प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
21वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन, लाओ पी डी आर , में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का समापन वक्तव्य
10 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
आज की हमारी सकारात्मक बातचीत और आप सभी के बहुमूल्य विचारों और सुझावों के लिए मैं आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज की समिट के सफल संचालन के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री सोनसाय सिपानदोन को भी हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन और हमारी Comprehensive Strategic Partnership को मजबूत करने के लिए हमने जो दो Joint Statements अपनाए हैं, वे आने वाले समय में हमारे सहयोग के मार्ग को प्रशस्त करेंगे। इसके लिए मैं आप सभी का अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
पिछले तीन वर्षों से, आसियान में भारत के Country Coordinator के रूप में सिंगापुर की सकारात्मक भूमिका के लिए मैं उनके प्रति आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। आपके सहयोग से भारत और आसियान संबंधों में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति हुई है। मैं हमारे नए Country Coordinator के रूप में फिलीपीन्स का स्वागत और अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि हम मिलकर दो बिलियन लोगों के उज्जवल भविष्य और क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए इसी तरह काम करते रहेंगे।
मैं एक बार फिर, लाओ P.D.R. के प्रधानमंत्री जी को आसियान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए बधाई देता हूँ।
आगामी आसियान अध्यक्ष के रूप में, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की ओर से मलेशिया को अपनी शुभकामनाएँ भी देता हूँ।
आपकी सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत से आपको पूरा सहयोग मिलेगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Closing Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
I express my gratitude for our positive discussions today and for all your valuable insights and suggestions.
I would also like to express my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone for the successful organization of today’s summit.
The two Joint Statements we have adopted to strengthen digital transformation and our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will lay the groundwork for our collaboration in future. I commend all for this achievement.
I would like to express my gratitude to Singapore for its positive role as India’s Country Coordinator in ASEAN over the past three years. Thanks to your support, we have made unprecedented progress in India-ASEAN relations. I also welcome and congratulate the Philippines as our new Country Coordinator.
I am confident that we will continue to collaborate for the bright future of two billion people and for regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Prime Minister of Lao P.D.R. for the exemplary chairmanship of ASEAN.
As Malaysia assumes the mantle of the next chair, I convey my best wishes on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians.
You can rely on India’s unwavering support for success of your Chairmanship.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi