প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৬সংখ্যক ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনৰ মাজতে চীনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
আপোনাক লগ পাই মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। আৰু আপুনি কোৱাৰ দৰে আমি ৫ বছৰৰ পিছত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছো। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ভাৰত-চীন সম্পৰ্কৰ গুৰুত্ব কেৱল আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবেই নহয়, বিশ্ব শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ বাবেও ই অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
মহামহিম,
পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস, পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান, আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সংবেদনশীলতা আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ভিত্তি হৈ থাকিব লাগে।আজি আমি এই সকলোবোৰ বিষয় আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আমি মুকলি মনেৰে কথা পাতিম, আৰু আমাৰ আলোচনা গঠনমূলক হ’ব।
ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.