Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of Jammu & Kashmir MLA, Shri Devender Singh Rana
01 NOV 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Jammu & Kashmir MLA, Shri Devender Singh Rana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Shri Devender Singh Rana Ji’s untimely demise is shocking. He was a veteran leader, who worked diligently towards Jammu and Kashmir’s progress. He had just won the Assembly polls and had also played a noteworthy role in making the BJP stronger in J&K. In this hour of grief, my thoughts are with his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا جموں و کشمیر کے ایم ایل اے جناب دیویندر سنگھ رانا کے انتقال پر اظہارتعزیت
01 NOV 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے ایم ایل اے جناب دیویندر سنگھ رانا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے’ایکس‘پراپنی پوسٹ لکھا:
’’جناب دیویندر سنگھ رانا جی کا بے وقت انتقال صدمہ پہنچانے والا ہے۔ وہ ایک تجربہ کار رہنما تھے، جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیےانتہائی لگن اور محنت سے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے ابھی اسمبلی انتخابات جیت حاصل کی تھی اور جموں و کشمیر میں بی جے پی کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھی قابل ذکر کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ دکھ کی اس گھڑی میں میرے ہمدردی ان کے اہل خانہ اور حامیوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ اوم شانتی۔‘‘