मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने एक साथ निर्वाचन कराने पर उच्च स्तरीय समिति की सिफारिशें स्वीकार कीं
18 SEP 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एक साथ निर्वाचन कराने के मुद्दे पर पूर्व-राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद की अध्यक्षता में गठित उच्च स्तरीय समिति की सिफारिशें स्वीकार कर ली हैं।
एक साथ निर्वाचन: उच्च स्तरीय समिति की सिफारिशें
1. 1951 से 1967 के बीच एक साथ निर्वाचन संपन्न हुए हैं।
2. विधि आयोग: 170वीं रिपोर्ट (1999): पांच वर्षों में एक लोकसभा और सभी विधानसभाओं के लिए एक निर्वाचन।
3. संसदीय समिति की 79वीं रिपोर्ट (2015): दो चरणों में एक साथ निर्वाचन कराने के तरीके सुझाए गए।
4. श्री रामनाथ कोविंद की अध्यक्षता वाली उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने राजनीतिक दलों और विशेषज्ञों सहित व्यापक तौर पर हितधारकों से विस्तृत परामर्श किया।
5. रिपोर्ट ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है: https://onoe.gov.in
6. व्यापक फीडबैक से पता चला है कि देश में एक साथ निर्वाचन कराने को लेकर व्यापक समर्थन है।
सिफारिशें और आगे का रास्ता
1. दो चरणों में लागू करना।
2. पहले चरण में: लोकसभा और विधानसभा का निर्वाचन एक साथ कराना।
3. दूसरे चरण में: आम चुनावों के 100 दिनों के भीतर स्थानीय निकाय के लिए निर्वाचन (पंचायत और नगर पालिका) कराना।
4. सभी निर्वाचनों के लिए एकसमान मतदाता सूची।
5. पूरे देश में विस्तृत चर्चा शुरू करना।
6. एक कार्यान्वयन समूह का गठन करना।

Cabinet
Cabinet accepts recommendations of High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections
18 SEP 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accepted the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections under the chairmanship of former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
Simultaneous elections: recommendations of high-level committee
1. Elections have been held simultaneously between 1951 and 1967.
2. Law Commission: 170th report (1999): One election to Lok Sabha and all Legislative Assemblies in five years.
3. Parliamentary Committee 79th Report (2015): suggest methods for simultaneous elections in two phases.
4. High Level Committee chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind extensively consulted a broad spectrum of stakeholders including political parties and experts.
5. The report is available online at: https://onoe.gov.in
6. Extensive feedback has showed there is widespread support for simultaneous elections in the country.
Recommendations and way forward
1. Implement in two phases.
2. In first phase: conduct Lok Sabha and Assembly elections simultaneously.
3. In second phase: Conduct local body elections (panchayat and municipalities) within 100 days of general elections.
4. Common electoral roll for all elections.
5. Will initiate detailed discussions throughout the country.
6. Constitute an implementation group.