प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री स्वामीनारायण मंदिर के 200वें वर्ष समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
11 NOV 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
जय स्वामीनारायण!
भगवान श्री स्वामीनारायण के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं। भगवान श्री स्वामीनारायण की कृपा से वडताल धाम में द्विशताब्दी समारोह का भव्य आयोजन चल रहा है। वहां देश-विदेश से सभी हरि भक्त आए हुए हैं और स्वामीनारायण की तो परंपरा रही है सेवा के बिना उनका कोई काम आगे नहीं होता है। आज लोग भी बढ़-चढ़कर के सेवा कार्यों में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। मैंने पिछले कुछ दिनों में टीवी पर इस समारोह की जो तस्वीरें देखीं, मीडिया में, सोशल मीडिया में जो वीडियो देखे, वो देखकर मेरा आनंद अनेक गुना बढ़ गया।
साथियों,
वडताल धाम की स्थापना के 200 वर्ष ये द्विशताब्दी समारोह, ये केवल एक आयोजन या इतिहास की तारीख नहीं है। ये मेरे जैसे हर व्यक्ति के लिए, जो वडताल धाम में अनन्‍य आस्था के साथ बड़ा हुआ है, उसके लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर है। मैं मानता हूं, हमारे लिए ये अवसर भारतीय संस्कृति के शाश्वत प्रवाह का प्रमाण है। 200 साल पहले, जिस वडताल धाम की स्थापना भगवान श्री स्वामीनारायण ने की थी, हमने आज भी उसकी आध्यात्मिक चेतना को जागृत रखा है। हम आज भी यहां भगवान श्री स्वामीनारायण की शिक्षाओं को, उनकी ऊर्जा को अनुभव कर सकते हैं। मैं सभी संतों के चरणों में प्रणाम करते हुए आप सभी और सभी देशवासियों को द्विशताब्दी समारोह की बधाई देता हूं। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत सरकार ने इस मौके पर 200 रुपये का चांदी का एक सिक्का और स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया है। ये प्रतीक चिन्ह आने वाली पीढ़ियों के मन में इस महान अवसर की स्मृतियों को जीवंत करते रहेंगे।
साथियों,
भगवान स्वामीनारायण से जुड़ा हर व्यक्ति जानता है कि इस परंपरा से मेरा संबंध कितना गहरा है। हमारे राकेश जी बैठे हैं वहां, उनसे मेरा नाता कैसा है, कितना पुराना है, वो कभी आपको बताएंगे। ये रिश्ता आत्मिक भी है, आध्यात्मिक भी है और सामाजिक भी है। जब मैं गुजरात में था तब संतों का सानिध्य और सत्संग मेरे लिए सहज उपलब्ध रहता था। वो मेरे लिए एक सौभाग्य की पल होते थे और मैं भी उस पल को जी भर के जीता था। स्वामीनारायण भगवान की कृपा से आज भी किसी न किसी के रूप में प्रत्यक्ष नहीं तो परोक्ष रूप से वो क्रम तो चलता ही रहता है। कई अवसरों पर मुझे संतों का आशीर्वाद का सौभाग्य मिलता रहा है। राष्ट्रीय के लिए सार्थक चिंतन का अवसर मिलता रहा है। मेरी इच्छा थी कि मैं आज स्वयं वडताल धाम इस पवित्र उत्सव में उपस्थित होता। मेरी इच्छा तो बहुत थी की आपके बीच बैठूं और काफी पुरानी बातें याद करुं और स्वाभाविक है की आपको भी अच्छा लगे और मुझे भी अच्छा लगे। लेकिन जिम्मेदारियां और व्यस्तता के चलते ये संभव नहीं हो सका। लेकिन मैं हृदय से आप सबके बीच ही हूं। मेरा मन अभी पूरी तरह से वडताल धाम में ही है।
साथियों,
श्रद्धेय संतगण, हमारे भारत की ये विशेषता रही है कि यहां जब-जब भी मुश्किल समय आया है, कोई न कोई ऋषि, महर्षि, संत, महात्मा उसी काल में अवतरित हुआ है। भगवान स्वामीनारायण का आगमन भी एक ऐसे समय में हुआ था जब देश सैकड़ों वर्ष की गुलामी के बाद कमजोर हो चुका था। अपने आप में विश्वास खो चुका था। खुद को ही कोसने में डूबा हुआ था। तब भगवान स्वामीनारायण ने हमें उस कालखंड के सभी संतो ने हमें नई आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा तो दी है। उन्होंने हमारे स्वाभिमान को जगाया हमारी पहचान को पुनर्जीवित किया। इस दिशा में शिक्षापत्री और वचनामृत का योगदान बहुत बड़ा है। उनकी शिक्षा को आत्मसात करना, उसे आगे बढ़ाना, यह हम सब का कर्तव्य है।
मुझे खुशी है कि वड़ताल धाम आज इसी प्रेरणा से मानवता की सेवा और युग निर्माण का बहुत बड़ा अधिष्ठान बन चुका है। इसी वड़ताल धाम ने हमें वंचित समाज से सगराम जी जैसे भक्त दिए हैं। आज यहां कितने ही बच्चों के भोजन का, आवास का, शिक्षा का और इतना ही नहीं दूर-सुदूर जंगलों में भी सेवा के कई प्रकल्प आप सबके माध्यम से चल रहे हैं। आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में बेटियों की शिक्षा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण अभियान आप लोग चला रहे हैं। गरीबों की सेवा, नई पीढ़ी का निर्माण, आधुनिकता और अध्यात्म को जोड़कर भारत की संस्कृति का संरक्षण, आज बेहतर भविष्य के लिए जो अभियान चल रहा है, स्वच्छता से लेकर पर्यावरण तक मैंने जितने भी आह्वान किये हैं, मुझे खुशी है कि आप सब संतो ने, भक्तों ने मुझे कभी निराश नहीं किया। मेरी हर बात को आप ने अपनी खुद की बात मान लिया। अपनी स्वयं की जिम्मेदारी मान लिया और आप जी जान से उसको पूरा करने में लगे रहे।
मुझे बताया गया है, जो मैंने पिछले दिनों एक आह्वान किया था। एक पेड़ मां के नाम… अपनी खुद की माँ के नाम एक पेड़ रोपें - एक पेड माँ के नाम… इस अभियान में स्वामीनारायण परिवार ने एक लाख से ज्यादा वृक्षारोपण किया है।
साथियों,
हर व्यक्ति के जीवन का एक उद्देश्य होता है, लाइफ का कोई परपज होता है। यह उद्देश्य ही हमारे जीवन को निर्धारित करता है। हमारे मन, कर्म, वचन को प्रभावित करता है। जब हमें हमारे जीवन का उद्देश्य मिल जाता है, तब पूरा जीवन बदल जाता है। हमारे संत-महात्माओं ने हर युग में मानव को उसके जीवन के उद्देश्यों से साक्षात्कार कराया है। यह संत महात्माओं का हमारे समाज को बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है। जब किसी उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए पूरा समाज, पूरा देश एकजुट हो जाता है, तो वह जरूर पूरा होता है और पहले कई उदाहरण हैं। हमने यह करके दिखाया है। हमारे संतो ने करके दिखाया है। हमारे समाज ने करके दिखाया है। हमारे धार्मिक संस्थानों ने करके दिखाया है।
आज हमारे युवाओं के सामने एक बहुत बड़ा उद्देश्य उभर कर आया है। पूरा देश एक निश्चित लक्ष्य को लेकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह लक्ष्य है- विकसित भारत का… वड़ताल के और समस्त स्वामीनारायण परिवार के संत-महात्माओं से मेरा आग्रह है कि वो विकसित भारत के इस पवित्र उद्देश्य, महान उद्देश्य, उसके साथ जन-जन को जोड़ें, जैसे आजादी के आंदोलन में एक शताब्दी तक समाज के भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न कोने से आजादी की ललक, आजादी की चिंगारी देशवासियों को प्रेरित करती रही। एक भी दिन, एक भी पल ऐसा नहीं गया कि जब लोगों ने आजादी के इरादों को छोड़ा, सपनों को छोड़ा, संकल्पों को छोड़ा, ऐसा कभी नहीं हुआ। जैसी ललक आजादी के आंदोलन में थी, वैसी ही ललक, वैसी ही चेतना, विकसित भारत के लिए 140 करोड़ देशवासियों में हर पल होना जरूरी है।
आप सब और हम सब मिलकर लोगों को प्रेरित करें कि आने वाले 25 साल तक हम सबको और विशेष करके हमारे नौजवान साथियों को विकसित भारत के उद्देश्य को जीना है। पल-पल जीना है। हर पल उसके लिए अपने आप को जोड़ के रखना है। इसके लिए जो जहां है, वहीं से अपना योगदान देना शुरू कर दे। जब वो विकसित भारत के लिए योगदान देगा। वो जहां होगा वहीं से उसका लाभ मिलेगा ही। अब जैसे हम लगातार कहते हैं कि विकसित भारत बनने की पहली शर्त है हमें आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाना। अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए कोई बाहर वाला काम नहीं आएगा, हमें ही करना पड़ेगा। 140 करोड़ देशवासियों को ही करना पड़ेगा। यहां बैठे हुए सब हरि भक्तों को ही करना पड़ेगा और इसकी शुरुआत कहां से करेंगे, शुरुआत होती है वोकल फॉर लोकल, वोकल फॉर लोकल को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।विकसित भारत के लिए हमारी एकता, देश की अखंडता वो भी बहुत जरूरी है। आज इस दुर्भाग्य से निहित स्वार्थ के लिए छोटी समझ के कारण भारत के उज्जवल भविष्य के महत्वाकांक्षी उद्देश्यों को भूल करके कुछ लोग समाज को जाति में, धर्म में, भाषा में, उच्च और नीच में, स्त्री और पुरुष में, गांव और शहर में, न जाने किस प्रकार से टुकड़े-टुकड़े-टुकड़े में बांटने की साजिश चल रही है। जरूरी है कि देश विरोधियों की इस चेष्टा को, हम इसकी गंभीरता को समझें। उस संकट को समझें और हमें सबने मिलकर के ऐसे कारनामों को पराजित करना ही होगा। हमें मिलकर के नाकाम करना होगा।
साथियों,
भगवान श्री स्वामीनारायण में बताया है कि बड़े लक्ष्य कठोर तप से हासिल होते हैं। उन्होंने हमें बताया राष्ट्र को निर्णायक दिशा दिखाने की क्षमता युवा मन में होती है। उन्होंने हमें सिखाया कि युवा राष्ट्र का निर्माण कर सकते हैं और करेंगे। इसके लिए हमें सक्षक्त, समर्थ और शिक्षित युवाओं का निर्माण करना होगा। विकसित भारत के लिए हमारे युवा सशक्त होने चाहिए। Skilled युवा हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत बनेंगे। हमारे युवाओं की ग्लोबल डिमांड और बढ़ने वाली है। आज मैं विश्व के जिन-जिन नेताओं से मिलता हूं, ज्यादातर नेताओं की अपेक्षा रहती है कि भारत के युवा, भारत का Skilled Manpower, भारत के आईटी सेक्टर के नौजवान उनके देश जाएं, उनके देश में काम करें। पूरा विश्व भारत के युवाओं के सामर्थ्य से आकर्षित है। ये युवा देश ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व की जरूरतें भी पूरी करने के लिए तैयार होंगे। इस दिशा में भी हमारे प्रयास राष्ट्र निर्माण में बहुत सहायक होंगे। मैं एक और आग्रह भी आपसे करना चाहता हूं। स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय हमेशा नशा मुक्ति पर बहुत काम करता रहा है। युवाओं को नशे से दूर रखना, उन्हें नशा मुक्त बनाने में हमारे संत, महात्मा, हरि भक्त बहुत बड़ा योगदान कर सकते हैं। युवाओं को नशे से बचाने के लिए ऐसे अभियान और ऐसे प्रयास हमेशा जरूरी होते हैं, हर समाज में जरूरी होते हैं। देश के हर कोने में जरूरी होते हैं और ये हमें निरंतर करना होगा।
साथियों,
कोई भी देश अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करते हुए, उसका संरक्षण करते हुए ही आगे बढ़ सकते हैं और इसलिए हमारा तो मंत्र है विकास भी, विरासत भी । हमें खुशी है कि आज हमारी विरासत के हजारों साल पुराने केंद्रों का गौरव लौट रहा है, जिसे नष्ट मान लिया गया था वो फिर से प्रकट हो रहा है। अब अयोध्या का उदाहरण सबके सामने है। 500 साल के बाद एक सपना पूरा होना मतलब 500 साल तक कितनी ही पीढ़ियों ने उस सपने को जीया है। उस सपने के लिए जूझते रहे हैं, जरूरत पड़ी बलिदान देते रहे हैं, तब जा के हुआ है। आज काशी का और केदार का जो कायाकल्प हुआ है, ये उदाहरण हमारे सामने हैं। हमारे पावागढ़ में 500 साल बाद धर्म-ध्वजा फहरी, 500 साल बाद… हमारा मोढेरा का सूर्य मंदिर देख लीजिए, आज हमारा सोमनाथ है, देख लीजिए। चारों तरफ, एक नई चेतना, नई क्रांति के दर्शन हो रहे हैं।
इतना ही नहीं हमारे देश से चोरी हुई सैकड़ों साल पुरानी मूर्तियां, कोई पूछने वाला नहीं था, आज ढूंढ-ढूंढ कर के दुनिया से हमारे जो मूर्तियां चोरी गई, हमारे देवी-देवताओं के रूपों को चोरी कर लिया गया था। वो वापस आ रही हैं, हमारे मंदिरों में लौट रही हैं। और हम गुजरात के लोग तो धोलावीरा को लेकर के कितना गर्व करते हैं। लोथल को लेकर के कितना गौरव करते हैं कि ये हमारे प्राचीन गौरव की विरासत है। अब उसको भी पुनः स्थापित करने का काम हो रहा है और भारत की सांस्कृतिक चेतना का ये अभियान, ये केवल सरकार का अभियान नहीं है। इसमें इस धरती को, इस देश को प्यार करने वाले, यहां की परंपरा को प्यार करने वाले, यहां की संस्कृति का गौरव करने वाले, हमारे विरासत के गुणगान करने वाले, हम सबका दायित्व है। हम सब की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है और आप तो बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा दे सकते हैं।वड़ताल धाम में भगवान स्वामीनारायण की अधिक वस्तुओं का म्यूजियम अक्षर भुवन, यह भी इसी अभियान का एक हिस्सा है और मैं इसके लिए आप सबको बहुत बधाई देता हूं क्योंकि म्यूजियम नई पीढ़ी के लोगों को बहुत ही कम समय में परिचित करवाता है। मुझे विश्वास है अक्षर भुवन भारत के अमर आध्यात्मिक विरासत का एक भव्य मंदिर बनेगा।
साथियों,
मैं मानता हूं कि इन प्रयासों से ही विकसित भारत का उद्देश्य पूरा होगा। जब 140 करोड़ भारतीय एक समान उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए जुड़ जाएंगे, तो इसे आसानी से हासिल कर सकेंगे। इस यात्रा को पूरा करने में हमारे संतों का मार्गदर्शन बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और जब इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में हजारों संत यहां बैठे हैं, देश-विदेश से आए हुए हरि भक्त यहां बैठे हुए हैं और जब मैं अपने ही घर में एक प्रकार का जब बातें कर रहा हूं तो मैं एक और काम के लिए भी आपको जोड़ना चाहता हूं। इस बार प्रयागराज में पूर्ण कुंभ हो रहा है। 12 साल के बाद एक पूर्ण कुंभ आता है। हमारे भारत के महान विरासत है। अब तो विश्व ने भी इस विरासत को स्वीकार किया हुआ है। 13 जनवरी से करीब 45 दिन तक 40-50 करोड़ इस कुंभ मेले में आते हैं। मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं क्या आप यह काम कर सकते हैं? विश्व भर में आपका काम है। विश्व के अनेक देशों में आपके मंदिर है। क्या आप तय कर सकते हैं कि इस बार यह कुंभ का मेला क्या होता है, क्यों होता है। इसके पीछे क्या सामाजिक सोच रही हुई है। वहां लोगों को शिक्षित करें और जो भारतीय मूल के नहीं है, विदेशी लोग हैं, उनको समझाएं यह क्या है और कोशिश करें कि विदेश में आपकी एक-एक शाखा कम से कम 100 विदेशी लोगों को बड़ी श्रद्धा पूर्वक यह प्रयागराज का कुंभ मेला के दर्शन करने के लिए ले आइए। पूरे विश्व में एक चेतना पाटने का काम होगा और ये आप आसानी से कर सकते हैं।
