Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis: Prime Minister
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister remarked today that it was a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in a post on X said:
“It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Government of India sent a delegation led by Union Minister Shri George Kurian to witness this Ceremony.
Prior to the Ceremony, the Indian delegation also called on His Holiness Pope Francis.
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੂਵਾਕਡ (George Koovakad) ਨੂੰ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਜਾਰਜ ਕੂਵਾਕਡ (George Koovakad) ਨੂੰ ਪਰਮ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਤੋਂ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ:
‘‘ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਕਬਿਸ਼ਪ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੂਵਾਕਡ (George Koovakad) ਨੂੰ ਪਰਮ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਡੀਨਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।’’
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੌਰਜ ਕੁਰੀਅਨ (Shri George Kurian) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਭੇਜਿਆ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਪਰਮ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੋਪ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”