Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address inaugural session of Official language Diamond Jubilee celebrations and 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan on Saturday, 14th September, in New Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs’ Official Language Department has been organizing Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan every year since 2021
Union Home Minister will launch the Diamond Jubilee Special Issue of ‘Rajbhasha Bharti’ magazine on the occasion of the Official Language Diamond Jubilee
Shri Amit Shah will also launch a commemorative postage stamp and coin to make the Diamond Jubilee memorable
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will inaugurate Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been constantly emphasizing on the development of Hindi and Indian languages ​​and better coordination between them
Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag has been established with the objective to promote use of Indian languages ​​along with Hindi and establish better coordination between them
13 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address inaugural session of Official language Diamond Jubilee celebrations and 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan on Saturday, 14th September, in New Delhi. The Department of Official Language is organizing the 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 14-15 September 2024 to commemorate the completion of 75 years of Hindi becoming the official language.
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Official Language Department of the Ministry of Home Affairs is organizing Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan every year since 2021.
Union Home Minister will launch the Diamond Jubilee Special Issue of ‘Rajbhasha Bharti’ magazine on the occasion of the Official Language Diamond Jubilee. Shri Amit Shah will also launch a commemorative postage stamp and coin to make the Diamond Jubilee memorable. Home Minister will also present the Rajbhasha Gaurav and Rajbhasha Kirti Awards on this occasion. Along with this, some more books and magazines will be released.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will launch Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been constantly emphasizing on the development of Hindi and Indian languages ​​and better coordination between them. Keeping in view the intent of the Constitution and the Prime Minister's direction, with the objective of promoting the use of Indian languages ​​along with Hindi and establishing better coordination between them, the Department of Official Language, MHA had proposed to establish Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag.
Union Home Minister had conceptualized organizing Hindi Diwas on a large scale in various cities of the country in the year 2019. Realizing this concept, Hindi Diwas and the first Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan were organized in Varanasi in 2021. After that, Hindi Diwas and the second and third Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan were organized in Surat in 2022 and Pune in 2023. These events have infused new energy among the Official Language personnel and officers across the country.
Organising Hindi Diwas event and Fourth Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan in the National Capital is also special in the sense that the Official Language Department is celebrating this occasion as the Diamond Jubilee. The 75-year journey of Hindi becoming an official language has not only crossed many important milestones but also made continuous progress in the field of technology.
In the two-day fourth Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan, an in-depth discussion will be held on the progress of Hindi as an official language, public language and contact language in last 75 years. In the post-lunch session on the first day of the conference on September 14, there will be a discussion on 'Official Language Diamond Jubilee - Progress of Hindi as an official language, public language and contact language in 75 years'. While the second session will be 'India's cultural heritage and Hindi', which will be addressed by popular Hindi poet and orator, Dr. Kumar Vishwas.
In the third session of the conference on September 15, the country's famous linguists and lexicographers will present their views on 'Role of dictionary in language teaching and specialty of Devanagari script'. The fourth session will be on 'Contribution of "Town Official Language Committee" in the implementation of official language Hindi in the era of technology'.
