প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রুনেই-এর সুলতানের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মন্তব্য
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
মহামান্য,
আমি আপনাকে এবং আপনার সমগ্র রাজ পরিবারকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই আপনাদের সুমধুর কথা, আন্তরিক অভ্যর্থনা এবং আতিথেয়তার জন্য।
প্রথমেই ১৪০ কোটি ভারতীয়র তরফে আমি আপনাকে এবং ব্রুনেই-এর মানুষকে আপনাদের স্বাধীনতার ৪০ তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
মহামান্য,
আমাদের শতাব্দী প্রাচীন যোগাযোগ। আমাদের বন্ধুত্বের ভিত্তিই হল সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য। আপনার নেতৃত্বে আমাদের সম্পর্ক দিনের পর দিন বেড়ে চলেছে। ভারতের মানুষ এখনও গর্বের সঙ্গে মনে রেখেছে ২০১৮-য় আমাদের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে প্রধান অতিথি রূপে আপনার ভারত সফরের কথা।
মহামান্য,
আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে, আমার তৃতীয় দফার শুরুতে আমার সুযোগ হয়েছে ব্রুনেই সফরের এবং আপনার সঙ্গে ভবিষ্যতের বিষয়ে আলোচনা করার। এটি একটি আশ্চর্য সমাপতন যে, আমরা আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের ৪০ তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছি। ব্রুনেই ভারতের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতি এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় লক্ষ্যের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার হিসেবে আমাদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের নির্ণায়ক। আমরা একে অন্যের মনোভাবকে শ্রদ্ধা করি। আমার বিশ্বাস যে, এই সফর এবং আমাদের আলোচনা আগামীদিনে আমাদের সম্পর্ককে কৌশলগত দিক নির্দেশ দেবে। আরও একবার এই উপলক্ষে আমি আপনাকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.