Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
১৬তম ব্রিকস্‌ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে গণ প্রজাতন্ত্রী চীনের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকের শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
মাননীয়েষু
আপনার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত। আপনি বলেছেন, পাঁচ বছর পর আমরা আনুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠক করছি।
আমরা বিশ্বাস করি যে, ভারত-চিন সম্পর্কের গুরুত্ব শুধুমাত্র আমাদের দেশের মানুষের জন্য নয়, বিশ্ব শান্তি, স্থায়িত্ব এবং অগ্রগতিতেও আমাদের সম্পর্ক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
মাননীয়েষু
আমাদের সম্পর্ক অব্যাহত রাখার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস, পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং পারস্পরিক সংবেদনশীলতা ভিত্তি হওয়া উচিত।
আজ আমরা এই সমস্ত বিষয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ পেয়েছি।
আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে, আমরা খোলা মনে কথা বলব এবং আমাদের আলোচনা হবে গঠনমূলক।
আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল বক্তব্যটি ছিল হিন্দিতে)