Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commemorates UDAN's 8th anniversary
21 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commemorated the 8th anniversary of UDAN (Ude Desh ke Aam Nagrik) scheme that has revolutisioned India's avitation sector.
Shri Modi also highlighted the major impacts of this flagship initiative.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, we mark #8YearsOfUDAN, an initiative that has transformed India’s aviation sector. From an increase in number of airports to more air routes, this scheme has ensured crores of people have access to flying. At the same time, it has had a major impact on boosting trade and commerce and furthering regional growth. In the times to come, we will keep strengthening the aviation sector and focusing on even better connectivity and comfort for the people."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उड़ान योजना की 8वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
21 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उड़ान (उड़े देश का आम नागरिक) योजना की 8वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई, जिसने भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला दी है।
श्री मोदी ने इस महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल के प्रमुख प्रभावों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्‍लेटफार्म ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
"आज, हम उड़ान के 8 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं, यह एक ऐसी पहल है जिसने भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र में आमूल-चूल बदलाव ला दिया है। हवाई अड्डों की संख्या में वृद्धि से लेकर अधिक हवाई मार्गों तक, इस योजना ने करोड़ों लोगों को हवाई यात्रा की सुविधा सुनिश्चित की है। साथ ही साथ, इसका व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा देने तथा क्षेत्रीय विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ा है। आने वाले समय में, हम विमानन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करते रहेंगे और लोगों के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी और उनकी आरामदायक यात्रा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते रहेंगे।"