Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चीन के राष्ट्रपति शी जिनपिंग के साथ कज़ान, रूस में द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
23 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
आपसे मिल कर खुशी है। और जैसा आपने कहा, 5 साल के बाद हमारी formal मुलाकात हो रही है।
हमारा मानना है कि भारत और चीन के संबंधों का महत्व केवल हमारे लोगों के लिए ही नहीं है।
वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और प्रगति के लिए भी हमारे संबंध अहम हैं।
Excellency,
सीमा पर पिछले चार वर्षों में उत्पन्न हुए मुद्‌दों पर बनी सहमति का स्वागत है।
सीमा पर शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखना हमारी प्राथमिकता रहनी चाहिए।
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, और Mutual Sensitivity हमारे संबंधों का आधार बने रहना चाहिए।
आज इन सभी विषयों पर बात करने का अवसर मिला है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि हम खुले मन से बातचीत करेंगे, और हमारी चर्चा Constructive होगी।
धन्यवाद ।