প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ঝাড়খণ্ডের হাজারিবাগে ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি ধরতী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
ঝাড়খণ্ডের হাজারিবাগে আজ ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি সূচনা করলেন ধরতী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান এবং উদ্বোধন করলেন ৪০টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের। এছাড়াও তিনি ২৫টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের শিলান্যাসও করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম-জনমন)-এর আওতায় কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধনও করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে ভাষণদানকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগে তিনি এই রাজ্যের জামশেদপুরও সফর করে এসেছেন। ঝাড়খণ্ডের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে সঙ্গী হওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি বিশেষ গর্বিত বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিনের সমাবেশে প্রদত্ত ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, হাজার হাজার দরিদ্র রাজ্যবাসীকে পাকা বাসস্থানের মালিকানাও আজ তিনি হস্তান্তর করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় নির্মিত হয়েছে এই বাসস্থান তথা বাড়িগুলি। আজকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচিকে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের কল্যাণ ও ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এক বিশেষ সরকারি প্রচেষ্টা বলেই বর্ণনা করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এজন্য বিনিয়োগের মাত্রা ৮০ হাজার কোটি টাকাও ছাড়িয়ে যাবে। এইভাবেই সরকারি কর্মসূচিতে আদিবাসী মানুষের প্রয়োজন ও চাহিদাগুলিকে তাঁর সরকার বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকারদান করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রসঙ্গত, আজ ছিল মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মবার্ষিকী। এই দিনটির কথা তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে বাপুজির দার্শনিক চিন্তাভাবনা ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীই হল আদিবাসী কল্যাণে ভারতের মূলধন তথা সম্পদ বিশেষ। কারণ, গান্ধীজি বিশ্বাস করতেন যে পিছিয়ে পড়া আদিবাসী মানুষের সার্বিক কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমেই সমগ্র ভারতবর্ষের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতি বাস্তবায়িত হতে পারে। এই কারণে তাঁর সরকার আদিবাসী সমাজের উন্নয়নের বিষয়টিকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। ধরতী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের কথাও আজ তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর আওতায় দেশের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত ৬৩ হাজার গ্রামে উন্নয়নের সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে ছড়িয়ে থাকা ৫৫০টি জেলায় এই আদিবাসী গ্রামগুলি অবস্থিত। এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী প্রধান এবং আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত গ্রামগুলিতে পৌঁছে যাবে আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের সুফল। এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন ৫ কোটিরও বেশি আদিবাসী ভাই-বোন। ঝাড়খণ্ডের আদিবাসী সমাজও এই সুযোগ থেকে বঞ্চিত থাকবে না বলে ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মস্থান থেকেই ধরতী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের সূচনা হচ্ছে বলে বিশেষ আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীতেই ঝাড়খণ্ডে সূচনা হয়েছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমন যোজনার। এই কর্মসূচির বর্ষপূর্তি অনতিবিলম্বেই উদযাপিত হতে চলেছে। একদা অনগ্রসর আদিবাসী অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনমন যোজনার সুফল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ১,৩৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে রূপায়িত হবে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি যার শিলান্যাস তিনি ইতিমধ্যেই এখানে সম্পন্ন করেছেন। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও সড়ক উন্নয়নের মতো সুযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে আদিবাসী মানুষের কাছে যাতে তাঁরা উন্নততর জীবনযাত্রার সুযোগ পেতে পারেন।
প্রসঙ্গত শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রত্যন্ত ও পিছিয়ে থাকা আদিবাসী গ্রামগুলিতে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে পানীয় জলের যোগান। এই ধরনের ৯৫০টি গ্রামের প্রত্যেকটি বাড়িতে পানীয় জলের যোগান ইতিমধ্যেই পৌঁছে গেছে। এছাড়াও, ঝাড়খণ্ডে ৩৫টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদনও দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রত্যন্ত আদিবাসী গ্রামগুলিতে মোবাইল সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ বর্তমানে বেশ কিছুটা এগিয়ে গেছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আদিবাসী যুবক ও যুবতীদের উন্নতমানের শিক্ষার সুযোগের আওতায় নিয়ে আসার মাধ্যমে সমগ্র আদিবাসী সমাজের অগ্রগতি নিশ্চিত করতে তাঁর সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই কারণেই একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের সূচনা বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। এজন্য সরকারিভাবে বাজেট বরাদ্দও স্কুলপ্রতি দ্বিগুণ করে তোলা হয়েছে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ঝাড়খণ্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গোয়ার এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী জুয়েল ওরাম।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand
Launches Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan to benefit 63000 tribal villages in about 550 districts
Inaugurates 40 Eklavya Schools and also lays foundation stone for 25 Eklavya Schools
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple projects under PM-JANMAN
“Today’s projects are proof of the Government’s priority towards tribal society”
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand today. Shri Modi launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS, and inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for becoming a part of Jharkhand’s development journey and recalled visiting Jamshedpur a few days ago to inaugurate development projects worth hundreds of crores. Shri Modi mentioned handing over pucca houses to thousands of poor from Jharkhand under PM Awas Yojna. Referring to today’s projects related to the empowerment and welfare of tribal communities worth more than Rs 80,000 crore, the Prime Minister said that it is proof of the government’s priority towards tribal communities. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand and India for the projects of today.
Noting the occasion of Mahatma Gandhiji’s birth anniversary, the Prime Minister said that his vision and ideas towards tribal welfare are India’s capital. Mahatma Gandhi believed, the Prime Minister said, that India can only progress when the tribal societies progress at a fast pace. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the present government is paying maximum attention to tribal upliftment and mentioned launching Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan today where 63,000 tribal-dominated villages will be developed in about 550 districts at a cost of about Rs 80,000 crore. Prime Minister Modi informed that work would be done to improve the socio-economic life in these tribal-dominated villages and the benefits would reach more than 5 crore tribal brothers and sisters of the country. “The tribal society of Jharkhand will also benefit greatly from this”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan was being started from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. PM also recalled that on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, PM-Janman Yojana was launched from Jharkhand. He announced that on 15th November 2024, on Janjati Gaurav Diwas, India will celebrate the first anniversary of PM-Janman Yojana. He added that through the PM-Janman Yojana, the fruits of development were reaching those tribal areas of the country which were left behind. Shri Modi highlighted that under PM-Janman Yojana, the foundation stone of development works worth about 1350 crore rupees was laid today. Speaking about the scheme, he underlined that facilities like education, health and roads will be built for a better life in the most backward tribal areas.
Highlighting the multiple achievements of PM-Janman Yojana in Jharkhand in its first year itself, Shri Modi said that the work of providing water to every house in more than 950 very backward villages was completed. He added that 35 Vandhan Vikas Kendras were also approved in the state. The Prime Minister also highlighted the work being done to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity which would help transform the tribal society by providing equal opportunity for progress.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the tribal society will progress when tribal youth get education and opportunities. For this, Shri Modi said, the Government is engaged in a campaign to build Eklavya residential schools in tribal areas. Referring to the inauguration of 40 Eklavya residential schools and laying the foundation of 25 new ones today, the Prime Minister affirmed that Eklavya schools should be equipped with all modern facilities and impart a high standard of education. For this, he added, Government has also almost doubled the budget of every school.
The Prime Minister underlined that positive results are achieved when correct efforts are made. He expressed confidence that the tribal youth would move forward and the country would benefit from their capabilities.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to ensure comprehensive and holistic development of the tribal communities across the country, the Prime Minister launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a total outlay of over Rs 80,000 crore. The Abhiyan will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people in 549 districts and 2,740 blocks across 30 States and UTs. It aims to attain saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education and livelihood through 25 interventions implemented by various 17 Ministries and Department of Government of India.
In order to boost the educational infrastructure for the tribal communities, the Prime Minister inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS worth over Rs 2,800 crore.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) worth over Rs 1360 crore. It includes more than 1380 km of road, 120 Anganwadis, 250 multi-purpose centers and 10 school hostels. Further, he also unveiled a series of landmark achievements under PM JANMAN, which include electrification of more than 75,800 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) households in around 3,000 Villages, operationalization of 275 Mobile medical units, operationalization of 500 Anganwadi centers, establishment of 250 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and saturation of more than 5,550 PVTG Villages with ‘Nal se Jal’.