নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
রক্তাল্পতা : জাতীয় পোষণ মাস ২০২৪-এর সময় এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়
03 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
রক্তাল্পতা এবছর পোষণ মাস পালনের অন্যতম মূল ভাবনা। এই বিষয়টিকে জন আন্দোলনের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে। রক্তাল্পতা বিশেষ করে শিশুদের, বয়:সন্ধির মেয়েদের, গর্ভবতী ও স্তন্যদানকারী মায়েদের স্বাস্থ্যের মূল উদ্বেগের বিষয়। বয়:সন্ধির সময় যেকোনও অপুষ্টিজনিত সমস্যা সমাধানের সুযোগ থাকে সবথেকে বেশি।
মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক রক্তাল্পতা বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এই সংক্রান্ত ভাবনা ও কাজকর্মকে হাতে নিয়েছে। ২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে পোষণ মাস পালিত হয়েছিল। তাতে প্রায় ৩৫ কোটি বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের মতো ৪ কোটি ছিল রক্তাল্পতা বিষয়ক। সরাসরি ৬৯ লক্ষ গর্ভবতী মহিলা, ৪৩ লক্ষ স্তন্যদানকারী মহিলা এবং ২২ লক্ষ বয়:সন্ধির মেয়েদের রক্তাল্পতা সমস্যা বিষয়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় আনা হয়। দেশের প্রতি প্রান্তে প্রায় ১০ কোটি সুবিধাভোগী বা তাদের পরিবার পুষ্টি ভিত্তিক জন আন্দোলনের আওতায় আসছেন প্রতিবছর। রক্তাল্পতামুক্ত ভারত কর্মসূচিকে আরও বৃহৎ করে তোলার জন্য চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকও নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে একজোট হয়ে ৫টি উৎকর্ষ জেলায় ১৪ থেকে ১৮ বছর বয়সী বয়:সন্ধির মেয়েদের পুষ্টি ও রক্তাল্পতার সমস্যা সমাধানের কাজ করে চলেছে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anemia : A key focus area during Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024
03 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Anemia is one of the major theme through which this year Poshan Maah is being celebrated. Anemia has always been one of the key focus areas under Jan Andolans so far. Anemia is a health concern, mainly affecting young children, adolescent girls, pregnant, postpartum women and women in the reproductive age. The period of adolescence is the right window of opportunity to correct any nutritional pitfalls in young adolescents to prevent intergenerational effects of anemia on future generations.
To give high importance to issues around Anemia, dedicated Anemia related themes and activities have been taken up by the Ministry of WCD in convergence with relevant Ministries/ Departments in the previous Jan Andolans for mass sensitisation. In the last Poshan Maah held in September, 2023, more than 35 crore sensitisation activities have been reported, of which around 4 crore were focused around Anemia.
In addition to directly reaching out to 69 lakh Pregnant Women (PW) and 43 lakh Lactating Mothers (LM), the scheme currently encompasses more than 22 lakh Adolescent Girls (14-18 years) under the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) across Aspirational Districts and NE Region. With a strong direct presence of more than 10 crore beneficiaries and their families, and further reaching out to every corner of the nation twice annually through first of its kind nutrition-centric Jan Andolans. Engagement of Adolescent Girls has all the potential to provide additional velocity required to create malnutrition free India, especially on their engagement while continuing Ministry’s efforts to support Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s (MoH&FW) Anemia Mukt Bharat programme at large.
Further, Ministry of WCD in coordination with Ministry of Ayush is implementing an initiative for management of anemia and to improve the nutritional status of Adolescent girls (aged 14-18 years) in five Utkarsh Districts through evidence-based Ayurveda interventions comprising drakshavleh and punarnavamandoor.