Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with National Awardee Teachers
07 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Teacher - Honourable Prime Minister Sir, greetings! I am Asha Rani from '12 High School', Chandankiyari, Bokaro, Jharkhand.
Teacher: Sir, as a Sanskrit teacher, it has always been my dream to make children aware of Indian culture, which imparts the values and ideals of life through our ancient teachings, or sanskars. With this goal in mind, I have cultivated an interest in Sanskrit among my students and made it the foundation of moral education. Through various shlokas, I have endeavoured to teach them the values of life.
Prime Minister: Have you ever considered that by drawing them towards Sanskrit, you are also guiding them to a vast reservoir of knowledge? This is something that is deeply studied in our country. Have you ever explained to these children what Vedic Mathematics is? As a Sanskrit teacher, or perhaps even during your time in the teachers' room, has there ever been a discussion about Vedic Mathematics among your colleagues?
Teacher: No, Sir. Not yet.
Prime Minister: Well, you should certainly give it a try sometime. Who knows, it might benefit you all as well. There are even online classes available for Vedic Mathematics. In the UK, Vedic Mathematics has already been introduced into the curriculum in some places. Even children who are generally not interested in mathematics might find it captivating, almost like magic, once they get a glimpse of it. They will be eager to learn more. So, through Sanskrit, you could introduce them to some of our country's unique subjects.
Teacher: Sir, this is a wonderful suggestion. I will certainly take it forward.
Prime Minister: Well, best wishes to you.
Teacher: Thank you, Sir.
Teacher: Honourable Prime Minister, my regards to you. I am from Kolhapur, Maharashtra, the same district where Rajarshi Shahu Ji was born.
Prime Minister: Did you get a sore throat after coming here, or is it naturally this way?
Teacher: No, Sir, my voice has always been like this.
Prime Minister: Ah, I see, your voice is naturally like that.
Teacher: Yes, Sir, I am from Kolhapur, Maharashtra, and I am an art teacher at Samalaviya School. Kolhapur is the birthplace of Rajarshi Shahu.
Prime Minister: So, you teach art?
Teacher: Yes, Sir. I teach painting, dance, drama, music, singing, playing instruments, crafts, and other forms of art.
Prime Minister: I can see that.
Teacher: It is often the case that Bollywood or Hindi film dances dominate everywhere, but in my school, where I have been teaching for 23 years, I have choreographed performances based on Indian culture, including folk and classical dances. I have also done the Shiv Tandav Stotra. I conduct large-scale performances, with 200-300 boys, and have organized events such as Vishwi-kram. I even choreographed a performance based on the life of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, which was recorded at Vishwi-kram. I have performed the Shiv Tandav, the Hanuman Chalisa, and devotional pieces dedicated to the goddess. Because of these performances, I have gained recognition for my work in dance.
Prime Minister: I am sure you must be doing great work.
Teacher: Yes, Sir, I do it myself, and my students also perform.
Prime Minister: Indeed, but what more do you do for the students to whom you have dedicated your life?
Teacher: Sir, the students only do everything!
Prime Minister: What do they do?
Teacher: 300 to 400 children work on a single choreography. And it’s not just the students from my school. I also involve children from the surrounding slum areas, kids of sex workers, and even children in wheelchairs. I invite them as guest performers.
Prime Minister: But those children must be more interested in film songs nowadays, right?
Teacher: Yes, Sir. However, I explain to them the richness and depth found in folk dance, and I am fortunate that they listen to me.
Prime Minister: Let’s hear about it.
Teacher: Yes, I have been doing all this for the past 10 years.
Prime Minister: If a child doesn't listen to their teacher, then who else will they listen to? How long have you been teaching?
Teacher: In total, it has been 30 years, Sir.
Prime Minister: When you teach children through dance, I assume you convey some sort of message through it. What messages do you share?
Teacher: Yes, I create performances with social messages. For instance, I organized a dance drama on the dangers of drinking and driving, which I performed throughout the city as a street play. Another example is a short film I directed called 'Sparsh', where the entire technical crew consisted of my students.
Prime Minister: So, over the past few days, you must have been visiting different people’s homes—this person’s house, that person’s house. You must be quite tired. Did you meet anyone special? Did anyone seek any benefits of your visit?
Teacher: Yes, Sir, many people did, particularly those in higher education. Some even asked if I would be willing to come to their colleges if invited.
Prime Minister: So, it seems you have planned for the future. Does this mean you also engage in commercial programmes?
Teacher: Yes, I do engage in commercial work, but—
Prime Minister: Then you must have a large market.
Teacher: No, Sir, let me clarify. While I do work commercially, I use those earnings for a purpose. I have choreographed for films, but I have also adopted 11 orphaned children. I work commercially to support them.
Prime Minister: What kind of work do you do for them?
Teacher: These children were living in an orphanage and had an interest in art. The orphanage planned to send them to ITI after their 10th grade, as part of their usual practice. I wanted to break that norm, but they initially refused. So, I took the children out of the orphanage, provided them with a space to stay, and nurtured their artistic talents. As they grew, they developed their skills. Now, two of them are working as art teachers, and two others have become dance instructors in government schools under the CBSE board.
Prime Minister: That’s truly remarkable. In the end, it’s an incredible thing you have done. While others may have abandoned those children, you didn’t; you took them in and adopted them. What a noble thing to do.
Teacher: Sir, this is deeply personal to me. I grew up in an orphanage myself, so I understand what it feels like. Back then, I had nothing. So now, if I can give something to those less fortunate, it’s my greatest privilege.
Prime Minister: Not only have you lived through art, but you have lived with values. That’s truly significant.
Teacher: Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Your name, Sagar, really does suit you.
Teacher: Yes, Sir, I feel fortunate to have the opportunity to meet you and to speak with you. It’s a great privilege.
Prime Minister: Wishing you all the very best.
Teacher: Thank you, Sir.
Teacher: Namaskar, Honourable Prime Minister.
Prime Minister: Namaste.
Teacher: I am Dr. Avinasha Sharma, serving as an English Lecturer in the Haryana Education Department. Honourable Sir, I have established a language laboratory for the children of underprivileged communities in Haryana, who come from backgrounds where understanding and comprehending the English language is quite challenging. This language laboratory is not solely focused on English. It also incorporates regional languages and mother tongues.
Sir, the National Education Policy 2020 emphasises the use of Artificial Intelligence and machine learning to enhance children's learning. Keeping this in mind, I have integrated Artificial Intelligence into the laboratory. Tools like 'Speakometer' and 'Talkpal' are AI-driven, helping students learn and master correct pronunciation. I am delighted to share with you, Sir, that I have represented my state in international forums such as UNESCO, UNICEF, as well as in countries like Indonesia and Uzbekistan. The impact of these experiences has been felt in my classroom. Today, a government school in Haryana has become a global classroom where students connect with professors and students from Columbia University in Indonesia, exchanging knowledge and experiences.
Prime Minister: Could you share more about your experience, and how you achieved this, so others can learn from it as well?
Teacher: Sir, Microsoft Scarpthen is a programme that I have introduced to my students. Through their interactions with professors from Columbia University, our children are able to learn about their culture, their language, and the ways in which they advance academically. I would like to share a remarkable experience with you, Sir. When I visited Uzbekistan, I shared my experiences with my students, helping them realise that, just as English is their academic language, in Uzbekistan, people speak their native language, Uzbek, while Russian serves as the official and national language. English is their academic language, which helps them feel connected to the wider world. For them, English is not merely a part of the curriculum. This understanding has sparked a genuine interest in learning English, as they now see that English isn’t just spoken in foreign countries—it’s becoming comfortable and familiar to them. However, learning English is just as challenging for them as it can be for our Indian students.
Prime Minister: It’s wonderful that you're exposing the children to the world, but are you also familiarizing them with their own country?
Teacher: Absolutely, Sir.
Prime Minister: So, are there aspects of our country that inspire them to learn English?
Teacher: Sir, I have focused on language skill development in this laboratory. English has always been part of the curriculum, but understanding how a language is learnt is crucial. The students I teach come from diverse Haryanvi backgrounds. For example, a child from Rohtak speaks a completely different dialect than a child from Nuh.
Prime Minister: Yes, it reminds me of the days when we used to have telephones at home.
Teacher: Indeed, Sir.
Prime Minister: That box is a phone. In our home, sometimes a woman from a poor family would come to help with the work. One day, the phone rang, and she picked it up. As soon as she answered, she said, "Hello." How did she learn that?
Teacher: Sir, that’s part of language skill development. Language is acquired through listening and usage.
Prime Minister: Exactly! That’s why language can be learned so quickly by speaking it. I remember when I was in Gujarat, a family from Maharashtra moved to my place in Nadiad for work. The man was a professor, and he brought along his elderly mother. He spent all day in schools and colleges, but even after six months, he hadn’t picked up the local language. His mother, on the other hand, who wasn’t educated at all, had learnt to speak Gujarati very well. One day, when I went to their house for a meal, I asked her how she had learnt it. She simply said that she picked it up from the housemaid who only spoke Gujarati. Language is learned by speaking it.
Teacher: Absolutely, Sir.
Prime Minister: This reminds me of my school days. Our teacher was quite strict, and we used to be a bit wary of him. Rajaji had written the 'Ramayana' and 'Mahabharata', and everyone was familiar with the dialogues from the 'Ramayana'. The teacher would insist that we read Rajaji’s 'Ramayana' slowly, even though we didn’t know the language well. I knew the story, but not the language. Yet, with practice, I began to understand bits and pieces. Even recognizing just a word or two, I could tell he was talking about Sita Mata.
Teacher: Absolutely, Sir.
Prime Minister: Alright, Very good.
Teacher: Thank you, Sir. Thank you.
Prime Minister: Har Har Mahadev.
Teacher: Har Har Mahadev.
Prime Minister: For the people of Kashi, the day always begins with 'Har Har Mahadev'.
Teacher: Sir, I am delighted to have met you today. I am conducting research on plant diseases at the Agricultural Science Institute, and my primary focus is on promoting sustainable agriculture. Unfortunately, it hasn’t been properly implemented at the grassroots level yet. My goal is to teach farmers easy-to-use technologies that yield unprecedented results in the fields. I also believe that involving children, students, and women is crucial in this effort. That’s why I visit villages with students, working with farmers and encouraging women to get involved as well. With the simple techniques we have developed, we are moving towards sustainability, and the farmers are already seeing the benefits.
