பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
7-வது தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதம்: 6-வது நாள் வரை 35 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 1.37 கோடி செயல்பாடுகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன
பீகார், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை அதிக பங்களிப்பு வழங்கும் மாநிலங்களாக உள்ளன
07 SEP 2024 10:13AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் உள்ள மகாத்மா மந்திரில் 31 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட 7-வது தேசிய ஊட்டச் சத்து மாத (ராஷ்ட்ரிய போஷன் மாஹ்) நிகழ்ச்சிகள், ரத்த சோகை, வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு, சத்தான உணவு போன்ற முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
நாடு தழுவிய கொண்டாட்டங்களின் 6 வது நாள் நிலவரப்படி, 35 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 752 மாவட்டங்களில் இருந்து 1.37 கோடி செயல்பாடுகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளன. பீகார், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, குஜராத், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவை இதுவரை பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் மாநிலங்களில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன.
கருப்பொருள்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ரத்த சோகை குறித்து 39 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பில் 27 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், சத்தான உணவளிப்பதில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 20 லட்சம் நடவடிக்கைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2018-ம் ஆண்டில் நாட்டில் ஊட்டச்சத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட முதல் மக்கள் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இதில் அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு சிறப்பாக இருந்து வருகிறது.
தற்போதைய ஆண்டில் ஊட்டச்சத்து மாதத்திற்கு அதிக பங்களிப்பு செய்யும் அமைச்சகங்கள் வரிசையில் 1.38 லட்சம் செயல்பாடுகளுடன் கல்வி அமைச்சகமும், 1.17 லட்சம் செயல்பாடுகளுடன் சுகாதார அமைச்சகமும் உள்ளன. கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் 1.07 லட்சம் செயல்பாடுகளையும், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் 69 ஆயிரம் செயல்பாடுகளையும், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் 64 லட்சம் செயல்பாடுகளையும் நடத்தியுள்ளன.
ஒவ்வொரு கருப்பொருளிலும் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. ரத்த சோகை முகாம், வளரிளம் பெண்களுக்கான (14-18 வயது) ரத்த சோகை முகாம், வளர்ச்சி கண்காணிப்பு மேம்பாடு குறித்த திறன் அமர்வு, வளர்ச்சி அளவீடு சரிபார்ப்பு, பேறுசார் வயதில் உள்ள பெண்களுக்கான ரத்த சோகை முகாம், வளர்ச்சி அளவீட்டு முறை, நகர்ப்புற குடிசைப்பகுதி சார்ந்த ரத்த சோகை முகாம், தொலைதூர நடவடிக்கைகள், உள்ளூர் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மூலம் இணை உணவு சமைப்பது குறித்த செயல்விளக்க அமர்வு, நாட்டு நலப்பணித் திட்டம்/ நேரு யுவ கேந்திரா போன்றவை சார்ந்த ரத்த சோகை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள், இணை உணவில் உணவு பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு முகாம், விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல் குறித்து செயல்விளக்க அமர்வு போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகள் இதில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
1.37 crore activities reported from 752 districts of 35 States/ UTs till 6th day of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024
Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh are among the top contributing States so far
Ministry of Education, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Panchayati Raj top contributer Ministries
07 SEP 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, launched on 31stAugust 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, focuses on key themes such as Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, and Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, along with Technology for better governance. The campaign also emphasizes environmental sustainability through the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative in which plantation is encouraged across all the operational 13.95 lakh Anganwadi centres.
As of the 6th day of the nation-wide celebrations, 1.37 crore activities have been reported from 752 districts of 35 States/ UTs. Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh are among the top contributing States so far.
In terms of Themes (or the Key Focus Areas), as on date over 39 lakh activities have been conducted on Anemia, over 27 lakh activities on Growth Monitoring, almost 20 lakh activities on Complementary Feeding, over 18.5 lakh activities on Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, and 8 lakh activities on environmental sustainability through Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam. One of the key focus areas namely Technology for Better Governance has encouraged the designated functionaries of WCD to mark more than 10 lakh activities which aims to help in effective implementation and monitoring of nutrition indicators and programmatic areas at large, linked to the ICT application Poshan Tracker.
Convergence with Ministries/ Departments has always been the core of Jan Andolans since nation’s first nutrition-centric Jan Andolans started in 2018. Convergence helps reaching out to a variety of audience especially the grassroots. As on date, top contributing Ministries to the ongoing Poshan Maah have been Ministry of Education (MoE) with 1.38 lakh activities, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) with 1.17 lakh activities, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) with 1.07 lakh activities, Ministry of Ayush with 69 thousand activities, and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) with 64 lakh activities in support of one or the other theme of Poshan Maah 2024.
In addition to the activities mapped against each of the Thematic areas, though States/ UTs are free to take up other sensitisation activities that suits best in their local environment, the top reported activities so far comprises of Anemia camp for children, Anemia camp for adolescent girls (14-18 years), Sensitisation session on Growth Monitoring promotion, Growth measurement verification, Anemia camp for women in reproductive age, Growth measurement drive (SAM/ MAM screening), Activity/ camp on Complementary Feeding (safe, adequate and appropriate complementary foods at 6 months), Urban slums based anemia camp cum outreach activities, Demonstration session on cooking complementary food recipes through local food items, SHG, NSS/ NYK etc. related outreach activities on anemia, Awareness camp for dietary diversity in Complementary feeding, Shiksha Choupal exclusively to promote ECCE learning corners at AWCs, EK Ped Maa Ke Naam - Plantation along with Pledge on environment protection, Demonstration session/activity for children and parents on play-based learning promoting indigenous toys, Urban slums based Growth measurement drive (SAM/ MAM screening), TOYathon - DIY/ Indigenous toy making workshop with AWWs, Community centered khelo aur padho event to promote toy-based and play-based learning, Measurement drive for weight gain of pregnant women (gestational weight gain) and its data entry in Poshan Tracker, Food Resourse Mapping on the floor of AWC to highlight different food available within the boundary of the village, and Outreach activities on environment protection with relevant experts
With the nationwide integrated approach involving community participation and government collaboration, the ongoing Poshan Maah is creating a buzz around “Suposhit Kishori Sashakt Nari” while reaching out to the remotest areas of the country in order to engage and sensitise every single individual through nutrition-centric Jan Andolans.