Ministry of Women and Child Development
Anemia : A key focus area during Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2024
03 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Anemia is one of the major theme through which this year Poshan Maah is being celebrated. Anemia has always been one of the key focus areas under Jan Andolans so far. Anemia is a health concern, mainly affecting young children, adolescent girls, pregnant, postpartum women and women in the reproductive age. The period of adolescence is the right window of opportunity to correct any nutritional pitfalls in young adolescents to prevent intergenerational effects of anemia on future generations.
To give high importance to issues around Anemia, dedicated Anemia related themes and activities have been taken up by the Ministry of WCD in convergence with relevant Ministries/ Departments in the previous Jan Andolans for mass sensitisation. In the last Poshan Maah held in September, 2023, more than 35 crore sensitisation activities have been reported, of which around 4 crore were focused around Anemia.
In addition to directly reaching out to 69 lakh Pregnant Women (PW) and 43 lakh Lactating Mothers (LM), the scheme currently encompasses more than 22 lakh Adolescent Girls (14-18 years) under the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) across Aspirational Districts and NE Region. With a strong direct presence of more than 10 crore beneficiaries and their families, and further reaching out to every corner of the nation twice annually through first of its kind nutrition-centric Jan Andolans. Engagement of Adolescent Girls has all the potential to provide additional velocity required to create malnutrition free India, especially on their engagement while continuing Ministry’s efforts to support Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s (MoH&FW) Anemia Mukt Bharat programme at large.
Further, Ministry of WCD in coordination with Ministry of Ayush is implementing an initiative for management of anemia and to improve the nutritional status of Adolescent girls (aged 14-18 years) in five Utkarsh Districts through evidence-based Ayurveda interventions comprising drakshavleh and punarnavamandoor.

মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰক্তহীনতা : ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পোষণ মাহ ২০২৪-ৰ সময়ত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু
03 SEP 2024 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰক্তহীনতা হৈছে এটা মুখ্য বিষয় যাৰ জৰিয়তে এই বছৰ পোষণ মাহ উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। ৰক্তহীনতা সদায়েই জন আন্দোলনৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ হৈ আহিছে। ৰক্তহীনতা হৈছে এক স্বাস্থ্যৰ চিন্তা, মুখ্যতঃ সৰু শিশু, কিশোৰী, গৰ্ভৱতী, প্ৰসৱোত্তৰ মহিলা আৰু প্ৰজনন বয়সৰ মহিলাক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে। ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰত ৰক্তহীনতাৰ আন্তঃপ্ৰজন্মীয় প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ যুৱ কিশোৰসকলৰ যিকোনো পুষ্টিগত ক্ষতি সংশোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ সঠিক পথ হৈছে কৈশোৰৰ সময়।
ৰক্তহীনতাৰ চাৰিওফালৰ বিষয়বোৰক উচ্চ গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ, সমৰ্পিত ৰক্তহীনতা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয় আৰু কাৰ্যকলাপসমূহ শিশু আৰু মহিলা বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পূৰ্বৱৰ্তী জন আন্দোলনত প্ৰাসঙ্গিক মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগসমূহৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত হৈ গণ সংবেদনশীলতাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ২০২৩ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা অন্তিম পোষণ মাহত ৩৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক সংবেদনশীলতা কাৰ্যকলাপৰ খবৰ পোৱা গৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ৪ কোটি ৰক্তহীনতাৰ চাৰিওফালে কেন্দ্ৰীভূত আছিল।
৬৯ লাখ গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা (পিডব্লিউ) আৰু ৪৩ লাখ স্তন্যপান কৰাই থকা মাতৃৰ (এলএম) সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ উপনীত হোৱাৰ উপৰিও, আঁচনিখনে বৰ্তমান উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত কিশোৰী ছোৱালীৰ বাবে আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ২২ লাখতকৈও অধিক কিশোৰী (১৪-১৮ বছৰ) অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিছে। ১০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ শক্তিশালী প্ৰত্যক্ষ উপস্থিতিৰ সৈতে, আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰথম পুষ্টি কেন্দ্ৰিক জন আন্দোলনৰ জৰিয়তে বছৰি দুবাৰকৈ দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। বিশেষকৈ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ (এমঅ'এইচএণ্ডএফডব্লিউ) এনিমিয়া মুক্ত ভাৰত কাৰ্যসূচীত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ সময়ত কিশোৰীসকলৰ বাবে পুষ্টিহীনতা মুক্ত ভাৰত সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অতিৰিক্ত বেগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সকলো সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
লগতে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় কৰি ডব্লিউচিডি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দ্ৰাক্ষ্মণলেহ আৰু পুণৰনাভমনদুৰৰ সৈতে প্ৰমাণ-আধাৰিত আয়ুৰ্বেদ হস্তক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে পাঁচখন উৎকৰ্ষ জিলাত কিশোৰীসকলৰ (১৪-১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ) পুষ্টিগত স্থিতি উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰচেষ্টা ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে।