Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of prolific dancer and cultural icon, Shri Kanaka Raju
26 OCT 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Kanaka Raju Ji, a prolific dancer and cultural icon. Shri Modi hailed his rich contribution to preserve Gussadi dance and his dedication and passion to ensure the important aspects of cultural heritage to flourish in their authentic form.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Saddened by the passing of Shri Kanaka Raju Ji, a prolific dancer and cultural icon. His rich contribution to preserving Gussadi dance will always motivate the coming generations. His dedication and passion ensured that important aspects of cultural heritage can flourish in their authentic form. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહાન નર્તક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત શ્રી કનક રાજુના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
26 OCT 2024 10:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​એક મહાન નર્તક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રતીક શ્રી કનક રાજુ જીના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. શ્રી મોદીએ ગુસાડી નૃત્યને સંરક્ષિત કરવામાં તેમના સમૃદ્ધ યોગદાન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓને તેમના અધિકૃત સ્વરૂપમાં ખીલવવા માટે તેમના સમર્પણ અને જુસ્સાને બિરદાવ્યો હતો.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
“એક ઉત્તમ નર્તક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રતીક શ્રી કનક રાજુ જીના અવસાનથી દુઃખી છું. ગુસાડી નૃત્યને સંરક્ષિત કરવામાં તેમનું સમૃદ્ધ યોગદાન આવનારી પેઢીઓને હંમેશા પ્રેરિત કરશે. તેમનું સમર્પણ અને જુસ્સો એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓ તેમના અધિકૃત સ્વરૂપમાં ખીલી શકે છે. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ.”