குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
'தூய்மையான, ஆரோக்கியமான சமுதாயத்திற்கான ஆன்மீகம்' குறித்த உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
04 OCT 2024 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் மவுண்ட் அபுவில் இன்று (அக்டோபர் 4, 2024) பிரஜாபிதா பிரம்மா குமாரிகள் ஈஸ்வரிய விஸ்வ வித்யாலயா ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த 'தூய்மையான, ஆரோக்கியமான சமூகத்திற்கான ஆன்மீகம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், ஆன்மீகம் என்பது மதமாக இருப்பதோ அல்லது உலக நடவடிக்கைகளை கைவிடுவதோ அல்ல என்று கூறினார். ஆன்மீகம் என்பது உள்ளே இருக்கும் சக்தியை அங்கீகரித்து நடத்தையிலும் எண்ணங்களிலும் தூய்மையைக் கொண்டுவருவதாகும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எண்ணங்கள், செயல்களில் தூய்மை என்பது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு நிலையிலும் சமநிலையையும் அமைதியையும் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான வழியாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆரோக்கியமான, தூய்மையான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இது அவசியமாகும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆன்மீகம் என்பது தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒரு வழி மட்டுமல்ல என்றும், சமூகத்தில் நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான ஒரு வழியாகவும் அது உள்ளது எனவும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். நமது உள்ளார்ந்த தூய்மையை நாம் அடையாளம் காண முடிந்தால் மட்டுமே ஆரோக்கியமான, அமைதியான சமுதாயத்தை நிறுவுவதற்கு நம்மால் பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release Id 2061867)

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES GLOBAL SUMMIT ON ‘SPIRITUALITY FOR CLEAN AND HEALTHY SOCIETY’
04 OCT 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced a Global Summit on ‘Spirituality for Clean and Healthy Society’, being organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya at Mount Abu, Rajasthan, today (October 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality does not mean being religious or renouncing worldly activities. Spirituality means recognising the power within and bringing purity in conduct and thoughts. Purity in thoughts and actions is the way of bringing balance and peace in every sphere of life. It is also necessary for building a healthy and clean society.
The President said physical, mental and spiritual cleanliness is the key to a healthy life. We should not focus only on external cleanliness but should also be mentally and spiritually clean. Holistic health is based on a clean mindset. Emotional and mental health depends on right thinking because thoughts only that take the form of words and behaviour. Before forming an opinion about others, we should look within ourselves. By putting ourselves in someone else's situation, we will be able to form the right opinion.
The President said that spirituality is not only a means of personal growth but also a way to bring about positive change in society. Only when we can recognize our inner purity will we be able to contribute to the establishment of a healthy and peaceful society. Spirituality empowers many issues related to society and the earth, such as sustainable development, environmental conservation, and social justice.
The President said that materialism gives us momentary physical and mental satisfaction, which we consider as real happiness and get attached to it. This attachment becomes the reason for our dissatisfaction and sadness. On the other hand, spirituality allows us to know ourselves, to recognise our inner self.
The President said that in today’s world, the importance of peace and unity has increased even more. Only when we are peaceful, we can feel sympathy and love for others. The teachings of yoga and spiritual institutions like Brahmakumaris make us experience inner peace. This peace can bring positive change not only within us but in the entire society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -