وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری سوامی نارائن مندر کے 200 ویں سال کی تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 NOV 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
جے سوامی نارائن!
بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن کے چرنوں میں پرنام کرتا ہوں۔ بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن کی مہربانی سے، وڈتال دھام میں دو صد سالہ جشن کا ایک عظیم الشان پروگرام چل رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے تمام ہری بھگت آئے ہیں اور سوامی نارائن کی یہ روایت ہے کہ خدمت کے بغیر ان کا کوئی کام آگے نہیں بڑھتا۔ آج لوگ بھی بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ خدمت کے کاموں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ میں نے پچھلے کچھ دنوں ٹی وی پر اس تقریب کی تصاویر دیکھیں ، میڈیا میں ، سوشل میڈیا میں جو ویڈیوز دیکھے، وہ دیکھ کر میری خوشی کئی گنا بڑھ گئی۔
ساتھیو،
وڈتال دھام کے قیام کے 200 سال یہ دو صد سالہ جشن ، یہ صرف ایک پروگرام یا تاریخ کی تاریخ نہیں ہے۔ یہ میرے جیسے ہر شخص کے لیے جو وڈتال دھام میں منفرد عقیدت کے ساتھ بڑا ہوا ہے، اس کے لئے بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے لیے یہ موقع ہندوستانی ثقافت کے لازوال بہاؤ کا ثبوت ہے۔ 200 سال پہلے جس وڈتال دھام کا قیام بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن کے ذریعے ہوا تھا۔ ہم نے آج بھی اس کے روحانی شعور کو بیدار رکھا ہے۔ ہم آج بھی یہاں بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن کی تعلیمات کو، ان کی توانائی کو محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں تمام سنتوں کے چرنوں میں پرنام کرتے ہوئے آپ سب کو اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو دو سو سالہ تقریبات پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ حکومت ہند نے اس موقع پر 200 روپے کا چاندی کا سکہ اور ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ علامتیں آنے والی نسلوں کے ذہنوں میں اس عظیم موقع کی یادوں کو زندہ کرتی رہیں گی۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان سوامی نارائن سے وابستہ ہر شخص جانتا ہے کہ میرا اس روایت سے کتنا گہرا تعلق ہے۔ ہمارے راکیش جی بیٹھے ہیں وہاں ، میرا ان سے ناطہ کیسا ہے، کتنا پرانا ہے، وہ کبھی آپ کو بتائیں گے۔ یہ رشتہ روحانی بھی ہے، باطنی بھی اور سماجی بھی۔ جب میں گجرات میں تھا تو سنتوں کی قربت اور ستسنگ میرے لئے آسانی سے میسر تھا۔ وہ میرے لیے خوش قسمت لمحات تھے اور میں نے بھی اس لمحے کو اپنے دل کے اطمینان کے ساتھ گزارا۔ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی مہربانی سے، یہ سلسلہ آج بھی بلاواسطہ نہیں تو بالواسطہ کسی نہ کسی شکل میں جاری ہے۔ مجھے کئی مواقع پر سنتوں کے آشیرواد کی سعادت نصیب ہوئی ہے۔ ملک کے لیے بامعنی سوچ کا موقع ہے۔ میری خواہش تھی کہ میں آج خود وڈتال دھام کے اس مقدس تہوار میں موجود ہوتا۔ میری خواہش تو بہت تھی کہ آپ کے درمیان بیٹھوں اور کافی پرانی باتیں یاد کروں اور فطری بات ہے کہ آپ کو بھی اچھا لگے اور مجھے بھی اچھا لگے۔ لیکن ذمہ داریوں اور مصروفیت کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن نہ ہو سکا۔ لیکن میں اپنے دل سے آپ سب کے درمیان ہوں۔ اس وقت میرا من پوری طرح وڈتال دھام میں ہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قابل صد احترام سنتوں، ہمارے ہندوستان کی یہ خاصیت رہی ہے کہ یہاں جب جب بھی مشکل وقت آیا ہے، کوئی نہ کوئی رشی، مہارشی، سنت، مہاتما اسی دور میں جنم لیا ہے۔ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی آمد بھی ایسے وقت میں ہوئی تھی جب ملک سینکڑوں سال کی غلامی کے بعد کمزور ہو چکا تھا۔ خود پر سے اعتماد ختم ہو گیا تھا۔ وہ خود کو ہی کوسنے میں مصروف تھا۔ پھر بھگوان سوامی نارائن نے ہمیں اس دور کے سبھی سنتوں نے ہمیں نئی ​​روحانی توانائی بخشی۔ انہوں نے ہماری عزت نفس کو جگایا اور ہماری شناخت کو زندہ کیا۔ اس سمت میں شکشاپتری اور وچنامرت کا تعاون بہت بڑا ہے۔ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ ہم ان کی تعلیمات کو اپنائیں اور انہیں آگے بڑھائیں۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وڈتال دھام آج اسی تحریک سے انسانیت کی خدمت اور زمانے کی تخلیق کا ایک عظیم ادارہ بن گیا ہے۔ اسی وڈتال دھام نے ہمیں محروم سماج سے سگ رام جی جیسے بھگت دیے ہیں۔ آج یہاں کتنے ہی بچوں کی خوراک کا ، رہائش کا ، تعلیم کا اور اتنا ہی نہیں دور دراز جنگلات میں بھی بہت سے خدمت کے کام آپ سب کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ لوگ قبائلی علاقوں میں بیٹیوں کی تعلیم جیسی اہم مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ غریبوں کی خدمت، نئی نسل کی تخلیق، جدیدیت اور روحانیت کو ملا کر ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو بچانا، آج ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے جو مہم چل رہی ہے، صفائی ستھرائی سے لے کر ماحولیات تک، میں نے جتنی بھی اپیلیں کی ہیں مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ سب سنتوں نے، بھگتوں نے مجھے کبھی مایوس نہیں کیا۔ میری ہر بات آپ نے اپنی خود کی بات مان لیا۔ اپنی خود کی ذمہ داری مان لیا اور آپ جی جان سے اس کو پورا کرنے میں لگے رہے۔
مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ میں نے گزشتہ دنوں جو ایک کال دی تھی، ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام... اپنی خود کی ماں کے نام پر ایک پیڑ لگائیں… ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام... اس مہم میں سوامی نارائن خاندان نے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہر انسان کی زندگی کا ایک مقصد ہوتا ہے، لائف کا کوئی پرپز ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مقصد ہی ہماری زندگی کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے من ، اعمال اور الفاظ کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ جب ہمیں اپنی زندگی کا مقصد مل جاتا ہے تو پوری زندگی بدل جاتی ہے۔ ہمارے سنتوں اور مہاتماؤں نے ہر دور میں انسان کو اپنی زندگی کے مقاصد کا احساس دلایا ہے۔ ان سنتوں اور مہاتماؤں نے ہمارے معاشرے کی بہت خدمت کی ہے۔ جب کسی مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پورا معاشرہ، پورا ملک اکٹھا ہوجاتا ہے تو وہ ضرور پورا ہوتا ہے اور اس کی پہلے بھی بہت سی مثالیں موجود ہیں۔ ہم نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ہمارے سنتوں نے کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ہمارے معاشرے نے کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ہمارے مذہبی اداروں نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے۔
آج ہمارے نوجوانوں کے سامنے ایک بہت بڑا مقصد ابھرا ہے۔ پورا ملک ایک طے شدہ ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ مقصد ہے – وکست بھارت کا… میں وڈتال کے اور پورے سوامی نارائن خاندان کے سنتوں اور مہاتماؤں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ وکست بھارت کے اس مقدس مقصد، عظیم مقصد، اس کے ساتھ عوام کو جوڑیں، جیسے تحریک آزادی میں ایک صدی تک سماج کے مختلف گوشوں سے آزادی کی للک، آزادی کی چنگاری اہل وطن کو تحریک دیتی رہی ہے۔ ایک بھی دن ، ایک بھی پل ایسا نہیں گیا کہ جب لوگوں نے آزادی کے ارادوں کو چھوڑا، خوابوں کوچھوڑا، عزائم کو چھوڑا، ایسا کبھی نہیں ہوا۔ جیسی تڑپ آزادی کی تحریک میں تھی ویسی ہی تڑپ، ویسا ہی شعور وکست بھارت کے لئے 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں میں ہر لمحہ ہونا ضروری ہے۔
آپ سب اور ہم سب مل کر لوگوں کو ترغیب دیں کہ آنے والے 25 سال تک ہم سب کو اور خاص کر ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو جینا ہے۔ پل پل جینا ہے۔ ہر پل اس کے لیے اپنے آپ کو جوڑ کے رکھنا ہے۔ اس کے لیے جو جہاں ہے، وہیں سے اپنا تعاون دینا شروع کر دے۔ جب وہ وکست بھارت کے لیے تعاون دے گا، وہ جہاں ہوگا وہیں سے اس کا فائدہ ملے گا ہی۔ اب جیسے ہم لگاتار کہتے ہیں کہ وکست بھارت بننے کی پہلی شرط ہے ہمیں آتم نربھر بھارت بنانا۔ اب آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے لیے کوئی باہر والا کام نہیں آئے گا، ہمیں ہی کرنا پڑےگا۔ 140 کروڑ اہل وطن کو ہی کرنا پڑےگا۔ یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے سب ہری بھگتوں کو ہی کرنا پڑےگا اور اس کی شروعات کہاں سے کریں گے، شروعات ہوتی ہے ووکل فار لوکل، ووکل فار لوکل کو بڑھاوا دیا جا سکتا ہے۔وکست بھارت کے لیے ہماری یکجہتی، ملک کی سالمیت وہ بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ آج اس بدقسمتی سے ذاتی مفاد کے لیے چھوٹی سمجھ کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کے شاندار مقاصد کو فراموش کرکے کچھ لوگ سماج کو ذات پات میں، مذہب میں، زبان میں، اونچ اور نیچ میں،خواتین اور مردوں میں، گاؤں اور شہر میں، نہ جانے کس طرح سے ٹکڑے ٹکڑے ٹکڑ میں بانٹنے کی سازش چل رہی ہے۔ ضروری ہے کہ ملک مخالفین کی اس کوشش ا کو، ہم اس کی سنجیدگی کو سمجھیں۔ اس بحران کو سمجھیں اور ہم سب کو مل کر ایسے کارناموں کو شکست دینی ہی ہوگی۔ ہمیں مل کر کے ناکام کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان شری سوامی نارائن نے بتایا ہے کہ بڑے مقاصد سخت کوششوں سے حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہمیں بتایا ملک کو فیصلہ کن سمت دکھانے کی اہلیت نوجوان من میں ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ نوجوان ملک کی تعمیر کر سکتے ہیں اور کریں گے۔ اس کے لیے ہمیں باصلاحیت ، اہل اور تعلیم یافتہ نوجوان تیار کرنے ہوں گے۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے ہمارے نوجوان باصلاحیت ہونے چاہیئں۔ ہنر مند نوجوان ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت بنیں گے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی گلوبل ڈیمانڈ اور بڑھنے والی ہے۔ آج میں دنیا کے جن جن لیڈروں سے ملتا ہوں، زیادہ تر لیڈروں کی توقع رہتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان ہندوستان کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت، بھارت کے آئی ٹی سیکٹر کے نوجوان ان کے ملک میں جائیں، ان کے ملک میں کام کریں۔ پوری دنیا ہندوستان نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کی طرف راغب ہے۔ یہ نوجوان ملک ہی نہیں بلکہ دنیا کی ضرورتیں بھی پوری کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔ اس سمت میں بھی ہماری کوششیں ملک کی تعمیر میں بہت بہت معاون ہوں گی۔ میں ایک اور اپیل بھی آپ سے کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ سوامی نارائن فرقہ ہمیشہ نشہ سے آزادی پر بہت کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ نوجوانوں کو نشہ سے دور رکھنا، انہیں نشہ سے آزاد بنانے میں ہمارے سنت، مہاتما، ہری بھگت بہت بڑی خدمت کر سکتے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کو نشہ سے بچانے کے لیے ایسی مہم اور ایسی کوششیں ہمیشہ ضروری ہوتی ہیں، ہر سماج میں ضروری ہوتی ہیں۔ ملک کے ہر کونے میں ضروری ہوتی ہیں اور یہ ہمیں مسلسل کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
کوئی بھی ملک اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرتے ہوئے، اس کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ہی آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے اور اس لئے ہمارا تو منتر ہے وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی ۔ ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ آج ہماری وراثت کے ہزاروں سال پرانے مراکز کا فخر لوٹ رہا ہے، جسے سمجھ لیا گیا تھا کہ ختم ہوگیا ہے وہ پھر سے ظاہر ہو رہا ہے۔ اب ایودھیا کی مثال سب کے سامنے ہے۔ 500 سال کے بعد ایک خواب پورا ہونا مطلب 500 سال تک کتنی ہی نسلوں نے اس خواب کو جیا ہے۔ اس خواب کے لیے جدو جہد کرتے رہے ہیں، ضرورت پڑی توقربانیاں دیتے رہے ہیں، تب جا کے ہوا ہے۔ آج کاشی کا اور کیدار کی جو کایاپلٹ ہوئی ہے، یہ مثال ہمارے سامنے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاواگڑھ میں 500 سال بعد مذہب کا پرچم لہرایا، 500 سال بعد... ہمارا موڈھیرا کا سوریہ مندر دیکھ لیجئے، آج ہمارا سومناتھ ہے، دیکھ لیجئے۔ چاروں طرف، ایک نیا شعور، نیا انقلاب دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے۔
اتنا ہی نہیں ہمارے ملک سے چوری ہوئی سیکڑوں سال پرانی مورتیاں، کوئی پوچھنے والا نہیں تھا، آج ڈھونڈ ڈھونڈ کر کے دنیا سے ہماری جو مورتیاں چوری گئیں، ہمارے دیوی دیوتاؤں کے روپوں کو چوری کر لیا گیا تھا۔ وہ واپس آ رہی ہیں، ہمارے مندروں میں لوٹ رہی ہیں۔ اور ہم گجرات کے لوگ تو دھولا ویرا کو لیکر کے کتنا فخر کرتے ہیں۔ لوتھل کو لیکر کے کتنا فخر کرتے ہیں کہ یہ ہماری قدیم شان کی وراثت ہے۔ اب اس کو بھی دوبارہ قائم کرنے کا کام ہو رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی شعور کی یہ مہم ، یہ صرف حکومت کی مہم نہیں ہے۔ اس میں اس سرزمین کو، اس ملک کو پیار کرنے والے، یہاں کی روایت کو پیار کرنے والے، یہاں کی ثقافت پر فخر کرنے والے، ہماری وراثت کی تعریف کرنے والے، ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہم سب کا بہت بڑا رول ہے اور آپ تو بہت بڑی تحریک دے سکتے ہیں۔وڈتال دھام میں بھگوان سوامی نارائن کے زیادہ نوادرات کا میوزیم اکشر بھون، یہ بھی اسی مہم کا ایک حصہ ہے اور میں اس کے لیے آپ سب کو بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں کیونکہ میوزیم نئی پیڑھی کے لوگوں کو بہت ہی کم وقت میں متعارف کرواتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے اکشر بھون ہندوستان کی لافانی روحانی وراثت کا ایک شاندار مندر بنےگا۔
ساتھیو،
میں مانتا ہوں کہ ان کوششوں سے ہی وکست بھارت کا مقصد پورا ہوگا۔ جب 140 کروڑ ہندوستانی ایک یکساں مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جڑ جائیں گے، تو اسے آسانی سے حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ اس سفر کو پورا کرنے میں ہمارے سنتوں کی رہنمائی بہت اہم ہے اور جب اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ہزاروں سنت یہاں بیٹھے ہیں، ملک و بیرون ملک سے آئے ہوئے ہری بھگت یہاں بیٹھے ہوئے ہیں اور جب میں اپنے ہی گھر میں ایک طرح سے جب باتیں کر رہا ہوں تو میں ایک اور کام کے لیے بھی آپ کو جوڑنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس بار پریاگ راج میں پورن کمبھ ہو رہا ہے۔ 12 سال کے بعد ایک پورن کمبھ آتا ہے۔ ہمارے ہندوستان کی عظیم وراثت ہے۔ اب تو دنیا نے بھی اس وراثت کو تسلیم کیا ہوا ہے۔ 13 جنوری سے قریب 45 دن تک 40-50 کروڑ اس کمبھ میلے میں آتے ہیں۔ میں آپ سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کیا آپ یہ کام کر سکتے ہیں؟ دنیا بھر میں آپ کا کام ہے۔ دنیا کے کئی ملکوں میں آپ کے مندر ہے۔ کیا آپ طے کر سکتے ہیں کہ اس بار یہ کمبھ کا میلہ کیا ہوتا ہے، کیوں ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے کیا سماجی سوچ رہی ہوئی ہے۔ وہاں لوگوں کو تعلیم دیں اور جو ہندوستانی نسل کے نہیں ہے، غیر ملکی لوگ ہیں، ان کو سمجھائیں یہ کیا ہے اور کوشش کریں کہ بیرونی ممالک میں آپ کی ایک ایک شاخ کم سے کم 100 غیر ملکی لوگوں کو بڑی عقیدت کے ساتھ یہ پریاگ راج کے کمبھ میلہ کے درشن کرنے کے لیے لے آئیے۔ پوری دنیا میں ایک شعور لانے کا کام ہوگا اور یہ آپ آسانی سے کر سکتے ہیں۔
میں پھر ایک بار وہاں خود نہیں آ پایا ہوں اس کے لیے معذرت کرتے ہوئے، آپ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سے بھی آپ سب کے درشن مجھے دیے۔ مجھے سب سنتوں کے درشن کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ سارے واقف چہرے میرے سامنے ہیں۔ میرے لیے بہت خوشی کا لمحہ ہے کہ آج میں دور سے ہی آپ سب کے درشن کر پا رہا ہوں۔ اس دو صد سالہ جشن کے لیے میری طرف سے آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت مبارکباد! آپ سب کا شکریہ!
جے سوامی نارائن۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 200th year celebrations of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir
11 NOV 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
I bow at the feet of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan. By the grace of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan, a magnificent bicentenary celebration is being organized at Vadtal Dham. Devotees from across the country and around the world have gathered, and it has always been a tradition in the Swaminarayan community that no endeavour proceeds without service. Today, people are enthusiastically contributing to various acts of service. The images I have seen of this celebration on television, in the media, and the videos shared on social media over the past few days have multiplied my joy immensely.
Friends,
The bicentenary celebration of the establishment of Vadtal Dham is far more than a mere event or a date in history. It is a significant occasion for individuals like me, who have grown up with an unwavering faith in Vadtal Dham. For us, this celebration serves as evidence of the enduring flow of Indian culture. We have preserved the spiritual consciousness of Vadtal Dham, which was established by Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan two centuries ago. Even today, the teachings and divine energy of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan can be felt here. I bow at the feet of all the sages and extend my congratulations to all of you and to our fellow countrymen on this grand bicentenary celebration. I am pleased that the Government of India has issued a silver coin of Rs. 200 and a commemorative postage stamp to mark this occasion. These symbols will help keep the memories of this momentous event alive for generations to come.
Friends,
Everyone connected with Bhagwan Swaminarayan understands the depth of my bond with this tradition. Rakesh ji, who is present there, could share with you how old and significant my relationship with him is. This bond is not only spiritual but also social. During my time in Gujarat, I was fortunate to have spent time with the sages and participate in satsangs. I was extremely fortunate to have those moments and I cherished every one of them. By the grace of Bhagwan Swaminarayan, even today, in one way or another, either directly or indirectly, that connection continues. On many occasions, I have had the privilege of receiving the blessings of sages, which has inspired me to reflect deeply on matters of national importance.
I deeply wished I could be physically present at this sacred festival at Vadtal Dham today. I wished to sit with you all, reminisce about many cherished memories, and share in the joy of this occasion. Naturally we would have relished such a moment. However, due to my responsibilities and commitments, this has not been possible. Yet, I am very much with you all in spirit. My heart is completely with Vadtal Dham at this very moment.
Friends,
Respected sages, one of Bharat's remarkable qualities is that during times of hardship, sages, Maharshis, saints, and Mahatmas have always emerged to guide and uplift society. Bhagwan Swaminarayan appeared at a moment when our country had become weakened after centuries of subjugation, having lost faith and become steeped in self-criticism. At such a crucial time, Bhagwan Swaminarayan and the seers of that era infused us with renewed spiritual energy. They awakened our self-esteem and revitalised our sense of identity. The teachings of the Shikshapatri and Vachanamrit have made an immense contribution in this regard, and it is our duty to embody these teachings and carry them forward.
I am pleased that, inspired by this vision, Vadtal Dham has become a great institution dedicated to serving humanity and shaping the era. This sacred place has given rise to devotees like Sagaram ji, from underprivileged community. Today, numerous initiatives are being run through your efforts, including projects for providing food, shelter, and education to countless children. Moreover, many service-relates initiatives are operating in remote forest areas. You have undertaken significant missions such as promoting the education of girls in tribal regions. Whether it is serving the poor, nurturing a new generation, or preserving Indian culture by blending modernity with spirituality, the ongoing campaign for a brighter future stands as a testament to your dedication. Every appeal I have made—be it for cleanliness or environmental conservation—has always been met with your enthusiastic response. Sages and devotees like you have never let me down; you have embraced each of my requests as your own responsibility, striving wholeheartedly to fulfil them.
I recently heard about a campaign I had proposed: planting a tree in the name of one’s mother (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam). The Swaminarayan family has enthusiastically participated, planting more than one lakh trees under this initiative.
Friends,
Every person has a purpose in life, and this purpose shapes our existence. It influences our thoughts, actions, and words. When we discover our life's purpose, everything changes. Throughout history, our saints and sages have helped people understand the meaning and purpose of their lives. The contributions of these spiritual guides to society have been immense. When an entire society or nation unites to achieve a common purpose, success is inevitable, as demonstrated through numerous examples. We have accomplished it before—our seers have achieved it, our society has achieved it, and our religious institutions have achieved it.
Today, a significant objective lies before our youth, and the entire nation is moving forward with a clear vision. This vision is to create a Viksit Bharat. I appeal to the seers and sages of Vadtal and the entire Swaminarayan family to inspire everyone to join in this noble mission, this grand vision of a Viksit Bharat. Just as the freedom movement was fuelled by an unyielding passion for independence that ignited the hearts of people from all walks of life for over a century, so too must we embrace the same relentless drive for national development. Not a single day or moment passed during the freedom struggle without the pursuit of freedom being alive in people's hearts, and such dedication is what we now need in every one of our 140 crore countrymen.
Together, we must inspire everyone—especially our young friends—to commit the next 25 years to this vision of a Viksit Bharat. We must live and breathe this mission, staying connected to it every moment. Wherever we are, we should start contributing from that very place. As each of us contributes to this goal, we will collectively benefit. One essential step towards a Viksit Bharat is achieving self-reliance. To build a self-reliant nation, we must rely on ourselves, without expecting external assistance. All 140 crore citizens must take up this responsibility, and the devotees present here are no exception. We can begin with the Vocal for Local campaign, promoting local products and businesses.
For a developed India, our unity and national integrity are crucial. Unfortunately, some people, driven by selfish interests and limited understanding, are attempting to fragment society along lines of caste, religion, language, social status, gender, and urban-rural divides. They are undermining the ambitious goals for Bharat's bright future. We must recognise the seriousness of these threats posed by the country's adversaries and understand the gravity of this crisis. Together, we must thwart these divisive acts and prevent them from succeeding. We must stand united and resolute in protecting our national unity.
Friends,
Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan taught us that great goals are achieved through immense dedication and hardwork. He emphasised that the youthful mind possesses the potential to shape the nation decisively. He instilled the belief that the youth can and will build the country. To realise this, we must nurture competent, capable, and well-educated young people. For a Viksit Bharat (developed India), empowering our youth is essential. Skilled young individuals will become our greatest asset. The global demand for our youth will continue to grow. Today, most world leaders I meet express their desire for Bharat's youth, skilled workforce, and IT sector professionals to work in their countries. The world is captivated by the dynamism of Bharat's youth. These young people will not only meet the needs of our nation but also serve global demands. Our efforts to develop skilled youth will significantly contribute to nation-building.
I have another request for you. The Swaminarayan sect has always made significant efforts in the fight against addiction. Our saints, Mahatmas, and devotees can play a vital role in keeping our youth away from substance abuse and making them free from addiction. Campaigns and initiatives to prevent youth from falling into the trap of drugs are crucial and must continue. These efforts are needed across all societies and every corner of our country, and we must persevere in this mission.
Friends,
A nation can progress only when it takes pride in and preserves its heritage. Thus, our guiding principle is development alongside heritage conservation. It is heartening to see the resurgence of glory at our ancient heritage sites, with many that were thought to be lost now being restored. The transformation of Ayodhya is a prime example, where a dream cherished for 500 years has finally come to fruition. Generations upheld this dream, struggled for it, and made sacrifices to realise it. Today, we witness the rejuvenation of Kashi and Kedarnath, which stand as testaments to this revitalisation. In Pavagadh, after 500 years, the flag of our faith now flies proudly. The Sun Temple of Modhera and the grandeur of Somnath are other striking examples. Everywhere we look, a new spirit and a cultural revolution are unfolding before our eyes.
Not only that, but for centuries, idols of our deities were stolen from our country, and no one was concerned about their disappearance. Today, after considerable efforts, these stolen idols of our Gods and Goddesses are being found and are being returned to our temples. We, the people of Gujarat, feel immense pride in the heritage of Dholavira and Lothal, symbols of our ancient civilisation. Efforts to restore and revitalise these sites are also underway. This campaign to awaken Bharat's cultural consciousness is not just a government initiative. It is the collective responsibility of all who love this land, this country, who cherish its traditions, take pride in its culture, and admire its heritage. Each of us has a significant role to play, and you can provide great inspiration in this regard. The Akshar Bhuvan museum in Vadtal Dham, which houses many items associated with Bhagwan Swaminarayan, is a part of this cultural revival, and I congratulate you for this achievement. This museum gives the new generation a glimpse of our heritage in a very short time. I am confident that Akshar Bhuvan will become a magnificent shrine of Bharat's eternal spiritual legacy.
Friends,
I firmly believe that the vision of a developed India will only be realised through such efforts. When 140 crore Indians come together with a shared purpose, success will come naturally. The guidance of our seers is crucial in this journey, and with thousands of saints and devotees from across the nation and abroad gathered here, I feel as though I am part of this family. This gives me the opportunity to involve you in one more mission. This year, the Purna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj. A Purna Kumbh, held every 12 years, is a celebration of Bharat's immense heritage, now acknowledged globally. From 13th January, over a span of 45 days, approximately 40 to 50 crore people will gather for the Kumbh Mela. I have a humble request: can you take on this endeavour? You have a global presence, with temples in many countries. Could you educate people abroad about the significance of the Kumbh Mela, why it is celebrated, and the cultural philosophy behind it? Can you engage with non-Indian communities and try to bring at least 100 foreigners from each of your overseas branches to the Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj with respect and reverence? This would be a powerful act of spreading cultural awareness worldwide, and I am sure you can accomplish it effortlessly.
Once again, I apologise for not being able to be with you in person, but I am grateful to have had the opportunity to see you all through video conferencing. It brings me immense joy to see so many familiar faces. Although from afar, this moment fills me with happiness, and I am delighted to be part of this bicentenary celebration in spirit.
Many congratulations! Thank you all!
Jai Swaminarayan.