Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଷୋଡ଼ଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଚୀନ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟି ଅତାନ୍ତ୍ୟ ଖୁସିଏବଂ ଆପଣ ଯେପରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଆମେ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରୁଛୁ।
ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ ଯେ ଭାରତ-ଚୀନ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ କେବଳ ଆମ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳତା ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଆଧାର ହେବା ଉଚିତ।
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଛୁ।
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆମେ ଖୋଲା ମନରେ କଥା ହେବୁ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ ହେବ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।
ଅସ୍ୱୀକାର - ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ। ମୂଳ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।