Prime Minister: Can you tell me what you have done?
Teacher: Sir, we have perfected a technique for seed purification. We have identified certain local microbes, and when we purify the seeds with these, the roots that develop are already well-formed. This results in a much healthier plant. The plant is less susceptible to diseases because the roots are so strong, giving it an internal strength to combat pests and diseases.
Prime Minister: You are describing the work done in the lab. How do you apply this on the land? From the lab to the land? You say that you are personally going to the farmers. How do they implement it, and how do they get started?
Teacher: Sir, we have created a 'powder formulation', which we distribute to the farmers. They use this to purify their seeds, and we have been doing this for many years. So far, we have introduced this technique in 12 villages around Varanasi, and over 3,000 women are currently learning and using this technology.
Prime Minister: And can these farmers teach other farmers as well?
Teacher: Absolutely, Sir. When a farmer comes to collect the powder, they often take enough for four other farmers as well. Farmers learn from each other by observing, and I’m pleased to say that many more have adopted the technique than those we initially taught. I don’t have the exact number right now.
Prime Minister: Which crops have been most benefitted from this?
Teacher: Primarily vegetables and wheat.
Prime Minister: Our focus is on organic farming, particularly for vegetables and wheat. Those who are concerned about preserving Mother Earth are worried about how we are harming her health. It has become critical to protect the Earth, and organic farming seems to offer a promising solution. There’s ongoing discussion among scientists about this approach.
Teacher: Yes, Sir, efforts are certainly being made in that direction. However, we are still struggling to fully convince farmers to stop using chemicals. They are afraid that if they don’t use chemicals, their crops will suffer.
Prime Minister: There is a solution to that. Let’s say a farmer has four bighas of land. He could experiment on 25%—one bigha—and continue with traditional methods on the remaining three. By dedicating a small portion to organic farming, the farmer will gain confidence. Even if there is a minor loss, say 10% or 20%, it’s manageable, and he’ll see that the rest of his crop is safe. Acharya Devvrat Ji, the Governor of Gujarat, is very committed to this cause and has done a lot of work in this area. If you visit his website—since many of you come from farming backgrounds—you’ll find a wealth of information on organic farming. Everything at the LKM you see here is done using organic farming methods, with no chemicals allowed. Acharya Devvrat Ji has developed an excellent formula using cow urine, among other things, and the results are impressive. If your university studies this as well, you could explore what could be done.
Teacher: Certainly, Sir.
Prime Minister: Alright, best wishes.
Teacher: Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Vanakkam (Greetings).
Teacher: Vanakkam, Prime Minister Ji. I am Dhautre Gandimati. I come from Tyagraj Polytechnic College, Salem Tamil Nadu and I have been teaching English in the Polytechnic College for more than 16 years. Most of my polytechnic students hail from rural backgrounds. They come from Tamil Medium Schools, So they find it difficult to speak or at least open their mouths in English.
Prime Minister: But we often have this misconception that everyone in Tamil Nadu knows English.
Teacher: Obviously Sir, They are rural people who study from the vernacular language medium. So they find it difficult, Sir. For them we teach.
Prime Minister: That’s why the New Education Policy places so much emphasis on the mother tongue.
Teacher: So, we are teaching the English language, Sir. As per the NEP 2020, we now incorporate at least three languages, including the mother tongue, in learning. We have introduced this in our autonomous institution and are now teaching technical education in the mother tongue as well.
Prime Minister: Is there anyone among you who has bravely experimented with this? For example, if there are 30 children in a school studying purely in English, and another 30 children of the same age studying the same subject in their mother tongue, which group performs better? What is your experience? When learning in the mother tongue, a child directly grasps the concept, whereas in English, the child mentally translates the idea from English to their native language, which takes up a lot of energy. Children should first be taught in their mother tongue, and later, English should be taught thoroughly as a subject.
Just as a Sanskrit teacher only speaks Sanskrit while in class, I hope the English teacher also speaks only English from the moment they enter the classroom until they leave. They should be equally proficient in English. It shouldn’t be a mix of one sentence in English and three in the mother tongue. The child can’t grasp the language that way. If we are this dedicated to teaching languages, it’s beneficial. We should cultivate in our children the desire to learn as many languages as possible. For example, schools should decide that this year, they will teach songs from five different states. Learning five songs in a year isn’t difficult. One can learn an Assamese song, or a Malayalam song, or a Punjabi song. And, of course, Punjabi isn't difficult. Alright, wish you all the best!
Teacher: Prime Minister Ji, my name is Utpal Saikia, and I am from Assam. I am currently working as a trainer in Food & Beverage Service at the North East Skill Centre in Guwahati. I have completed six years here and have successfully conducted more than 200 sessions under my guidance. Many of my trainees now work in five-star hotels across the country and abroad.
Prime Minister: How long is your course?
Teacher: It is a one-year course, Sir.
Prime Minister: Are you aware of hospitality training?
Teacher: Yes, Sir. Hospitality, Food & Beverage Services.
Prime Minister: Food & Beverage, What specific skills do you teach in that?
Teacher: We teach students how to interact with guests, how to serve food, and how to provide beverage service. We prepare students in the classroom, teaching them various techniques, such as solving guest problems and how to handle different situations with guests, Sir.
Prime Minister: Can you give some examples? At home, children often say, "I don’t want to eat this," or "I want to eat that." So, teach your technique for handling this.
Teacher: I don’t have a specific technique for children, Sir, but in terms of guests at the hotel, we train students to handle them politely and humbly, listening to their needs.
Prime Minister: So, your focus is primarily on soft skills?
Teacher: Yes, Sir. Absolutely, Sir. Soft skills.
Prime Minister: Where do most of the students who graduate from your institution find job opportunities?
Teacher: All over India, in places like Delhi and Mumbai.
Prime Minister: Mainly in big hotels?
Teacher: Yes, in major hotels. We guarantee 100 percent placement. We have a dedicated placement team that takes care of it.
Prime Minister: Since you are in Guwahati, if I ask Himanta Ji and all his ministers to allow you to train their staff and build their capacity—because guests visit them and they might not even know whether to offer water with the left hand or the right hand—would that be possible?
Teacher: Yes, absolutely. That can be done.
Prime Minister: You might be surprised to know that when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, there was a Hotel Management School there. I made it a point that I would have all my ministers and their personal staff trained on Saturdays and Sundays. They decided to teach and even the children working with me, the gardeners or cooks working for me and other ministers were getting trained. We had a syllabus of about 30 to 40 hours. After that, there was a noticeable change in their performance. When they went back home, it was immediately apparent. Their families probably wouldn't notice, but it was surprising for me as to how they had picked up these new skills. It was quite remarkable.
I learnt a lot from that experience. I think we should adopt this approach more often, making it a brand of excellence. Even small things matter, like greeting people politely as soon as they enter, or how government office employees answer the telephone. For example, some people are trained to say "Jai Hind" or "Namaste" when they answer, while others might rudely ask, "What do you want?" That's where things go wrong. Do you train them to handle such situations properly?
Teacher: Yes, Sir! I teach them these things.
Prime Minister: Well, many congratulations to you!
Teacher: Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: So, do you have any connection with Borisagar?
Teacher: Yes, Sir. My grandfather was Borisagar!
Prime Minister: Oh, was he your grandfather? I see! He was a famous comedy writer in our community. So, what do you do?
Teacher: Sir, I am a primary school teacher in Amreli, and I have been working there for the past 21 years with the life mantra of building a great nation by building a great school.
Prime Minister: What’s your speciality?
Teacher: Sir, I specialize in our folk songs.
Prime Minister: I have heard that you use quite a lot of petrol?
Teacher: Yes, Sir! Since 2003, thanks to your initiative, our school’s 'Pravesh Utsav' celebration (annual school enrollment festival) on bikes has been a successful program for teachers. Sir, I sing our traditional Garba songs, but I have adapted them to include educational themes. For instance, "Pankheda." With your permission, may I sing it?
Prime Minister: Yes, please do!
Prime Minister: This is a very famous Gujarati folk song, isn’t it?
Teacher: Yes, Sir. It’s a Garba song.
Prime Minister: You have changed the lyrics to encourage children to go to school, to study—teaching them in your own unique way.
Teacher: Yes, Sir, exactly. And, Sir, I can sing in 20 different languages.
Prime Minister: 20? Oh, wow!
Teacher: Yes, Sir. If I’m teaching about Kerala, I sing in Tamil, for example, "Va," meaning come, 'Padharo' in Rajasthani means welcome. I teach singing in Marathi, Kannada and other languages. I salute Bharat Mata, Sir!
Prime Minister: That’s amazing! Very well done!
Teacher: Thank you, Sir. 'EK Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is my life's mantra, Sir!
Prime Minister: Wonderful!
Teacher: Sir, I will continue working with even greater energy to build a developed Bharat by 2047.
Prime Minister: Very good!
Teacher: Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: When I saw your surname, I immediately remembered your grandfather, who was such a wonderful comedy writer in my state. He was very well known, but I didn’t realize you would carry on his legacy. It’s truly heartwarming to see this!
Friends, I don't have any special message for you, but I will certainly say that this selection is a significant achievement, one that comes after a long and arduous process. I won’t discuss what used to happen in the past, but today the effort is to recognize talented people in the country who are doing something new. This doesn’t mean that there aren’t better teachers than us, nor does it imply that others aren't excelling in different subjects. This is a country, a land of gems. There are crores of teachers doing remarkable work, but the spotlight has fallen on you, indicating that you possess some unique qualities.
Your efforts, especially with regards to the New Education Policy, could be of great value. In our education system, one subject could significantly strengthen our economy, but India has missed that opportunity. We must reclaim it, and it can begin in our schools—starting with tourism.
Now, you might ask whether we are supposed to teach students or engage in tourism. I am not suggesting you become involved in tourism per se, but consider this: where do most school tours take place? Typically, they visit places that the teacher hasn't seen, rather than what the student should experience. If a teacher hasn’t visited Udaipur, they’ll plan a school trip there, collect the funds for tickets and travel, and off they go.
