत के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि आर्कबिशप जॉर्ज कूवाकड को परम पावन पोप फ्रांसिस द्वारा कार्डिनल बनाया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार ने इस समारोह में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भेजा।
समारोह से पहले, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने परम पावन पोप फ्रांसिस से भी मुलाकात की।
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”

Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis: Prime Minister
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister remarked today that it was a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in a post on X said:
“It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Government of India sent a delegation led by Union Minister Shri George Kurian to witness this Ceremony.
Prior to the Ceremony, the Indian delegation also called on His Holiness Pope Francis.
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”