Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
16ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಚೀನಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ನುಡಿಗಳ ಅನುವಾದ
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತರೇ,
ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನನಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ನೀವು ಹೇಳಿದಂತೆ, ನಾವು 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ನಂತರ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಚೀನಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ನಾವು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇವೆ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೂಡ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಮಾನ್ಯರೇ,
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ನಂಬಿಕೆ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಗೌರವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಬೇಕು.
ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ನಮಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದೆ.
ನಾವು ಮುಕ್ತ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಿಂದ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಚರ್ಚೆ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು
ಸೂಚನೆ :- ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.