मैं फिर एक बार वहां खुद नहीं आ पाया हूं इसके लिए क्षमा मांगते हुए, आपने video conferencing से भी आप सब के दर्शन मुझे दिए। मुझे सब संतो के दर्शन करने का मौका मिला। सारे परिचित चेहरे मेरे सामने हैं। मेरे लिए बहुत खुशी की पल है कि आज मैं दूर से ही आप सब के दर्शन कर पा रहा हूं। ये द्विशताब्दी समारोह के लिए मेरी तरफ से आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
बहुत-बहुत बधाई! आप सबका धन्यवाद!
जय स्वामीनारायण।
Disclaimer: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण के कुछ अंश मूल रूप से गुजराती में हैं, जिनका हिंदी में अनुवाद किया गया है।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 200th year celebrations of Shree Swaminarayan Mandir
11 NOV 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Swaminarayan!
I bow at the feet of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan. By the grace of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan, a magnificent bicentenary celebration is being organized at Vadtal Dham. Devotees from across the country and around the world have gathered, and it has always been a tradition in the Swaminarayan community that no endeavour proceeds without service. Today, people are enthusiastically contributing to various acts of service. The images I have seen of this celebration on television, in the media, and the videos shared on social media over the past few days have multiplied my joy immensely.
Friends,
The bicentenary celebration of the establishment of Vadtal Dham is far more than a mere event or a date in history. It is a significant occasion for individuals like me, who have grown up with an unwavering faith in Vadtal Dham. For us, this celebration serves as evidence of the enduring flow of Indian culture. We have preserved the spiritual consciousness of Vadtal Dham, which was established by Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan two centuries ago. Even today, the teachings and divine energy of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan can be felt here. I bow at the feet of all the sages and extend my congratulations to all of you and to our fellow countrymen on this grand bicentenary celebration. I am pleased that the Government of India has issued a silver coin of Rs. 200 and a commemorative postage stamp to mark this occasion. These symbols will help keep the memories of this momentous event alive for generations to come.
Friends,
Everyone connected with Bhagwan Swaminarayan understands the depth of my bond with this tradition. Rakesh ji, who is present there, could share with you how old and significant my relationship with him is. This bond is not only spiritual but also social. During my time in Gujarat, I was fortunate to have spent time with the sages and participate in satsangs. I was extremely fortunate to have those moments and I cherished every one of them. By the grace of Bhagwan Swaminarayan, even today, in one way or another, either directly or indirectly, that connection continues. On many occasions, I have had the privilege of receiving the blessings of sages, which has inspired me to reflect deeply on matters of national importance.
I deeply wished I could be physically present at this sacred festival at Vadtal Dham today. I wished to sit with you all, reminisce about many cherished memories, and share in the joy of this occasion. Naturally we would have relished such a moment. However, due to my responsibilities and commitments, this has not been possible. Yet, I am very much with you all in spirit. My heart is completely with Vadtal Dham at this very moment.
Friends,
Respected sages, one of Bharat's remarkable qualities is that during times of hardship, sages, Maharshis, saints, and Mahatmas have always emerged to guide and uplift society. Bhagwan Swaminarayan appeared at a moment when our country had become weakened after centuries of subjugation, having lost faith and become steeped in self-criticism. At such a crucial time, Bhagwan Swaminarayan and the seers of that era infused us with renewed spiritual energy. They awakened our self-esteem and revitalised our sense of identity. The teachings of the Shikshapatri and Vachanamrit have made an immense contribution in this regard, and it is our duty to embody these teachings and carry them forward.
I am pleased that, inspired by this vision, Vadtal Dham has become a great institution dedicated to serving humanity and shaping the era. This sacred place has given rise to devotees like Sagaram ji, from underprivileged community. Today, numerous initiatives are being run through your efforts, including projects for providing food, shelter, and education to countless children. Moreover, many service-relates initiatives are operating in remote forest areas. You have undertaken significant missions such as promoting the education of girls in tribal regions. Whether it is serving the poor, nurturing a new generation, or preserving Indian culture by blending modernity with spirituality, the ongoing campaign for a brighter future stands as a testament to your dedication. Every appeal I have made—be it for cleanliness or environmental conservation—has always been met with your enthusiastic response. Sages and devotees like you have never let me down; you have embraced each of my requests as your own responsibility, striving wholeheartedly to fulfil them.
I recently heard about a campaign I had proposed: planting a tree in the name of one’s mother (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam). The Swaminarayan family has enthusiastically participated, planting more than one lakh trees under this initiative.
Friends,
Every person has a purpose in life, and this purpose shapes our existence. It influences our thoughts, actions, and words. When we discover our life's purpose, everything changes. Throughout history, our saints and sages have helped people understand the meaning and purpose of their lives. The contributions of these spiritual guides to society have been immense. When an entire society or nation unites to achieve a common purpose, success is inevitable, as demonstrated through numerous examples. We have accomplished it before—our seers have achieved it, our society has achieved it, and our religious institutions have achieved it.
Today, a significant objective lies before our youth, and the entire nation is moving forward with a clear vision. This vision is to create a Viksit Bharat. I appeal to the seers and sages of Vadtal and the entire Swaminarayan family to inspire everyone to join in this noble mission, this grand vision of a Viksit Bharat. Just as the freedom movement was fuelled by an unyielding passion for independence that ignited the hearts of people from all walks of life for over a century, so too must we embrace the same relentless drive for national development. Not a single day or moment passed during the freedom struggle without the pursuit of freedom being alive in people's hearts, and such dedication is what we now need in every one of our 140 crore countrymen.
Together, we must inspire everyone—especially our young friends—to commit the next 25 years to this vision of a Viksit Bharat. We must live and breathe this mission, staying connected to it every moment. Wherever we are, we should start contributing from that very place. As each of us contributes to this goal, we will collectively benefit. One essential step towards a Viksit Bharat is achieving self-reliance. To build a self-reliant nation, we must rely on ourselves, without expecting external assistance. All 140 crore citizens must take up this responsibility, and the devotees present here are no exception. We can begin with the Vocal for Local campaign, promoting local products and businesses.
For a developed India, our unity and national integrity are crucial. Unfortunately, some people, driven by selfish interests and limited understanding, are attempting to fragment society along lines of caste, religion, language, social status, gender, and urban-rural divides. They are undermining the ambitious goals for Bharat's bright future. We must recognise the seriousness of these threats posed by the country's adversaries and understand the gravity of this crisis. Together, we must thwart these divisive acts and prevent them from succeeding. We must stand united and resolute in protecting our national unity.
Friends,
Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan taught us that great goals are achieved through immense dedication and hardwork. He emphasised that the youthful mind possesses the potential to shape the nation decisively. He instilled the belief that the youth can and will build the country. To realise this, we must nurture competent, capable, and well-educated young people. For a Viksit Bharat (developed India), empowering our youth is essential. Skilled young individuals will become our greatest asset. The global demand for our youth will continue to grow. Today, most world leaders I meet express their desire for Bharat's youth, skilled workforce, and IT sector professionals to work in their countries. The world is captivated by the dynamism of Bharat's youth. These young people will not only meet the needs of our nation but also serve global demands. Our efforts to develop skilled youth will significantly contribute to nation-building.
I have another request for you. The Swaminarayan sect has always made significant efforts in the fight against addiction. Our saints, Mahatmas, and devotees can play a vital role in keeping our youth away from substance abuse and making them free from addiction. Campaigns and initiatives to prevent youth from falling into the trap of drugs are crucial and must continue. These efforts are needed across all societies and every corner of our country, and we must persevere in this mission.
Friends,
A nation can progress only when it takes pride in and preserves its heritage. Thus, our guiding principle is development alongside heritage conservation. It is heartening to see the resurgence of glory at our ancient heritage sites, with many that were thought to be lost now being restored. The transformation of Ayodhya is a prime example, where a dream cherished for 500 years has finally come to fruition. Generations upheld this dream, struggled for it, and made sacrifices to realise it. Today, we witness the rejuvenation of Kashi and Kedarnath, which stand as testaments to this revitalisation. In Pavagadh, after 500 years, the flag of our faith now flies proudly. The Sun Temple of Modhera and the grandeur of Somnath are other striking examples. Everywhere we look, a new spirit and a cultural revolution are unfolding before our eyes.
Not only that, but for centuries, idols of our deities were stolen from our country, and no one was concerned about their disappearance. Today, after considerable efforts, these stolen idols of our Gods and Goddesses are being found and are being returned to our temples. We, the people of Gujarat, feel immense pride in the heritage of Dholavira and Lothal, symbols of our ancient civilisation. Efforts to restore and revitalise these sites are also underway. This campaign to awaken Bharat's cultural consciousness is not just a government initiative. It is the collective responsibility of all who love this land, this country, who cherish its traditions, take pride in its culture, and admire its heritage. Each of us has a significant role to play, and you can provide great inspiration in this regard. The Akshar Bhuvan museum in Vadtal Dham, which houses many items associated with Bhagwan Swaminarayan, is a part of this cultural revival, and I congratulate you for this achievement. This museum gives the new generation a glimpse of our heritage in a very short time. I am confident that Akshar Bhuvan will become a magnificent shrine of Bharat's eternal spiritual legacy.
Friends,
I firmly believe that the vision of a developed India will only be realised through such efforts. When 140 crore Indians come together with a shared purpose, success will come naturally. The guidance of our seers is crucial in this journey, and with thousands of saints and devotees from across the nation and abroad gathered here, I feel as though I am part of this family. This gives me the opportunity to involve you in one more mission. This year, the Purna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj. A Purna Kumbh, held every 12 years, is a celebration of Bharat's immense heritage, now acknowledged globally. From 13th January, over a span of 45 days, approximately 40 to 50 crore people will gather for the Kumbh Mela. I have a humble request: can you take on this endeavour? You have a global presence, with temples in many countries. Could you educate people abroad about the significance of the Kumbh Mela, why it is celebrated, and the cultural philosophy behind it? Can you engage with non-Indian communities and try to bring at least 100 foreigners from each of your overseas branches to the Kumbh Mela in Prayagraj with respect and reverence? This would be a powerful act of spreading cultural awareness worldwide, and I am sure you can accomplish it effortlessly.
Once again, I apologise for not being able to be with you in person, but I am grateful to have had the opportunity to see you all through video conferencing. It brings me immense joy to see so many familiar faces. Although from afar, this moment fills me with happiness, and I am delighted to be part of this bicentenary celebration in spirit.
Many congratulations! Thank you all!
Jai Swaminarayan.