Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis: Prime Minister
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister remarked today that it was a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in a post on X said:
“It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Government of India sent a delegation led by Union Minister Shri George Kurian to witness this Ceremony.
Prior to the Ceremony, the Indian delegation also called on His Holiness Pope Francis.
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત માટે તે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે આર્કબિશપ જ્યોર્જ કુવાકડને પરમ પવિત્ર પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસ દ્વારા કાર્ડિનલ બનાવવામાં આવશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આજે ​​કહ્યું હતું કે ભારત માટે તે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે આર્કબિશપ જ્યોર્જ કુવાકડને પરમ પવિત્ર પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસ દ્વારા કાર્ડિનલ બનાવવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયના હેન્ડલ X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે:
“ભારત માટે તે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે આર્કબિશપ જ્યોર્જ કુવાકડને પરમ પવિત્ર પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસ દ્વારા કાર્ડિનલ બનાવવામાં આવશે.
ભારત સરકારે આ સમારોહના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોર્જ કુરિયનના નેતૃત્વમાં એક પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ મોકલ્યું છે.
સમારોહ પહેલા, ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે પરમ પવિત્ર પોપ ફ્રાન્સિસ સાથે પણ મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”