Prime Minister's Office
It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis: Prime Minister
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister remarked today that it was a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in a post on X said:
“It is a matter of immense pride for India that Archbishop George Koovakad will be created as a Cardinal by His Holiness Pope Francis.
The Government of India sent a delegation led by Union Minister Shri George Kurian to witness this Ceremony.
Prior to the Ceremony, the Indian delegation also called on His Holiness Pope Francis.
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আৰ্চবিশ্বপ জৰ্জ কুভাকাৰক কাৰ্ডিনেল হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় বুলি অভিহিত কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
07 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Guwahati
পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছে আৰ্চবিশ্বপ জৰ্জ কুভাকাৰক কাৰ্ডিনেল হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰাটো ভাৰতৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
"আৰ্চবিশ্বপ জৰ্জ কুভাকাৰক পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছে কাৰ্ডিনেল হিচাপে উন্নীত কৰিব। ভাৰতৰ বাবে এইটো অতি গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।"
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জৰ্জ কুৰিয়েনৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা প্ৰতিনিধি দল ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে পোপ ফ্ৰান্সিছকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
@Pontifex
@GeorgekurianBjp”
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/1865409333187514375