President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES GLOBAL SUMMIT ON ‘SPIRITUALITY FOR CLEAN AND HEALTHY SOCIETY’
04 OCT 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced a Global Summit on ‘Spirituality for Clean and Healthy Society’, being organised by Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya at Mount Abu, Rajasthan, today (October 4, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that spirituality does not mean being religious or renouncing worldly activities. Spirituality means recognising the power within and bringing purity in conduct and thoughts. Purity in thoughts and actions is the way of bringing balance and peace in every sphere of life. It is also necessary for building a healthy and clean society.
The President said physical, mental and spiritual cleanliness is the key to a healthy life. We should not focus only on external cleanliness but should also be mentally and spiritually clean. Holistic health is based on a clean mindset. Emotional and mental health depends on right thinking because thoughts only that take the form of words and behaviour. Before forming an opinion about others, we should look within ourselves. By putting ourselves in someone else's situation, we will be able to form the right opinion.
The President said that spirituality is not only a means of personal growth but also a way to bring about positive change in society. Only when we can recognize our inner purity will we be able to contribute to the establishment of a healthy and peaceful society. Spirituality empowers many issues related to society and the earth, such as sustainable development, environmental conservation, and social justice.
The President said that materialism gives us momentary physical and mental satisfaction, which we consider as real happiness and get attached to it. This attachment becomes the reason for our dissatisfaction and sadness. On the other hand, spirituality allows us to know ourselves, to recognise our inner self.
The President said that in today’s world, the importance of peace and unity has increased even more. Only when we are peaceful, we can feel sympathy and love for others. The teachings of yoga and spiritual institutions like Brahmakumaris make us experience inner peace. This peace can bring positive change not only within us but in the entire society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 'स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ समाज के लिए आध्यात्मिकता' विषय पर वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
04 OCT 2024 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 अक्टूबर, 2024) राजस्थान के माउंट आबू में प्रजापिता ब्रह्माकुमारी ईश्वरीय विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित 'स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ समाज के लिए आध्यात्मिकता' पर एक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता का मतलब धार्मिक होना या सांसारिक गतिविधियों को त्यागना नहीं है। आध्यात्मिकता का मतलब अपने भीतर की शक्ति को पहचानना और अपने आचरण व विचारों में पवित्रता लाना है। विचारों और कार्यों में पवित्रता जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में संतुलन और शांति लाने का मार्ग है। यह एक स्वस्थ और स्वच्छ समाज के निर्माण के लिए भी आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वच्छता एक स्वस्थ जीवन की कुंजी है। हमें केवल बाहरी स्वच्छता पर ध्यान नहीं देना चाहिए, बल्कि मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक रूप से भी स्वच्छ होना चाहिए। समग्र स्वास्थ्य स्वच्छता की मानसिकता पर आधारित है। भावनात्मक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सही सोच पर निर्भर करता है क्योंकि विचार ही शब्दों और व्यवहार का रूप लेते हैं। दूसरों के प्रति कोई राय बनाने से पहले, हमें अपने अन्तर्मन में झांकना चाहिए। जब हम किसी दूसरे की परिस्थिति में अपने आप को रखकर देखेंगे, तब सही राय बना पाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता केवल व्यक्तिगत विकास का साधन ही नहीं है, बल्कि समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने का भी एक तरीका है। जब हम अपनी आंतरिक शुद्धता को पहचान पाएंगे, तभी हम एक स्वस्थ और शांतिपूर्ण समाज की स्थापना में योगदान दे पाएंगे। आध्यात्मिकता, समाज और धरती से जुड़े अनेक मुद्दों जैसे कि सतत विकास, पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं सामाजिक न्याय को भी शक्ति प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भौतिकता हमें क्षण भर की शारीरिक और मानसिक संतुष्टि देती है, जिसे हम असली खुशी समझकर उसके मोह में पड़ जाते हैं। यह मोह हमारी असंतुष्टि और दुख का कारण बन जाता है। दूसरी ओर, आध्यात्मिकता हमें खुद को जानने, अपने अन्तर्मन को पहचानने की सुविधा देती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज की दुनिया में, शांति व एकता की महत्ता और अधिक बढ़ गई है। जब हम शांत होते हैं, तभी हम दूसरों के प्रति सहानुभूति और प्रेम महसूस कर सकते हैं। योग और ब्रह्माकुमारी जैसे संस्थानों की योग और आध्यात्म की शिक्षा हमें आंतरिक शांति का अनुभव कराती हैं। यह शांति न केवल हमारे अंदर बल्कि पूरे समाज में सकारात्मक परिवर्तन ला सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें