Cabinet
Cabinet accepts recommendations of High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections
18 SEP 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has accepted the recommendations of the High-Level Committee on Simultaneous Elections under the chairmanship of former President Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
Simultaneous elections: recommendations of high-level committee
1. Elections have been held simultaneously between 1951 and 1967.
2. Law Commission: 170th report (1999): One election to Lok Sabha and all Legislative Assemblies in five years.
3. Parliamentary Committee 79th Report (2015): suggest methods for simultaneous elections in two phases.
4. High Level Committee chaired by Shri Ram Nath Kovind extensively consulted a broad spectrum of stakeholders including political parties and experts.
5. The report is available online at: https://onoe.gov.in
6. Extensive feedback has showed there is widespread support for simultaneous elections in the country.
Recommendations and way forward
1. Implement in two phases.
2. In first phase: conduct Lok Sabha and Assembly elections simultaneously.
3. In second phase: Conduct local body elections (panchayat and municipalities) within 100 days of general elections.
4. Common electoral roll for all elections.
5. Will initiate detailed discussions throughout the country.
6. Constitute an implementation group.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
18 SEP 2024 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ, ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ –ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ: ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ
1. 1951 ਤੋਂ 1967 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
2. ਲਾਅ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ: 170ਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (1999): ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚੋਣ।
3. ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ 79ਵੀਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (2015): ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ।
4. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਦਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
5. ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ: https://onoe.gov.in
6. ਵਿਆਪਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ
1. ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ।
2. ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਇੱਕੋ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ।
3. ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ: ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੋਣਾਂ (ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਪਾਲਿਕਾ) ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ।
4. ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਵੋਟਰ ਲਿਸਟ।
5. ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ।
6. ਇੱਕ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨਾ।