Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Closing Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
I express my gratitude for our positive discussions today and for all your valuable insights and suggestions.
I would also like to express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the successful organization of today’s summit.
The two Joint Statements we have adopted to strengthen digital transformation and our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will lay the groundwork for our collaboration in future. I commend all for this achievement.
I would like to express my gratitude to Singapore for its positive role as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN over the past three years. Thanks to your support, we have made unprecedented progress in India-ASEAN relations. I also welcome and congratulate the Philippines as our new Country Coordinator.
I am confident that we will continue to collaborate for the bright future of two billion people and for regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister of Lao P.D.R. for the exemplary chairmanship of ASEAN.
As Malaysia assumes the mantle of the next chair, I convey my best wishes on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians.
You can rely on India’s unwavering support for success of your Chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اكیسویں آسیان-انڈیا سمٹ، لاؤس پی ڈی آر میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اختتامی کلمات کا انگریزی ترجمہ
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب !
محترم المقام،
میں آج، ہماری مثبت بات چیت اور آپ کی تمام قیمتی بصیرت آموز تجاویز کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں آج کی سربراہی کانفرنس کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم سونیکسے سفنڈون کا بھی تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔
ہم نے ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جو دو مشترکہ اعلامیہ اپنائے ہیں وہ مستقبل میں ہماری جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اورہمارے تعاون کی بنیاد رکھے گی۔ میں اس کامیابی کے لیے سبھی کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔
میں گزشتہ تین برسوں میں آسیان میں ہندوستان کے کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر کے طور پر اپنے مثبت کردار کے لیے سنگاپور کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کی حمایت کا شکریہ کہ ہم نے ہندوستان-آسیان تعلقات میں بے مثال ترقی کی ہے۔ میں فلپائن کو ہمارے نئے کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر کے طور پر بھی خوش آمدید اور مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم دو ارب لوگوں کے روشن مستقبل اور علاقائی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لیے تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔
ایک بار پھر، میں لاؤ س پی ڈی آر کے وزیر اعظم کو آسیان کی مثالی چیئرمین شپ کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جیسے ہی ملیشیا نے اگلی کرسی سنبھالی ہے، میں 1.4 بلین ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
آپ اپنی چیئرمین شپ کی کامیابی کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت پر بھروسہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ڈس کلیمر - یہ وزیر اعظم کے کلمات کا تقریبا ًترجمہ ہے۔ اصل بیان ہندی میں دئیے گئے ہیں۔