ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ (ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ)
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Majesty,
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਭਾਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਬਦ, ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੀ 40ਵੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ (1.4 billion Indians) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Your Majesty,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਦਿਨੋਂ ਦਿਨ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
Your Majesty,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭੀ ਸੁਖਦ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਕਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 40ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Act East Policy ਅਤੇ Indo-Pacific ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰੂਨੇਈ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ,ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.