وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سولہویں برکس سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے صدر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات کا ترجمہ
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
مجھے آپ سے ملاقات کر کے مسرت ہوئی۔ اور جیسا کہ آپ نے کہا ہے، ہم 5 سال بعد باضابطہ طور پر مل رہے ہیں۔
ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ بھارت اور چین کے تعلقات کی اہمیت صرف ہمارے عوام کے لیے ہی نہیں ہے۔
ہمارے تعلقات عالمی امن، استحکام اور ترقی کے لیے بھی اہم ہیں۔
عزت مآب،
باہمی اعتماد، باہمی احترام اور باہمی حساسیت ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد ہونی چاہیے۔
آج ہمیں ان تمام مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کریں گے اور ہماری گفت و شنید تعمیری ہوگی۔
شکریہ۔
ڈسکلیمر - یہ وزیر اعظم کے کلمات کا قریبی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل کلمات ہندی میں پیش کیے گئے تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister during bilateral meeting with President of the People’s Republic of China on the sidelines of the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I am pleased to meet you. And like you have said, we are meeting formally after 5 years.
We believe that the importance of India-China relations is not just for our people.
Our relations are also important for global peace, stability and progress.
Excellency,
Mutual Trust, Mutual Respect, and Mutual Sensitivity should continue to be the basis of our relations.
Today we have got an opportunity to discuss all these issues.
I am confident that we will talk with an open mind, and our discussion will be constructive.
Thank you .
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.