Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating Mithun Da’s journey of hope, perseverance and pursuit of dream to reach the pinnacle of Indian Cinema
Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 to be conferred on eminent actor Mithun Chakraborty
Actors’s cinematic journey profoundly remarkable & inspiring; His dedication and hard work have made him a role model for aspiring actors and artists: Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw
Legendary actor will inspire generations through his cinematic contributions and work in philanthropy & public service, leaving a lasting legacy of excellence and compassion
30 SEP 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Legendary actor Mr. Mithun Chakraborty will be honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2022. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announced the award today in recognition of his remarkable contributions to Indian cinema. The Minister conveyed immense joy and pride in honouring one of the most cherished and iconic figures in the film industry who is known for his versatile performances and charismatic screen presence.
Remarkable journey of Mithun Da
Mithun Chakraborty, also known as Mithun Da, is an iconic Indian actor, producer, and politician, recognized for his versatile roles and distinctive dancing style. He has taken on a diverse range of roles in his movies, showcasing action-packed characters to poignant dramatic performances.
The Minister stated that Mithun Chakraborty’s journey from a young man with humble beginnings to a celebrated film icon, embodies the spirit of hope and perseverance, proving that with passion and dedication, one can achieve even the most ambitious dreams. His dedication and hard work have made him a role model for aspiring actors and artists.
Born Gourang Chakraborty on June 16, 1950, in Kolkata, West Bengal, he earned the National Film Award for Best Actor in his very first film, "Mrigayaa" (1976). An alumnus of the prestigious Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Mithun Chakraborty honed his craft and laid the foundation for his illustrious career in cinema.
His portrayal of a Santhal rebel in the Mrinal Sen's film earned him the national accolade. Mithun gained significant popularity in the 1980s with his role in "Disco Dancer" (1982), a film that became a major success both in India and internationally, establishing him as a dancing sensation. He became a household name with his iconic role in Disco Dancer (1982), a film that not only showcased his exceptional dancing skills but also popularized disco music in Indian cinema. His performance in Agneepath also won him the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1990.
Later, he won two more National Film Awards for his roles in Tahader Katha (1992) and Swami Vivekananda (1998). Over his extensive career, Mithun has acted in more than 350 films across various Indian languages, including Hindi, Bengali, Odia, Bhojpuri, and Telugu. He is known for his diverse performances, ranging from action to drama and comedy, and has won several awards, including three National Film Awards for Best Actor.
Dual legacy of Mithun Da
The Union Minister emphasized that Mithun Da is not only celebrated for his cinematic achievements but also for his dedication to social causes. He has been actively involved in various charitable initiatives aimed at education, healthcare, and supporting underprivileged communities, reflecting his commitment to giving back to society. He has also served as a Member of Parliament, demonstrating his commitment to public service and governance.
In a career spanning nearly five decades, Mithun Chakraborty has received numerous awards and accolades throughout his career, recognizing his significant contributions to Indian cinema. He was recently conferred with the prestigious Padma Bhushan award also for his outstanding contributions to Indian cinema. With a filmography that includes classics such as “Disco Dancer,” and “Ghar Ek Mandir,” he has not only entertained millions but has also shaped the landscape of Bollywood and regional cinema. His influence extends beyond the silver screen, as he continues to inspire generations through his work in film and philanthropy.
The award will be presented during the 70th National Film awards ceremony scheduled to be held on Tuesday, the 8th October 2024. The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms. Asha Parekh
2. Ms. Khushbu Sundar
3. Mr. Vipul Amrutlal Shah
The prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award not only recognizes Mithun Chakraborty’s artistic prowess but also his enduring legacy as a compassionate and dedicated individual who has made a difference in the lives of many.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستانی سنیما کےبام عروج تک پہنچنے کے لیے متھن دا کی امید، استقامت اور خواب کے حصول کے سفر کا جشن
دادا صاحب پھالکے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ برائے 2022 نامور اداکار متھن چکرورتی کو دیا جائے گا
اداکار کا فلمی سفر انتہائی شاندار اور باعث تحریک؛ ان کی لگن اور محنت نے انہیں حوصلہ مند اداکاروں اور فنکاروں کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل بنا دیا ہے:جناب اشونی ویشنو
مایہ نازاداکار اپنی فلمی خدمات کے ذریعے نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گا اوران کی انسان دوستی اور عوامی خدمت کا کام عمدگی اور ہمدردی کی دیرپا روایت قائم کرے گا
30 SEP 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
مایہ ناز اداکار جناب متھن چکرورتی کو سال 2022 کے لیے دادا صاحب پھالکے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلویز ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ہندوستانی سنیما کے لیے ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں آج اس ایوارڈ کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے فلمی صنعت کی ایک انتہائی قابل قدر اور مشہور شخصیت کو اعزاز دینے پر انتہائی خوشی اور فخر کا اظہار کیا جو اپنی ہمہ گیر کارکردگی اور اسکرین پرکرشماتی موجودگی کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے۔
متھن دا کا شاندار سفر
متھن چکرورتی، جنھیں متھن دا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، ایک مشہور ہندوستانی اداکار، پروڈیوسر، اور سیاست داں ہیں، جو اپنے ہمہ گیر کرداروں اور مخصوص رقص کے لیے پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اپنی فلموں میں مختلف قسم کے کردار ادا کیے ہیں، جس میں ایکشن سے بھرپور کرداروں سے لے کر پُرجوش ڈرامائی پرفارمنس کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ متھن چکرورتی کا ایک معمولی نوجوان کے آغاز سے مشہور فلمی آئیکن تک کا سفر، امید اور استقامت کے جذبے کو ابھارتا ہے، یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ جذبے اور لگن کے ساتھ، کوئی بھی ولولہ انگیز خوابوں کو بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان کی لگن اور محنت نے انہیں حوصلہ مند اداکاروں اور فنکاروں کے لیے رول ماڈل بنا دیا ہے۔
متھن چکرورتی کی پیدائش 16 جون 1950 کو کولکتہ، مغربی بنگال میں ہوئی تھی، پیدائش کے وقت ان کا نام گورنگ چکرورتی تھا، انہوں نے اپنی پہلی ہی فلم‘‘مرگیہ’’ (1976) میں بہترین اداکار کا قومی فلم ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ مشہور فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایف ٹی آئی آئی) کے سابق طالب علم، متھن چکرورتی نے اپنے فن کو نمایاں کیا اور سنیما میں اپنے شاندار کیریئر کی بنیاد رکھی۔
مرنال سین ​​کی فلم میں سنتھال باغی کے کردار نے انہیں قومی سطح پر اعزاز عطاکیا۔ 1980 کی دہائی میں ‘‘ڈسکو ڈانسر’’ (1982) میں اپنے کردار سے متھن نےخاصی مقبولیت حاصل کی، ایک ایسی فلم جس نے ہندوستان اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی، جس نے انہیں ڈانسنگ سنسنیشن کے طور پر پہچان دلائی ۔ وہ ڈسکو ڈانسر (1982) میں اپنے مشہور کردار کے ساتھ کافی مقبول ہو گئے ، ایک ایسی فلم جس نے نہ صرف ان کے غیر معمولی رقص کی مہارت کو پیش کیا، بلکہ ہندوستانی سنیما میں ڈسکو میوزک کو بھی مقبول عام کیا۔ اگنی پتھ میں ان کی اداکاری نے انہیں 1990 میں بہترین معاون اداکار کا فلم فیئر ایوارڈ دلایا۔
بعد میں، انہوں نے تہادر کتھا (1992) اور سوامی وویکانند (1998) میں اپنے کرداروں کے لیے مزید دو قومی فلم ایوارڈز جیتے۔ اپنے وسیع کریئر کے دوران، متھن نے ہندی، بنگالی، اوڈیہ، بھوجپوری اور تیلگو سمیت مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 350 سے زیادہ فلموں میں کام کیا۔ وہ ایکشن سے لے کر ڈرامہ اور کامیڈی تک اپنی متنوع کا ر کر دگی کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں، اور کئی ایوارڈز جیت چکے ہیں، جن میں بہترین اداکار کے تین قومی فلم ایوارڈز بھی شامل ہیں۔
متھن دا کی دوہری وراثت
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متھن دا کو نہ صرف ان کی فلمی کامیابیوں کے لیے بلکہ سماجی مقاصد کے تئیں ان کی لگن کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کی مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف خیراتی کام میں سرگرم عمل رہے ہیں، جو معاشرے کے لیے کچھ کرنے کے ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عوامی خدمت اور حکمرانی کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
تقریباً پانچ دہائیوں پر محیط کریئر میں، متھن چکرورتی کو ہندوستانی سنیما میں ان کے اہم تعاون کےا عتراف میں ان کے پورے کریئر میں انھیں متعدد ایوارڈز اور اعزازات عطا کیے گئے۔ انہیں حال ہی میں ہندوستانی سنیما میں ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لئے باوقار پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا۔ فلموگرافی کے ساتھ جس میں کلاسک جیسے ‘‘ڈسکو ڈانسر،’’ اور‘‘گھر ایک مندر’’ شامل ہیں، انھوں نے نہ صرف لاکھوں لوگوں کو محظوظ کیا ہے بلکہ بالی ووڈ اور علاقائی سنیما کے منظر نامے کو بھی تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ان کا اثر و رسوخ سلور اسکرین سے باہر بھی ہے، کیونکہ وہ فلم اور خدمت خلق کے ذریعے نسلوں کو تحریک دےرہے ہیں۔
یہ ایوارڈ 8 اکتوبر 2024 بروز منگل کو منعقد ہونے والی 70ویں نیشنل فلم ایوارڈز کی تقریب کے دوران پیش کیا جائے گا۔ درج ذیل ممبران دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سلیکشن کمیٹی کا حصہ تھے:
1. محترمہ آشا پاریکھ
2. محترمہ خوشبو سندر
3. جناب وپل امرُت لال شاہ
باوقار دادا صاحب پھالکے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ نہ صرف متھن چکرورتی کی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک ہمدرد اور لگن سے بھر پورفرد کے طور پر ان کی پائیدارروایت کو بھی تسلیم کرتا ہے جس نے بہت سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے۔