Ministry of Women and Child Development
1.37 crore activities reported from 752 districts of 35 States/ UTs till 6th day of 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024
Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh are among the top contributing States so far
Ministry of Education, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Ayush and Ministry of Panchayati Raj top contributer Ministries
07 SEP 2024 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, launched on 31stAugust 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, focuses on key themes such as Anaemia, Growth Monitoring, Complementary Feeding, and Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, along with Technology for better governance. The campaign also emphasizes environmental sustainability through the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam initiative in which plantation is encouraged across all the operational 13.95 lakh Anganwadi centres.
As of the 6th day of the nation-wide celebrations, 1.37 crore activities have been reported from 752 districts of 35 States/ UTs. Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh are among the top contributing States so far.
In terms of Themes (or the Key Focus Areas), as on date over 39 lakh activities have been conducted on Anemia, over 27 lakh activities on Growth Monitoring, almost 20 lakh activities on Complementary Feeding, over 18.5 lakh activities on Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, and 8 lakh activities on environmental sustainability through Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam. One of the key focus areas namely Technology for Better Governance has encouraged the designated functionaries of WCD to mark more than 10 lakh activities which aims to help in effective implementation and monitoring of nutrition indicators and programmatic areas at large, linked to the ICT application Poshan Tracker.
Convergence with Ministries/ Departments has always been the core of Jan Andolans since nation’s first nutrition-centric Jan Andolans started in 2018. Convergence helps reaching out to a variety of audience especially the grassroots. As on date, top contributing Ministries to the ongoing Poshan Maah have been Ministry of Education (MoE) with 1.38 lakh activities, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) with 1.17 lakh activities, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) with 1.07 lakh activities, Ministry of Ayush with 69 thousand activities, and Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) with 64 lakh activities in support of one or the other theme of Poshan Maah 2024.
In addition to the activities mapped against each of the Thematic areas, though States/ UTs are free to take up other sensitisation activities that suits best in their local environment, the top reported activities so far comprises of Anemia camp for children, Anemia camp for adolescent girls (14-18 years), Sensitisation session on Growth Monitoring promotion, Growth measurement verification, Anemia camp for women in reproductive age, Growth measurement drive (SAM/ MAM screening), Activity/ camp on Complementary Feeding (safe, adequate and appropriate complementary foods at 6 months), Urban slums based anemia camp cum outreach activities, Demonstration session on cooking complementary food recipes through local food items, SHG, NSS/ NYK etc. related outreach activities on anemia, Awareness camp for dietary diversity in Complementary feeding, Shiksha Choupal exclusively to promote ECCE learning corners at AWCs, EK Ped Maa Ke Naam - Plantation along with Pledge on environment protection, Demonstration session/activity for children and parents on play-based learning promoting indigenous toys, Urban slums based Growth measurement drive (SAM/ MAM screening), TOYathon - DIY/ Indigenous toy making workshop with AWWs, Community centered khelo aur padho event to promote toy-based and play-based learning, Measurement drive for weight gain of pregnant women (gestational weight gain) and its data entry in Poshan Tracker, Food Resourse Mapping on the floor of AWC to highlight different food available within the boundary of the village, and Outreach activities on environment protection with relevant experts
With the nationwide integrated approach involving community participation and government collaboration, the ongoing Poshan Maah is creating a buzz around “Suposhit Kishori Sashakt Nari” while reaching out to the remotest areas of the country in order to engage and sensitise every single individual through nutrition-centric Jan Andolans.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
7-ാം രാഷ്ട്രീയ പോഷൻ മാസാചരണത്തിന്റെ 6-ാം ദിവസം വരെ 35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 752 ജില്ലകളിൽ നിന്ന് 1.37 കോടി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു
07 SEP 2024 10:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 31-ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിലെ മഹാത്മാ മന്ദിറിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഏഴാമത് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പോഷൻ മാഹ് (മാസാചരണം), മികച്ച ഭരണത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം വിളർച്ച, വളർച്ചാ നിരീക്ഷണം, അനുപൂരക ഭക്ഷണം, 'പോഷൻ ഭി പഠായി ഭി' തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരതയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ 13.95 ലക്ഷം അങ്കണവാടികളിലൂടെ ഏ'ക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം' പദ്ധതി വഴി സസ്യങ്ങൾ നടുന്നത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മാസാചരണത്തിന്റെ 6-ാം ദിവസം വരെ 35 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 752 ജില്ലകളിൽ നിന്ന് 1.37 കോടി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ബിഹാർ, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്നാട്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നിവയാണ് ഇതുവരെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സംഭാവന നൽകിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ.
പ്രമേയങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ (അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മേഖലകൾ), ഇന്നുവരെ വിളർച്ചയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 39 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, വളർച്ചാ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ 27 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, അനുപൂരക ഭക്ഷണ വിതരണത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 20 ലക്ഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, 'പോഷൻ ഭി പഠായി ഭി'യിൽ 18.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നടത്തി. 'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാമി'ലൂടെ പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരതയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള 8 ലക്ഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നടത്തി. മികച്ച ഭരണത്തിനുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്ന കേന്ദ്രീകൃത മേഖലയിൽ, ഐസിടി ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനായ പോഷൻ ട്രാക്കറുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് പരിപാടികൾ നടക്കുന്ന മേഖലകളും പോഷകാഹാര സൂചകങ്ങളും ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഇതിലൂടെ ഇത്തരം 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന വകുപ്പ് പ്രവർത്തകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2018-ൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യത്തെ പോഷകാഹാര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ജനകീയ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചതു മുതൽ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ/വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്നാണ് പരിപാടി നടത്തിവരുന്നത്. നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പോഷൻ മാസാചരണത്തിൽ ഇന്നുവരെ, ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ സംഭാവന നൽകിയത് 1.38 ലക്ഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoE), 1.17 ലക്ഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoH&FW), 1.07 ലക്ഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുള്ള ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം (MORD) എന്നിവയാണ്. 69,000 പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുള്ള ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും, 64 ലക്ഷം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുമായി പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoPR) പോഷൻ മാസാചരണം 2024-ൻ്റെ ഏതെങ്കിലും പ്രമേയത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ചു.
ഓരോ ആശയത്തിനും ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്‌ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമേ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും / കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അവരുടെ പ്രാദേശിക പരിതസ്ഥിതിയിൽ ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ മറ്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യമുണ്ട്. ഇതുവരെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ കുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള അനീമിയ ക്യാമ്പ്, കൗമാരക്കാരായ പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കുള്ള (14-18 വയസ്സ്) അനീമിയ ക്യാമ്പ്, വളർച്ചാ നിരീക്ഷണ പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സെൻസിറ്റൈസേഷൻ സെഷൻ, വളർച്ചാ അളവെടുപ്പ് പരിശോധന, ഗര്‍ഭംധരിക്കാനാവുന്ന പ്രായക്കാരായ യുവതികൾക്കുള്ള അനീമിയ ക്യാമ്പ്, വളർച്ച നിർണയ ഡ്രൈവ് (SAM/ MAM സ്ക്രീനിംഗ്), പൂരക ഭക്ഷണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനം / ക്യാമ്പ് (6 ആം മാസത്തിൽ കുഞ്ഞുങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സുരക്ഷിതവും മതിയായതും അനുയോജ്യവുമായ ഭക്ഷണം), നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ചേരി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അനീമിയ ക്യാമ്പും ബോധവത്കരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും, പ്രാദേശിക ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കൾ വഴി പൂരക ഭക്ഷണം പാചകം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രദർശന സെഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയവ നടക്കുന്നു.