Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand
Launches Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan to benefit 63000 tribal villages in about 550 districts
Inaugurates 40 Eklavya Schools and also lays foundation stone for 25 Eklavya Schools
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple projects under PM-JANMAN
“Today’s projects are proof of the Government’s priority towards tribal society”
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand today. Shri Modi launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS, and inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for becoming a part of Jharkhand’s development journey and recalled visiting Jamshedpur a few days ago to inaugurate development projects worth hundreds of crores. Shri Modi mentioned handing over pucca houses to thousands of poor from Jharkhand under PM Awas Yojna. Referring to today’s projects related to the empowerment and welfare of tribal communities worth more than Rs 80,000 crore, the Prime Minister said that it is proof of the government’s priority towards tribal communities. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand and India for the projects of today.
Noting the occasion of Mahatma Gandhiji’s birth anniversary, the Prime Minister said that his vision and ideas towards tribal welfare are India’s capital. Mahatma Gandhi believed, the Prime Minister said, that India can only progress when the tribal societies progress at a fast pace. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the present government is paying maximum attention to tribal upliftment and mentioned launching Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan today where 63,000 tribal-dominated villages will be developed in about 550 districts at a cost of about Rs 80,000 crore. Prime Minister Modi informed that work would be done to improve the socio-economic life in these tribal-dominated villages and the benefits would reach more than 5 crore tribal brothers and sisters of the country. “The tribal society of Jharkhand will also benefit greatly from this”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan was being started from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. PM also recalled that on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, PM-Janman Yojana was launched from Jharkhand. He announced that on 15th November 2024, on Janjati Gaurav Diwas, India will celebrate the first anniversary of PM-Janman Yojana. He added that through the PM-Janman Yojana, the fruits of development were reaching those tribal areas of the country which were left behind. Shri Modi highlighted that under PM-Janman Yojana, the foundation stone of development works worth about 1350 crore rupees was laid today. Speaking about the scheme, he underlined that facilities like education, health and roads will be built for a better life in the most backward tribal areas.
Highlighting the multiple achievements of PM-Janman Yojana in Jharkhand in its first year itself, Shri Modi said that the work of providing water to every house in more than 950 very backward villages was completed. He added that 35 Vandhan Vikas Kendras were also approved in the state. The Prime Minister also highlighted the work being done to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity which would help transform the tribal society by providing equal opportunity for progress.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the tribal society will progress when tribal youth get education and opportunities. For this, Shri Modi said, the Government is engaged in a campaign to build Eklavya residential schools in tribal areas. Referring to the inauguration of 40 Eklavya residential schools and laying the foundation of 25 new ones today, the Prime Minister affirmed that Eklavya schools should be equipped with all modern facilities and impart a high standard of education. For this, he added, Government has also almost doubled the budget of every school.
The Prime Minister underlined that positive results are achieved when correct efforts are made. He expressed confidence that the tribal youth would move forward and the country would benefit from their capabilities.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to ensure comprehensive and holistic development of the tribal communities across the country, the Prime Minister launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a total outlay of over Rs 80,000 crore. The Abhiyan will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people in 549 districts and 2,740 blocks across 30 States and UTs. It aims to attain saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education and livelihood through 25 interventions implemented by various 17 Ministries and Department of Government of India.
In order to boost the educational infrastructure for the tribal communities, the Prime Minister inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS worth over Rs 2,800 crore.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) worth over Rs 1360 crore. It includes more than 1380 km of road, 120 Anganwadis, 250 multi-purpose centers and 10 school hostels. Further, he also unveiled a series of landmark achievements under PM JANMAN, which include electrification of more than 75,800 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) households in around 3,000 Villages, operationalization of 275 Mobile medical units, operationalization of 500 Anganwadi centers, establishment of 250 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and saturation of more than 5,550 PVTG Villages with ‘Nal se Jal’.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰੀਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਲਗਭਗ 550 ਜਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 63,000 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
40 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 25 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
“ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹਨ”
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰੀਬਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, 40 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 25 ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਹਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਆਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਕੇ ਮਕਾਨ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
Noting the occasion of Mahatma Gandhiji’s birth anniversary, the Prime Minister said that his vision and ideas towards tribal welfare are India’s capital. Mahatma Gandhi believed, the Prime Minister said, that India can only progress when the tribal societies progress at a fast pace. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the present government is paying maximum attention to tribal upliftment and mentioned launching Dharti AabaJanjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan today where 63,000 tribal-dominated villages will be developed in about 550 districts at a cost of about Rs 80,000 crore. Prime Minister Modi informed that work would be done to improve the socio-economic life in these tribal-dominated villages and the benefits would reach more than 5 crore tribal brothers and sisters of the country. “The tribal society of Jharkhand will also benefit greatly from this”, he added.
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕਰੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
और आज धरती आबा जनजाति ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान का शुभारंभ किया गया। इस अभियान के तहत, लगभग 80,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से लगभग 550 जिलों में 63,000 आदिवासी बहुल गांवों का विकास किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इन आदिवासी बहुल गांवों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम किया जाएगा और इसका लाभ देश के 5 करोड़ से अधिक आदिवासी भाई-बहनों तक पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "झारखंड के आदिवासी समाज को भी इससे बहुत लाभ होगा।"
ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਗਭਗ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 550 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 63,000 ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗੌਰਵ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 1350 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 950 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 35 ਵਨਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 40 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 25 ਨਵੇਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਕਲਵਯ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਵੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੁਏਲ ਓਰਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 80,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਧਰਤੀ ਆਬਾ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਤਕਰਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 549 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2,740 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਭਗ 63,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ 17 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 25 ਕਿਰਿਆਕਲਾਪਾਂ (ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 40 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ 2,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 25 ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਯ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਮਹਾਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜਨਮਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1360 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1380 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ, 120 ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀਆਂ, 250 ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 10 ਹੌਸਟਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਜਨਮਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3,000 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 75,800 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ, 275 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, 500 ਆਂਗਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, 250 ਵਨ ਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ 5,550 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੀਵੀਟੀਜੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਨਲ ਸੇ ਜਲ’ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਪੂਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।