Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis: Prime Minister
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister remarked today that it was a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in a post on X said:
“It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Government of India sent a delegation led by Union Minister Shri George Kurian to witness this Ceremony.
Prior to the Ceremony, the Indian delegation also called on His Holiness Pope Francis.
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏହା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ପରମ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆର୍କବିଶପ ଜର୍ଜ କୁଭାକାଡଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଡିନାଲ୍ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ପରମ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆର୍କବିଶପ ଜର୍ଜ କୁଭାକାଡଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଡିନାଲ୍ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡେଲ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କହିଛି :
"ଏହା ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ପରମ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆର୍କବିଶପ ଜର୍ଜ କୁଭାକାଡଙ୍କୁ କାର୍ଡିନାଲ୍ ଭାବରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହକୁ ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜର୍ଜ କୁରିଆନଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ପଠାଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ସମାରୋହ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ମହାମହିମ ପୋପ୍ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସିସଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ।