प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रुनेई के सुल्तान के साथ बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
आपके भावपूर्ण शब्द, गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए, मैं आपको और पूरे शाही परिवार का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
सबसे पहले मैं आपको और ब्रूनेई के लोगों को आजादी की 40वी वर्षगांठ पर 140 करोड़ भारत वासियों की तरफ से हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं।
Your Majesty,
हमारे सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंध है। हमारी मित्रता का आधार हमारी यह महान सांस्कृतिक परंपरा है। आपके नेतृत्व में हमारे सम्बन्ध दिनों दिन प्रगाढ़ होते जा रहे हैं। 2018 में हमारे गणतंत्र दिवस पर मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में आपकी भारत यात्रा की स्मृतियां आज भी भारत के लोग बहुत गौरव के साथ याद करते हैं।
Your Majesty,
मुझे अत्यंत ख़ुशी है कि मुझे अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल की शुरुआत में ही ब्रूनेई की यात्रा करने का और आपसे भविष्य के विषय में चर्चा करने का सौभाग्य मिला है। यह भी सुखद संयोग है, की इस वक़्त हम द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की 40वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। भारत की Act East Policy और Indo-Pacific विजन में ब्रूनेई का महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार होना, ये हमारे लिए उज्जवल भविष्य की गारंटी है। हम एक दूसरे की भावनाओं का सम्मान करते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरी इस यात्रा से और हमारी चर्चाओं से आने वाले समय के लिए हमारे संबंधों को स्ट्रैटेजिक दिशा मिलेगी। एक बार फिर इस अवसर पर मैं आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his meeting with Sultan of Brunei
04 SEP 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to you and the entire royal family for your gracious words, warm welcome, and hospitality.
First of all, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I extend my heartfelt greetings to you and the people of Brunei on the 40th anniversary of your independence.
Your Majesty,
We have centuries-old cultural ties. The foundation of our friendship is this great cultural tradition. Under your leadership, our relations have been growing stronger day by day. The people of India still fondly remember with great pride your visit to India as the chief guest at our Republic Day in 2018.
Your Majesty,
I am extremely pleased that at the beginning of my third term, I have the opportunity to visit Brunei and discuss future matters with you. It is also a pleasant coincidence that we are celebrating the 40th anniversary of our bilateral partnership. Brunei being an important partner in India's Act East policy and Indo-Pacific vision is a guarantee of a bright future for us. We respect each other's sentiments. I am confident that this visit and our discussions will provide strategic direction to our relations for the times to come. Once again, on this occasion, I express my heartfelt gratitude to you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.