రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
2024 రాష్ట్రీయ విజ్ఞాన పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్లోని గణతంత్ర మండపంలో ఈ రోజు (ఆగస్టు 22, 2024) జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము 2024 ఏడాదికి గాను రాష్ట్రీయ విజ్ఞాన పురస్కారాలు ప్రదానం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రీయ విజ్ఞాన పురస్కారం మొదటి ఎడిషన్లో ప్రఖ్యాత శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు విజ్ఞాన రత్న, విజ్ఞాన శ్రీ, విజ్ఞాన యువ, విజ్ఞాన్ బృందం అనే నాలుగు విభాగాల్లో 33 అవార్డులు అందించారు.
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ రంగంలో జీవితకాల కృషికి గుర్తింపుగా విజ్ఞాన రత్న పురస్కారం ఇస్తారు. భారత్ లో మాలిక్యులర్ బయోలజీ, బయోటెక్నాలజీ పరిశోధనలకు మార్గదర్శకుడైన ఆచార్య గోవిందరాజన్ పద్మనాభన్ కు దీన్ని అందించారు. సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ రంగంలోనే తమ విభాగాల్లో విశేష కృషి చేసిన వారికి విజ్ఞానశ్రీ పురస్కారం అందిస్తారు. సరికొత్త పరిశోధనలు చేసిన 13 మంది శాస్త్రవేత్తలను విజ్ఞాన్ శ్రీతో సత్కరించారు. సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ రంగానికి అసాధారణ రీతిలో తోడ్పడిన వారికి విజ్ఞాన యువ –ఎస్ఎస్బీ అవార్డు అందిస్తారు. హిందూ మహాసముద్రం వేడెక్కడం- దాని పర్యావసానాలు, స్వదేశీ 5జీ బేస్ స్టేషన్ అభివృద్ధి, సమాచారం, క్వాంటం మెకానిక్స్ లో కచ్చితమైన పరీక్షలు తదితర అంశాలపై పరిశోధించిన 18 మంది శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు విజ్ఞాన యువ పురస్కారం ప్రదానం చేశారు. ముగ్గురు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ మంది ఒక బృందంగా చేసిన సేవలకు గుర్తింపుగా అందించే విజ్ఞాన బృందం పురస్కారం అందిస్తారు. చంద్రుని దక్షిణ ధృవంపై చంద్రయాన్-3 ని విజయవంతంగా లాండ్ చేసిన శాస్త్రవేత్తల బృందానికి ఈ అవార్డు దక్కింది.
రాష్ట్రీయ విజ్ఞాన పురస్కారాలు – 2024 అందుకున్నవారి వివరాల కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024