Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
16ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਾ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ, 5 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੀ formal ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਨ।
Excellency,
ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, ਅਤੇ Mutual Sensitivity ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਚਰਚਾ Constructive ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।