Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰুনেইৰ চুলতানৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
মই আপোনাৰ সম্ভাষণ, উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে আপোনাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ পৰিয়াললৈ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
মই প্ৰথমেই ১৪০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ হৈ আপোনালোকৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৪০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আপোনাৰ লগতে ব্ৰুনেইবাসীক আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছোঁ।
মহামহিম,
আমাৰ মাজত শতিকা-পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে। এই মহান সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰাই হৈছে আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ আধাৰ। আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক দিনক-দিনে সুদৃঢ় হৈ পৰিছে। আমাৰ ২০১৮ৰ গণৰাজ্য দিৱসৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অৰ্থে আপোনাৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা এতিয়াও মনত আছে ভাৰতবাসীৰ।
মহামহিম,
মই অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ যে মোৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্য্যকালৰ আৰম্ভণিতেই এইদৰে ব্ৰুনেই ভ্ৰমণেৰে আপোনাৰ সৈতে আগন্তুক দিনৰ বিষয়সমূহত আলোচনা কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছোঁ। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ৪০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনো সুখৰ কথা। ব্ৰুনেই ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ হোৱাটো আমাৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ নিশ্চয়তা। আমি পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰ আৱেগক সন্মান কৰোঁ। এই ভ্ৰমণ আৰু আমাৰ আলোচনাই আগন্তুক সময়ৰ বাবে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক এক কৌশলগত দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস জন্মিছে। আকৌ এবাৰ এই উপলক্ষে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।