Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برونائی کے سلطان کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کےخطاب کا انگریزی ترجمہ
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
میں آپ کی اور پورے شاہی خاندان کی طرف سے عزت افزائی والہانہ استقبال اور مہمان نواوزی کے لئے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
سب سے پہلے، 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں آپ کو اور برونائی کے لوگوں کو آپ کی آزادی کی 40 ویں سالگرہ پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب
ہمارے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی تعلقات ہیں۔ ہماری دوستی کی بنیاد یہ عظیم ثقافتی روایت ہے۔ آپ کی قیادت میں ہمارے تعلقات دن بہ دن مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لوگ 2018 میں ہمارے یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر آپ کے ہندوستان کے دورے کو بڑے فخر کے ساتھ یاد کرتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب
مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ میرے عہدے کی تیسری مدت کے آغاز میں، مجھے برونائی کا دورہ کرنے اور آپ کے ساتھ مستقبل کے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ یہ بھی ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ ہم اپنی دو طرفہ شراکت داری کے 40 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ برونائی کا ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور بھارت بحرالکاہل( انڈو پیسیفک) ویژن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہونا ہمارے لیے روشن مستقبل کا عکاس ہے۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کے جذبات کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دورہ اور ہماری بات چیت ہمارے تعلقات کو آنےوالے وقت میں اسٹریٹجک (اہمیت کی حامل) سمت فراہم کرے گی۔ ایک بار پھر، اس موقع پر، میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ڈس کلیمر - یہ وزیر اعظم کے ریمارکس کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل خطاب ہندی میں دیے گئے۔