ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
16వ బ్రిక్స్ సమావేశాల సందర్భంగా, చైనా అధ్యక్షునితో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి తొలి మాటలు
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ,
మిమ్మల్ని కలవడం నాకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది. మీరు అన్నట్లు మనం 5ఏళ్ల తరువాత అధికారికంగా కలుసుకున్నాం.
భారత్-చైనా సంబంధాలు కేవలం ఇరు దేశాల దేశాల ప్రజలకే కాకుండా ప్రపంచ శాంతి, సుస్థిరత, పురోగతి కోసం కూడా ముఖ్యమని మేము విశ్వసిస్తున్నాం.
గౌరవనీయ,
పరస్పర విశ్వాసం, గౌరవం, సున్నితత్వం మన సంబంధాలకు ప్రాతిపదికగా ఉండాలి.
ఈ సమస్యలన్నింటి గురించి చర్చించే అవకాశం ఈరోజు మనకు లభించింది.
మనం ఎడమరికలు లేకుండా, నిర్మాణాత్మక చర్చలు కొనసాగిస్తామని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
గమనిక – ఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలకు దాదాపు అనువాదం మాత్రమే. వాస్తవానికి ఆయన హిందీలో మాట్లాడారు.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.