Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commemorates UDAN's 8th anniversary
21 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today commemorated the 8th anniversary of UDAN (Ude Desh ke Aam Nagrik) scheme that has revolutisioned India's avitation sector.
Shri Modi also highlighted the major impacts of this flagship initiative.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Today, we mark #8YearsOfUDAN, an initiative that has transformed India’s aviation sector. From an increase in number of airports to more air routes, this scheme has ensured crores of people have access to flying. At the same time, it has had a major impact on boosting trade and commerce and furthering regional growth. In the times to come, we will keep strengthening the aviation sector and focusing on even better connectivity and comfort for the people."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
উড়ানের অষ্টম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মন্তব্য
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi commemorates UDAN's 8th anniversary
21 OCT 2024 12:31PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর ২০২৪: আজ উড়ান (উড়ে দেশ কে আম নাগরিক) প্রকল্পের অষ্টম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই ফ্ল্যাগশিপ উদ্যোগের প্রধান প্রভাব গুলো তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ পোস্ট করে বলেছেন:
“আজ আমরা #8YearsOfUDAN স্মরণ করছি, এটি এমন একটি উদ্যোগ যা ভারতের বিমান পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রকে রূপান্তরিত করেছে। বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করা থেকে শুরু করে আরও বেশি বিমান রুট সম্প্রসারণ পর্যন্ত, এই কর্মসূচিটি কোটি কোটি মানুষের বিমানযাত্রার সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। একই সঙ্গে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি ও আঞ্চলিক প্রবৃদ্ধি অর্জনে বড় ধরনের প্রভাব ফেলেছে। আগামী দিনে আমরা অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে যাওয়ার কাজ অব্যাহত রাখব এবং জনগণের জন্য আরও ভাল সংযোগ এবং স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের দিকে মনোনিবেশ করব”।