Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Closing Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
I express my gratitude for our positive discussions today and for all your valuable insights and suggestions.
I would also like to express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the successful organization of today’s summit.
The two Joint Statements we have adopted to strengthen digital transformation and our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will lay the groundwork for our collaboration in future. I commend all for this achievement.
I would like to express my gratitude to Singapore for its positive role as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN over the past three years. Thanks to your support, we have made unprecedented progress in India-ASEAN relations. I also welcome and congratulate the Philippines as our new Country Coordinator.
I am confident that we will continue to collaborate for the bright future of two billion people and for regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister of Lao P.D.R. for the exemplary chairmanship of ASEAN.
As Malaysia assumes the mantle of the next chair, I convey my best wishes on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians.
You can rely on India’s unwavering support for success of your Chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাও পিডিআর –এর ২১ তম আশিয়ান ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সমাপ্তি ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
মান্যবর,
মাননীয়েষু, আমি আজ আমাদের সকলের আলোচনায় যে সদর্থক দিক উঠে এসেছে এবং আপনারা যে মূল্যবান মতামত ও পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
আজকের এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন সফলভাবে আয়োজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোনেক্সে সিফান্ডোনেকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
আমাদের সুসংহত কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব এবং ডিজিটাল পরিবর্তনের বিষটিকে আরও মজবুত করতে যে দুটি যৌথ বিবৃতি আমরা সকলে মিলে গ্রহণ করেছি তা ভবিষ্যতে আমাদের একযোগে চলতে সহায়তা করবে। এই সাফল্যের জন্য আপনাদের সকলকে সাধুবাদ জানাই।
আমি, গত ৩ বছরে আশিয়ানে ভারতের কান্ট্রি কো-অর্ডিনেটর হিসেবে সদর্থক ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য আমি সিঙ্গাপুরের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। আপনাদের সহযোগিতার জন্য অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ। আপনারা ভারত-আশিয়ান সম্পর্কের উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। আমাদের নতুন কান্ট্রি কো-অর্ডিনেটর হিসেবে আমি ফিলিপিন্সকে স্বাগত জানাই।
আমি নিশ্চিত যে, দুই বিলিয়ন জনগণের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্য আমরা একযোগে কাজ করে যাবো। পাশাপাশি আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সুস্থিতি ও উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যেও কাজ করব।
আরও একবার আশিয়ানের উল্লেখযোগ্য সভাপতিত্বের জন্য লাও পিডিআর-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মালয়েশিয়া আগামী বছর পৌরোহিত্যের দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে। আমি ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভারতবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আপনাদের পৌরোহিত্য সফলভাবে কার্য সম্পাদনের জন্য আপনারা ভারতের সমর্থনের ওপর ভরসা রাখতে পারেন।
আপনাদের সকলকে অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বক্তব্যের আনুমানিক বঙ্গানুবাদ এটি। মূল বক্তব্য ছিল হিন্দিতে।