ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਵਿਖੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ,
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੋਨੇਕਸੇ ਸਿਫਾਨਡੋਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਦੋ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਫਿਲੀਪੀਨਜ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋ ਅਰਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਮੈਂ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਗਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਮੈਂ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ 'ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਬੇਦਾਅਵਾ - ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Closing Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
I express my gratitude for our positive discussions today and for all your valuable insights and suggestions.
I would also like to express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the successful organization of today’s summit.
The two Joint Statements we have adopted to strengthen digital transformation and our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will lay the groundwork for our collaboration in future. I commend all for this achievement.
I would like to express my gratitude to Singapore for its positive role as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN over the past three years. Thanks to your support, we have made unprecedented progress in India-ASEAN relations. I also welcome and congratulate the Philippines as our new Country Coordinator.
I am confident that we will continue to collaborate for the bright future of two billion people and for regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister of Lao P.D.R. for the exemplary chairmanship of ASEAN.
As Malaysia assumes the mantle of the next chair, I convey my best wishes on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians.
You can rely on India’s unwavering support for success of your Chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi