Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రూనై సుల్తానుతో సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగం ఆంగ్ల పాఠానికి అనువాదం
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజు గారు,
సాదర వచనాలతో స్వాగతించి, ఘనంగా ఆతిథ్యమిచ్చిన మీకు, రాజ కుటుంబానికి మనస్ఫూర్తిగా కృతజ్ఞతలు.
ముందుగా, 40వ స్వాతంత్ర్య వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 140 కోట్ల మంది భారతీయుల తరఫున మీకు, బ్రూనై ప్రజలకు మనస్ఫూర్తిగా శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలుపుతున్నాను.
రాజు గారు,
మన దేశాల మధ్య శతాబ్ధాలుగా సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలున్నాయి. ఈ ఉన్నతమైన సాంస్కృతిక సంప్రదాయాలే మన స్నేహానికి పునాది. మీ నాయకత్వంలో మన సంబంధాలు దినదిన ప్రవర్ధమానమవుతున్నాయి. 2018 గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా మీ భారత సందర్శనను దేశ ప్రజలు ఇప్పటికీ ప్రేమాభిమానాలతో గుర్తుంచుకున్నారు.
రాజు గారు,
నా పదవీకాలం మూడో దఫా ప్రారంభంలో బ్రూనైని సందర్శించి, భవిష్యత్తు విషయాలను మీతో చర్చించడానికి నాకు అవకాశం లభించినందుకు చాలా సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యానికి 40 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా వేడుకలు జరుపుకోవడం శుభపరిణామం. భారత యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్ విధానం, ఇండో పసిఫిక్ దార్శనికతలో బ్రూనై ముఖ్య భాగస్వామి కావడం ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తుకు హామీగా భావిస్తున్నాం. మన మనోభావాలను పరస్పరం గౌరవించుకుంటాం. ఈ పర్యటన, మన చర్చలు భవిష్యత్తులో మన సంబంధాలను వ్యూహాత్మకంగా నిర్దేశిస్తాయని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను. ఈ సందర్భంగా మరోసారి మీకు నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.