প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ঝাড়খণ্ডের হাজারিবাগে ৮০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও উদ্বোধন করেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে ধরতি আবা জনজাতিয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের সূচনা করেন
অভিযানের লক্ষ্য ৭৯১৫৬ কোটি টাকা বাজেটের সাথে ৫৫০ উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলার ৬৩০০০ অধিক জনজাতি সংখ্যাগরিষ্ঠ গ্রামে কেন্দ্রীয় স্কিমসমূহের সম্পূর্ণতা অর্জন
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ঝাড়খন্ডের হাজারিবাগে ৮০ ০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী ধরতি আবা জনজাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান চালু করেন। একইসাথে ৪০টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক স্কুল (ইএমআরএস) উদ্বোধন করেন এবং ২৫টি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক স্কুলের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনজাতি আদিবাসী ন্যায় মহা অভিযান (পিএম-জনমন) এর অধীনে একাধিক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঝাড়খণ্ডের উন্নয়ন যাত্রার অংশ হতে পেরে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে কয়েক দিন আগে জামশেদপুর সফরের কথা তুলে ধরেন, যেখানে তিনি শত কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার অধীনে ঝাড়খন্ডের হাজার হাজার গরিব পরিবারে পাকা বাড়ি হস্তান্তরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ৮০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও অধিক মূল্যের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন ও কল্যাণ সম্পর্কিত আজকের প্রকল্পগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীদের প্রতি সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের প্রমাণ দেয় এই প্রকল্প। আজকের এই প্রকল্পগুলোর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঝাড়খণ্ড সহ সারা দেশের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীজির জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আদিবাসী কল্যাণের মহাত্মা গান্ধীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও ধারণা ভারতের আমানত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন মহাত্মা গান্ধী বিশ্বাস করতেন যে জনজাতি সমাজের দ্রুত গতিতে অগ্রগতি হলেই ভারতের অগ্রগতি সম্ভব। বর্তমান সরকার উপজাতি উন্নয়নে যে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে একথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেন করেছেন এবং আজ ধরতি আবা জনজাতি গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান চালু করার কথাও তিনি জানিয়ে বলেন, ৮০ ০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষ এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রায় ৫৫০ জেলায় খরচে ৬৩,০০০ জনজাতি প্রধান গ্রামকে উন্নত করা হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন যে এই জনজাতি অধ্যুষিত গ্রামগুলোর আর্থ-সামাজিক জীবনের উন্নতির জন্য কাজ করা হবে এবং এর সুবিধা দেশের ৫ কোটিরও বেশি জনজাতি ভাই ও বোনের কাছে পৌঁছাবে। তিনি আরও বলেন “ঝাড়খন্ডের জনজাতি সমাজও এ থেকে প্রভূত উপকৃত হবে।”
ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার ভূমি থেকে ধরতি আবা জনজাতি গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযান শুরু হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী অত্যন্ত সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি মনে করিয়ে দেন যে ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকীতে ঝাড়খণ্ড থেকে পিএম -জনমন যোজনা চালু করা হয়েছিল। তিনি ঘোষণা করেন যে ২০২৪ সালের ১৫ নভেম্বর জনজতি গৌরব দিবসে ভারত পিএম -জনমন যোজনার প্রথম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে। তিনি বলেন পিএম -জনমন যোজনার মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নের সুফলগুলো দেশের পিছিয়ে পড়া জনজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে পৌঁছেছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান পিএম -জনমন যোজনা-র অধীনে আজ প্রায় ১৩৫০ কোটি টাকার উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন সবচেয়ে পিছিয়ে পড়া জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলে উন্নত জীবনের জন্য শিক্ষা স্বাস্থ্য এবং সড়কের মতো সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি করা হবে।
ঝাড়খণ্ডে পিএম-জনমন যোজনা-র প্রথম বছরে অনেক সাফল্য অর্জনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন ৯৫০টিরও বেশি পশ্চাৎপদ গ্রামে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে জল সরবরাহের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান রাজ্যে ৩৫টি বন ধন বিকাশ কেন্দ্র করার ব্যাপারেও অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দুর্গম উপজাতীয় অঞ্চলগুলিকে মোবাইল সংযোগের সাথে যুক্ত করার জন্য যে কাজ করা হচ্ছে সেটাও তুলে ধরেন যা অগ্রগতির জন্য সমান সুযোগ দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে উপজাতি সমাজকে বদলে দিতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন যদি উপজাতি যুবকরা শিক্ষা ও অন্যান্ন সুযোগ পায় তাহলে উপজাতি সমাজের অগ্রগতি হবে। এর জন্য শ্রী মোদী বলেন সরকার উপজাতীয় অঞ্চলে একলব্য আবাসিক স্কুল নির্মাণের কাজ করে চলেছে। ৪০টি একলব্য আবাসিক বিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন এবং আজ ২৫টি নতুন বিদ্যালয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন একলব্য বিদ্যালয়গুলোকে সমস্ত আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিয়ে সাজানো উচিত এবং উচ্চমানের শিক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা উচিত। তিনি ও বলেন যে, সরকার প্রতিটি স্কুলের বাজেট প্রায় দ্বিগুণ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সঠিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হলে ইতিবাচক ফল পাওয়া যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় আস্থা ব্যক্ত করে বলেন জনজাতি যুবকরা অবশ্যই এগিয়ে যাবে এবং তাঁদের সক্ষমতা লাভ হওয়া থেকে দেশ উপকৃত হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and inaugurates various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand
Launches Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan to benefit 63000 tribal villages in about 550 districts
Inaugurates 40 Eklavya Schools and also lays foundation stone for 25 Eklavya Schools
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone for multiple projects under PM-JANMAN
“Today’s projects are proof of the Government’s priority towards tribal society”
02 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 80,000 crore in Hazaribag, Jharkhand today. Shri Modi launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS, and inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN).
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for becoming a part of Jharkhand’s development journey and recalled visiting Jamshedpur a few days ago to inaugurate development projects worth hundreds of crores. Shri Modi mentioned handing over pucca houses to thousands of poor from Jharkhand under PM Awas Yojna. Referring to today’s projects related to the empowerment and welfare of tribal communities worth more than Rs 80,000 crore, the Prime Minister said that it is proof of the government’s priority towards tribal communities. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand and India for the projects of today.
Noting the occasion of Mahatma Gandhiji’s birth anniversary, the Prime Minister said that his vision and ideas towards tribal welfare are India’s capital. Mahatma Gandhi believed, the Prime Minister said, that India can only progress when the tribal societies progress at a fast pace. Shri Modi expressed satisfaction that the present government is paying maximum attention to tribal upliftment and mentioned launching Dharti Aaba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan today where 63,000 tribal-dominated villages will be developed in about 550 districts at a cost of about Rs 80,000 crore. Prime Minister Modi informed that work would be done to improve the socio-economic life in these tribal-dominated villages and the benefits would reach more than 5 crore tribal brothers and sisters of the country. “The tribal society of Jharkhand will also benefit greatly from this”, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Dharti Aba Janjati Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan was being started from the land of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. PM also recalled that on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, PM-Janman Yojana was launched from Jharkhand. He announced that on 15th November 2024, on Janjati Gaurav Diwas, India will celebrate the first anniversary of PM-Janman Yojana. He added that through the PM-Janman Yojana, the fruits of development were reaching those tribal areas of the country which were left behind. Shri Modi highlighted that under PM-Janman Yojana, the foundation stone of development works worth about 1350 crore rupees was laid today. Speaking about the scheme, he underlined that facilities like education, health and roads will be built for a better life in the most backward tribal areas.
Highlighting the multiple achievements of PM-Janman Yojana in Jharkhand in its first year itself, Shri Modi said that the work of providing water to every house in more than 950 very backward villages was completed. He added that 35 Vandhan Vikas Kendras were also approved in the state. The Prime Minister also highlighted the work being done to connect remote tribal areas with mobile connectivity which would help transform the tribal society by providing equal opportunity for progress.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the tribal society will progress when tribal youth get education and opportunities. For this, Shri Modi said, the Government is engaged in a campaign to build Eklavya residential schools in tribal areas. Referring to the inauguration of 40 Eklavya residential schools and laying the foundation of 25 new ones today, the Prime Minister affirmed that Eklavya schools should be equipped with all modern facilities and impart a high standard of education. For this, he added, Government has also almost doubled the budget of every school.
The Prime Minister underlined that positive results are achieved when correct efforts are made. He expressed confidence that the tribal youth would move forward and the country would benefit from their capabilities.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to ensure comprehensive and holistic development of the tribal communities across the country, the Prime Minister launched Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a total outlay of over Rs 80,000 crore. The Abhiyan will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people in 549 districts and 2,740 blocks across 30 States and UTs. It aims to attain saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education and livelihood through 25 interventions implemented by various 17 Ministries and Department of Government of India.
In order to boost the educational infrastructure for the tribal communities, the Prime Minister inaugurated 40 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and laid the foundation stone for 25 EMRS worth over Rs 2,800 crore.
The Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple projects under Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) worth over Rs 1360 crore. It includes more than 1380 km of road, 120 Anganwadis, 250 multi-purpose centers and 10 school hostels. Further, he also unveiled a series of landmark achievements under PM JANMAN, which include electrification of more than 75,800 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) households in around 3,000 Villages, operationalization of 275 Mobile medical units, operationalization of 500 Anganwadi centers, establishment of 250 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and saturation of more than 5,550 PVTG Villages with ‘Nal se Jal’.