Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating Mithun Da’s journey of hope, perseverance and pursuit of dream to reach the pinnacle of Indian Cinema
Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 to be conferred on eminent actor Mithun Chakraborty
Actors’s cinematic journey profoundly remarkable & inspiring; His dedication and hard work have made him a role model for aspiring actors and artists: Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw
Legendary actor will inspire generations through his cinematic contributions and work in philanthropy & public service, leaving a lasting legacy of excellence and compassion
30 SEP 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Legendary actor Mr. Mithun Chakraborty will be honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2022. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announced the award today in recognition of his remarkable contributions to Indian cinema. The Minister conveyed immense joy and pride in honouring one of the most cherished and iconic figures in the film industry who is known for his versatile performances and charismatic screen presence.
Remarkable journey of Mithun Da
Mithun Chakraborty, also known as Mithun Da, is an iconic Indian actor, producer, and politician, recognized for his versatile roles and distinctive dancing style. He has taken on a diverse range of roles in his movies, showcasing action-packed characters to poignant dramatic performances.
The Minister stated that Mithun Chakraborty’s journey from a young man with humble beginnings to a celebrated film icon, embodies the spirit of hope and perseverance, proving that with passion and dedication, one can achieve even the most ambitious dreams. His dedication and hard work have made him a role model for aspiring actors and artists.
Born Gourang Chakraborty on June 16, 1950, in Kolkata, West Bengal, he earned the National Film Award for Best Actor in his very first film, "Mrigayaa" (1976). An alumnus of the prestigious Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Mithun Chakraborty honed his craft and laid the foundation for his illustrious career in cinema.
His portrayal of a Santhal rebel in the Mrinal Sen's film earned him the national accolade. Mithun gained significant popularity in the 1980s with his role in "Disco Dancer" (1982), a film that became a major success both in India and internationally, establishing him as a dancing sensation. He became a household name with his iconic role in Disco Dancer (1982), a film that not only showcased his exceptional dancing skills but also popularized disco music in Indian cinema. His performance in Agneepath also won him the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1990.
Later, he won two more National Film Awards for his roles in Tahader Katha (1992) and Swami Vivekananda (1998). Over his extensive career, Mithun has acted in more than 350 films across various Indian languages, including Hindi, Bengali, Odia, Bhojpuri, and Telugu. He is known for his diverse performances, ranging from action to drama and comedy, and has won several awards, including three National Film Awards for Best Actor.
Dual legacy of Mithun Da
The Union Minister emphasized that Mithun Da is not only celebrated for his cinematic achievements but also for his dedication to social causes. He has been actively involved in various charitable initiatives aimed at education, healthcare, and supporting underprivileged communities, reflecting his commitment to giving back to society. He has also served as a Member of Parliament, demonstrating his commitment to public service and governance.
In a career spanning nearly five decades, Mithun Chakraborty has received numerous awards and accolades throughout his career, recognizing his significant contributions to Indian cinema. He was recently conferred with the prestigious Padma Bhushan award also for his outstanding contributions to Indian cinema. With a filmography that includes classics such as “Disco Dancer,” and “Ghar Ek Mandir,” he has not only entertained millions but has also shaped the landscape of Bollywood and regional cinema. His influence extends beyond the silver screen, as he continues to inspire generations through his work in film and philanthropy.
The award will be presented during the 70th National Film awards ceremony scheduled to be held on Tuesday, the 8th October 2024. The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms. Asha Parekh
2. Ms. Khushbu Sundar
3. Mr. Vipul Amrutlal Shah
The prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award not only recognizes Mithun Chakraborty’s artistic prowess but also his enduring legacy as a compassionate and dedicated individual who has made a difference in the lives of many.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சினிமாவின் உச்சத்தை அடைய மிதுன் தாவின் நம்பிக்கை, விடாமுயற்சி மற்றும் கனவுத் தேடலின் பயணத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவோம்: அஸ்வினி வைணவ்
பிரபல நடிகர் மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்திக்கு 2022-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தாதா சாகேப் பால்கே வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
30 SEP 2024 9:58AM by PIB Chennai
பழம்பெரும் நடிகர் மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்திக்கு 2022-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான தாதா சாகேப் பால்கே வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்திய சினிமாவில் அவரது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, ரயில்வே, மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று இந்த விருதை அறிவித்தார். பலவகை நடிப்பு மற்றும் கவர்ச்சியான திரையுலகப் பங்களிப்புக்காக நன்கு அறியப்பட்ட திரைப்படத் துறையில் மிகவும் நேசத்துக்குரியவராகவும் சின்னமாகவும் விளங்கும் ஒருவரை கௌரவிப்பதில் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியையும் பெருமிதத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மிதுன் தாவின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பயணம்
மிதுன் தா என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்தி, ஒரு நடிகர், தயாரிப்பாளர் மற்றும் அரசியல்வாதி ஆவார், அவர் தனது பலவகையான பாத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் தனித்துவ நடன பாணிக்காக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டார்.
எளிமையான தொடக்கத்தைக் கொண்ட ஓர் இளைஞனாக இருந்த மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்தியின் பயணம், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் விடாமுயற்சியின் உணர்வை உள்ளடக்கியது. ஆர்வம் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன், ஒருவர் மிகவும் லட்சிய கனவுகளை அடைய முடியும் என்பதை அவரது பயணம் நிரூபிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பும் கடின உழைப்பும் அவரை ஆர்வமுள்ள நடிகர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக ஆக்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் கொல்கத்தாவில் 1950, ஜூன் 16 அன்று பிறந்த மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்தி, தனது முதல் படமான "மிரிகயா" (1976) வில் சிறந்த நடிகருக்கான தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதைப் பெற்றார். மதிப்புமிக்க இந்திய திரைப்பட மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (எஃப்.டி.ஐ.ஐ) முன்னாள் மாணவரான மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்தி தனது கலைத்திறமையை மெருகேற்றி, சினிமாவில் புகழ்பெற்ற வாழ்க்கைக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைத்தார்.
மிருணாள் செனின் படத்தில் ஒரு சந்தால் கிளர்ச்சியாளராக அவர் நடித்தது அவருக்கு தேசிய பாராட்டைப் பெற்றுத் தந்தது. "டிஸ்கோ டான்சர்" (1982) படத்தில் மிதுன் ஏற்ற பாத்திரத்தின் மூலம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க புகழ் பெற்றார், இந்த படம் இந்தியாவிலும் சர்வதேச அளவிலும் பெரும் வெற்றியைப் பெற்றது, இது அவரை ஒரு நடன உணர்வாக நிலைநிறுத்தியது. அக்னிபத் படத்தில் இவரது நடிப்பு 1990-ம் ஆண்டில் சிறந்த துணை நடிகருக்கான ஃபிலிம்பேர் விருதைப் பெற்றுத் தந்தது.
தகதேர் கதா (1992) , சுவாமி விவேகானந்தா (1998) ஆகிய படங்களில் நடித்ததற்காக மேலும் இரண்டு தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகளை வென்றார். தனது விரிவான வாழ்க்கையில், மிதுன் இந்தி, பெங்காலி, ஒடியா, போஜ்புரி, தெலுங்கு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் 350 க்கும் அதிகமான படங்களில் நடித்துள்ளார். சிறந்த நடிகருக்கான மூன்று தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகள் உட்பட பல விருதுகளை இவர் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
மிதுன் தா தனது சினிமா சாதனைகளுக்காக மட்டுமின்றி ,சமூகப் பணிகளில் அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காகவும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறார். கல்வி, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும்பின்தங்கிய சமூகங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு தொண்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார், இது சமூகத்திற்கு திருப்பித் தருவதற்கான அவரது உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. நாடாளுமன்றஉறுப்பினராகவும் பணியாற்றிய அவர், மக்கள் சேவை மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான தனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளார் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஏறக்குறைய ஐந்து தசாப்தங்களாக நீடித்த திரைப்பட வாழ்க்கையில், மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்தி ஏராளமான விருதுகளையும் பாராட்டுகளையும் பெற்றுள்ளார். இது இந்திய சினிமாவுக்கு அவர் செய்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகளை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய சினிமாவுக்கு அவர் செய்த சிறந்த பங்களிப்புகளுக்காக அண்மையில் மதிப்புமிக்க பத்ம பூஷன் விருதும் அவருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
2024 அக்டோபர் 8 செவ்வாயன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள 70-வது தேசிய திரைப்பட விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழாவில் இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படும். பின்வரும் உறுப்பினர்கள் தாதாசாகேப் பால்கே விருது தேர்வுக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர் :
திருமதி ஆஷா பரேக்
திருமதி குஷ்பு சுந்தர்
திரு விபுல் அம்ருத்லால் ஷா
மதிப்புமிக்க தாதாசாகேப் பால்கே வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது, மிதுன் சக்ரவர்த்தியின் கலை வலிமையை அங்கீகரிப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, பலரின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்திய கருணையுள்ள, அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள தனிநபராக அவரது நீடித்த மரபையும் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது.