Cabinet
Cabinet accepts recommendations of High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections
18 SEP 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accepted the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections under the chairmanship of former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
Simultaneous elections: recommendations of high-level committee
1. Elections have been held simultaneously between 1951 and 1967.
2. Law Commission: 170th report (1999): One election to Lok Sabha and all Legislative Assemblies in five years.
3. Parliamentary Committee 79th Report (2015): suggest methods for simultaneous elections in two phases.
4. High Level Committee chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind extensively consulted a broad spectrum of stakeholders including political parties and experts.
5. The report is available online at: https://onoe.gov.in
6. Extensive feedback has showed there is widespread support for simultaneous elections in the country.
Recommendations and way forward
1. Implement in two phases.
2. In first phase: conduct Lok Sabha and Assembly elections simultaneously.
3. In second phase: Conduct local body elections (panchayat and municipalities) within 100 days of general elections.
4. Common electoral roll for all elections.
5. Will initiate detailed discussions throughout the country.
6. Constitute an implementation group.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
একইসঙ্গে লোকসভা বিধানসভা এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের নির্বাচন আয়োজন সংক্রান্ত উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটির সুপারিশগুলি গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
18 SEP 2024 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা একইসঙ্গে লোকসভা বিধানসভা এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের নির্বাচন আয়োজন সংক্রান্ত উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটির সুপারিশগুলি গ্রহণ করেছে। প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ-এর নেতৃত্বে এই কমিটি গঠিত হয়।
উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটির সুপারিশগুলি যেসব বিষয় বিবেচনা করে করা হয়েছে
১. ১৯৫১-১৯৬৭ সময়কালে লোকসভা এবং বিধানসভা নির্বাচন একইসঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠিত হত।
২. আইন কমিশনের ১৯৯৯ সালের ১৭০-তম প্রতিবেদন: ৫ বছরে লোকসভা এবং সকল বিধানসভায় একটি নির্বাচন।
৩. ২০১৫ সালের সংসদীয় কমিটির ৭৯তম প্রতিবেদন : একসঙ্গে দুটি পর্যায়ে সবকটি নির্বাচন আয়োজন করা হবে।
৪. শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দের নেতৃত্বাধীন উচ্চপর্যায়ের কমিটি রাজনৈতিক দল এবং বিশেষজ্ঞ সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছে।
৫. অনলাইনে https://onoe.gov.in/ এই প্রতিবেদন পাওয়া যাবে।
৬. একসঙ্গে নির্বাচন করার ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল সমর্থন প্রত্যক্ষ করা গেছে।
সুপারিশগুলি কার্যকর করার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি
১. দুটি পর্যায়ে কার্যকর করা হবে।
২. প্রথম পর্বে লোকসভা এবং বিধানসভা নির্বাচন একইসঙ্গে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
৩. দ্বিতীয় পর্বে সাধারণ নির্বাচনের ১০০ দিনের মধ্যে স্থানীয় প্রশাসন অর্থাৎ পঞ্চায়েত ও পুরসভার নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
৪. সকল নির্বাচনের জন্য অভিন্ন ভোটার তালিকা।
৫. দেশজুড়ে এটি কার্যকর করতে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা হবে।
৬. বাস্তবায়নের জন্য একটি কমিটি তৈরি করা হবে।