Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue', A Reimagined National Youth Festival 2025
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue will be a Unique Opportunity for Youth to Present Their Ideas and Vision Directly to Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Dr. Mandaviya
Viksit Bharat Challenge to Kick Off on MY Bharat Platform; Digital Quiz Opens on 25th November 2024
Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue to be Grand Celebration of Yuva Shakti; 3,000 Talented Young Minds to Gather at Bharat Mandapam
18 NOV 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a press conference held in New Delhi today, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, announced a transformative reimagining of the National Youth Festival (NYF) 2025. Echoing the Prime Minister's vision for heightened youth participation in shaping India's future, the reimagined festival will be called the "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue." This dynamic platform will empower young Indians to contribute their ideas and perspectives towards fulfilling the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Outlining the key objectives of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “The festival aims to identify and nurture young talent, providing them a platform to share their ideas for Viksit Bharat. A major highlight for the youth will be the opportunity to directly interact with the Prime Minister and present their ideas for India’s future, thereby enhancing youth engagement in politics and civic life.
Union Minister highlighted the core objectives of this year’s Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, stating that this year’s festival has been thoughtfully structured around two major goals. First, to bring new youth leaders in politics, responding to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call during his Independence Day address to engage 1 lakh youth with non-political background in these spheres. The National Youth Festival is designed to identify and nurture young talent with leadership potential, providing them a platform to share their ideas and vision for a Viksit Bharat directly before the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Second, to ensure the meaningful contribution of youth towards a Viksit Bharat through a transparent and democratic, merit-based selection system. This initiative underscores government’s commitment to empowering the next generation to drive India’s progress and development.
Dr. Mandaviya urged all eligible youth to participate in this landmark dialogue, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to harnessing the potential of its Yuva Shakti for building a Viksit Bharat.
Introducing the Viksit Bharat Challenge: A Four-Stage Competition
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue, a reimagining of the National Youth Festival, features the Viksit Bharat Challenge, a four-stage competition to inspire youth engagement in shaping India’s future. The challenge progresses as follows:
1. Round 1: Viksit Bharat Quiz
An individual (aged 15-29) will participate in digital quiz hosted on the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) platform between 25th November 2024 and 5th December 2024, testing participants’ knowledge and awareness of India’s landmark achievements.
1. Round 2: Essay/Blog Writing
Winners from the previous round will submit essays on about 10 identified themes such as 'Tech for Viksit Bharat', 'Empowering Youth for Viksit Bharat’, among others, showcasing their ideas for national development. This competition will also be hosted on MY Bharat platform.
1. Round 3: Viksit Bharat Vision Pitch Deck – State-Level Presentations
Participants qualifying the Round 2 will present their ideas on their chosen themes at the state level. Through these presentations, each state will form various teams on identified themes by hosting competitions to select participants for the national level.
1. Round 4: Viksit Bharat National Championship at Bharat Mandapam
Various theme-based State-level teams will compete at the National Youth Festival on 11th – 12th January 2025, and the winning teams will present their vision and ideas for Viksit Bharat to the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue – National Youth Festival 2025 will convene a vibrant assembly of selected youth from three distinct verticals. The first group comprises participants from the newly announced Viksit Bharat Challenge. The second group features talented youth emerging from district and state-level youth festivals, where they will compete in diverse categories such as painting, science exhibitions, cultural performances, declamation contests etc. The third group will include notable path breakers and youth icons from diverse domains, including entrepreneurship, sports, agriculture, and technology, among others.
In total, about 3,000 youth will be selected through these verticals for the national event at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi on 11-12 January 2025.
Other Major Highlights of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue - National Youth Festival 2025
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue will feature several notable highlights alongside the Viksit Bharat Challenge:
1. Viksit Bharat Exhibition: It will feature youth-focused initiatives from States/UTs and Central Ministries, offering an interactive platform for young participants to engage with India's development vision. It will include State Exhibitions, highlighting youth-centric projects in education, skill development, and entrepreneurship, and Ministry Exhibitions, where ministries will showcase flagship programs and opportunities for youth in leadership, social impact, and innovation.
2. Plenary Sessions: It will feature prominent national and global icons engaging in interactive dialogues and workshops with the youth, providing them with a unique opportunity to exchange ideas, gain insights, and learn directly from inspiring personalities.
3. Celebration of India’s Heritage: The festival will also include a cultural component, celebrating India’s rich heritage as part of the broader vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi”. Through performances and displays that capture the vibrancy of India’s traditions, this cultural program will complement the festival’s emphasis on progress. This program will extend across the Indian states, fostering nationwide participation and celebration.
Empowering India’s Youth for a Viksit Bharat
The Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue is more than a festival—it's a movement to empower India’s youth as active contributors to the nation’s development journey. Through initiatives like the Viksit Bharat Challenge, it provides a transformative platform for young minds to showcase their ideas, engage with thought leaders, and collaborate on fulfilling the vision of a developed India.
All details related to Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue – National Youth Festival 2025 will be made available on MY Bhart Platform (https://mybharat.gov.in/).

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
പുനർരൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവം 2025 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യങ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ്' പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച്: ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യങ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ് ' യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ആശയങ്ങളും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് മുന്നിൽ നേരിട്ട് അവതരിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സവിശേഷ അവസരമാകും: ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ
18 NOV 2024 2:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുനർരൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവം (NYF) 2025 പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ- കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ. ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടത്തിയ വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനത്തിലാണ് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തിയത്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ യുവജന പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് പരിപാടി. പുനർരൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്ത യുവജനോത്സവത്തിന് "വികസിത് ഭാരത് യങ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ്" എന്നാണ് പേരിട്ടത്.
“യുവ പ്രതിഭകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് മേള ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഇത് വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി അവരുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടാനുള്ള വേദിയൊരുക്കുന്നു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവരുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാനുമുള്ള അവസരവും യുവാക്കൾക്കു ലഭിക്കുന്ന സവിശേഷ അവസരമാണിത് " - വികസിത് ഭാരത് യങ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ വിവരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ്,രണ്ട് പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ചിന്താപൂർവ്വം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തതാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഒന്നാമതായി, പുതിയ യുവനേതാക്കളെ രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു .ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയേതര പശ്ചാത്തലമുള്ള ഒരു ലക്ഷം യുവാക്കളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താനായി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ആഹ്വാനത്തിനോടുള്ള പ്രതികരണമാണിത്.
രണ്ടാമതായി, സുതാര്യവും ജനാധിപത്യപരവും യോഗ്യതാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്ക് യുവാക്കളുടെ അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംഭാവന ഉറപ്പാക്കുക.
ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് യുവശക്തിയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ച് ഉറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, യോഗ്യരായ എല്ലാ യുവാക്കളോടും ഈ സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ഡോ. മാണ്ഡവ്യ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് ചലഞ്ച്-ഒരു നാല്-ഘട്ട മത്സരം അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു:
ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവത്തിൻ്റെ പുനർരൂപകൽപ്പനയായ വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ്, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നാല്-ഘട്ട മത്സരമായ വികസിത് ഭാരത് ചലഞ്ച് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ മത്സരം ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന രീതിയിൽ നടത്തുന്നതാണ് :
റൗണ്ട് 1: വികസിത് ഭാരത് ക്വിസ്
2024 നവംബർ 25 നും 2024 ഡിസംബർ 5 നും ഇടയിൽ മേരാ യുവ ഭാരത് (MY ഭാരത്) പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ ക്വിസിൽ 15-29 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക്പങ്കെടുക്കാം
റൗണ്ട് 2: ഉപന്യാസം/ബ്ലോഗ് എഴുത്ത്
ദേശീയ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ആശയങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ' വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ', 'യുവജനതയെ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കൽ' എന്നിങ്ങനെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ പത്തോളം ആശയങ്ങളിൽ മുൻ റൗണ്ടിലെ വിജയികൾ ഉപന്യാസങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കും. ഈ മത്സരം മൈ ഭാരത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
റൗണ്ട് 3: വികസിത് ഭാരത് വിഷൻ പിച്ച് ഡെക്ക് - സംസ്ഥാനതല അവതരണങ്ങൾ
രണ്ടാം റൗണ്ടിൽ യോഗ്യത നേടുന്ന പങ്കാളികൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അവരുടെ ആശയങ്ങൾ,സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
റൗണ്ട് 4: ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ വികസിത് ഭാരത് ദേശീയ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ്
2025 ജനുവരി 11 മുതൽ 12 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവത്തിൽ വിവിധ പ്രമേയത്തിൽ അധിഷ്‌ഠിതമായി സംസ്ഥാന തല ടീമുകൾ മത്സരിക്കും. വിജയികളായ ടീമുകൾ വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും ആശയങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ് - ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവം 2025 ൽ മൂന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്ത മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഊർജ്ജസ്വലരായ യുവാക്കളുടെ സമ്മേളനം വിളിച്ചു ചേർക്കും . 2025 ജനുവരി 11-12 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ പരിപാടിയിൽ ഏകദേശം 3,000 യുവാക്കളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കും.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗിൻ്റെ മറ്റ് പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ - ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവം 2025
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ് വികസിത് ഭാരത് ചലഞ്ചിനൊപ്പം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നിരവധി പരിപാടികൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും:
വികസിത് ഭാരത് എക്‌സിബിഷൻ:സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ , കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ, യുവാക്കളെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഇതിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
ഇത് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമായി ഇടപഴകുന്നതിന് ഒരു സംവേദനാത്മക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യും.
പ്ലീനറി സെഷനുകൾ: യുവാക്കളുമായി സംവേദനാത്മക സംഭാഷണങ്ങൾ, ശില്പശാലകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രമുഖ ദേശീയ, ആഗോള വിദഗ്ധർ പങ്കെടുക്കും
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പൈതൃകത്തിൻ്റെ ആഘോഷം: "വികാസ് ഭി, വിരാസത് ഭി" എന്ന വിശാല ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടിയും ഉത്സവത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗ് ഒരു ഉത്സവം എന്നതിലുപരി, രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വികസന യാത്രയിൽ സജീവ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നവരായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രസ്ഥാനമാണ്.
വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് ഡയലോഗുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും - ദേശീയ യുവജനോത്സവം 2025 MY ഭാരത് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ (https://mybharat.gov.in/) ലഭ്യമാണ്