Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Closing Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
I express my gratitude for our positive discussions today and for all your valuable insights and suggestions.
I would also like to express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the successful organization of today’s summit.
The two Joint Statements we have adopted to strengthen digital transformation and our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will lay the groundwork for our collaboration in future. I commend all for this achievement.
I would like to express my gratitude to Singapore for its positive role as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN over the past three years. Thanks to your support, we have made unprecedented progress in India-ASEAN relations. I also welcome and congratulate the Philippines as our new Country Coordinator.
I am confident that we will continue to collaborate for the bright future of two billion people and for regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister of Lao P.D.R. for the exemplary chairmanship of ASEAN.
As Malaysia assumes the mantle of the next chair, I convey my best wishes on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians.
You can rely on India’s unwavering support for success of your Chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাও পিডিআৰত ২১সংখ্যক আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সামৰণি ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
মান্যবৰ,
আজি আমাৰ ইতিবাচক আলোচনাৰ বাবে আৰু আপোনালোকৰ সকলো মূল্যৱান অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
আজিৰ সন্মিলনৰ সফল আয়োজনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সোনেক্সে ছিফাণ্ডোনেকো আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ আৰু আমাৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমি গ্ৰহণ কৰা দুটা যৌথ বিবৃতিই ভৱিষ্যতে আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আধাৰ গঢ়ি তুলিব৷ এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো।
বিগত তিনি বছৰত আছিয়ানত ভাৰতৰ দেশ সমন্বয়ক হিচাপে ছিংগাপুৰে ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা লোৱাৰ বাবে ছিংগাপুৰক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷ আপোনালোকৰ সহায়ৰ বাবেই আমি ভাৰত-আছিয়ান সম্পৰ্কত অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো। আমাৰ নতুন দেশ সমন্বয়ক হিচাপে ফিলিপাইনছকো আদৰণি আৰু অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি দুই বিলিয়ন লোকৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আৰু আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
আকৌ এবাৰ লাওৰ পি.ডি.আৰ.ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আছিয়ানৰ আদৰ্শপূৰ্ণ অধ্যক্ষ পদৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
মালয়েছিয়াই পৰৱৰ্তী চকীখনৰ মেণ্টেল গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগে লগে মই ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
আপুনি আপোনাৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অটল সমৰ্থনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব পাৰে।
আপোনালোক সকলোকে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।