Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address inaugural session of Official language Diamond Jubilee celebrations and 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan on Saturday, 14th September, in New Delhi
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs’ Official Language Department has been organizing Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan every year since 2021
Union Home Minister will launch the Diamond Jubilee Special Issue of ‘Rajbhasha Bharti’ magazine on the occasion of the Official Language Diamond Jubilee
Shri Amit Shah will also launch a commemorative postage stamp and coin to make the Diamond Jubilee memorable
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will inaugurate Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been constantly emphasizing on the development of Hindi and Indian languages ​​and better coordination between them
Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag has been established with the objective to promote use of Indian languages ​​along with Hindi and establish better coordination between them
13 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address inaugural session of Official language Diamond Jubilee celebrations and 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan on Saturday, 14th September, in New Delhi. The Department of Official Language is organizing the 4th Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 14-15 September 2024 to commemorate the completion of 75 years of Hindi becoming the official language.
Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and under the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Official Language Department of the Ministry of Home Affairs is organizing Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan every year since 2021.
Union Home Minister will launch the Diamond Jubilee Special Issue of ‘Rajbhasha Bharti’ magazine on the occasion of the Official Language Diamond Jubilee. Shri Amit Shah will also launch a commemorative postage stamp and coin to make the Diamond Jubilee memorable. Home Minister will also present the Rajbhasha Gaurav and Rajbhasha Kirti Awards on this occasion. Along with this, some more books and magazines will be released.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will launch Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been constantly emphasizing on the development of Hindi and Indian languages ​​and better coordination between them. Keeping in view the intent of the Constitution and the Prime Minister's direction, with the objective of promoting the use of Indian languages ​​along with Hindi and establishing better coordination between them, the Department of Official Language, MHA had proposed to establish Bharatiya Bhasha Anubhag.
Union Home Minister had conceptualized organizing Hindi Diwas on a large scale in various cities of the country in the year 2019. Realizing this concept, Hindi Diwas and the first Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan were organized in Varanasi in 2021. After that, Hindi Diwas and the second and third Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan were organized in Surat in 2022 and Pune in 2023. These events have infused new energy among the Official Language personnel and officers across the country.
Organising Hindi Diwas event and Fourth Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan in the National Capital is also special in the sense that the Official Language Department is celebrating this occasion as the Diamond Jubilee. The 75-year journey of Hindi becoming an official language has not only crossed many important milestones but also made continuous progress in the field of technology.
In the two-day fourth Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan, an in-depth discussion will be held on the progress of Hindi as an official language, public language and contact language in last 75 years. In the post-lunch session on the first day of the conference on September 14, there will be a discussion on 'Official Language Diamond Jubilee - Progress of Hindi as an official language, public language and contact language in 75 years'. While the second session will be 'India's cultural heritage and Hindi', which will be addressed by popular Hindi poet and orator, Dr. Kumar Vishwas.
In the third session of the conference on September 15, the country's famous linguists and lexicographers will present their views on 'Role of dictionary in language teaching and specialty of Devanagari script'. The fourth session will be on 'Contribution of "Town Official Language Committee" in the implementation of official language Hindi in the era of technology'.
The fifth session will be on 'Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita 2023, Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita 2023 and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam 2023: A discussion', which will be addressed by Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal. The last session will be 'Indian cinema, a powerful medium for the development of Hindi language', which will be addressed by renowned actor Shri Anupam Kher and well-known film producer and director Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi.
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Vice-Chairman of Parliamentary Official Language Committee Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab and other members of the Committee, Secretaries to the Government of India, Chief Executive Officers of various banks and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), two Hindi scholars from South India, Prof. M. Govindarajan and Prof. S.R. Sarraju and two eminent scholars of Hindi world, Prof. Suryaprasad Dixit and Dr. Hariom Panwar will be present in the inaugural session. More than 10,000 participants are expected to attend the two-day conference, which includes Rajbahasa officials from all over the country as well as Hindi scholars and senior officials of the Government of India.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 14 सप्टेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राजभाषा अमृतमहोत्सव समारंभ आणि चौथ्या अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलनाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करणार
राजभाषा अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त ‘राजभाषा भारती’ मासिकाच्या अमृतमहोत्सवी विशेषांकाचे गृहमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते होणार प्रकाशन
अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री विशेष टपाल तिकीट आणि नाण्याचे प्रकाशन करणार
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री भारतीय भाषा अनुभागाचे उद्घाटन करणार
13 SEP 2024 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह शनिवारी, 14 सप्टेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे राजभाषा अमृतमहोत्सव समारंभ आणि चौथ्या अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलनाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित करतील. हिंदीला अधिकृत भाषा म्हणून मान्यता मिळाली, त्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्या निमित्त, राजभाषा विभागाने 14-15 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी भारत मंडपम, नवी दिल्ली येथे चौथ्या अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलनाचे आयोजन केले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेली प्रेरणा, आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या सक्षम मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालयाचा राजभाषा विभाग वर्ष 2021 पासून दरवर्षी अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलनाचे आयोजन करत आहे.
राजभाषा अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री ‘राजभाषा भारती’ या मासिकाच्या अमृतमहोत्सवी विशेषांकाचे प्रकाशन करतील. अमृतमहोत्सवाच्या स्मृती प्रीत्यर्थ, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह, यावेळी विशेष टपाल तिकीट आणि नाण्याचे देखील प्रकाशन करतील. यावेळी गृहमंत्री राजभाषा गौरव आणि राजभाषा कीर्ती पुरस्कार प्रदान करतील. तसेच आणखी काही पुस्तके आणि मासिकेही प्रकाशित केली जातील.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री भारतीय भाषा अनुभागाचा (विभागाचा ) शुभारंभ करतील. हिंदी आणि इतर भारतीय भाषांच्या विकासावर आणि त्यांच्यातील उत्तम समन्वयावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सातत्याने भर देत आहेत.
संविधानाचा हेतू आणि पंतप्रधानांचे निर्देश लक्षात घेऊन, हिंदीसह इतर भारतीय भाषांच्या वापराला चालना मिळावी आणि त्यांच्यात अधिक चांगला समन्वय प्रस्थापित व्हावा, या उद्देशाने, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या राजभाषा विभागाने भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला होता. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी वर्ष 2019 मध्ये देशातील विविध शहरांमध्ये हिंदी दिवस मोठ्या प्रमाणात साजरा करण्याची संकल्पना मांडली होती.
ही संकल्पना साकार करून 2021 मध्ये वाराणसी येथे हिंदी दिवस आणि पहिले अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर 2022 मध्ये सुरत आणि 2023 मध्ये पुणे येथे हिंदी दिवस आणि दुसरे आणि तिसरे अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमांनी देशभरातील राजभाषा कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये नवीन उर्मी जागृत केली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानीत हिंदी दिवस कार्यक्रम आणि चौथे अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलन आयोजित करणे हे देखील विशेष औचित्य ठरले आहे कारण राजभाषा विभाग हा अमृत महोत्सव म्हणून साजरा करत आहे. हिंदी ही राजभाषा म्हणून मान्यता पावण्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या प्रवासात अनेक महत्त्वाचे टप्पे पार करण्याबरोबरच तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रातही सातत्याने प्रगती झाली आहे.
दोन दिवसीय चौथ्या अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलनात हिंदीच्या राजभाषा, लोकभाषा आणि संपर्क भाषा म्हणून गेल्या 75 वर्षांतील प्रगतीवर गहन चर्चा होणार आहे. 14 सप्टेंबर रोजी परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी भोजनोत्तर सत्रात 'राजभाषा अमृत महोत्सव - राजभाषा, लोकभाषा आणि संपर्क भाषा म्हणून 75 वर्षांतील हिंदीची प्रगती' या विषयावर चर्चा होईल. तर 'भारताचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि हिंदी' याविषयावर दुसरे सत्र असेल. ज्यात लोकप्रिय हिंदी कवी आणि वक्ते डॉ. कुमार विश्वास यांचे भाषण होईल.
15 सप्टेंबर रोजी होणाऱ्या परिषदेच्या तिसऱ्या सत्रात 'भाषा अध्यापनातील शब्दकोशाची भूमिका आणि देवनागरी लिपीचे वैशिष्ट्य' या विषयावर देशातील प्रसिद्ध भाषातज्ज्ञ आणि कोशकार आपली मते मांडणार आहेत. चौथे सत्र 'तंत्रज्ञानाच्या युगात राजभाषा हिंदीच्या अंमलबजावणीत "नगर राजभाषा समिती'चे योगदान' या विषयावर असेल.
'भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023, भारतीय नागरीक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023 आणि भारतीय साक्ष अधिनियम 2023: एक चर्चा' या विषयावर पाचवे सत्र असून केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय मंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल त्याला संबोधित करतील. 'भारतीय चित्रपट, हिंदी भाषेच्या विकासासाठी एक सशक्त माध्यम' याविषयावरील समारोप सत्रात प्रसिद्ध अभिनेते अनुपम खेर आणि प्रसिद्ध चित्रपट निर्माता आणि दिग्दर्शक चंद्रप्रकाश द्विवेदी संबोधित करतील.
या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत 10,000 हून अधिक सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, ज्यात देशभरातील राजभाषा अधिकारी तसेच हिंदी विद्याप्रचुर आणि भारत सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांचा समावेश आहे.