The fifth session will be on 'Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023: A discussion', which will be addressed by Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. The last session will be 'Indian cinema, a powerful medium for the development of Hindi language', which will be addressed by renowned actor Shri Anupam Kher and well-known film producer and director Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Vice-Chairman of Parliamentary Official Language Committee Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab and other members of the Committee, Secretaries to the Government of India, Chief Executive Officers of various banks and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), two Hindi scholars from South India, Prof. M. Govindarajan and Prof. S.R. Sarraju and two eminent scholars of Hindi world, Prof. Suryaprasad Dixit and Dr. Hariom Panwar will be present in the inaugural session. More than 10,000 participants are expected to attend the two-day conference, which includes Rajbahasa officials from all over the country as well as Hindi scholars and senior officials of the Government of India.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో రేపు అధికార భాషా వజ్రోత్సవ వేడుకలు, 4వ అఖిల భారత రాజభాషా సమ్మేళన్ ప్రారంభ వేడుకలో ప్రసంగించనున్న కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్ఫూర్తితో, 2021 నుంచి ప్రతి ఏటా అఖిల భారతీయ రాజభాషా సమ్మేళనం నిర్వహిస్తున్న హోం శాఖ అధికార భాషా విభాగం
అధికార భాషా వజ్రోత్సవ సందర్భంగా ‘రాజ్‌భాషా భారతి’ పత్రిక... వజ్రోత్సవ ప్రత్యేక సంచికను ఆవిష్కరించనున్న కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి
వజ్రోత్సవాన్ని చిరస్మరణీయం చేసేందుకు స్మారక తపాళా బిళ్ల, నాణెం విడుదల చేయనున్న శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
భారతీయ భాషా అనుభాగ్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి
హిందీ, భారతీయ భాషల అభివృద్ధి, వాటి మధ్య మెరుగైన సమన్వయం గురించి నిరంతరం ప్రస్తావిస్తున్న ప్రధాని మోదీ
హిందీతో పాటు భారతీయ భాషల వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, వాటి మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం భారతీయ భాషా అనుభాగ్ లక్ష్యం
13 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లో రేపు నిర్వహించనున్న అధికార భాషా వజ్రోత్సవ వేడుకలు, 4వ అఖిల భారతీయ రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళన్ ప్రారంభ వేడుకలో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగించనున్నారు. హిందీ అధికార భాషగా అవతరించి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా అధికార భాషా విభాగం 4వ అఖిల భారత రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళనాన్ని సెప్టెంబరు 14-15 తేదీలలో న్యూఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్ఫూర్తితో, కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమర్థ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో, హోం శాఖ అధికార భాషా విభాగం 2021 నుంచి ప్రతి ఏటా అఖిల భారత రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళనాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
అధికార భాషా వజ్రోత్సవ సందర్భంగా ‘రాజ్‌భాషా భారతి’ వజ్రోత్సవ ప్రత్యేక సంచికను కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి ఆవిష్కరించనున్నారు. వజ్రోత్సవాన్ని చిరస్మరణీయంగా మార్చేందుకు స్మారక తపాళా బిళ్ల, నాణెంను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా రాజ్‌భాషా గౌరవ్‌, రాజ్‌భాషా కీర్తి పురస్కారాలను కూడా హోంమంత్రి అందజేయనున్నారు. దీనితో పాటు మరికొన్ని పుస్తకాలు, పత్రికలు విడుదల చేయనున్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి భారతీయ భాషా అనుభవ్‌ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. హిందీ, భార‌తీయ భాష‌ల అభివృద్ధి, వాటి మ‌ధ్య మెరుగైన స‌మ‌న్వ‌యం గురించి ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ నిరంతరం ప్రస్తావిస్తుంటారు. రాజ్యాంగం ఉద్దేశం, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆదేశాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని, హిందీ సహా భారతీయ భాషల ఉపయోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, వాటి మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచే లక్ష్యంతో భారతీయ భాషా అనుభాగ్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని అధికార భాషా విభాగం, ఎంహెచ్ఎ ప్రతిపాదించింది.
2019లో దేశంలోని వివిధ నగరాల్లో హిందీ దివస్‌ను పెద్ద ఎత్తున నిర్వహించాలని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి సంకల్పించారు. ఈ పిలుపు మేరకు 2021లో వారణాసిలో హిందీ దివస్, మొదటి అఖిల భారత రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళనం నిర్వహించారు. ఆ తరువాత హిందీ దివస్ అలాగే రెండో, మూడో అఖిల భారత రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళన్ వేడుకలను వరుసగా 2022లో సూరత్‌లో, 2023లో పూణేలో నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అధికార భాషా సిబ్బంది, అధికారులలో కొత్త శక్తిని నింపాయి.
అధికార భాషా విభాగం వజ్రోత్సవ వేడుకలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న సందర్భంలో భారత రాజధానిలో హిందీ దివస్ కార్యక్రమం అలాగే నాలుగో అఖిల భారత రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళన్‌ నిర్వహించడం ప్రత్యేకతను సంతరించుకుంది. హిందీ అధికార భాషగా మారిన ఈ 75 ఏళ్ల ప్రయాణంలో అనేక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాళ్లతో పాటు సాంకేతిక రంగంలో నిరంతర పురోగతి సాధ్యమైంది.
రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ అఖిల భారతీయ రాజ్‌భాషా సమ్మేళనంలో, గత 75 ఏళ్లలో అధికార భాష, ప్రజల భాష, సంప్రదింపుల భాషగా హిందీ పురోగతిపై లోతుగా చర్చించనున్నారు. సదస్సు తొలిరోజు సెప్టెంబరు 14న మధ్యాహ్న భోజనానంతర సెషన్‌లో 'అధికారిక భాషా వజ్రోత్సవం- 75 ఏళ్లలో అధికార భాష, ప్రజా భాష, సంప్రదింపుల భాషగా హిందీ పురోగతి' అనే అంశంపై చర్చ జరగనుంది. రెండవ సెషన్‌లో 'భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం మరియు హిందీ' అనే అంశం గురించి ప్రముఖ హిందీ కవి, వక్త డా. కుమార్ విశ్వాస్ ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
సెప్టెంబరు 15న జరిగే సదస్సు మూడో సెషన్‌లో 'భాషా బోధనలో నిఘంటువు పాత్ర, దేవనాగరి లిపి ప్రత్యేకత' అనే అంశంపై దేశంలోని ప్రముఖ భాషావేత్తలు, నిఘంటువు రచయితలు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకోనున్నారు. నాలుగో సెషన్ 'సాంకేతిక యుగంలో అధికార భాష హిందీ అమలులో "పట్టణ అధికార భాషా కమిటీ" సహకారం' అనే అంశంపై నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
అయిదో సెషన్‌ 'భారతీయ న్యాయ్ సంహిత 2023, భారతీయ నాగరిక్ సురక్ష సంహిత 2023, భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినీయం 2023: ఒక చర్చ' అనే అంశంపై నిర్వహించనున్నారు. దీనిలో కేంద్ర చట్టం, న్యాయ శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘవాల్ ప్రసంగిస్తారు. చివరి సెషన్‌లో 'ఇండియన్ సినిమా, హిందీ భాష అభివృద్ధికి శక్తిమంతమైన మాధ్యమం' గురించి చర్చించనున్నారు. దీనిలో ప్రఖ్యాత నటుడు శ్రీ అనుపమ్ ఖేర్, ప్రముఖ సినీ నిర్మాత, దర్శకుడు శ్రీ చంద్రప్రకాష్ ద్వివేది ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
రాజ్యసభ డిప్యూటీ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ హరివంశ్, కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్, శ్రీ బండి సంజయ్ కుమార్, పార్లమెంటరీ అధికార భాషా కమిటీ వైస్-ఛైర్మెన్ శ్రీ భర్తృహరి మహతాబ్, ఇతర కమిటీ సభ్యులు, భారత ప్రభుత్వ కార్యదర్శులు, వివిధ బ్యాంకులు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల (పిఎస్‌యుల) ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వాహక అధికారులు, దక్షిణ భారతదేశానికి చెందిన ఇద్దరు హిందీ పండితులు ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎమ్. గోవిందరాజన్, ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్.ఆర్. సర్రాజు, ఇద్దరు ప్రముఖ హిందీ భాషా పండితులు, ప్రొఫెసర్ సూర్యప్రసాద్ దీక్షిత్, డాక్టర్ హరిఓమ్ పన్వర్‌లు ప్రారంభ వేడుకలకు హాజరు కానున్నారు. రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే ఈ సదస్సులో దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి రాజ్‌భాష అధికారులు, హిందీ పండితులు, భారత ప్రభుత్వ సీనియర్ అధికారులు సహా 10,000 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొనే అవకాశం ఉంది.