Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commemorates UDAN's 8th anniversary
21 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commemorated the 8th anniversary of UDAN (Ude Desh ke Aam Nagrik) scheme that has revolutisioned India's avitation sector.
Shri Modi also highlighted the major impacts of this flagship initiative.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, we mark #8YearsOfUDAN, an initiative that has transformed India’s aviation sector. From an increase in number of airports to more air routes, this scheme has ensured crores of people have access to flying. At the same time, it has had a major impact on boosting trade and commerce and furthering regional growth. In the times to come, we will keep strengthening the aviation sector and focusing on even better connectivity and comfort for the people."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
UDAN প্রকল্পের ৮ বছর পূর্তিতে স্মরণ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
21 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ দেশের বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন আনা UDAN (উড়ে দেশ কে আম নাগরিক) প্রকল্পের অষ্টম বর্ষপূর্তি স্মরণ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পের বহুমুখী প্রভাবের কথাও উল্লেখ করেছেন।
এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী লেখেন:
“আজ আমরা উদযাপন করছি #8YearsOfUDAN, একটি এমন উদ্যোগ যা ভারতের বিমান চলাচল খাতে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি থেকে শুরু করে নতুন বিমানপথ চালু, এই প্রকল্পের ফলে কোটি কোটি সাধারণ নাগরিক উড়ানে যাত্রার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। একই সঙ্গে এটি বাণিজ্য, ব্যবসা ও আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নকেও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। আগামী দিনে আমরা বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রকে আরও মজবুত করব এবং জনগণের জন্য আরও উন্নত সংযোগ ও আরামদায়ক ভ্রমণ নিশ্চিত করার দিকে মনোযোগ দেব।”