Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
16 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर चीनच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांबरोबरच्या द्विपक्षीय भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
23 OCT 2024 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑक्टोबर 2024
महामहिम,
आपल्याला भेटून मला आनंद वाटत आहे. आणि आपण म्हटल्याप्रमाणे आपली ही 5 वर्षांनंतरची औपचारिक भेट आहे.
आम्ही मानतो, की भारत-चीन संबंधांचे महत्त्व केवळ आपल्या लोकांसाठी नाही.
जागतिक शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि प्रगतीसाठीही आपले संबंध महत्त्वाचे आहेत.
महामहिम,
परस्पर विश्वास, परस्पर आदर आणि परस्परसंवेदनशीलता हा आपल्यातील संबंधांचा आधार असायला हवा.
आज आपल्याला या सर्व मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली.
मला विश्वास आहे, की आपण खुल्या विचारांनी परस्परांशी संवाद साधू आणि आपल्यातील चर्चा फलदायी ठरेल.
धन्यवाद!
टीप: पंतप्रधानांच्या हिंदी भाषेतील निवेदनाचा हा अनुवाद आहे.