Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand
Launches Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan to benefit 63000 tribal villages in about 550 districts
Inaugurates 40 Eklavya Schools and also lays foundation stone for 25 Eklavya Schools
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple projects under PM-JANMAN
“Today’s projects are proof of the Government’s priority towards tribal society”
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand today. Shri Modi launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS, and inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for becoming a part of Jharkhand’s development journey and recalled visiting Jamshedpur a few days ago to inaugurate development projects worth hundreds of crores. Shri Modi mentioned handing over pucca houses to thousands of poor from Jharkhand under PM Awas Yojna. Referring to today’s projects related to the empowerment and welfare of tribal communities worth more than Rs 80,000 crore, the Prime Minister said that it is proof of the government’s priority towards tribal communities. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand and India for the projects of today.
Noting the occasion of Mahatma Gandhiji’s birth anniversary, the Prime Minister said that his vision and ideas towards tribal welfare are India’s capital. Mahatma Gandhi believed, the Prime Minister said, that India can only progress when the tribal societies progress at a fast pace. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the present government is paying maximum attention to tribal upliftment and mentioned launching Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan today where 63,000 tribal-dominated villages will be developed in about 550 districts at a cost of about Rs 80,000 crore. Prime Minister Modi informed that work would be done to improve the socio-economic life in these tribal-dominated villages and the benefits would reach more than 5 crore tribal brothers and sisters of the country. “The tribal society of Jharkhand will also benefit greatly from this”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan was being started from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. PM also recalled that on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, PM-Janman Yojana was launched from Jharkhand. He announced that on 15th November 2024, on Janjati Gaurav Diwas, India will celebrate the first anniversary of PM-Janman Yojana. He added that through the PM-Janman Yojana, the fruits of development were reaching those tribal areas of the country which were left behind. Shri Modi highlighted that under PM-Janman Yojana, the foundation stone of development works worth about 1350 crore rupees was laid today. Speaking about the scheme, he underlined that facilities like education, health and roads will be built for a better life in the most backward tribal areas.
Highlighting the multiple achievements of PM-Janman Yojana in Jharkhand in its first year itself, Shri Modi said that the work of providing water to every house in more than 950 very backward villages was completed. He added that 35 Vandhan Vikas Kendras were also approved in the state. The Prime Minister also highlighted the work being done to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity which would help transform the tribal society by providing equal opportunity for progress.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the tribal society will progress when tribal youth get education and opportunities. For this, Shri Modi said, the Government is engaged in a campaign to build Eklavya residential schools in tribal areas. Referring to the inauguration of 40 Eklavya residential schools and laying the foundation of 25 new ones today, the Prime Minister affirmed that Eklavya schools should be equipped with all modern facilities and impart a high standard of education. For this, he added, Government has also almost doubled the budget of every school.
The Prime Minister underlined that positive results are achieved when correct efforts are made. He expressed confidence that the tribal youth would move forward and the country would benefit from their capabilities.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to ensure comprehensive and holistic development of the tribal communities across the country, the Prime Minister launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a total outlay of over Rs 80,000 crore. The Abhiyan will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people in 549 districts and 2,740 blocks across 30 States and UTs. It aims to attain saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education and livelihood through 25 interventions implemented by various 17 Ministries and Department of Government of India.
In order to boost the educational infrastructure for the tribal communities, the Prime Minister inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS worth over Rs 2,800 crore.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) worth over Rs 1360 crore. It includes more than 1380 km of road, 120 Anganwadis, 250 multi-purpose centers and 10 school hostels. Further, he also unveiled a series of landmark achievements under PM JANMAN, which include electrification of more than 75,800 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) households in around 3,000 Villages, operationalization of 275 Mobile medical units, operationalization of 500 Anganwadi centers, establishment of 250 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and saturation of more than 5,550 PVTG Villages with ‘Nal se Jal’.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ হাজাৰীবাগত ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰে
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ হাজাৰীবাগত ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ধৰতী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্ৰাম উৎকৰ্ষ অভিযান মুকলি কৰে, ৪০খন একলব্য আদৰ্শ আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় (ইএমআৰএছ) উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ২৫খন ইএমআৰএছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম-জনমন)ৰ অধীনত কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ অংশ হোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে জামছেদপুৰত উপস্থিত হৈ কেইবাশ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক পকা ঘৰ গতাই দিয়াৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু কল্যাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত আজিৰ ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সাক্ষ্য এয়া। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু ভাৰতবাসীক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জনজাতীয় কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু চিন্তা ভাৰতৰ পুঁজি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীয়ে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে জনজাতীয় সমাজখন দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িলেহে ভাৰতৰ উন্নতি হ’ব পাৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে জনজাতীয় উত্থানৰ প্ৰতি সৰ্বাধিক মনোযোগ দিছে আৰু আজি ধৰতী আবা জনজাতি গ্ৰাম উৎকৰ্ষ অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হয়। এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে প্ৰায় ৫৫০খন জিলাত ৬৩,০০০ জনজাতীয় প্ৰধান গাঁৱৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই জনজাতীয় প্ৰধান গাঁওসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক জীৱন উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ সুফল দেশৰ ৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভগ্নীৰ ওচৰলৈ যাব। তেওঁ কয়, "ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজো ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ'ব।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে প্ৰসন্নতা ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা ধৰতী আবা জনজাতি গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ পৰা পিএম-জনমন যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে ভাৰতে ২০২৪ চনৰ ১৫ নৱেম্বৰত জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱসত ভাৰতে পিএম-জনমন যোজনাৰ প্ৰথম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি পালন কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে পিএম-জনমন যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়নৰ সুফল দেশৰ সেই জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ গৈ আছে, যিবোৰ পিছ পৰি ৰৈ গৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি পিএম-জনমন যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১৩৫০ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হয়। আঁচনিখনৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে অতি পিছপৰা জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত উন্নত জীৱনৰ বাবে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পথৰ দৰে সা-সুবিধা সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব।
ঝাৰখণ্ডত প্ৰথম বছৰতে পিএম-জনমন যোজনাৰ বহু প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৯৫০খনতকৈও অধিক অতি পিছপৰা গাঁৱৰ প্ৰতিটো ঘৰতে পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্যত ৩৫টা বনধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰকো অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দূৰৱৰ্তী জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহক মোবাইল সংযোগৰ দ্বাৰা সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে চলি থকা কামৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে প্ৰগতিৰ সম সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি জনজাতীয় সমাজখনক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে যেতিয়া জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে শিক্ষা আৰু সুযোগ পাব তেতিয়া জনজাতীয় সমাজখন আগবাঢ়ি যাব। ইয়াৰ বাবে, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত একলব্য আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ অভিযানত লিপ্ত হৈছে। আজি ৪০খন একলব্য আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় উদ্বোধন আৰু ২৫খন নতুন বিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে একলব্য বিদ্যালয়সমূহ সকলো আধুনিক সা-সুবিধাৰে সজ্জিত হ’ব লাগে আৰু উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন বিদ্যালয়ৰ বাজেট প্ৰায় দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে যে সঠিক প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত ল’লে ইতিবাচক ফলাফল পোৱা যায়। জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল আগবাঢ়ি যাব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ দ্বাৰা দেশ উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংগৱাৰ আৰু জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত জুৱেল ওৰামসহ অন্য লোক উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহৰ সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুঠ ৮০,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়ৰে ধৰতী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্ৰাম উৎকৰ্ষ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে। এই অভিযানে প্ৰায় ৬৩,০০০ গাঁও সামৰি ল’ব, যিয়ে ৩০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৫৪৯খন জিলা আৰু ২,৭৪০টা ব্লকৰ ৫ কোটিৰো অধিক জনজাতীয় লোকক উপকৃত কৰিব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন ১৭টা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ২৫টা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু জীৱিকাৰ জটিল ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে।
জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ শিক্ষাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৪০খন একলব্য আদৰ্শ আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় (ইএমআৰএছ) উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে ২,৮০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ২৫খন ইএমআৰএছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম-জনমন)ৰ অধীনত ১৩৬০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ১৩৮০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক পথ, ১২০টা অংগনৱাড়ী, ২৫০টা বহুমুখী কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ১০টা বিদ্যালয়ৰ হোষ্টেল। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, তেওঁ পিএম জনমনৰ অধীনত কেইবাটাও ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰাপ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰে, য'ত প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ গাঁৱত ৭৫,৮০০ৰো অধিক বিশেষভাৱে দুৰ্বল জনজাতীয় গোট (পিভিটিজি) পৰিয়ালক বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, ২৭৫টা ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ চিকিৎসা ইউনিটৰ সঞ্চালন, ৫০০টা অংগনৱাড়ী কেন্দ্ৰৰ সঞ্চালন, ২৫০টা বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন আৰু ৫,৫৫০খনতকৈও অধিক পিভিটিজি গাঁৱক ‘টেপৰ পানী’ প্ৰদান কৰা।
झारखंड के चहुंमुखी विकास के लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं। आज हजारीबाग में विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास कर उत्साहित हूं।https://t.co/iE9kR1IsRQ
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 2, 2024