What if, instead, we plan a whole year in advance, setting specific destinations for students of each class? For example, in the academic year 2024-2025, we could determine that the students of classes 8 or 9 will visit a particular destination. Perhaps the school chooses 3 to 5 destinations for the year, and assigns the students projects based on these destinations. Let’s say the chosen destination is Kerala. Groups of 10 students could be tasked with different projects—some researching Kerala’s social customs, others its religious traditions, and some its temples and their histories. Throughout the year, discussions about Kerala would take place, preparing the students for their visit. By the time they actually travel to Kerala, they will have a deep understanding of the place, correlating what they have read with what they see.
Now, imagine if Goa decided that this year, all schools would visit the North East. Let’s say 1,000 to 2,000 students from across Goa travel to the North East. This would not only expose the students to a new region, but it would also boost tourism in the North East. The local population would notice the influx of visitors and realize the need for more services, like tea stalls or small shops. This, in turn, would create employment opportunities.
India is such a vast country, and we are working within the field of education. You could encourage your students to participate in the current online competition, where they can vote on the best places to visit in their state. However, they shouldn’t just tick boxes; they should participate after doing some research. This is part of an effort to identify the top attractions in each state through public voting under 'Dekho Apna Desh'. This will provide online ranking to destinations through voting. Once the voting is done, the government will allocate a budget to develop infrastructure at these sites.
But how does tourism work? It's the age-old debate: which comes first, the chicken or the egg? Some say there’s no tourism because there’s no development, while others argue that tourism itself leads to development. We can address this by organizing student trips to such destinations. A well-planned, overnight stay could encourage local residents to open homestays or other small businesses, boosting the local economy. If we, as schools, collectively plan our trips, we could develop 100 top tourism destinations in India within two years. This shows the revolutionary potential of teachers.
In your daily school activities, tours are often organized, but without proper study or preparation. If you study a place thoroughly throughout the year and then visit it, not only will it enrich the students’ education, but it will also benefit the local economy. I encourage you to take your 8th or 9th grade students to visit a nearby university at some point. Contact the university and let them know that your students would like to see it.
When I was in Gujarat, I had a rule. If I was invited to a university convocation, I would agree to attend, but I would bring 50 guests with me. The university would always wonder who these guests were. When a politician says this, they often assume it means followers or supporters. But I would clarify that the 50 guests would be children from nearby government schools, especially from poorer areas. These children would sit in the front row during the convocation.
When these children, from very poor families, witness a convocation, it plants a dream in their minds—someday, I too will wear a cap and gown and receive an award. This feeling gets deeply embedded in their consciousness. If you take your students to a university and show them the importance of such events, it will inspire them in ways you can’t imagine.
Similarly, for sports events, consider this: when a block-level sports competition occurs, it is often the PT teacher and the participating students who attend. However, the entire school should ideally be present to watch and support. Even if it’s a Kabaddi match, we should be there, cheering on the sidelines. Observing these events can inspire students to become players themselves, and players may feel a sense of pride, believing they are not just representing themselves but their community as well.
As teachers, we should continuously seek innovative ways to enhance such experiences. By adding a little extra effort to what already exists, we can significantly elevate the impact. This approach will not only make the school more renowned but also change how teachers are perceived.
Moreover, you may not all know why others have received awards. You might assume that if one person has received an award, others must have earned it for similar reasons. It’s important to understand the unique qualities in those people that brought the attention of the nation towards them, and to learn from them. Can we learn those qualities as well? Use these four or five days as a study tour to gain insights into how others achieve excellence.
As I am interacting with you, I am learning from you as well in the process. I find it gratifying to see how you approach your work. In the past, we used to have pen pals; now, with social media, that concept no longer exists. But why not create a WhatsApp group with all of you? Okay when was it created? Yesterday? Okay it has been 8-10 days, which means it is a good beginning. Share your experiences and support each other. Let's say you have met a teacher from Tamil Nadu here. If you are planning a trip to Tamil Nadu, connect with the teacher there. You will realize how big a strength they will become for you. You might find someone from Kerala, Jammu and Kashmir, or another region. I am sure they will be happy to assist you. Creating such a network will foster a sense of unity and strengthen our collective efforts. I would like you to form such a group of people who feel that they are one family.
There can be no greater experience than this shared experience of 'EK Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. It demonstrates how teachers can drive significant change by paying attention to small things.
You might be tired of constantly hearing statements like, "A teacher is this, a teacher is that." It might even make you wish the speaker would stop. Let me assure you, I am not saying this for my own sake. However, when teachers are praised excessively, you may feel it is enough, and I, too, believe there is no need for endless praise.
Let’s focus instead on the student, and the immense trust their family has placed in us. That family hasn’t entrusted their child to us merely to learn how to hold a pen, use a computer, or to memorise a syllabus for good exam results. Parents send their children to us because they believe that while they may provide a foundation, it is the teacher who can add that ‘plus one’—that extra value their child needs to truly flourish.
Who will add the ‘plus one’ to the child's education? It is the teacher. Who will enhance the child’s cultural values (sanskar)? The teacher. Who will help improve their habits? Again, the teacher. Therefore, our responsibility goes beyond just theory—we must strive to add something extra, beyond what the child receives at home, to bring about meaningful change in their life.
If you make this effort, I am confident that you will succeed. And you are not alone in this task—engage with other teachers, collaborate with those in your region and state. Take on the leadership role and prepare the new generation of our country. The children you are teaching today will, in a few years, enter the workforce, and by the time they are 25 or 27, India will no longer be what it is today—it will be a developed nation.
You will likely be drawing your retirement pension in that developed India, but the students you are nurturing today will be the ones propelling that nation to greater heights. This is a huge responsibility, and remember, building a developed India is not just Modi’s vision—it is a collective mission for all of us.
Together, we must prepare a capable generation for this developed India. We must cultivate skilled and responsible citizens. If we aspire to win 25 to 50 gold medals in future sporting events, where will those athletes come from? They will emerge from the very students you are teaching today.
You have many dreams, and the laboratory to realise them is right in front of you—the raw material is the children in your classroom. It is in this ‘laboratory’ that you can experiment, innovate, and ultimately shape the future. With your efforts, you can achieve the results you desire.
My very best wishes to you all!
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ اساتذہ کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت کا متن
07 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیچر: ماننیے پردھان منتری مہودے، نمو نمہ اہم آشا رانی 12 اُچ ودیالیہ، چندن کہری بوکارو جھارکھنڈ تہ (سنسکرت میں)
جناب، سنسکرت کے استاد ہونے کے ناطے، میرا یہ خواب تھا کہ بچوں کو ہندوستان کی ثقافت سے روشناس کراؤں جس سے انہیں ہماری تمام اقدار کی سمجھ ملتی ہے جس کے ذریعے ہم اپنی اقدار اور زندگی کے نظریات کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔ اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے میں نے سنسکرت میں بچوں کی دلچسپی پیدا کی اور اسے اخلاقی تعلیم کی بنیاد بنایا اور مختلف شلوکوں کے ذریعے بچوں کو زندگی کی اقدار سکھانے کی کوشش کی۔
محترم وزیر اعظم - کیا آپ نے کبھی سوچا ہے کہ جب آپ انہیں سنسکرت زبان کی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے اسے علم کے ذخیرہ کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارے ملک میں پڑھا ہوا ہے۔ کیا ان بچوں نے کبھی یہ سیکھا ہے کہ ویدک ریاضی کیا ہے؟ تو سنسکرت کے استاد ہونے کے ناطے یا کبھی آپ کے اساتذہ کے کمرے میں اساتذہ کے درمیان، ویدک ریاضی کیا ہے؟ کبھی نہ کبھی بحث ہوئی ہوگی۔
ٹیچر– نہیں جناب عالی، اس کے بارے میں خود۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – نہیں ہوئی، آپ کبھی کوشش کیجئے، تاکہ کیا ہوگا اگر آپ سب کو بھی کام آ سکتا ہے۔ آن لائن ویدک ریاضی کی کلاسیں بھی چلتی ہیں۔ یوکے میں پہلے ہی کچھ مقامات پر نصاب میں ہے ویدک ریاضی۔ جن بچوں کو ریاضی میں دلچسپی نہیں ہوتی ہے، وہ اگر یہ تھوڑا سبھی دیکھیں گے تو ان کو لگے گا یہ جادو ہے۔ ایک دم سے اس کا من کرتا جاتا ہے سیکھنے کا۔ تو وہ سنسکرت سے ہمارے ملک کے جتنے بھی مضامین ہیں، اسے ان میں سے کچھ تو بھی واقف کروانا ویسا کبھی آپ کوشش کریں تو۔
ٹیچر – میں یہ بہت اچھی آپ نے بتایا جناب عالی، میں جاکر بتاؤں گی۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – چلیے بہت ساری نیک خواہشات ہیں آپ کو۔
ٹیچر - شکریہ۔
ٹیچر – محترم وزیر اعظم کو میرا سلام۔ میں کولہاپور سے ہوں مہاراشٹر سے، کولہاپور سے وہی ضلع راج شری شاہو ی کی جائے پیدائش۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – یہ گلا آپ کا یہاں آکر کے خراب ہوا کہ ویسے ہی ہے۔
ٹیچر – نہیں سر آواز ہی ایسی ہے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – اچھا آواز ہی ویسی ہے۔
ٹیچر – جی، تو کولہاپور سے ہوں مہاراشٹر سے۔ سمالویہ اسکول میں آرٹ کی ٹیچر ہوں۔ کولہاپور وہی ہے راج شری شاہو کی جائے پیدائش۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – یعنی آرٹ میں کیا؟
ٹیچر – آرٹ میں، میں پینٹنگ، رقص، ڈرامہ، موسیقی، گانا اور دستکاری سکھاتا ہوں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – وہ تو دکھتا ہے۔
ٹیچر - تو عموماً ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ بالی ووڈ یا ہندی فلموں کے ورزنس ہر طرف چلتے آتے ہیں، اس لیے جب سے میں وہاں 23 سال سے ہوں، میں نے اپنی ہندوستانی ثقافت اور لوک رقص سکھایا ہے اور ہمارا کلاسیکی رقص اسی کی بنیاد پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ میں نے شیو تانڈو استوتر کیا ہے۔ اور وہ بھی بڑی تعداد میں، 300-300، 200 لڑکوں کے ساتھ، جن کی عالمی درجہ بندی بھی کی گئی ہے۔ میں نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی سوانح عمری پر بھی میں کیا ہے، وہ بھی ورلڈ آرڈر میں درج تھی اور میں نے شیو تانڈو کیا ہے، میں نے دیوی کا ہنومان چالیسہ کیا ہے، میں نے دیوی کے روپ کا درشن کیا ہے، تو اس طریقے سے میں نے میں اپنے رقص کی وجہ سے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – نہیں آپ تو کرتے ہوں گے۔
ٹیچر – میں خود بھی کرتا ہوں اور میرے بچے بھی کرتے ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – نہیں وہ تو کرتے ہوں گے۔ لیکن جن طلبا کے لیے آپ کی زندگی ہے۔ ان کے لیے کیا کرتے ہیں؟
ٹیچر – وہی سب کرتے ہیں سر!
محترم وزیر اعظم – وہ کیا کرتے ہیں؟
ٹیچر – 300-300، 400 بچے رقص ایجاد میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ اور نہ صرف میرے اسکول کے بچے۔ میرے اردگرد کچی آبادی ہے، کچھ سیکس ورکرز کے بچے ہیں، کچھ وہیل چیئر والے بچے ہیں، میں انہیں بطور مہمان فنکار بھی لیتا ہوں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – لیکن ان بچوں کو تو آج سنیما والے نغمے پسند آتے ہوں گے۔
ٹیچر – جی سر لیکن میں ان کو بتاتا ہوں کہ لوک رقص میں کیا جان ہے اور میری، میری یہ خوش قسمتی ہے کہ بچرے میری بات سنتے ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – سنتے ہیں۔
ٹیچر – جی، 10 سال سے میں یہ سب کر رہا ہوں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – اب ٹیچر کی نہیں سنے گا تو بچہ جائے گا کہاں؟ کتنے سال سے آپ کر رہے ہیں؟
ٹیچر – مجموعی طور پر 30 سال سال ہوگئے ہیں سر۔
محترم وزیر اعظم - جب آپ کسی بچے کو رقص کے ذریعے فن سکھاتے ہیں تو کیا آپ اس کے ذریعے کوئی پیغام دیتے ہیں؟ آپ کیا دیتے ہیں؟
ٹیچر - جی ہاں، میں سماجی پیغامات پر تخلیق کرتا ہوں۔ مثال کے طور پر میں نے ڈرنک اینڈ ڈرائیو کے لیے ایک ڈانس ڈرامہ اسٹیج کیا تھا جسے میں نے پورے شہر میں پیش کیا تھا۔ ایک پتھ ناٹک کے طور پر۔ جیسے ہی میں نے دوسری بار بتایا کہ اسپرش نام کی ایک شارٹ فلم بنی ہے۔ جس کی پوری ٹیکنیکل ٹیم میرے شاگردوں پر مشتمل تھی ۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – تو یہ دو دن سے تین دن سے آپ لوگ سب جگہ پر آپ کا جانا ہوتا ہوگا، تھک گئے ہوں گے آپ لوگ۔ کبھی اس کے گھر، کبھی اُس کے گھر، کبھی اُس کے گھر ایسے ہی چلتا ہوگا۔ تو ان سے کوئی خاص تعارف کر لیا کیا آپ لوگوں نے؟ کوئی فائدہ حاصل کیا کہ نہیں کسی نے؟
ٹیچر – جی ہیں سر بہت سارے لوگ ایسے ہیں جو ہائر سے ہیں وہ لوگوں نے بولا تھا کہ سر اگر ہم آپ کو بلائیں گے تو آپ ہمارے کالج آئیں گے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – مطلب آپ نے آگے کا طے کر لیا ہے۔ مطلب آپ کاروباری طور پر بھی یہ پروگرام کرتے ہیں۔
ٹیچر – کاروباری طور پر بھی کرتا ہوں لیکن اس کا۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – پھر تو آپ کو بہت بڑی مارکیٹ مل گئی ہے۔
ٹیچر: نہیں جناب، میں آپ کو ایک بات بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ میں جو بھی کام کمرشل طور پر کرتا ہوں۔ میں نے فلموں کی کوریوگرافی کی ہے لیکن میں نے 11 یتیم بچوں کو گود لیا ہے۔ میں ان کے لیے تجارتی طور پر کام کرتا ہوں۔
محترم وزیراعظم: آپ ان کے لیے کیا کام کرتے ہیں؟
استاد - وہ یتیم خانے میں تھے اور ان کے لیے آرٹ … تھا تو یتیم خانے کی ایک پہل یہ ہے کہ اسے دسویں کے بعد آئی ٹی آئی میں ڈال دو۔ چنانچہ جب میں نے اس سوچ کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی تو انہوں نے کہا کہ نہیں، ہم اس کی اجازت نہیں دیتے۔ چنانچہ میں نے انہیں باہر نکالا، ایک کمرے میں رکھا۔ جیسے جیسے بچے بڑے ہوتے رہے وہاں پر آکر۔ ان کی تعلیم کی، اس میں سے دو آرٹ ٹیچر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ دو لوگ ہیں جو ڈانس ٹیچر بنے اور ایک سرکاری سکول میں لگ گئے۔ مطلب سی بی ایس ای۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – تو جو یہ بڑھیا آپ کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ آخر میں بتاتے ہیں ایسے کیسے ہوا۔ یہ بہت بڑا کام ہے کہ آپ کے من میں ان بچوں کے تئیں ہمدردی جاگنا اور کسی نے چھوڑ دیا میں نہیں چھوڑوں گا اور آپ نے ان کو گود لیا یہ بہت کام کیا ہے آپ نے۔
ٹیچر - جناب یہ معاملہ میری زندگی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ میں خود ایک یتیم خانے سے ہوں۔ اس لیے میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ اگر مجھے یہ نہ ملا تو میرے پاس کچھ بھی نہیں تھا اور جو کچھ میں نے جمع کیا ہے اگر میں محروموں کے لیے کچھ کروں تو یہ میری سب سے بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - چلیے، آپ نے صرف اپنے فن کو نہیں جیا ہے بلکہ آپ نے اپنی زندگی اقدار کے ساتھ گزاری ہے۔ یہ بہت بڑی بات ہے۔
ٹیچر – جی شکریہ جناب۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – تو سچ مچ میں نام آپ کا ساگر صحیح ہے۔
ٹیچر- جی جناب، آپ سے بات کرنا میری خوش قسمتی ہے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – بہت بہت نیک خواہشات بھییا۔
ٹیچر – آپ کا شکریہ جناب۔
ٹیچر – محترم وزیر اعظم نمسکار۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – نمستے جی۔
ٹیچر - میں ڈاکٹر اوینشا شرما ہوں، ہریانہ کے محکمہ تعلیم میں انگریزی لیکچرار کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہوں۔ محترم، ہریانہ کے محروم معاشرے کے بچے۔ جو ایک ایسے پس منظر سے آئے ہیں جہاں انگریزی زبان ان کے لیے سننا اور سمجھنا قدرے مشکل ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں نے لیبارٹری بنائی ہے۔ یہ لینگویج لیبارٹری نہ صرف انگریزی زبان کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ بلکہ اس میں علاقائی زبانوں اور مادری زبانوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس اور مشین لرننگ کے ذریعے بچوں کو پڑھانے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ان پہلوؤں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے میں نے اس لینگویج لیبارٹری میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو بھی شامل کیا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے جنریٹو ٹولز کی طرح سپیکومیدر اور ٹاک پال ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے بچہ زبان کا صحیح تلفظ سیکھتا اور سمجھتا ہے۔ مجھے آپ کے ساتھ شیئر کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے جناب۔ کہ میں نے یونیسکو، یونیسیف، انڈونیشیا اور ازبکستان جیسے ممالک میں اپنی ریاست کی نمائندگی کی اور اس کا اثر میرے طبقے تک پہنچا۔ آج ہریانہ کا ایک سرکاری اسکول ایک عالمی کلاس روم بن گیا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے بچے انڈونیشیا کی کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں بیٹھے پروفیسروں اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے اور اپنے تجربات شیئر کرتے ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – تھوڑا تجربہ بتائیں گے، کس طرح سے کرتے ہیں آپ بقیہ لوگوں کو بھی پتہ چلے؟
ٹیچر - سر مائیکروسافٹ اسکارپتن ایک قسم کا پروگرام ہے جسے میں نے اپنے بچوں سے متعارف کرایا ہے۔ جب بچے کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی ثقافت، ان کی زبان، وہ چیزیں جو وہ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال کرتے ہیں، جس طرح سے وہ اپنے ماہرین تعلیم کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ ہمارے بچے ان چیزوں کو سیکھنے کے قابل ہیں۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ ایک بہت ہی خوبصورت تجربہ شیئر کرنا چاہتی ہوں۔ جب میں ازبکستان گیا تو میں نے اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ جو تجربات شیئر کیے اس نے انہیں سمجھا دیا کہ جس طرح انگریزی ان کی تعلیمی زبان ہے اسی طرح ازبکستان کے لوگ اپنی مادری زبان ازبک بولتے ہیں۔ روسی ان کی سرکاری زبان، قومی زبان اور انگریزی ان کی علمی زبان ہے، اس لیے وہ اس دنیا سے جڑے ہوئے محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انگریزی اب ان کے لیے صرف نصاب کا حصہ نہیں ہے۔ اس زبان میں ان کی دلچسپی بڑھنے لگی ہے کیونکہ اب ایسا نہیں رہا کہ انگریزی صرف بیرونی ممالک میں بولی جاتی ہے۔ اور یہ ان کے لیے بہت آرام دہ ہے۔ یہ ان کے لیے اتنا ہی چیلنجنگ ہے جتنا ہمارے ہندوستانی بچوں کے لیے ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - نہیں، آپ بچوں کو دنیا دکھا رہی ہیں اچھی بات ہے لیکن ملک بھی دکھا رہی ہیں کیا؟
ٹیچر – بالکل جناب۔
وزیر اعظم - تو ہمارے ملک کے بارے میں کچھ چیزیں جو انہیں انگریزی سیکھنے کا احساس دلائیں گی۔
ٹیچر - جناب، میں نے اس لیبارٹری میں زبان کی مہارت کی ترقی پر کام کیا ہے۔ چنانچہ انگریزی زبان نصاب کی زبان رہی ہے۔ لیکن زبان کیسے سیکھی جاتی ہے؟ کیونکہ میرے پاس آنے والے بچے ہریانوی ماحول سے ہیں۔ اگر میں روہتک میں بیٹھے بچے سے بات کرتی ہوں تو وہ نوح میں بیٹھے بچے سے بالکل مختلف زبان میں بات کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - ٹھیک ہے، ہمارے جیسے گھر میں ٹیلی فون ہے جو پرانے وقتوں میں ہوا کرتا تھا۔
ٹیچر – ہاں جی ۔
وزیر اعظم – ڈبہ وہ فون ہے۔ اور ہمارے گھر میں ایک غریب گھرانے کی کوئی عورت یہاں کام کے لیے آتی ہے۔ اسی دوران بیل بجتی ہے اور وہ ٹیلی فون اٹھا لیتی ہے۔ جیسے ہی وہ اسے اٹھاتی ہے وہ کہتی ہے ہیلو، اس نے یہ کیسے سیکھا؟
ٹیچر: یہ زبان کی مہارت کی ترقی ہے جناب۔ زبان سننے اور استعمال کرنے سے آتی ہے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ بات چیت کے ذریعے زبان دراصل بہت جلد سیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے جب میں گجرات میں تھا، مہاراشٹر سے ایک خاندان میری جگہ ناڈیات میں نوکری کے لیے آیا، وہ پروفیسر تھے۔ اس کی بوڑھی ماں اس کے ساتھ تھی۔ اب یہ شریف آدمی دن بھر سکولوں اور کالجوں میں پڑا رہتا تھا لیکن چھ ماہ گزرنے کے باوجود زبان میں صفر ہی رہا۔ اور اس کی ماں پڑھی لکھی نہیں تھی۔ لیکن اس نے دھندھن گجراتی بولنا شروع کر دی۔ چنانچہ ایک دفعہ میں کھانے کے لیے اس کے گھر گیا، میں نے اس سے پوچھا، اس نے کہا نہیں، ہمارے گھر کی نوکرانی کو اور کچھ نہیں معلوم، تو اس نے کہا کہ میں نے سیکھا ہے۔ بات چیت سے سیکھا جاتا ہے۔
ٹیچر – بالکل جناب ۔
محترم وزیر اعظم - اب مجھے واضح طور پر وہ ٹیچر یاد ہیں جو میں اپنے اسکول میں بچپن میں تھے۔ وہ تھوڑا سخت بھی تھے۔ اور سختی ہمیں تھوڑا پریشان کرتی تھی۔ لیکن راجا جی نے رامائن اور مہابھارت لکھی ہے۔ لہٰذا، رامائن کا بہت ہی جانا پہچانا مکالمہ سب کو معلوم ہے۔ اس لیے وہ اصرار کرتے تھے کہ راجا جی نے رامائن لکھی ہے۔ اسے آہستہ آہستہ پڑھنا شروع کریں۔ کہانی جانتے تھے لیکن زبان نہیں جانتے تھے۔ لیکن انہوں نے بہت جلد ہم آہنگی پیدا کی۔ ایک دو لفظ سمجھنے کے بعد بھی ایسا لگا کہ ہاں، وہ ماں سیتا کے بارے میں کچھ بحث کر رہے ہیں۔
ٹیچر – بالکل جناب۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – چلیے، بہت اچھا۔
ٹیچر – تھینک یو سر، تھینک یو۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – ہر ہر مہادیو۔
ٹیچر - ہر ہر مہادیو،
وزیر اعظم - کاشی کے لوگ اپنے دن کی شروعات ہر ہر مہادیو کے ساتھ کرتے ہیں۔
استاد- آج آپ سے مل کر بہت خوشی ہوئی جناب۔ جناب، میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز میں پودوں کی بیماریوں پر تحقیق کر رہا ہوں اور اس میں میری سب سے بڑی کوشش یہ ہے کہ ہم پائیدار زراعت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ابھی تک مناسب طریقے سے زمینی سطح پر نہیں پہنچے ہیں۔ اس لیے میری کوشش ہے کہ کاشتکاروں کو ایسی ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کی جائے جو آسان ہو اور کھیتوں میں اس کے بے مثال نتائج دیکھنے کو مل سکیں۔ اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس کوشش میں بچوں، طلباء، میری اور خواتین کی شرکت ضروری ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میری کوشش ہے کہ میں طالب علموں کے ساتھ گاؤں جاؤں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کو بھی آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کروں۔ تاکہ یہ چھوٹی چھوٹی تکنیکیں ہم نے تیار کیں۔ اس کے ذریعے ہم پائیداری کی طرف قدم اٹھاتے ہیں۔ اور کسان بھی اس سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – کچھ بتا سکتے ہیں کیا کیا ہے؟
ٹیچر- جناب، ہم نے بیج صاف کرنے کی تکنیک کو مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ ہم نے کچھ مقامی جرثوموں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ جب ہم اس سے بیجوں کو پاک کرتے ہیں، جب جڑیں آتی ہیں تو سر پہلے سے تیار شدہ جڑیں بن جاتے ہیں۔ یہ پلانٹ کو بہت صحت مند بناتا ہے۔ وہ پودا بیماریوں سے کم شکار ہوتا ہے کیونکہ جڑیں اتنی مضبوط ہو جاتی ہیں، وہ پودے کو اندر سے کیڑوں اور بیماریوں سے لڑنے کی طاقت دیتی ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – تجربہ گاہ میں کرنے والا کام بتا رہے ہیں۔ زمین پر کیسے کرتے ہیں؟ تجربہ گاہ سے زمین پر۔ جب آپ کہہ رہے ہیں آپ خود جا رہے ہیں کسانوں کے پاس۔ وہ کیسے اس کو کرتے ہیں اور وہ کیسے شروع کرتے ہیں؟
استاد - جناب، ہم نے ایک پاؤڈر فارمولیشن بنائی ہے اور ہم یہ پاؤڈر فارمولیشن کسانوں کو دیتے ہیں اور ان کے بیج کا علاج کرتے ہیں اور ہم یہ کوششیں کئی سالوں سے مسلسل کر رہے ہیں۔ اور اب ہم وارانسی کے آس پاس کے 12 گاؤں میں یہ کام کر چکے ہیں اور اگر ہم خواتین کی تعداد کی بات کریں تو اس وقت تین ہزار سے زیادہ خواتین اس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم: ورنہ یہ لوگ جو کسان ہیں کیا کوئی اور کسان بھی تیار کر سکتے ہیں؟
استاد - بالکل جناب، کیونکہ جب ایک کسان پاؤڈر لینے آتا ہے تو وہ اپنے ساتھ چار دیگر کسانوں کے لیے لے جاتا ہے۔ اور اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ کسان بہت کچھ سیکھتے ہیں اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم نے جو سکھایا ہے اس سے کئی گنا زیادہ لوگوں نے اپنایا ہے۔ میرے پاس ابھی تک مکمل نمبر نہیں ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – بیشتر کس فصل پر اثرا پڑا اور کس۔
ٹیچر – سبزی اور گیہوں پر۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – ہمارا زور سبزیوں اور گندم پر ہے، یہ قدرتی کھیتی ہے۔ اور جو مادر دھرتی کو بچانا چاہتے ہیں۔ وہ سب اس بارے میں فکر مند ہیں کہ جس طرح ہم مادر دھرتی کی صحت کو اذیت دے رہے ہیں۔ اس ماں کو بچانا بہت ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ اور قدرتی کاشتکاری اس کے لیے ایک اچھا حل معلوم ہوتی ہے۔ اس سمت میں سائنسدانوں کے درمیان کچھ بحث ہو رہی ہے۔
ٹیچر : جی جناب، کوششیں اسی سمت میں ہیں۔ لیکن جناب، ہم کسانوں کو کیمیکل استعمال نہ کرنے پر پوری طرح قائل نہیں کر پا رہے۔ کیونکہ کسانوں کو خدشہ ہے کہ اگر ہم نے کیمیکل استعمال نہ کیا تو ان کی فصلوں کو کچھ نقصان پہنچے گا۔
وزیر اعظم - کوئی حل ہو سکتا ہے۔ فرض کریں کہ اس کے پاس چار بیگھہ زمین ہے۔ تو 25 فیصد، اسے 1 بیگھہ میں استعمال کریں، وہ کریں جو آپ روایتی طور پر تین میں کرتے ہیں۔ یعنی ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ لے کر الگ الگ الگ الگ الگ الگ الگ الگ طریقے سے کرو، پھر اسے ہمت ملے گی۔ ہاں دوست، کچھ نقصان ہو گا، 10 فیصد، 20 فیصد ہو گا۔ لیکن میری گاڑی چلے گی۔ آچاریہ دیوورت جی، جو گجرات کے گورنر ہیں، بہت وقف ہیں اور اس موضوع میں بہت کام کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ ویب سائٹ پر جاتے ہیں کیونکہ آپ میں بہت سے لوگ ایسے ہیں جو کسان پس منظر سے ہوں گے۔ اس لیے اس نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے بہت تفصیل پیدا کی۔ آپ یہاں جو ایل کے ایم دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ مکمل طور پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہاں کسی کیمیکل کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ آچاریہ دیوورت جی نے بہت اچھا فارمولا تیار کیا۔ کوئی بھی ایسا کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ گائے کے پیشاب وغیرہ سے کرتے ہیں اور بہت اچھے نتائج حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ یہ بھی پڑھتے ہیں تو دیکھیں کہ آپ کی یونیورسٹی میں کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔
ٹیچر – ضرور جناب۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – چلیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ٹیچر – شکریہ سر۔
محترم وزیر اعظم - ونکّم
استاد – ونکّم وزیر اعظم جی۔ میں دھوترے گندمتی ہوں۔ میں تیاگراج پولی ٹیکنک کالج، سیلم تمل ناڈو سے آیا ہوں اور میں 16 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے پولی ٹیکنک کالج میں انگریزی پڑھا رہا ہوں۔ پولی ٹیکنک کے میرے زیادہ تر طلباء کا تعلق دیہی پس منظر سے ہے۔ وہ تمل میڈیم اسکولوں سے آتے ہیں، اس لیے انھیں انگریزی میں بولنا یا کم از کم اپنا منہ کھولنا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم - لیکن ہمیں یہ وہم ہے۔ شاید ہر کوئی سوچے گا کہ تمل ناڈو کا مطلب ہے ہر کوئی انگریزی جانتا ہے۔
ٹیچر - ظاہر ہے جناب، وہ دیہی لوگ ہیں جو مقامی زبان کے ذریعہ تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ تو انہیں مشکل پیش آتی ہے جناب۔ ان کے لیے ہم پڑھاتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم – اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں مادری زبان پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔
استاد - لہذا ہم انگریزی زبان سکھا رہے ہیں جناب اور این ای پی 2020 کے مطابق کم از کم تین زبانیں اب ہماری مادری زبان میں سیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اب ہم نے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اب ہم نے اپنی مادری زبان کو فنی تعلیم سیکھنے میں بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔
محترم وزیر اعظم: کیا آپ میں سے کوئی ہے جس نے بڑی ہمت کے ساتھ ایسا تجربہ کیا ہو؟ فرض کریں کہ ایک سکول میں 30 بچے ہیں، وہ خالصتاً انگریزی زبان میں پڑھتے ہیں اور 30 ​​دوسرے برابر کے بچے اسی مضمون کو اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھتے ہیں۔ تو سب سے آگے کون جاتا ہے، کون سب سے زیادہ جانتا ہے آپ لوگوں کو کیا تجربہ ہے؟ کیونکہ مادری زبان میں جو کچھ ہے، وہ ذہنی طور پر اس کا انگریزی میں ترجمہ کرے گا اور پھر اسے سمجھنے کی کوشش کرے گا، اس میں بہت توانائی درکار ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے بچوں کو ان کی مادری زبان میں بہت اچھے طریقے سے پڑھایا جائے اور بعد میں انگریزی کو بطور مضمون پڑھایا جائے۔ یعنی جیسے یہ سنسکرت ٹیچر کلاس میں جا رہی ہوں گی اور کلاس روم سے باہر آ رہی ہوں گی، مجھے امید ہے کہ وہ سنسکرت کے علاوہ کوئی اور زبان استعمال نہیں کر رہی ہوگی۔ اسی طرح انگریزی کے استاد کو بھی چاہیے کہ وہ کلاس روم میں داخل ہونے سے لے کر باہر آنے تک کوئی دوسری زبان نہ بولے۔ اگر آپ انگلش کرتے ہیں تو آپ بھی اتنا ہی اچھا کریں گے۔ پھر ایسا نہیں ہے کہ بھائی ایک جملہ انگریزی میں اور تین جملے مادری زبان میں پڑھائیں گے۔ تاکہ وہ بچہ پکڑ نہ سکے۔ اگر ہم زبان سے اتنی ہی لگن رکھتے ہیں تو یہ بری بات نہیں اور ہمیں اپنے بچوں میں یہ عادت ڈالنی چاہیے۔ ان کے ذہن میں یہ خواہش ہونی چاہیے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانیں سیکھیں اور اس لیے کبھی کبھی اسکول میں یہ فیصلہ کیا جائے کہ اس بار ہم اپنے اسکول میں بچوں کو پانچ مختلف ریاستوں کے گانے پڑھائیں گے۔ ایک سال میں پانچ گانے مشکل نہیں ہیں۔ تو آپ کو پانچ زبانوں میں گانے معلوم ہوں گے، کچھ آسامی میں کریں گے، کچھ ملیالم میں کریں گے، کچھ پنجابی میں کریں گے، ہم بہرحال پنجابی کر سکتے ہیں۔ آئیے ہم آپ کو نیک خواہشات دیں۔ آپ سبھی کو نیک خواہشات۔
استاد - وزیر اعظم، میرا نام اتپل سیکیا ہے اور میں آسام سے ہوں۔ میں فی الحال نارتھ ایسٹ اسکل سنٹر گوہاٹی میں فوڈ اینڈ بیوریج سروس میں بطور ٹرینر کام کر رہا ہوں۔ اور میں نے یہاں نارتھ ایسٹ اسکل سنٹر میں ابھی چھ سال مکمل کیے ہیں۔ اور میری رہنمائی سے اب تک 200 سے زائد سیشنز کامیابی سے تربیت پا چکے ہیں۔ اور ملک اور بیرون ملک فائیو سٹار ہوٹلوں میں کام کریں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – کتنے عرصے کا کورس ہے آپ کا؟
ٹیچر – ایک سال کا کورس ہے سر۔
ٹیچر – ایک سال اور میزبانی کا جانتے ہیں۔
ٹیچر – میزبانی خوردنی اشیاء اور مشروبات خدمات۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – خوردنی اشیاء اور مشروبات، اس میں کیاخاص چیز سکھاتےہیں آپ؟
ٹیچر - ہم سکھاتے ہیں کہ مہمانوں سے کیسے بات کرنی ہے، کھانا کیسے سرو کرنا ہے، مشروبات کیسے پیش کرنا ہے، اس لیے ہم کلاس روم میں طلباء کو پہلے سے تیار کرتے ہیں۔ مختلف طریقے سکھاتے ہیں کہ مہمانوں کے مسائل کیسے حل کیے جائیں، ان سے کیسے نمٹا جائے، یہ سب کچھ ہم سکھاتے ہیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم: مجھے کچھ مثالیں بتائیں۔ ان لوگوں کے گھروں میں بچے ایسا سلوک کرتے ہیں، میں یہ نہیں کھاؤں گا، میں یہ کھاؤں گا، میں یہ نہیں کھاؤں گا۔ تو آپ انہیں اپنی تکنیک سکھائیں۔
ٹیچر : میرے پاس بچوں کے لیے کوئی تکنیک نہیں ہے، لیکن جو مہمان ہمارے ہوٹل میں آتے ہیں، ان کے ساتھ کیسے پیش آتے ہیں، یعنی شائستگی اور عاجزی سے ان کی باتیں سن کر۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – یعنی زیادہ تر آپ کی توجہ سافٹ اسکلز پر ہے۔
ٹیچر – ہاں جی سر، ہاں جی سر، سافٹ اسکلز۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – بیشتر وہاں سے نکلے ہوئے بچوں کو روزگار کے لیے ایک موقع کہاں رہتا ہے؟
ٹیچر – پورے بھارت میں، جیسے کہ دہلی ہوگیا، ممبئی۔
محترم وزیر اعظم – خصوصاً بڑے بڑے ہوٹلوں میں۔
اساتذہ - بڑے ہوٹلوں میں۔ ہمارا مطلب ہے کہ 100 فیصد روزگار کی ضمانت ہے۔ ایک پلیسمنٹ ٹیم ہے، وہ اس کی دیکھ بھال کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - آپ گوہاٹی میں ہیں، اگر میں ہیمنتا جی سے کہوں کہ آپ ہیمنتا جی کے تمام وزراء کے عملے کو تربیت دیں اور ان کے اندر یہ صلاحیت پیدا کریں۔ کیونکہ ان کے یہاں مہمان آتے ہیں اور اس کو معلوم نہیں ہوتا اس کو بائیں ہاتھ سے پانی دوں یا دائیں ہاتھ سے، تو ہو سکتا ہے؟
ٹیچر - یقینی طور پر ہو سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم - دیکھیں، آپ اس سے حیران رہ جائیں گے۔ جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا۔ تو میرا یہاں ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اسکول تھا۔ اس لیے میں نے پرزور گزارش کی تھی کہ میرے تمام وزراء اور ان کا پرسنل اسٹاف ہفتہ، ہفتہ، اتوار کو جاکر پڑھائیں گے۔ چنانچہ اس نے رضاکارانہ طور پر پڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور میری جگہ پر کام کرنے والے تمام بچے باغبان یا باورچی کے طور پر کام کرتے تھے۔ تمام وزراء کا تقریباً 30، 40-40 گھنٹے کا نصاب تھا۔ اس کے بعد ان کی کارکردگی میں بہت تبدیلی آئی اور گھر میں داخل ہوتے ہی نظر آنے لگی۔ وہ واہ کوئی نئی چیز لگتی ہے اور گھر والوں نے شاید اس پر زیادہ توجہ نہیں دی، میرے لیے یہ بڑی حیرانی کی بات تھی کہ تم نے یہ سب کیسے کیا؟ اس لیے میں وہاں سیکھنے کے بعد آتا تھا، اس لیے سوچتا ہوں کہ کبھی کبھی ایسا بھی کیا جائے تاکہ یہ بڑا یا چھوٹا برانڈ بن جائے جیسے گھر میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو آتے ہی ہیلو کہنا، جیسے اٹھانا۔ ٹیلی فون کچھ لوگ سرکاری دفاتر میں تربیت یافتہ ہیں۔ کیا وہ 'جے ہند' کہہ کر فون اٹھائیں گے یا 'نمستے' کہہ کر فون اٹھائیں گے، کوئی کہے گا 'ہاں'، آپ کہنا کیا چاہتے ہیں؟ تو یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں چیزیں خراب ہوتی ہیں۔ تو آپ اسے ٹھیک سے سکھاتے ہیں؟
ٹیچر – سکھاتے ہیں سر، سکھاتے ہیں۔
محترم وزیراعظم: چلیے، بہت بہت مبارک ہو آپکو۔
ٹیچر: شکریہ جناب!
محترم وزیر اعظم : تو بوری ساگر آپ کے کچھ تھے کیا؟
ٹیچر: ہاں تھے سر، دادا تھے!
محترم وزیر اعظم : دادا تھے؟ اچھا! وہ ہمارے مزاحیہ قلم کار ہوا کرتے تھے۔ تو آپ کیا کرتے ہیں؟
ٹیچر : سر، میں امریلی کا ایک پرائمری اسکول ٹیچر ہوں اور 21 سال سے وہاں کام کر رہا ہوں کہ ایک بہتر ملک کی تعمیر سے بہتر اسکول کی تعمیر کے لیے...
محترم وزیراعظم: آپ کی کیا خاصیت ہے؟
ٹیچر : سر میں ہمارے جو لوک گیت ہیں نا۔۔۔
محترم وزیر اعظم : کہتے ہیں آپ بہت پیٹرول جلاتے ہیں؟
ٹیچر: جی جناب، بائیک پر ہمارا انٹری فیسٹیول 2003 سے اساتذہ کے لیے ایک کامیاب پروگرام ہے۔ جناب، ہمارے مقامی گربا گانوں کو تعلیمی گانوں میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے اور میں انہیں پنکھیڑا ہے ہمارا، اگر آپ گاتا ہوں۔ مجھے اجازت دیں، کیا میں گانا گا سکتا ہوں؟
محترم وزیر اعظم : ہاں، ہو جائے!
محترم وزیر اعظم : یہ گجراتی کا بہت مقبول عام لوک گیت ہے۔
ٹیچر : جی سر، یہ گربہ گیت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم: اس نے اپنا جملہ بدل دیا ہے اور وہ کہہ رہے ہیں کہ وہ گانوں کے ذریعے بچوں کو کہہ رہے ہیں کہ ارے بھائی تم سکول جاؤ، پڑھو، یعنی وہ اپنے طریقے سے کر رہا ہے۔
ٹیچر : جی سر، اور سر 20 زبانوں کے گیت بھی میں گا سکتا ہوں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم : 20، ارے واہ!
استاد: اگر میں بچوں کو کیرالہ کے بارے میں پڑھاتا ہوں، اگر میں تمل میں پڑھاتا ہوں تو تمل کے دوست ہیں یا آئیں، خوش آمدید، اگر میں مراٹھی میں پڑھاتا ہوں، اگر کنڑ میں… میں ہندوستان ماتا کو سلام کرتا ہوں، جناب! اگر میں اسے راجستھانی میں گاتا ہوں تو........
محترم وزیر اعظم: بہت بہت بڑھیا۔
ٹیچر: تھینک یو سر! سر ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت،یہی میری زندگی کا اصول ہے سر!
محترم وزیر اعظم: چلیے بہت بہت۔۔۔
ٹیچر: اور سر 2047 میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی اور توانائی سے کام کروں گا سر۔
محترم وزیر اعظم: بہت اچھا۔
ٹیچر: تھینک یو سر
وزیر اعظم: جب میں نے ان کی کنیت دیکھی تو میں ان کے دادا سے واقف تھا، تو آج مجھے یاد آیا کہ ان کے دادا میری ریاست میں بہت اچھے مزاح نگار ہوا کرتے تھے، وہ بہت مشہور تھے، لیکن مجھے نہیں معلوم تھا کہ آپ نے اس وراثت کو سنبھالا ہوگا۔ مجھے بہت اچھا لگا!
ساتھیو،
میری طرف سے آپ سب کے لیے کوئی خاص پیغام تو نہیں ہے، لیکن میں یہ ضرور کہوں گا کہ یہ انتخاب حاصل کرنا ایک بڑا اثاثہ ہے، یہ ایک طویل عمل سے نکلتا ہے۔ پہلے کیا ہوا کرتا تھا اس پر بحث نہیں کرتا، لیکن آج کوشش یہ ہے کہ ملک میں ایسے ذہین لوگ ہیں جو کچھ نیا کر رہے ہیں، اس کا یہ مطلب نہیں کہ ہم سے اچھے استاد نہیں ہوں گے، جو کسی میں اچھے نہیں۔ دوسرے موضوع کو کرنا چاہیے، ایسا نہیں ہو سکتا۔ یہ ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس میں بڑی دولت ہے، وسندھرا۔ لاکھوں اساتذہ ہوں گے جو بہترین کام کر رہے ہوں گے، لیکن ہم پر نظر پڑی ہوگی، ہماری کوئی نہ کوئی خاصیت ہوگی۔ خاص طور پر ملک میں نئی ​​تعلیمی پالیسی کے لیے آپ کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششیں کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔ دیکھو، ہندوستان کی طرح ہمارے تعلیمی نظام میں، ایک مضمون ہمارے معاشی نظام کو بہت زیادہ تقویت دے سکتا ہے اور ہندوستان نے یہ موقع گنوا دیا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر ہمیں اسے حاصل کرنا ہے اور یہ ہمارے اسکولوں سے شروع ہوسکتا ہے اور وہ ہے سیاحت۔
اب آپ کہیں گے کہ ہم بچوں کو پڑھائیں گے یا سیاحت کریں گے۔ میں یہ نہیں کہہ رہا کہ آپ سیاحت کریں لیکن اگر سکول کے اندر ٹور جائیں تو زیادہ تر ٹور وہیں جاتے ہیں جہاں ٹیچر نے نہیں دیکھا۔ ٹور وہاں نہیں جاتا کہ طلبہ کو کیا دیکھنا چاہیے۔ اگر استاد ادے پور میں رہ گئے تو ہم منصوبہ بنائیں گے کہ اس بار اسکول ادے پور جائے گا اور پھر ہم سب سے جتنے پیسے چاہیں گے، ٹکٹ کا خرچہ لے کر جائیں گے، لیکن میرے لیے تو ایسا ہی ہے۔ ایک ماں ایک بچے سے کہتی ہے کہ اگر ہم آئس کریم کھانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہم کبھی کبھی اس کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں اور سال بھر کا کام آپ لوگ طے کرتے ہیں کہ کس نے کرنا ہے، کیسے کرنا ہے؟ اب سے یا 2024-2025 میں کلاس 8 یا 9 کے لئے یہ طالب علموں کی منزل ہوگی؟ یہ 9 اور 10 کے لیے ہو گا اور پھر آپ جو بھی فیصلہ کریں گے... ہو سکتا ہے یہ سکول 3 منزلوں کا فیصلہ کرے، ہو سکتا ہے یہ سکول 5 منزلوں کا فیصلہ کرے اور انہیں سال بھر کام دیا جائے کہ اب آپ کو ایک پروجیکٹ دیا جائے کہ اگلے سال ہم جا رہے ہیں۔ کیرالہ میں، 10 طلباء کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا جائے گا جو ان پر کیرالہ کے سماجی رسم و رواج اور روایات کو پیش کرے گا۔ 10 طلبہ بحث کریں گے کہ وہاں کی مذہبی روایات کیا ہیں، مندر کیسے ہیں، کتنے پرانے ہیں، 10 طلبہ تاریخ پر کریں گے، سال بھر میں ایک یا دو گھنٹے اس پر بحث ہوگی، کیرالہ، کیرالہ، کیرالہ چلتا رہے۔ اور پھر کیرالہ کے لیے نکل پڑیں۔ جب آپ کے بچے کیرالہ جائیں گے تو وہ پورے کیرالہ کو سمیٹ کر واپس آئیں گے۔ وہ ایسے ہوں گے جیسے میں نے پڑھا ہے، ٹھیک ہے یہ وہ ہے، یہ آپس میں جڑے گا۔
اب سوچیں، فرض کریں گوا نے فیصلہ کیا کہ اس بار ہم شمال مشرق جائیں گے اور فرض کریں کہ تمام اسکولوں کے 1000-2000 بچے نارتھ ایسٹ جائیں گے، تو وہ شمال مشرق کو دیکھیں گے۔ لیکن کیا شمال مشرقی سیاحت کو فائدہ ہوگا یا نہیں؟ اگر یہ لوگ شمال مشرق سے ہیں تو شمال مشرقی لوگ محسوس کریں گے کہ اب اتنے لوگ آ رہے ہیں، انہیں چائے پینے کے لیے کچھ دکانیں کھولنی ہوں گی۔ اگر کوئی سمجھتا ہے کہ یہ چیز زیادہ بکتی ہے تو ہاں بھائی ہمارا روزگار بڑھ جائے گا۔ ہندوستان اتنا بڑا ملک ہے، ہم تعلیم میں مصروف ہیں اور اس بار آپ اپنے طلباء کو بتائیں کہ ایک آن لائن مقابلہ چل رہا ہے اور آپ کے اسکول کے تمام بچوں کو اس میں حصہ لینا چاہیے، لیکن آپ کو صرف ٹک مارک نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد کیا. ابھی مقابلہ چل رہا ہے، اپنے ملک کو دیکھو، آن لائن رینکنگ چل رہی ہے، لوگ ووٹ ڈال رہے ہیں اور ہماری کوشش ہے کہ اس ریاست کے لوگ ووٹ دیں اور فیصلہ کریں کہ یہ ہماری ریاست میں نمبر ون چیز ہے، جو دیکھنے کے لائق ہے۔ جیسا کہ یہ ہے. ووٹنگ کے ذریعے آپ کا انتخاب ہونے کے بعد، حکومت کچھ بجٹ مقرر کرے گی، وہاں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرے گی اور پھر اسے ترقی دے گی۔ لیکن یہ سیاحت سیاحت کیسے بنتی ہے مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ پہلے مرغی آتی ہے یا پہلے انڈا… کچھ لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ سیاحت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ترقی نہیں ہوتی۔ کچھ لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ سیاحت آئے گی تو ترقی کرے گی، اس لیے ہم طلبہ سے شروعات کر سکتے ہیں، وہاں منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ جا سکتے ہیں، رات کو وہاں قیام کریں گے، تو وہاں کے لوگوں کو لگے گا کہ اب روزگار کا امکان ہو گا۔ تو ہوم اسٹے بننا شروع ہو جائیں گے۔ آٹو رکشہ چلانے والے آئیں گے، یعنی اگر ہم صرف اسکول میں بیٹھ کر فیصلہ کر لیں، تو ہم اس ملک میں 2 سال میں 100 ٹاپ ڈیسٹینیشن ٹورازم تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک مثال ہے کہ ایک استاد کتنا بڑا انقلاب لا سکتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، آپ کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں، آپ اپنا اسکول کا باقاعدہ کام کرتے ہیں، آپ یہاں سے ٹور پر جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن مطالعہ نہیں کیا جاتا۔ جس جگہ جانا ہو وہاں اگر پورا سال پڑھا جائے تو وہ تعلیم ہو جاتی ہے۔ اگر ہم اس جگہ جائیں تو وہاں کی معیشت کو فائدہ ہو سکتا ہے۔
اسی طرح میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جہاں بھی آپ کے آس پاس کوئی یونیورسٹی ہے، کسی وقت آپ کے آٹھویں سے نویں جماعت کے بچے اس یونیورسٹی کا دورہ ضرور کریں۔ ہمیں یونیورسٹی سے بات کرنی چاہیے کہ ہمارے 8ویں کلاس کے بچے آج یونیورسٹی دیکھنے آئیں گے۔ جب میں گجرات میں تھا تو میرا ایک اصول تھا، اب اگر مجھے کسی یونیورسٹی میں کانووکیشن میں بلایا جاتا تو میں انہیں کہتا کہ میں ضرور آؤں گا لیکن میرے ساتھ میرے 50 مہمان آئیں گے۔ تو یونیورسٹی والے سوچ رہے تھے کہ یہ 50 مہمان کون آئیں گے۔ اور جب سیاستدان یہ کہتا ہے تو اسے لگتا ہے کہ اس کے پیروکار آ رہے ہوں گے۔ تب میں کہتا تھا کہ یونیورسٹی کے 5-7 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں اگر کوئی سرکاری اسکول ہے جہاں کچی آبادیوں کے غریب بچے پڑھتے ہوں تو ایسے 50 بچے میرے مہمان ہوں گے اور آپ کو انہیں پہلی صف میں بٹھانا پڑے گا۔ اب جب یہ بچے اس کانووکیشن کو دیکھتے ہیں تو وہ انتہائی غریب گھرانوں کے بچے ہیں، اسی دن ان کے ذہن میں ایک خواب بویا جاتا ہے۔ کسی دن میں بھی ایسی ٹوپی اور ایسا کُرتا پہن کر ایوارڈ لینے جاؤں گا۔ یہ احساس اس کے ذہن میں ثبت ہو جاتا ہے۔ اگر آپ بھی اپنے سکول کے ایسے بچوں کو ایسی یونیورسٹی دیکھنے لے جائیں تو یونیورسٹی سے بات کریں کہ جناب یہاں اتنی بڑی باتیں ہوتی ہیں، ہم دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح کھیلوں کے مقابلے ہوتے ہیں، بعض اوقات ہم کیا کرتے ہیں، جیسے کہ بلاک لیول کے کھیلوں کے مقابلے ہوں گے تو وہ پی ٹی کون کرے گا؟ استاد جانتا ہے، کھیلنے والا بچہ جانتا ہے، وہ جائے گا۔ دراصل پورے اسکول کو کھیل دیکھنے جانا چاہیے۔ کبڈی بھی چل رہی ہو ہم کنارے بیٹھ کر تالیاں بجائیں گے۔ کبھی کبھی، کچھ ہی وقت میں، کوئی کھلاڑی بننے کی طرح محسوس کرتا ہے۔ کھلاڑی کو یہ بھی لگتا ہے کہ میں اکیلا نہیں ہوں جو اپنے جنون کی وجہ سے کھلاڑی بن گیا ہوں۔ میں گیم کھیل رہا ہوں، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ میں ایک معاشرے کی اچھی نمائندگی کر رہا ہوں۔ اس کے اندر ایک احساس بیدار ہوتا ہے۔ بحیثیت استاد مجھے ایسی چیزوں کو ایجاد کرتے رہنا چاہیے اور بغیر کسی اضافی محنت کے مجھے اسے پلس ون بنانا ہے، اگر ہم یہ کر سکتے ہیں تو آپ دیکھیں سکول بھی مشہور ہو جائے گا، اس میں کام کرنے والے اساتذہ ہی ہوں گے۔ یہاں تک کہ کاپی کو دیکھنے کا احساس بھی بدل جائے گا۔ دوسرا، آپ لوگ زیادہ تعداد میں نہیں ہیں لیکن آپ سب کو معلوم نہیں ہوگا کہ دوسروں کو یہ ایوارڈ کس وجہ سے ملا ہے۔ آپ کبھی نہیں جانتے، آپ کو لگتا ہے کہ اگر مجھے مل گیا ہے تو اسے بھی مل گیا ہوگا۔ میں یہ کرتا ہوں، میں سمجھتا ہوں، وہ بھی کچھ کر رہا ہوگا، مجھے مل گیا، ایسا نہیں ہے… آپ کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ ان سب میں کیا خاصیت ہے، ان لوگوں میں کیا فرض ہے؟ جس پر ملک ان کا مقروض ہے اس طرف توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ کیا میں اس سے دو چیزیں سیکھ کر جا سکتا ہوں؟ آپ کے لیے یہ چار پانچ دن ایک طرح کا مطالعاتی دورہ ہے۔ آپ کی عزت اور فخر ہونا ایک چیز ہے، لیکن جیسا کہ میں آپ سب سے بات کر رہا ہوں، میں آپ سے سیکھ رہا تھا۔ بس یہ جاننا چاہتا تھا کہ آپ لوگ یہ کیسے کرتے ہیں۔ اب یہ بات میرے لیے بہت خوش آئند تھی اور اسی لیے میں کہتا ہوں کہ آپ کے جتنے بھی دوست ہیں، ایک زمانے میں جب ہم چھوٹے تھے، ہم قلمی دوست سمجھے جاتے تھے۔ اب جب کہ سوشل میڈیا ہے، وہ دنیا ختم ہوگئی ہے۔ لیکن کیا آپ سب کا واٹس ایپ گروپ بنایا جا سکتا ہے؟ سب لوگ! وہ لوگ جو کب سے آس پاس ہیں؟ ٹھیک ہے، یہ کل بنایا گیا تھا. ٹھیک ہے، 8-10 دن گزر چکے ہیں، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ ایک اچھی شروعات ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے تجربات کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شیئر کرنا چاہیے۔ اب آپ یہاں تمل ناڈو کے ایک استاد سے ملے ہیں۔ آپ کا ٹور تامل ناڈو جا رہا ہے، آپ کے اسکول کا، ابھی سے انہیں بتاؤ، بس انہیں بتاؤ، دیکھو تمہاری طاقت کتنی بڑھ جائے گی۔ آپ کو کیرالہ سے کوئی ملے گا، میں اسے جانتا ہوں، جموں و کشمیر، میں اس سے واقف ہوں۔ آپ فکر نہ کریں، میں انہیں کال کروں گا۔ ان چیزوں کا بڑا اثر ہے اور میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ لوگوں کا ایک ایسا گروپ بنیں جو محسوس کریں کہ ہم ایک خاندان ہیں۔ ایک ہندوستان، ایک بہتر ہندوستان، اس سے بڑا کوئی تجربہ نہیں ہوسکتا۔ اگر آپ ایسی چھوٹی چھوٹی باتوں پر توجہ دیں تو میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں اساتذہ کا بہت بڑا تعاون شامل ہوتا ہے۔
آپ بھی سن سن کر تھک گئے ہوں گے۔ استاد ایسا ہوتا ہے، استاد ایسا ہوتا ہے، پھر آپ کو بھی لگتا ہے کہ وہ اسے روک دے تو بہتر ہو گا، یعنی میں یہ میرے لیے نہیں کہہ رہا۔ لیکن جب استاد کی تعریف اتنی بڑھ جائے تو آپ کو بھی لگتا ہے کہ بہت ہو گیا۔ مجھے بھی لگتا ہے کہ تالیوں کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ آئیے اس طالب علم کو دیکھتے ہیں، اس خاندان نے کتنے اعتماد کے ساتھ وہ بچہ ہمارے حوالے کیا ہے۔ اس خاندان نے بچے کو ہمارے حوالے اس لیے نہیں کیا کہ آپ اسے قلم پکڑنا سکھائیں، کمپیوٹر استعمال کرنا سکھائیں، اس نے وہ بچہ آپ کے حوالے نہیں کیا تاکہ آپ اسے کچھ سلیبس سکھائیں، تاکہ وہ اچھے نتائج حاصل کرے۔ امتحان، صرف اسی لیے اسے نہیں بھیجا گیا ہے۔ والدین کو لگتا ہے کہ وہ جو دے رہے ہیں اس سے زیادہ نہیں دے سکیں گے، اگر کوئی پلس ون کر سکتا ہے تو ان کا استاد بھی کر سکتا ہے۔ اور اس لیے بچے کی زندگی میں تعلیم میں پلس ون کون دے گا؟ استاد کرے گا۔ سنسکار میں پلس ون کون کرے گا؟ استاد کرے گا۔ اس کی عادات کون درست کرے گا، اس کے علاوہ ایک استاد؟ اور اسی لیے ہمیں پلس ون تھیوری رکھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس کے گھر سے جو کچھ ملا اس میں مزید اضافہ کروں گا۔ اس کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لانے میں میرا بھی کچھ حصہ ہو گا۔ اگر یہ کوششیں آپ کی طرف سے ہیں تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ تمام اساتذہ سے بہت کامیابی کے ساتھ بات کریں گے اور آپ اکیلے نہیں ہیں۔ اپنے علاقے، اپنی ریاست کے اساتذہ سے بات کریں۔ آپ قیادت سنبھالیں اور ہمارے ملک کی نئی نسل کو تیار کریں کیونکہ آج جو بچے آپ تیار کر رہے ہیں جب وہ روزگار کے قابل ہو جائیں گے یا 25-27 سال کی عمر کو پہنچ جائیں گے تو یہ ملک آج جیسا نہیں ہو گا۔ آپ اس ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں ریٹائرمنٹ پنشن لے رہے ہوں گے۔ لیکن آج آپ جس شخص کو تیار کر رہے ہیں وہ ایک طاقتور شخصیت بننے والا ہے جو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔ یعنی آپ کے پاس کتنی بڑی ذمہ داری ہے، یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، یہ صرف مودی کا پروگرام نہیں ہے۔
ہم سب کو مل کر ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایسا انسانی گروپ بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے قابل شہری تیار کرنے ہیں، ایسے ہی قابل نوجوان تیار کرنے ہیں۔ اگر ہم مستقبل میں کھیلوں میں 25-50 گولڈ میڈل لانا چاہتے ہیں تو وہ کھلاڑی کہاں سے آئیں گے؟ وہ ان بچوں میں سے نکلنے والا ہے جو آپ کے سکول میں نظر آ رہے ہیں اور اسی لیے وہ خواب ہم لے کر جا رہے ہیں اور آپ کے پاس بہت سے لوگ ہیں، ان کے خواب ہیں لیکن ان خوابوں کو ان کے سامنے کیسے پورا کیا جائے، آپ وہ لوگ ہیں آپ کے ذہن میں جو بھی خواب ہے، اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، وہ تجربہ گاہ آپ کے سامنے ہے، خام مال آپ کے سامنے ہے، وہ بچے آپ کے سامنے ہیں۔ آپ اپنے خوابوں کے ساتھ اس تجربہ گاہ میں کوشش کریں گے، آپ جو چاہیں گے نتائج حاصل کریں گے۔
میری جانب سے آپ کو ڈھیر ساری نیک خواہشات!
بہت بہت شکریہ!