Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Closing Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
I express my gratitude for our positive discussions today and for all your valuable insights and suggestions.
I would also like to express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the successful organization of today’s summit.
The two Joint Statements we have adopted to strengthen digital transformation and our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will lay the groundwork for our collaboration in future. I commend all for this achievement.
I would like to express my gratitude to Singapore for its positive role as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN over the past three years. Thanks to your support, we have made unprecedented progress in India-ASEAN relations. I also welcome and congratulate the Philippines as our new Country Coordinator.
I am confident that we will continue to collaborate for the bright future of two billion people and for regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister of Lao P.D.R. for the exemplary chairmanship of ASEAN.
As Malaysia assumes the mantle of the next chair, I convey my best wishes on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians.
You can rely on India’s unwavering support for success of your Chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಲಾವೋ‌ ಪಿಡಿಆರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 21ನೇ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್- ಭಾರತ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅನುವಾದ
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾನ್ಯರೇ,
ಇಂದಿನ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಇಂದಿನ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸೋನಾಕ್ಸೇ ಸಿಫಾಂಡನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ವಿನಮ್ರ ವಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇ‌ನೆ.
ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎರಡು ಜಂಟಿ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಗ್ರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಲಿವೆ. ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯ ಕಾರಣಕರ್ತರೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ನನ್ನ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸಂಯೋಜಕವಾಗಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು, ನಾವು ಭಾರತ-ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸಂಯೋಜಕವಾಗಿ ಫಿಲಿಪ್ಪೈನ್ಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಾನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಎರಡು ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಜನರ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ.
ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾದರಿಯಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ ಲಾವೊದ ಪಿ.ಡಿ.ಆರ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತೇ‌ನೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, 1.4 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ನಿಮ್ಮ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ನೀವು ಭಾರತದ ಅಚಲ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಅನಂತ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.
ಸೂಚನೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.