Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating Mithun Da’s journey of hope, perseverance and pursuit of dream to reach the pinnacle of Indian Cinema
Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for 2022 to be conferred on eminent actor Mithun Chakraborty
Actors’s cinematic journey profoundly remarkable & inspiring; His dedication and hard work have made him a role model for aspiring actors and artists: Sh Ashwini Vaishnaw
Legendary actor will inspire generations through his cinematic contributions and work in philanthropy & public service, leaving a lasting legacy of excellence and compassion
30 SEP 2024 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Legendary actor Mr. Mithun Chakraborty will be honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award for the year 2022. Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announced the award today in recognition of his remarkable contributions to Indian cinema. The Minister conveyed immense joy and pride in honouring one of the most cherished and iconic figures in the film industry who is known for his versatile performances and charismatic screen presence.
Remarkable journey of Mithun Da
Mithun Chakraborty, also known as Mithun Da, is an iconic Indian actor, producer, and politician, recognized for his versatile roles and distinctive dancing style. He has taken on a diverse range of roles in his movies, showcasing action-packed characters to poignant dramatic performances.
The Minister stated that Mithun Chakraborty’s journey from a young man with humble beginnings to a celebrated film icon, embodies the spirit of hope and perseverance, proving that with passion and dedication, one can achieve even the most ambitious dreams. His dedication and hard work have made him a role model for aspiring actors and artists.
Born Gourang Chakraborty on June 16, 1950, in Kolkata, West Bengal, he earned the National Film Award for Best Actor in his very first film, "Mrigayaa" (1976). An alumnus of the prestigious Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Mithun Chakraborty honed his craft and laid the foundation for his illustrious career in cinema.
His portrayal of a Santhal rebel in the Mrinal Sen's film earned him the national accolade. Mithun gained significant popularity in the 1980s with his role in "Disco Dancer" (1982), a film that became a major success both in India and internationally, establishing him as a dancing sensation. He became a household name with his iconic role in Disco Dancer (1982), a film that not only showcased his exceptional dancing skills but also popularized disco music in Indian cinema. His performance in Agneepath also won him the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1990.
Later, he won two more National Film Awards for his roles in Tahader Katha (1992) and Swami Vivekananda (1998). Over his extensive career, Mithun has acted in more than 350 films across various Indian languages, including Hindi, Bengali, Odia, Bhojpuri, and Telugu. He is known for his diverse performances, ranging from action to drama and comedy, and has won several awards, including three National Film Awards for Best Actor.
Dual legacy of Mithun Da
The Union Minister emphasized that Mithun Da is not only celebrated for his cinematic achievements but also for his dedication to social causes. He has been actively involved in various charitable initiatives aimed at education, healthcare, and supporting underprivileged communities, reflecting his commitment to giving back to society. He has also served as a Member of Parliament, demonstrating his commitment to public service and governance.
In a career spanning nearly five decades, Mithun Chakraborty has received numerous awards and accolades throughout his career, recognizing his significant contributions to Indian cinema. He was recently conferred with the prestigious Padma Bhushan award also for his outstanding contributions to Indian cinema. With a filmography that includes classics such as “Disco Dancer,” and “Ghar Ek Mandir,” he has not only entertained millions but has also shaped the landscape of Bollywood and regional cinema. His influence extends beyond the silver screen, as he continues to inspire generations through his work in film and philanthropy.
The award will be presented during the 70th National Film awards ceremony scheduled to be held on Tuesday, the 8th October 2024. The following members were part of the Dadasaheb Phalke Award Selection Committee:
1. Ms. Asha Parekh
2. Ms. Khushbu Sundar
3. Mr. Vipul Amrutlal Shah
The prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Lifetime Achievement Award not only recognizes Mithun Chakraborty’s artistic prowess but also his enduring legacy as a compassionate and dedicated individual who has made a difference in the lives of many.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022ലെ ദാദാസാഹിബ് ഫാൽക്കെ ലൈഫ് ടൈം അച്ചീവ്‌മെൻ്റ് പുരസ്കാരം പ്രമുഖ നടൻ മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തിക്ക് സമ്മാനിക്കും
30 SEP 2024 9:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 30 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
ഇതിഹാസ നടൻ ശ്രീ. മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തിയെ 2022-ലെ ദാദാസാഹിബ് ഫാൽക്കെ ലൈഫ് ടൈം അച്ചീവ്‌മെന്റ് പുരസ്കാരം നൽകി ആദരിക്കും.ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയ്ക്ക് നൽകിയ അതുല്യമായ സംഭാവനകൾക്കുള്ള അംഗീകാരമായി പുരസ്കാരം സമ്മാനിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ , റെയിൽവേ, ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ടെക്‌നോളജി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഇന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന അഭിനയ മികവ് കൊണ്ടും, വെള്ളിത്തിരയിലെ ആകർഷണീയത കൊണ്ടും ചലച്ചിത്ര വ്യവസായത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രിയങ്കരനും ഇതിഹാസവുമായ ഒരു വ്യക്തിയെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിൽ മന്ത്രി അളവറ്റ സന്തോഷവും അഭിമാനവും അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രമുഖ ഇന്ത്യൻ നടനും നിർമ്മാതാവും രാഷ്ട്രീയക്കാരനുമായ മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തി, മിഥുൻ ദാ എന്നും അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു. ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങളിലെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വേഷങ്ങളിലൂടെയും വ്യതിരിക്തമായ നൃത്ത ശൈലിയിലൂടെയും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ചലച്ചിത്രരംഗത്ത് സ്വന്തമായ ഇടം ലഭിച്ചു. ആക്ഷൻ രംഗങ്ങളെ ഉജ്വലമാക്കിയ അദ്ദേഹം നാടകീയ പ്രകടനങ്ങളിലും തന്റെ അഭിനയ മികവ് പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
വിനയാന്വിതനായ ഒരു ചെറുപ്പക്കാരനിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രശസ്തമായ സിനിമാ ഇതിഹാസത്തിലേക്കുള്ള മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തിയുടെ യാത്രയിൽ പ്രതീക്ഷയുടെയും സ്ഥിരോത്സാഹത്തിൻ്റെയും ചൈതന്യം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും, അഭിനിവേശവും അർപ്പണബോധവും ഉണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സ്വപ്നങ്ങൾ പോലും നേടിയെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നതാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ജീവിതം എന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അർപ്പണബോധവും കഠിനാധ്വാനവും അദ്ദേഹത്തെ അഭിനേതാക്കൾക്കും കലാകാരന്മാർക്കും മാതൃകയാക്കി മാറ്റി.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ 1950 ജൂൺ 16 ന് ജനിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം ( ഗൗരംഗ് ചക്രവർത്തി ) തൻ്റെ ആദ്യ ചിത്രമായ "മൃഗായ" (1976) യിലൂടെ തന്നെ മികച്ച നടനുള്ള ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര പുരസ്കാരം നേടി. പ്രശസ്തമായ ഫിലിം ആൻഡ് ടെലിവിഷൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ (എഫ്ടിഐഐ) പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയായ മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തി തൻ്റെ പ്രതിഭയെ മികവുറ്റതാക്കുകയും സിനിമയിലെ തൻ്റെ മഹത്തായ കരിയറിന് അടിത്തറയിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മൃണാൾ സെന്നിൻ്റെ ചിത്രത്തിലെ സന്താൾ കലാപകാരിയുടെ വേഷം അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് ദേശീയ അംഗീകാരം നേടിക്കൊടുത്തു. 1980-കളിൽ "ഡിസ്കോ ഡാൻസർ" (1982) എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിലെ അഭിനയത്തിലൂടെ മിഥുൻ ജനപ്രീതി നേടി. അത് ഇന്ത്യയിലും അന്തർദേശീയ തലത്തിലും ഒരു വലിയ വിജയമായി മാറി, അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നൃത്ത പ്രാഗല്ഭ്യം അംഗീകാരം നേടി .
ഡിസ്കോ ഡാൻസർ എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിലെ തൻ്റെ ഐതിഹാസിക വേഷത്തിലൂടെ ലഭിച്ച ജനപ്രീതി, അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ അസാധാരണമായ നൃത്ത വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യത്തിന് മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയിൽ ഡിസ്കോ സംഗീതത്തെ ജനപ്രിയമാക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമായി . അഗ്നിപഥിലെ അഭിനയത്തിന് 1990-ൽ മികച്ച സഹനടനുള്ള ഫിലിംഫെയർ അവാർഡും ലഭിച്ചു.
പിന്നീട്, തഹാദർ കഥ (1992), സ്വാമി വിവേകാനന്ദൻ (1998) എന്നീ ചിത്രങ്ങളിലെ അഭിനയത്തിന് രണ്ട് ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ കൂടി നേടി. തൻ്റെ വിപുലമായ കരിയറിൽ, ഹിന്ദി, ബംഗാളി, ഒഡിയ, ഭോജ്പുരി, തെലുങ്ക് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭാഷകളിലായി 350-ലധികം സിനിമകളിൽ മിഥുൻ അഭിനയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആക്ഷൻ മുതൽ നാടകം, ഹാസ്യം വരെയുള്ള വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന കഥാപാത്രങ്ങളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശസ്തനാണ്. മികച്ച നടനുള്ള മൂന്ന് ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മിഥുൻ ദാ തൻ്റെ സിനിമാ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ സാമൂഹിക പ്രതിബദ്ധമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കൽ എന്നിവ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള വിവിധ സാമൂഹ്യ സേവന സംരംഭങ്ങളിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സജീവമായി ഏർപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. പൊതുസേവനത്തോടും ഭരണത്തോടുമുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, പാർലമെൻ്റ് അംഗമായും അദ്ദേഹം സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അഞ്ച് പതിറ്റാണ്ടോളം നീണ്ട കരിയറിൽ, ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയ്ക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം നൽകിയ സുപ്രധാന സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തിക്ക് നിരവധി പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും അംഗീകാരങ്ങളും ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയ്ക്ക് നൽകിയ സമഗ്രസംഭാവനകൾക്കുള്ള ആദരമായി പത്മഭൂഷൺ പുരസ്‌കാരവും അടുത്തിടെ അദ്ദേഹത്തെ തേടിയെത്തി.
2024 ഒക്ടോബർ 8 ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന 70-ാമത് ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ ദാദാസാഹിബ് ഫാൽക്കെ പുരസ്കാരം അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് സമ്മാനിക്കും.
ശ്രീമതി ആശാ പരേഖ്, ശ്രീമതി ഖുശ്ബു സുന്ദർ, ശ്രീ വിപുൽ അമൃത് ലാൽ എന്നിവർ അംഗങ്ങളായ ദാദാസാഹേബ് ഫാൽക്കെ അവാർഡ് സെലക്ഷൻ കമ്മിറ്റിയാണ് അദ്ദേഹത്തെ പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിനായി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തത്.
അഭിമാനകരമായ ദാദാസാഹേബ് ഫാൽക്കെ ലൈഫ് ടൈം അച്ചീവ്‌മെൻ്റ് അവാർഡ് മിഥുൻ ചക്രവർത്തിയുടെ കലാപരമായ വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തെ മാത്രമല്ല, അനേകരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തിയ അനുകമ്പയും അർപ്പണബോധവുമുള്ള വ്യക്തിയെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ പൈതൃകത്തെയും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നു.