Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
બ્રુનેઈના સુલતાન સાથેની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી ટિપ્પણીઓ
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
તમારા ઉદાર શબ્દો, ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત અને આતિથ્ય માટે હું તમને અને સમગ્ર રાજવી પરિવારનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
સૌ પ્રથમ, 1.4 અબજ ભારતીયો વતી, હું તમને અને બ્રુનેઈના લોકોને તમારી આઝાદીની 40મી વર્ષગાંઠ પર હૃદયપૂર્વક શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું.
મહામહિમ,
આપણી વચ્ચે સદીઓ જૂના સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધો છે. અમારી મિત્રતાનો પાયો આ મહાન સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરા છે. તમારા નેતૃત્વમાં અમારા સંબંધો દિવસેને દિવસે વધુ મજબૂત થઈ રહ્યા છે. 2018માં આપણા પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસે મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ભારતની તમારી મુલાકાતને ભારતના લોકો આજે પણ ખૂબ જ ગર્વથી યાદ કરે છે.
મહામહિમ,
મને ખૂબ જ આનંદ છે કે મારા ત્રીજા કાર્યકાળની શરૂઆતમાં, મને બ્રુનેઈની મુલાકાત લેવાની અને તમારી સાથે ભાવિ બાબતોની ચર્ચા કરવાની તક મળી છે. તે પણ એક સુખદ સંયોગ છે કે અમે અમારી દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીની 40મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ. ભારતની એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસી અને ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક વિઝનમાં બ્રુનેઈ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે તે આપણા માટે ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યની ગેરંટી છે. અમે એકબીજાની ભાવનાઓનું સન્માન કરીએ છીએ. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ મુલાકાત અને અમારી ચર્ચાઓ આવનારા સમયમાં અમારા સંબંધોને વ્યૂહાત્મક દિશા પ્રદાન કરશે. ફરી એકવાર, આ પ્રસંગે, હું તમારો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
ડિસ્ક્લેમર - આ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ટિપ્પણીનો અંદાજિત અનુવાદ છે. મૂળ ટિપ્પણીઓ હિન્દીમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.