પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
16મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ દરમિયાન પીપલ્સ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ચાઇનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા પ્રારંભિક ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
હું તમને મળીને ખુશ છું. અને તમે કહ્યું તેમ, અમે 5 વર્ષ પછી ઔપચારિક રીતે મળી રહ્યા છીએ.
અમે માનીએ છીએ કે ભારત-ચીન સંબંધોનું મહત્વ માત્ર આપણા લોકો માટે નથી.
વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને પ્રગતિ માટે પણ આપણા સંબંધો મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
મહામહિમ,
પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ, પરસ્પર આદર અને પરસ્પર સંવેદનશીલતા આપણા સંબંધોનો આધાર બની રહેવી જોઈએ.
આજે આપણને આ તમામ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવાની તક મળી છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે અમે ખુલ્લા મનથી વાત કરીશું અને અમારી ચર્ચા રચનાત્મક રહેશે.
આભાર .

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.